Cair Paravel LionsCair Paravel Lions

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Friday prep football wrapup: Undefeated Bulldawgs begin 2A title defense

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

     Rossville's football team officially began defense of its Class 2A state championship Friday night, rolling to a 56-0 home first-round playoff win over Rebpublic County.

    The Bulldawgs put the game away with a 24-point first quarter and were in command 35-0 at the half before adding 14 points in the third quarter and 7 in the fourth.

    CoreyCatronCorey Catron

    Kaden Brown had three touchdowns for the 9-0 Bulldawgs, scoring on runs of 9, 1 and 6 yards, while senior quarterback Corey Catron threw a pair of touchdown passes, 16 yards to Trenton Barker and 9 yards to Tagen Kippes.

    Rossville, which has now won 22 straight games, also got a TD on a fumble recovery in the end zone by Raphael Cooney and a 1-yard touchdown run from Camden Horak.

    Bulldawg standout place-kicker Pedro Arantes scored 12 points on the night, kicking 25 and 24-yard field goals and six extra points.

    Rossville will be back at home Friday (7 p.m. kickoff) for a second-round playoff matchup with 7-2 Nemaha Central.

    Central is coming off a 48-14 win over Pleasant Ridge last Friday.

    HAYDEN 49, HIAWATHA 0 -- Hayden improved to 8-1 with its seventh straight victory, opening the 3A playoffs with a 49-0 home romp past Hiawatha.

    The Wildcats scored the only points they would need at the 9:35 mark of the first quarter, with JC Cummings scoring on a 3-yard run and TL Thompson running for a 2-point conversion to put Hayden up, 8-0.

    The score remained 8-0 at the end of the first quarter, with Hiawatha missing a field goal attempt, before the Wildcats scored a pair of second-quarter TDs to open up a 23-0 halftime advantage.

    Ethan Florence scored on a 6-yard run with 6:12 left in the first half and Kaelin Rice passed to Jensen Schrickel for the 2-point conversion.

    With just 46.9 seconds left in the half Cummings scored his second touchdown of the night on a 7-yard run and Schrickel kicked the extra point.

    Hayden put the game out of reach with a 13-play scoring drive that took 7:16 off the clock, capped by an 8-yard touchdown pass from Gavin Arnold to Thompson (Schrickel kick).

    Thompson scored his third touchdown of the night later in the quarter on an 11-yard run (Schrickel kick) as Hayden took a 37-0 lead into the fourth.

    Jameson Kennedy and Dominik Ridley added touchdowns in the fourth, with Kennedy scoring on a 3-yard run and Ridley on a 17-yard run.

    Hayden's defense held Hiawatha to 137 yards of offense while the Wildcats finished the night with 387 yards (334 rushing, 53 passing).

    Hayden will be back at home Friday (7 p.m. kickoff) for a second-round 3A playoff game against 6-3 Rock Creek, 34-17 winner over Bishop Ward on Friday.

    CAIR PARAVEL LATIN 52, MANHATTAN EAGLES 0 -- Cair Paravel Latin senior quarterback Carter Brian passed for 235 yards and six touchdowns as the Lions improved to 9-0 with a 52-0 rout over the Manhattan Eagles Friday night.

    CarterBrianmugCarter Brian

    Brian completed 16 of 24 passes and hit five different receivers for touchdowns while Cair Paravel scored all 52 points in the first half (30 in the first quarter).

    Sophomore Simon Everhart caught four passes for 54 yards and two touchdowns while senior Noah Hastert had three catches for 62 yards and a TD, junior Jachin Bonura two receptions for 57 yards and a score, sophomore Evan Will four catches for 34 yards and a TD and senior Max Colombo two catches for 23 yards and a TD.

    Brian has now completed 98 of 139 pass attempts on the season for 1,758 yards and 42 touchdowns, while Hastert has 35 catches for 667 yards and 18 touchdowns.

    Cair Paravel has outscored its opponents by a 494-58 margin this fall.

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 34, SUMNER ACADEMY 0 -- Senior Jarin Sanders carried the ball 21 times for 134 yards and scored three touchdowns as Shawnee Heights climbed above the .500 mark for the first time this season, improving to 5-4 with a 34-0 romp past Sumner Academy in the first round of the 5A playoffs.

