Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds vertTopeka High Trojans

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Tuesday sub-state basketball: Top seed Highland Park boys roll to 85-43 5A semifinal win over Turner

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Highland Park got off to somewhat of a slow start in Tuesday's Class 5A boys sub-state semifinal against Kansas City-Turner, but opened up a double-digit advantage by halftime and turned the game into a rout with a 33-point third quarter on the way to an 85-43 win at Topeka High.

    AmariTaylorTurner 1Highland Park senior Amari Taylor (0) scored 25 points in the Scots' 85-43 Class 5A sub-state win over KC-Turner Tuesday night. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    MIkeyWilliamsTurner 1Highland Park senior Mikey Williams scored 21 points as the Scots improved to 20-1 with an 85-43 sub-state win over KC-Turner. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    The Scots led the Bears by just a 19-18 advantage at the end of the opening quarter but used a 20-9 second quarter to take a 39-27 advantage at the halftime break and outscored Turner 33-9 in the third quarter to take a 72-36 lead and force a running clock throughout the fourth quarter.

    Senior Amari Taylor led Highland Park, now 20-1, with 25 points, followd by junior Mikey Williams with 21 points, junior Ja'Corey Robinson with 16 points and senior Tamir Anderson with 12 points on four 3-pointers.

    JaCoreyRobinsonTurner 2Highland Park junior Ja'Corey Robinson slams down a dunk in Tuesday's 85-43 sub-state win over KC-Turner. [File photo/TSN]

    TamirAndersonTurner 1Senior Tamir Anderson scored 12 points on four 3-pointers in Highland Park's 85-43 sub-state win over KC-Turner Tuesday night. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    Highland Park advanced to Friday's sub-state championship game to face the winner of the semifinal between Kansas City-Washington and Bonner Springs.

    The sub-state championship game will be played at Topeka West, with the sub-state winner advancing to next week's Class 5A state tournament at Emporia's White Auditorium.

    WASHBURN RURAL GIRLS 61, WICHITA NORTHWEST 24

    The ‘second season’ began on Tuesday night with the first round of the sub-state tournament.  The Grizzlies of Wichita Northwest

  • City sending big contingent to high school state bowling tournaments

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    The city of Topeka will be well-represented in this week's state bowling championships at Wichita, with six city teams and seven  individuals punching their tickets to state.

    All seven city schools will have representatives in state competition.

    Hayden's boys and girls teams will compete in Wednesday's first-ever Class 4A-1A state tourney at Bowlero-Wichita after sweeping regional team championships while Washburn Rural's girls regional champs will compete in Thursday's 6A meet at Bowlero-Northrock and Seaman's boys and girls and Shawnee Heights' boys will all take part in Friday's 5A state tournament at Northrock.

    Topeka High's Thomas Patterson and Washburn Rural's Cody Spangler will compete as individuals in the 6A boys state meet while Highland Park's Cristian Reyes and Topeka West's Dason Tidwell will compete as individuals in the 5A boys tourney and West's Brenna Rutschmann and Megan Wood and Shawnee Heights' Reese Bell all qualified for the 5A girls event.

     Class 6A

    The Class 6A regional team champion Washburn Rural girls will compete in Thursday's Class 6A state tournament Bowlero-Northrock in Wichita.

    WRuralgirlsbowlingjube 2Washburn Rural's girls react to the announcement that they finished first in last Wednesday's Class 6A regional bowling tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Senior Claire Ireland paced the Junior Blues at regionals with a 595 three-game series to finish fifth individually while three other Rural bowlers posted top-15 finishes.

    Washburn Rural finished its regional performance with a strong performance in the four Baker format games, taking a 3,040-2,988 victory over Olathe Northwest and Mill Valley, who tied for second in the team standings.

  • This week's sub-state pairings for Shawnee County prep basketball teams

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Parirings have been finalized for this week's sub-state high school basketball tournaments, with 11 Shawnee County teams earning home court advantage for at least the first round of sub-state competition, which begins Monday and continues through Saturday.

    Both Highland Park teams, Seaman's girls and Shawnee Heights' boys could all stay at home through both rounds of sub-state competition.

    Hayden will compete in the Class 3A Royal Valley sub-state while Silver Lake and Rossville will both compete in the Class 3A Riley County sub-state and Cair Paravel Latin will compete in the 2A Jefferson County North sub-state

    Here's a look at sub-state tournaments involving Shawnee County teams:

    CLASS 6A GIRLS

    West sub-state No. 3 -- Topeka High (5-14) is the No. 11 West seed and will be on the road Tuesday for a 7 p.m. Tuesday game at Centennial League rival Manhattan (10-10).