    JarinSandersJarin Sanders

    Jacob Malcom had 36 yards and a touchdown on three rushing attempts and Ayden McDaniel carried the ball four times for 16 yards and a TD.

    Quarterback Callan Carver completed 12 of 15 passes for 102 yards.

    Sanders went over the 1,000-yard rushing mark against Sumner and now has 1,079 yards and 12 touchdowns on 190 attempts while Carver has completed 100 of 167 pass attempts for 1,031 yards and 11 TDs.

    Malcom has a team-high 29 catches for 289 yards and four touchdowns while Sanders has 27 catches for 225 yards and four TDs.

    Shawnee Heights will travel to Mill Valley (8-1) for a second-round playoff game next Friday night.

    SILVER LAKE 62, ATCHISON COUNTY 20 -- Silver Lake advanced in the 2A playoffs with a decisive 62-20 win over Atchison County, improving to 7-2 on the season.

    The Eagles took a 14-0 first-quarter lead and then put the game away with a 28-point second quarter, opening up a huge 42-6 halftime cushion.

    Silver Lake outscored the Tigers 20-14 in the second half to close out the win.

    Silver Lake advanced to a Friday night game at St. Marys against the 5-3 Bears, who are coming off a 52-0 win over Mission Valley.

    DE SOTO 50, TOPEKA WEST 26 -- Topeka West ended its season with a 3-6 record, dropping a 50-26 road decision to De Soto.

    De Soto advanced (5-3) advanced to a second-round playoff contest at 6-3 PIttsburg next Friday.

    LAWRENCE 37, TOPEKA HIGH 7 -- Topeka High completed a 2-7 season with a 37-7 road loss to Lawrence in the first round of the 6A playoffs.

    Lawrence, now 2-7, will travel to 8-1 Junction City next Friday.

    MILL VALLEY 38, HIGHLAND PARK 0 -- Highland Park finished its season with a 38-0 loss at 5A power Mill Valley, completing an 0-9 season.

    The Scots will open the 2022 season with a 65-game losing streak dating back to 2014.

  • State XC: 10 state medalists lead Shawnee County contingent

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee County teams didn't necessarily get the day they were looking for in Saturday's state cross country meets, but 10 county runners earned state medals and a pair of teams narrowly missed top-three finishes.

    Here's a look at Shawnee County's state highlights.

    TannerNewkirk1Tanner Newkirk finished third in the Class 4A state cross country meet, earning his fourth state medal. [File photo/TSN]

    -- Hayden senior Tanner Newkirk came up short in his bid for a second straight Class 4A boys state title, but Newkirk posted a county best third-place finish in a five-kilometer time of 16 minutes, 24.3 seconds at Wamego Country Club.

    Newkirk earned his fourth straight 4A state medal and posted his third top-three finish, previously finishing second as a sophomore and first as a junior

    Newkirk led Hayden to a sixth-place team finish.

    -- Washburn Rural placed fourth as a team in Saturday's 6A girls race at the 4-Mile Creek Resort, with three Junior Blues earning state medals.

    Junior Madeline Carter placed seventh individually in 18:35.2, while senior Khloi Bird was 14th (10:15.5) and freshman Payton Fink 19th (19:35.4).

    Carter earned an eighth-place state medal as a sophomore.

    MadelineCarter1Washburn Rural's Madeline Carter (left), Khloi Bird and Payton Fink all earned medals in the 6A state meet, led by Madeline Carter (left), who placed seventh. [File photo/TSN]

     Rural senior boys standout Alex Holmes placed 13th in the 6A boys race (16:13.3), leading the Junior Blues to an eighth-place team finish.

    Bethany DruseSeaman junior Bethany Druse finished sixth in the 5A state girls meet, leading the VIkings to a fourth-place team finish. [File photo /TSN]

    -- Seaman junior Bethany Druse posted a sixth-place individual finish in 19:10.4 as the Vikings finished fourth as a team in the 5A girls meet at 4-Mile Creek Resort.

    Druse posted a second straight top-10 state finish, taking ninth as a sophomore.