    The Topeka High-Manhattan winner will advance to a Friday night sub-state final to face the semifinal winner between No. 3 seed Liberal (14-6) and Wichita North (3-17).

    ZoeCanfieldWR2024 1Senior Zoe Canfield and the Washburn Rural girls will be at home Tuesday to open Class 6A sub-state play against Wichita Northwest. [File photo/TSN]

    West sub-state No. 4 -- Washburn Rural, second in 6A a year ago after winning the title in 2022, is the No. 5 West seed at 13-7 and will host Wichita Northwest (5-15) at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

    The Washburn Rural-Wichita Northwest winner will advance to a Friday sub-state championship game to face the semifinal winner between No. 3 seed Wichita South (13-7) and Dodge City (5-15).

    CLASS 6A BOYS

    West sub-state No. 1 -- Washburn Rural, the No. 9 West seed at 10-10, will go on the road Wednesday for a 6 p.m. sub-state semifinal against No. 8 Wichita Southeast (11-9).

    The winner of that game will advance to a Saturday final to meet the winner of the semifinal between No. 1 seed Wichita Heights (19-1) and Liberal (5-15).

    TaylinStallbaumer2024 1Senior Taylin Stallbaumer and the No. 1-seeded Seaman girls will be at home Wednesday to open Class 5A postseason. [File photo/TSN]

    CLASS 5A GIRLS

    East sub-state No. 1 -- Seaman is the No. 1 East seed at 18-2 and will be at home for a 7 p.m. Wednesday semifinal to face No. 16 Kansas City-Harmon (1-15).

    The winner of that game will advance to a Saturday final to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 8 seed Basehor-Linwood (12-8) and No. 9 KC-Sumner (10-9).

    East sub-state No. 2 -- Shawnee Heights, the No. 7 East seed at 14-6, will host No. 10 seed Piper (10-10) at 7 p.m. Wednesday, with the T-Birds and Pirates meeting for the second straight game. Piper upset United Kansas Conference foe Heights last Friday in the regular-season finale.

    The Heights-Piper winner will move on to a Saturday sub-state final to face the winner of another UKC matchup between No. 2 West seed De Soto (17-3) and Lansing (2-18).

    IMG 7426Rob Brown's Highland Park girls, 14-5 on the season, will be at Topeka High for Wednesday's Class 5A sub-state semifinal against Pittsburg. [File photo/TSN]

    East sub-state No. 3 -- Highland Park (14-5) is the No. 3 East seed and will be looking for its second straight Class 5A state tournament berth.

    HIghland Park will face No. 14 seed Pittsburg (5-15) in a 6 p.m. semifinal on Wednesday at Topeka High. The Highland Park-Pittsburg winner will advance to a Saturday sub-state final to face the semifinal winner between No. 6 Spring Hill (14-6) and Blue Valley Southwest (10-10).

    West sub-state No. 3 -- Topeka West is the No. 14 West seed at 8-12 and will travel to No. 3 seed Emporia (19-1) for a 7 p.m. Wednesday semifinal.

    The winner will advance to Saturday's sub-state final to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 6 Great Bend (14-6) and No. 11 Salina Central (10-10).

    CLASS 5A BOYS

  • Washburn Rural's girls bowling team captures Class 6A regional championship

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls bowling team rode its balance to a Class 6A regional team championship Wednesday at West Ridge Lanes, punching its ticket to next Thursday's state tournament at Wichita.

    WRuralgirlsbowlingRegional 2Washburn Rural's girls bowling team poses for a picture after winning the team title in Wednesday's Class 6A regional tournament at West Ridge Lanes. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    WRuralgirlsbowlingjube 2Washburn Rural's girls react to the announcement that they finished first in Wednesday's Class 6A regional bowling tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Senior Claire Ireland paced the Junior Blues with a 595 three-game series to finish fifth individually while three other Rural bowlers posted top-15 finishes and Washburn Rural finished its day with a strong performance in the four Baker format games to take a 3,040-2,988 victory over Olathe Northwest and Mill Valley.

    "They were pretty solid all the way through,'' Rural coach Jo Ricard said of her team. "We've had a good week of practice leading up to this and we knew that if the girls would just do their job, get their spares and hit their targets and those type of things, that we would be OK.