    -- Cair Paravel's girls earned a pair of state medals en route to a fifth-place team finish in the 1A state meet at Victoria.

    Freshman Zahra Lewis earned a ninth-place finish in 21:29.0 while sophomore Katherine Keys placed 19th in 21:48.0.

    The Cair Paravel boys also advanced to state as a team, finishing seventh.

    -- Shawnee Heights sophomore Jackson Esquibel and junior Kory Sutton both posted top-20 state finishes in Saturday's 5A boys meet.

    Esquibel finished 13th in 16:27.4 while Sutton was 20th in 16:38.9 as Heights finished seventh as a team.

  • Rural girls, Newkirk lead big Shawnee County contingent to state XC

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls have put together a banner 2021 cross country season, and an even more impressive October.

    On Saturday at the 4 Mile Creek Resort in Augusta, the Junior Blues will be aiming to end the year with a bang in the Class 6A state meet.

    Rural's girls have been on a roll, including a sweep of city, Centennial League and regional team titles and four straight 1-2-3 individual finishes from junior Madeline Carter, senior Khloi Bird and freshman Payton Fink.

    But Rural faces an even bigger challege on Saturday in the 12 p.m. 6A girls race, but coach Matt Swedlund believes his Junior Blues are up to the task and can challege for a top-three team finish.

    "Olathe West is a very good team,'' Swedlund said. "On paper it is hard to find a way to beat them. Of course, the race isn't run on paper; we always approach races knowing everyone is beatable. Olathe North, Blue Valley Northwest and Manhattan are all good teams. We believe we will be competitive with these schools in the battle for a podium spot.

    "There are several very good teams in 6A and we are one of them. Our girls have had a lot of success over the past five weeks but the competition at the state meet is obviously “next level.” We are prepared and ready to run our best race. I believe if we do that, we’ll give ourselves a great chance to be on the podium.''

    MadelineCarter1Washburn Rural's Madeline Carter (left), Khloi Bird and Payton Fink have posted a 1-2-3 individual finish in four straight meets entering Saturday's state meet. [File photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Carter also ranks as a top contender individually after putting together a string of individual wins this fall and earning an eighth- place finish in the 2020 state meet.

    "Madeline has really been running strong this season, which is giving her a ton of confidence going into the state meet,'' Swedlund said. "She is going to go out and put herself and her team in the best possible position to be successful.''

    Washburn Rural also qualified as a team for the 10:40 a.m. 6A boys race, finishing third in last week's 6A regional meet at Milford State Park as senior Alex Holmes finished third individually and sophomore John Hayden Keller sixth to pace the Junior Bljues.

    Topeka High junior Michael Christopher earned a state berth as an individual with a 21st-place finish.

    NEWKIRK LOOKING TO REPEAT IN 4A

    Hayden senior star Tanner Newkirk will be looking for a fouth straight state medal and a second straight title in Saturday's 11:20 a.m. 4A boys race at Wamego Country Club.

    Newkirk is coming off a dominating win in last week's 4A regional meet at the Kanza Park Course, winning by 54 seconds in a five-kilometer time of 15 minutes, 16.67 seconds to lead Hayden to a second-place team finish and a state team berth.

    TannerNewkirkHayden senior Tanner Newkirk posted a 54-second win in last Saturday's Class 4A regional cross country meet and will be looking to win a second straight state title on Saturday. [File photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    "I think I'm in my best shape of the season and the work has obviously paid off,'' Newkirk said after his regional win. "(Saturday) I felt really good and I was able to come out here and do really well.''

    Now Newkirk will be looking for another big day in his final state meet.

    "I'm really excited, I'm ecstatic,'' he said. "I'm looking to maybe set the course record and just run a really fast last cross country race.''

    Sophomore Aiden Amis added an eighth-place individual finish for the Wildcats at regionals while senior Ryan Rochford narrowly missed a top-10 finish, taking 12th.

    Hayden also qualified its girls team for state with a third-place regional finish, led by freshman Elliot Wrench's runner-up individual finish.

    The Wildcats also got a 10th-place finish from sophomore Elaina Wolff. 