    "We had some really good practice work with Baker this week as well and Baker was strong again and we know that can be a huge key piece for us.''

    ClaireIrelandRuralbowlingWashburn Rural senior Claire Ireland bowled a 595 series to finish fifth in Wednesday's Class 6A regional tournament at West Ridge Lanes. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Ireland got her day off to a strong start with a 247 game, the second-highest game of the day in the girls tournament. Then, after struggling to a second-game 156, bowled a solid 192 in her final game to pace the Junior Blues.

    "I was a little frustrated in the middle but I think I just needed to hit my target and it wasn't happening, but my last game helped me out a little bit,'' Ireland said.

  • Tuesday prep BB roundup: Ramsey nets double-double for Hayden girls in 61-48 win over Manhattan

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Junior Amelia Ramsey registered a double-double with 22 points and 12 rebounds in Tuesday's 61-48 Centennial League road win at Manhattan.

    AmeliaRamseyMan 2Junior Amelia Ramsey scored 22 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in Hayden's 61-48 Centennial League win at Manhattan Tuesday night. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden, No. 2-ranked in Class 3A, improved to 16-3 overll and wrapped up Centennial League play with a 7-3 record.

    Wildcat junior Brylee Meier added 10 points in Tuesday's win while senior Avery Grunert scored eights points and senior Lauren Sandstrom, junior Norma Greco and sophomore Bella Reid all finished with seven points.

    Hayden will close out its regular season on Thursday at Eudora.

    Bulldawgs avenge loss with 57-50 Mid-East League win over Rock Creek

    Rossville's boys closed out their regular season with a tight 57-50 Mid-East League win over Rock Creek, completing their regular season with a 14-6 overall record and an 8-2 mark in the league.

    Tuesday's Rossville win avenged a 51-47 loss to Rock Creek earlier in the season.

    Rossville jumped out to a 16-5 first-quarter advantage but Rock Creek answered with a 22-12 second quarter to pull within a point at the half (28-27).

    Rossville led 43-38 at the start of the fourth quarter and outscored the Mustangs 14-12 over the final eight minutes to hold on for the win.

    Junior Kameron Badura led the Bulldawgs with 14 points, followed by Mason Jones with 12 points, Tayson Horak with 11 and Cameron Miller with nine points.

    Rossville girls cap 17-3 regular season

    Rossville's girls finished off a 17-3 regular season with a 69-25 Mid-East League rout over Rock Creek Tuesday night.

  • State champions Meier, Miranda headline 2024 All-City boys swimming and diving team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural senior Class 6A state champions Brogan Meier and Jack Miranda headline the 2024 All-City boys swimming and diving team.

    All Cityswimmingfirstteam 2The 2024 All-City boys swimming and diving first team -- Front, from left: Evan Hoobler, Shawnee Heights; Andres Morao-Jaspe, Washburn Rural; Alex Lanterman, Washburn Rural; Jack Miranda, Washburn Rural; Jack Pekarek, Seaman; Jaxon Cowdin, Topeka High. Back, from left: Truman Brede, Shawnee Heights; Luke Lemke, Washburn Rural; Elijah Leenerts, Washburn Rural; Will Powell, Washburn Rural; Brogan Meier, Washburn Rural; Daniel Allen, Washburn Rural. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    All Cityswimmingsecondteam 2The 2024 All-City boys swimming and diving second team -- Front, from left: Robert Haag, Topeka West; Palmer Heskett, Hayden; Will Stewart, Topeka High; Dawson Blankenship, Topeka High; Kinser Barbosa, Seaman; Ryan Carson, Hayden. Back, from left: Sourish Sinha, Washburn Rural; Jeremiah Moylan, Seaman; Isaac Hochard, Seaman; Lincoln Carter, Topeka High; Maximo Cuevas, Seaman; Pablo Domenech. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Meier won the state title in the 50-yard freestyle and Miranda was the state champion in the 500 free while both stars, first-team All-State picks, also posted runnerup individual finishes and swam on the Junior Blues' second-place 400 free relay as Washburn Rural shared the third-place 6A team trophy with Manhattan.

    The All-City team, which is based on performances in the city meet, includes eight members of the Rural team that won its fifth straight city championship and also claimed the Centennial League title.

    Also earning first-team All-City honors for the Junior Blues are Daniel Allen, Alex Lanterman, Elijah Leenerts, Luke Lemke, Andrew Morao-Jaspe and Will Powell.