    The 4A girls race is scheduled to start at 10 a.m.

    Hayden is one of the most successful cross country programs in 4A history, with the Wildcat girls winning seven state team titles and the Hayden boys winning five state championships. Hayden's boys also won a 3A title.

    SEAMAN GIRLS, T-BIRD DUO CHASING TOP 5A FINISHES

    Coming off strong regional performances last week at the Kanza Park course, Seaman's girls team and Shawnee Heights boys standouts Kory Sutton and Jackson Esquibel lead the city contingent into Saturday's state meet at 4 Mile Creek Resort.

    Rick Brading's Seaman girls have been strong all season and are coming off a perfect team score at regionals en route to a 15-77 win over Leavenworth.

    Junior Bethany Druse, ninth at state as a sophomore, led the way for the Vikings with a runner-up individual finish while freshmen Joslynn Grace and Stella Appelhanz finished third and fourth followed by senior Emma Schultz in fifth and freshman Anna Becker in sixth to round ouf Seaman's top five.

    Now the Vikings will be shooting for a top-three finish at state.

    "We think we've got a shot at a trophy,'' Brading said. "That's where we feel like we're at. I think you've got Mill Valley and Aquinas and St. James and us and St. James are very similar. It will be exciting.''

    Bethany DruseSeaman junior Bethany Druse finished second individually as the Vikings posted a perfect team score in last Saturday's Class 5A regional meet. [File photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    KorySuttonregionalShawnee Heights junior Kory Sutton (right) and T-Bird sophomore Jackson Esquibel are coming off a 1-2 Class 5A regional finish entering Saturday's state meet. [File photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Shawnee Heights' Sutton, a junior, and Esquibel, a sophomore, appear to be strong contenders for high state finishes in the boys race after going 1-2 at regionals to lead the T-Birds to a second-place team finish.

    Heights also got an 11th-place finish from junior Andrew Emerson.

    Seaman's boys earned the final team berth for state with a third-place finish.

    Senior standout Jace Moore led the Vikings, finishing fourth individually, while Seaman used a pack finish of 13-14-15-16 to earn its team berth.

    Topeka West had a pair of individual state qualifiers, with senior Anna Phelps placing 10th in the girls race while senior Louis Wilson finished eighth in the boys race.

    The 5A girls race is scheduled for 10 a.m. Saturday, with the boys race set for 11:20 a.m.

    LIONS SENDING BOYS, GIRLS TEAMS TO 1A STATE

    Cair Paravel Latin will be represented by both its boys and girls teams in Saturday's 1A state meet at the Sand Plum Nature Trail in Victoria.

    The Lion boys qualified for state with a third-place regional finish at Centrailia, just six points out of first, while Cair Paravel's girls also finished third at regionals.

    Junior Jonah Eckert and senior Blake Reynolds placed 10th and 11th for the Cair Paravel boys at regionals while senior Zach Clark finished 16th.

    Freshman Zahra Lewis finished 10th to lead the Cair Paravel girls while sophomore Katherine Keys placed 14th and senior Jaley Barkley 19th.

    The 1A boys race is set for a 10:40 a.m. start, with the girls to follow at noon.

    FOSTER, TENEYCK EARN 3A STATE BERTHS

    Rossville junior Amelia Foster and Silver Lake senior Cameron TenEyck earned individual state berths for Saturday's 3A state meet at Wamego Country Club out of the highly-competitive Sabetha regional.

    TenEyck, who placed sixth at state a year ago, posted a third-place individual finist at regionals while Foster punched her ticket to the state meet with an eighth-place finish regional finish.

    The 3A boys is scheduled for 10:40 a.m. Saturday, with the girls race to follow at noon.

     SHAWNEE COUNTY STATE XC QUALIFIERS

    Class 6A

    Topeka High -- Boys: Michael Christopher, jr.

    Washburn Rural -- Girls: Khloi Bird, sr.; Madeline Carter, jr.;Payton Fink, fr.; Christine Gutierrez, jr.; Rylee Ismert, fr.; Sydney Laster, so.; Brooklyn Nolte, fr. Boys: Easton Dial, jr.; Grayson Fink, jr.; Spencer Haddock, sr.; Alex Holmes, sr.; Davin Johnson, jr.; John Hayden Keller, so.; Ishaan Patel, sr. 