    Powell, a second-team All-State pick, was a triple 6A state medalist while Allen was also a multiple event medalist.

    Topeka High junior Jaxon Cowdin earned his third straight city one-meter diving title and his second straight Centennial League championship before finishing 12th in 6A.

    Shawnee Heights is represented on the All-City team by Truman Brede and Evan Hoobler while senior Jack Pekarek earned a first-team berth for Seaman. 

    All-City capsules:

  • Boys regional wrestling roundup: Washburn Rural takes Class 6A regional team championship

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Top-ranked Washburn Rural edged No. 2 Manhattan for the team championship in the Class 6A boys wrestling regional at Wichita North Saturday, with the Junior Blues claiming five individual titles while qualifying 10 wrestlers for this weeks state tournament at Hartman Arena in Park City.

    EastonBroxtermanaction 4Returning Class 6A state champion Easton Broxterman will take a 34-1 record into this week's state tournament in Park City. [File photo/TSN]

    LandenKocher Munoz 2Washburn Rural sophomore Landen Kocher-Munoz will be shooting for his second straight Class 6A state title this week at Hartman Arena in Park City. [File photo/TSN]

    Washburn Rural, which took a 243-234 win over Manhattan in the regional team race, got regional titles from 132-pound junior Easton Broxterman (45-1), sophomore 138-pounder Landen Kocher-Munoz (33-4), freshman 144-pounder Brodye Kocher-Munoz (36-12), junior 150-pounder Kristjan Marshall (35-4) and senior 157-pounder Brody Bryne (33-3).

    Broxterman, a returning state champion, earned a medical forfeit over Vicent Rosas of Maize in the championship match while returning state champ L. Kocher-Munoz took a 10-8 decision over Daniel Gomez of Maize, B. Kocher-Munoz took a 2-1 decision over Manhattan's Logan Lagerman, Marshall took a 4-2 overtime decision over Grayson Hagen of Free State and Byrne pinned Free State's Gabe Swoyer in 59 seconds.

    Sophomore 126-pounder Cooper Stivers (9-2) and senior 165-pounder Chase Calhoon (25-13) also advanced to regional championship matches, finishing second.

    The Junior Blues got fourth-place finishes from sophomore 106-pounder Ryder Harrison (43-12), junior 120-pounder Walker Doyal (26-21) and 175-pound freshman Jadyn Baum (29-18)

    Topeka High finished 12th as a team with 50 points and qualified junior 150-pounder Rehabiah Williamson (38-9), who finished sixth, senior 120-pounder Elijah Elliot (17-13), who finished seventh, sophomore 157-pounder Brandon Blancas (18-12), who placed eighth, and junior 215-pounder Detrick Johnson (23-12), who took eighth.

  • Hayden boys snap 12-game losing streak with 57-42 Senior Night win over Topeka High

    By JUSTIN BURKHARDT

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's boys basketball team hosted Topeka High Friday for its Senior Night contest, with both teams looking to end losing streaks and Hayden looking for its first win in 2024.

    DomRidleyTH 1Senior Dom Ridley scored a game-high 15 points as Hayden snapped a 12-game losing streak with a 57-42 win over Topeka HIgh Friday night. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    The game would start out in the Trojans' favor, with High going up 7-2 early in the first quarter before the Wildcats got going to take a 12-7 lead at the end of the first.

    The Wildcats would not look back as they would go into halftime up 27-20 and would pull away to take a 57-42 Centennial League victory, snapping a 12-game losing streak with their first win since Dec. 20.

    “It all means a lot,'' said Trey Brown, who notched his first Centennial League win as the Wildcats' coach "It’s a credit to all these guys and it's a credit to the seniors. We talked all week about playing for them and doing all that for them. It's their last time getting to step on the floor at home.

    "I am super proud of these guys and their effort. It could have been easy, really easy, to quit and these guys stayed with it. The seniors played great tonight, they led the charge and everyone picked up their energy.”

  • Sandstrom's 30-point night powers Hayden girls to 69-36 Centennial League win over Trojans

    By JUSTIN BURKHARDT

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's girls faced visiting Topeka High Friday night and during the first quarter the game would go back and forth, with the Wildcats taking a 16-13 lead after the opening eight minutes.

    LaurenSandstromTH 1Senior Lauren Sandstrom scored 30 points in Hayden's 69-36 Centennial League win over Topeka High Friday night. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    That would be all the fight the Lady Trojans had in them as the Wildcats would pull away and outscore the Lady Trojans 25-8 in the second quarter and go on to cruise to a 69-36 Centennial League win on Senior Night at Hayden.

    Hayden was led in scoring by Rockhurst signee Lauren Sandstrom, who had a monstrous 30-point night on 12-19 shooting.

    “It’s really special,'' Sandstrom said. "It‘s a great way to leave my home court and finish strong.”

    The Wildcats got a breakout game from midseason transfer Amelia Ramsey, a junior who would post her Hayden high in points and rebounds with her first double-double of 17 points and 10 rebounds.

    “I have been getting used to the change of everything and tonight everything came together and I can’t wait for our next game,”  Ramsey said.

    Hayden coach Carvel Reynoldson said Friday was a special Senior Night for four Wildcat upperclassmen who have played together since the fifth grade.

    “We had a script that we wanted to do but we had to play well enough to earn that script and to get all the seniors off individually,'' Reynoldson said. "First we started with Jill linherr who hasn't played this year because of a torn ACL, but she would have been a huge part of our team and then going on down the line it was exactly what we hoped it would be and and I know that the girls enjoyed their moment.''

  • Jason Filbeck takes reigns of Topeka High football program

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    After an impressive run of success, Topeka High's football program has struggled in recent seasons, posting a 6-27 record over the past four years, including back-to-back 1-8 campaigns.

    JasonFilbeckTH 3New Topeka High head football coach Jason Filbeck talks to his new team Friday morning at High. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    But that didn't dissuade former Augusta coach Jason Filbeck from going after the Trojans' head coaching job.

    In fact, the challenge of turning the Topeka High program back around excited the 43-year-old Filbeck, who was approved by the USD 501 school board Thursday night as High's new coach and met with the Trojan players Friday morning.

    "You're never more alive than when you're challenged, right?'' Filbeck said. "If it were easy everybody would do it. I'm sure it would be really cool to come into a place that was ready-made and already winning, but there's potential here and this could become one of those places that everybody looks at as, 'Man, that's a great job.'

    "I think it's already a great job, it's just about whether you've got the ability and the energy to do it. I think Topeka High can become a great place football-wise.''

    Filbeck said the opportunity to guide his own program at the Class 6A level was a big selling point for him.

    "I've always been a big-school guy and when you work in a small town sometimes your numbers just dry up,'' Filbeck said. "Sometimes you just don't have the number of kids you need. I know they don't have a million kids out for football here at Topeka but we're going to get them out of the hallways. We're going to get them to play.

    "I view football as an avenue to reach kids and I believe in what we're selling, I believe in what we're teaching kids to become better people through the process. At a school like Topeka High I have a chance to reach 120 kids instead of 40 and obviously there's tradition here and there's potential for good stuff here. That's what excites me about the job.'' 

  • Rural girls push winning streak to four games with 65-36 romp past Topeka High

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    After opening February with a disheartening 21-point loss to Emporia while scoring just 22 points, Washburn Rural's girls basketball team knew it needed to turn things around in a hurry if it was going to put together a strong late-season run.

    DestinyOchsTHnew 2Washburn Rural senior Destiny Ochs scored 18 points in the Junior Blues' 65-36 win at Topeka High Tuesday night. [Photo by Doug Walker/TSN]

    MaddieVickeryTHnew 4Washburn Rural freshman Maddie Vickery, who had 14 points and 14 rebounds, drives to the hoop against Topeka High's Keimara Marshall in Tuesday's 65-36 Junior Blue win over the Trojans. [Photo by Doug Walker/TSN]

    Kevin Bordewick's Junior Blues have done just that, reeling off four straight wins, including a 65-36 Centennial League romp at Topeka High Tuesday night.

    "We have seen a lot of improvement since Emporia, and I think a lot of it is the mental aspect,'' Bordewick said. "We had to get some confidence back because that was a rough one and it kind of shook us a little bit. It shook me a little bit.

    "I feel like we're getting it back but I know that we still have a high ceiling. I know that we've got to get so much better on defense. We have to get so much more fluid and continuity on offense. We've just got to get more solid.'' 

    Rural opened Tuesday's game with a Tenly Bunck 3-pointer and went wire to wire for the win, improving to 12-5 overall and 6-2 in the league.

  • Junior Blues even record at 9-9 with 61-48 win at Topeka High, continuing turnaround from 0-6 start

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's boys basketball team still has goals ahead, but Tuesday night marked a noteworthy accomplishment in its own right for Alex Hutchins' Junior Blues.