    Class 5A

    Seaman -- Girls: Stella Appelhanz, fr.; Anna Becker, fr.; Bethany Druse, jr.; Joslynn Grace, fr.; Brooke Polter, so.; Emma Schultz, sr.; Leah Spurlock, so. Boys: Anson Appelhanz, sr.; Ryan Buckley, sr.; Zach Jowers, jr.; Jace Moore, sr.; Alexander Newell, fr.; Landon Stuke, jr.; Adrian Swaim, so.

    Shawnee Heights -- Boys: Stephen Carter, fr.; Mason Deitcher, so.; Andrew Emerson, jr.; Jackson Esquibel, so.; Alex Lehmann, sr.; Landon Staniec, so.; Kory Sutton, jr.

    Topeka West -- Girls: Anna Phelps, sr. Boys: Louis Wilson, sr.

    Class 4A

    Hayden -- Girls: Catherine Doyle, jr.; Hayden Haas, jr.; Ryann Newkirk, fr.; Riley Schmidtlein, sr.; Elaina Wolff, so.; Elliot Wrench, fr. Boys: Aiden Amis, so.; Nick Lloyd, jr.; Zach Moore, so.; Jake Muller, jr.; Tanner Newkirk, sr.; Nick Padilla, sr.; Ryan Rochford, sr.

    Class 3A

    Rossville -- Girls: Amelia Foster, jr.

    Silver Lake -- Boys: Cameron TenEyck, sr.

    Class 1A

    Cair Paravel Latin -- Girls: Jaley Barkley, sr.; Amelia Bowling, so.; Katherine Keys, so.; Zahra Lewis, fr.; Cecilia Richards, fr. Boys: Jacob Bowling, sr.; Zach Clark, sr.; Jonah Eckert, jr.; James Keys, sr.; Bryson Leon, fr.; Blake Reynolds, sr.; Nathan Walker, sr.

     

  • Cair Paravel product Woolery helps lead ESU soccer to fantastic fall

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's always a challenge to make the jump from high school to college athletics, and making the leap from a Class 1A school to the NCAA Division II ranks can be an even more formidable task.

    But it's one that former Cair Paravel Latin standout Hannah Woolery has seemingly handled with ease, becoming a key player for Emporia State's women's soccer team from the time she stepped on campus in 2019 and helping lead the Lady Hornets to a 14-1-1 record and No. 11 national ranking this fall.

    "I think any transition is going to be difficult, especially the physicality of it and just the speed of play, but I had played for Bryan (Sailer, ESU coach) before so I kind of knew what I was getting into and just the team atmosphere, you catch on pretty quick,'' Woolery said.

    HannahWoolery1Emporia State soccer standout Hannah Woolery (10), a Cair Paravel Latin graduate, has helped the Hornets post a 14-1-1 record this fall while earning a No. 11 national ranking. [Photo courtesy of ESU Photography]

    A midfielder, Woolery started all 17 games for the Hornets as a true freshman, scoring four goals and dishing out six assists en route to earning All-MIAA honorable mention.

    After having the 2020 fall season wiped out by COVID-19, Woolery and ESU turned in a strong abbreviated spring season and picked up right where they left off this fall, with Woolery contributing eight goals and six assists this season, including a goal and two assists in Sunday's 4-3 double-overtime win over Central Missouri.

    "I think last year was definitely the most mentally difficult year we've had because we still prepared like we were going to have a season and then we came in and there was no season,'' Woolery said. "It just kept getting postponed so we were practicing, we were doing all the conditioning and the fitness tests, but we didn't have the reward of actually playing a game.

    "That made it very difficult but thankfully in the spring we got kind of a shortened season and that was just a small glimpse of what it was going to turn into in the fall, so I was very grateful for that.''

    Woolery2Former Cair Paravel Latin soccer standout Hannah Woolery has scored eight goals and contributed six assists for Emporia State's 14-1-1 soccer team this fall. [Photo courtesy of ESU Photography]

    Woolery, who also played basketball and volleyball for Cair Paravel as well as club soccer for Sporting Kaw Valley, said that the uncertainty of '20-'21 served as motivation for her and her teammates.

    "It just kind of made us thirsty for more and the fact that we were going to have a full season we just wanted to keep growing and keep pushing and see how far we really could go, especially since we had everybody coming back,'' she said.

    "I would say that we are growing as a team and there is still room for improvement but I think as a team we're really happy with where we are right now.''

    Emporia State will take on Washburn at Yager Stadium Friday (6 p.m.) before closing out the regular season Sunday at Nebraska-Kearney and Woolery said the goal for the Hornets now is to close out the season with a bang.

    "We have made it the furthest in ESU history and we're still capable of a lot but I don't want to overstep anything by saying how we're going to finish,'' Woolery said.

    "I just think we need to keep working hard and keep pushing and just challenge ourselves to grow and finish the season strong.''

     

  • Hayden tops Cair Paravel in penalty kicks to advance to regional final

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    When Monday's Class 4A-1A regional opener between Hayden and Cair Paravel Latin went to penalty kicks after 110 minutes of scoreless soccer, Hayden standout senior goalkeeper Gabe Rankey knew he was going to end the day either feeling really good or really, really bad.

    As it turned out Rankey was wearing a big smile after the Wildcats outscored the Lions 4-1 in PKs to escape with a 1-0 victory at Hayden.

    "It was pretty fun that we won,'' Rankey said. "If we lost it would have been probably the worst experience of my life.'' 

    With the victory Hayden, now 12-5-0 on the season, advanced to Thursday's regional final to host the winner of Tuesday's game between Independence and Berean Academy while Cair Paravel ended its season 4-10-1.

    FCljpgrWQAM9IVIHayden's Camden Schrickel (right) and Cair Paravel's Joe Havens get tangled up while trying to control the ball in Monday's Class 4A-1A soccer regional at Hayden. The Wildcats won 1-0 in penalty kicks. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Hayden had numerous scoring opportunities throughout the contest, but Cair Paravel goalkeeper Jacob Hershberger turned in an oustanding performance to give his team a chance, keeping the Wildcats off the scoreboard through 80 minutes of regulation, plus two 10-minute overtime periods and two five-minute OT sessions to send the game to PKs.

  • Friday prep football wrapup: Cair Paravel, Rossville remain unbeaten

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

     Rossville's football team wrapped up a perfect 2021 regular season and extended its winning streak to 21 straight games dating back to 2019 with a 51-6 romp past Mission Valley Friday night.

    The 8-0 Bulldawgs opened up a 14-0 first-quarter advantage and went on to build an insurmountable 38-0 lead at the half before taking a 45-0 advantage into the fourth quarter.

    CoreyCatronCorey Catron

    Bulldawg senior Corey Catron scored on 8 and 54-yard runs and also threw for a pair of touchdowns -- 5 yards to Kaden Brown and 21 yards to Kade Perine.

    Rossville also got 1 and 4-yard TD runs from Trenton Barker and a 40-yard score from Tayson Horak.

    Pedro Arantes kicked a 29-yard field goal and six extra points.

    Rossville will begin defense of its Class 2A state title with a Friday night home game against Republic County (3-4).

    CAIR PARAVEL LATIN 56, WICHITA LIFE PREP 6 -- Cair Paravel Latin improved to 8-0 with a 56-6 road romp past Life Prep, putting the game away with 56 points in the first half.

    Cair Paravel senior quarterback Carter Brian completed all five of his pass attempts for 186 yards and four touchdowns.

    CarterBrianmugCarter Brian

    Junior Jachin Bonura caught three passes for 112 yards and two TDs while senior Noah Hastert caught two passes for 87 yards and two touchdowns.

    Cair Paravel will host Manhattan Christian at Highland Park Friday night.

    HAYDEN 31, BISHOP WARD 28 -- Hayden wrapped up the Class 3A District 3 title with its sixth straight victory, improving to 7-1 overall with a 31-28 win over Bishop Ward.

    The Wildcats played without injured senior standout Jack Chisham, but got key contributions from JC Cummings, TL Thompson and quarterback Gavin Arnold in the win.

    Hayden led 19-7 at the half and went up 25-7 and 31-14 before the Cyclones mounted a late comeback.

    Cummings scored three touchdowns on the night while Thompson also had a TD.

    Hayden will open the 3A playoffs at home Friday against Hiawatha (4-4).

  • Regional soccer: T-Birds fight through adversity to achieve glossy 14-2-0 mark

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    A 14-2-0 regular-season record is impressive enough, but the way Shawnee Heights' boys soccer team has achieved that mark is even more impressive.

    Fighting injuries, illness and the like, Heights coach Nic Simons has waited all season for his T-Birds to be at full strength, but Simons couldn't be prouder of how the team has handled each and every challenge heading into Tuesday's 6 p.m. Class 5A regional contest at the Bettis Family Sports Complex.

    "We have not had all 11 starting players out on the field at the same time, not one game,'' Simons said after last Thursday's 3-1 win over Manhattan. "But everybody on the team has played minutes and everybody on the team has picked each other up and we've gotten goals from sophomores all the way up through seniors and from kids who play relatively little minutes to kids that play the whole game.''

    NicSimonsNic Simons and his 14-2-0 Shawnee Heights soccer team will open Class 5A postseason Tuesday night at the Bettis Family Sports Complex. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    dsc 6483 10218 1200 1200 100Junior Jordan Garvin is a top player for Shawnee Heights, which will open 5A postseason Tuesday night. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    After dropping a 5-1 decision to 15-0-0 Washburn Rural to open the season, the only other blemish on the United Kansas Conference-champion T-Birds' record is a double-overtime loss to De Soto.

    "It's just been nothing but incredible,'' Simons said of Heights' success. "What a testament to these kids, they're wonderful.''

  • Friday night prep football roundup: Cair Paravel, Hayden roll to wins

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Cair Paravel Latin continued its perfect 2021 football season Friday night, improving to 7-0 with a 54-12 romp past Cornerstone Family.

    The Lions took control with a 24-point first quarter and led 24-0 at the half before taking a 32-0 lead in the third quarter.

    Cair Paravel scored its final 22 points in the fourth quarter while Cornerstone scored all 12 of its points in the final period.

    CarterBrianmugCarter Brian

    Cair Paravel senior quarterback Carter Brian completed 12 of 17 passes for 198 yards and four touchdowns and also rushed for 33 yards and two TDs.

    Sophomore Simon Everhart caught two passes for 65 yards and two TDs while senior Noah Hastert caught six passes for 34 yards and a score and sophomore Evan Will caught three passes for 51 yards and a TD.

    Sophomore Ian Brian led the Lions with 11 tackles while sophomore Noah Collins was in on 10 stops.

    Cair Paravel will travel to Wichita Life Prep on friday.

    HAYDEN 46, PERRY-LECOMPTON 18 -- Hayden improved to 6-1 on the season, avenging a playoff loss to Perry-Lecompton in 2020 with a 46-18 Class 3A district road win over the Kaws Friday night.

  • Prep football roundup: Junior Blues, T-Birds post breakout wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    In Week 4 of the 2021 high school football season Washburn Rural came painfully close to knocking off traditional Centennial League power Junction City on the Blue Jays' home field, dropping an 18-17 heartbreaker.

    The Junior Blues were back on the road Friday to take on another league heavyweight and this time Washburn Rural closed the deal, handing Manhattan is first defeat of the season, 21-14.

    Washburn Rural never trailed against the Indians, taking 7-0 and 14-7 leads before Manhattan answered to force a pair of ties.

    The Junior Blues broke the tie on a 1-yard fourth-quarter touchdown from sophomore quarterback Branton DeWeese and the Rural defense threw a second-half shutout to close out the victory, coming up with three second-half pass interceptions.

    Now 5-1 on the season and 4-1 in the league, Washburn Rural put itself in a position to gain at least a share of the league championship. Rural, Manhattan and Junction City all currently have one league loss with two regular-season games remaining.

    Washburn Rural will host Highland Park on Friday before hosting Seaman in its regular-season finale.

    DeWeese hit senior Robby Bolin for a 38-yard touchdown pass to open the scoring in addition to his game-winning score while senior Ma’kenttis Adams had a 100-yard rushing night, including a 5-yard score and Bolin caught six passes for 86 yards. 

    RobbyBolin 1Robby Bolin

    Ty WeberTy Weber

    Bolin, Connor Conklin and Landon MacEwan all picked off passes for Rural, while JC Heim and Ty Weber also came up with big plays defensively.

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 21, DE SOTO 20 -- Shawnee Heights was stung by three straight losses by a total of 11 points to start the season, but the T-Birds turned the tables Friday night, getting a tough one-point road win over traditional 5A power De Soto.

    The T-Birds have now won two of their past three games to improve to 2-4. 

    "These kids never quit believing in themselves and have been resilient all season. A special victory for the TBIRDS!'' veteran Shawnee Heights coach Jason Swift posted on Twitter.

    JarinSandersJarin Sanders

    Senior running back Jarin Sanders and senior quarterback Callan Carver both had big nights for Shawnee Heights, while Jaxon Correll went 3 for 3 on extra-point attempts, including the difference-maker.

    Sanders rushed for 155 yards on 31 carries while Carver rushed for 71 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries and completed 10 of 19 pass attempts for 140 yards, including TD passes to Sanders and senior Carter Olson. Olson had two receptions for 66 yards.

  • Newkirk repeats as city boys XC champ; Rural claims team crown

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After an injury-riddled spring track season, Hayden senior Tanner Newkirk has been back in his happy place this fall, getting past his injuries and preparing himself for his Class 4A state cross country title defense.

    Newkirk took a step in that direction Saturday at the Kanza Park Course, capturing his second straight city boys title with a dominating performance while helping the Wildcats to a solid second-place team finish behind Washburn Rural.

    Newkirk clocked a five-kilometer time of 15 minutes, 22.0 seconds in the city meet, winning by nearly 20 seconds over Shawnee Heights junior standout Kory Sutton (15:41.8).

    FBTURfcWEAIjB8kHayden senior star Tanner Newkirk (1699) and Shawnee Heights junior Kory Sutton lead the pack early in Saturday's city cross country meet. Newkirk captured his second straight city title while Sutton finished second. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Newkirk has been dealing with a respiratory issue in recent weeks, but is just happy to be rounding back into form after missing the 2020 state track meet with an injury.

    "In terms of injuries and everything I feel great, which is awesome,'' Newkirk said. "I obviously had a solid race here today and I'm happy for my teammates as well because I saw some really big (personal records) out here today.

    "Today I just wanted to get the win and try to do all I can to help the team.''

    Senior Alex Holmes finished fourth (16:51.1) to pace four Washburn Rural runners in the top 12 individually and five in the top 18 as the Junior Blues topped Hayden by a 47-60 margin.

    Sophomore Hayden Keller placed sixth for Rural (16:47.2) while senior Spencer Haddock was seventh (16:56.7), junior Davin Johnson 12th (17:16.3) and junior Grayson Fink 18th (17:37.9) for the Junior Blues.

    Washburn Rural coach Matt Swedlund said he is pleased with how his Junior Blues are coming together as a team.

    "This is kind of what I anticipated,'' Swedlund said. "Alex Holmes was out early (offseason surgery) and our focus this entire year has been October.

    "We think we can pull things together in October and make it interesting.'' 

    Runner-up Hayden also got a top-10 finish from sophomore Aiden Amis (10th in 17:13.3) while senior Ryan Rochford was 14th (17:22.1), junior Jake Muller 15th (17:26.6) and junior Nick Lloyd 20th (17:44.1) to round out the Wildcats' top five runners.

    Shawnee Heights and Seaman finished a close third and fourth in the team race, with sophomore Jackson Esquibel finishing third (16:06.4) and junior Andrew Emerson eighth (17:11.3) for the T-Birds and senior Jace Moore leading Seaman with a fifth-place finish (16:40.8). 

    Topeka West senior Louis Wilson placed ninth (17:12.6) to lead the Chargers while Topeka High junior Michael Christopher narrowly missed a top-10 finish, taking 11th (17:15.6).

    CITY BOYS CROSS COUNTRY