    AmareJonesTH 4Junior Amare Jones came off the bench to score a game-high 21 points in Washburn Rural's 61-48 win at Topeka High Tuesday night. {Photo by Doug Walker/TSN]

    JohnHoytalTH 2Sophomore John Hoytal scored 16 points for Washburn Rural in Tuesday's 61-48 road win over Topeka High. [Photo by Doug Walker/TSN]

    After starting the season 0-6, Washburn Rural has reeled off wins in nine of its past 12 games, reaching the .500 mark on the season with Tuesday's 61-48 Centennial League win at Topeka High.

    "We never felt like an 0-6 team,'' Hutchins said. "Our schedule was good, we were injured and we knew that. We were still learning about ourselves, too, but I don't think there was ever any waver of confidence or anything like that. We know who we are, we know what we're capable of and that never changed. 

    "We've been healthier and that's really all it is, I think. It's definitely not coaching. It's definitely not any decisions I'm making, it's just the fact that we've been able to put our best players out on the court.''

    Rural, now 9-9 overall and 6-2 in the league, fell behind 6-0 after back-to-back 3-pointers from Topeka High senior Isaiah Lyons and trailed much of the first half before rallying for a 24-21 halftime advantage.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers Feb. 12, 2024

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    JaxonCowdinmug 3Jaxon Cowdin

    JAXON COWDIN, Topeka High

    The Topeka High junior won his second straight Centennial League one-meter diving championship Thursday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium with a season-best score of 436.15, helping the Trojans finish third in the team standings. The three-time city diving champion also swam the 50-yard freestyle for Topeka High and was also part of the Trojans' 400-meter free relay.

    KendraHurlanewmug 1Kendra Hurla

    KENDRA HURLA, Rossville

    A senior, Hurla captured the 120-pound championship on Saturday in the Class 4A-1A girls wrestling regional at Sabetha, posting a 4-0 record with four wins by pin. The three-time state champion posted pins in 38 seconds, 2 minutes, 42 seconds and 1:41 to reach the finals and then needed just 52 seconds to pin West Franklin's Kate Shepherd in the championship match.

    MasonJonesmug 1Mason Jones

    MASON JONES, Rossville

    A 6-foot-4 junior, Jones scored 27 points to lead Rossville's boys basketball team to an 87-79 overtime Mid-East League win over rival Silver Lake Friday night at Rossville. Jones hit 12 of 15 shots from the field against the Eagles while also connecting on three of four free throws as the Bulldawgs avenged an earlier loss to Silver Lake while improving to 11-6 on the season.

  • Shawnee County football letter of intent signings

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    PacksonBettisDerby 1Packson Bettis, Washburn Rural (56)

    JoshNitschkeLan 1Josh Nitschke, Topeka West

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Editor's note: Following is a list of college football signees that have been reported to TopSports.news. If Shawnee County coaches have additional signees email the information to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

    Player, high school                                 College                        Ht.   Wt. Pos.

    Jace Banks, Topeka West                           Coffeyville CC               5-9 170   DB

    Callen Barta, Seaman                                Kansas State                  6-2 180   DB

    Packson Bettis, Washburn Rural                North Dakota                6-2 230   DE

    BJ Canady, Topeka High                            Cal                                 6-6 255   DE

    Carter Charvat, Hayden                             Benedictine                    6-2 225  OL

    Branton DeWeese, Washburn Rural          Washburn                      6-0  185  QB

    Christian Gonzales, Shawnee Heights       Washburn                      6-1  275  DL

    Jaren Heim, Washburn Rural                     Washburn                     6-2  220  LB

    JC Heim, Washburn Rural                          Washburn                     6-3  225  LB

    Isaac Hochard, Seaman                             Concordia                      6-0 155 DB

    Isaiah Kincade, Topeka High                      Washburn                     6-0 195  DB

    Jamond Lane, Washburn Rural                  Washburn                     6-0 280 DL

    Jaki Lee, Shawnee Heights                         MidAmerica Nazarene 5-9 210 OL/DL 

    Jacob Malcom, Shawnee Heights              Coffeyville CC               6-1 200 WR/DB

    Josh Nitschke, Topeka West                       Garden City CC            6-1 180 WR/DB

    Emmanuel Nwakpuda, Washburn Rural    Ottawa                          6-4190 WR

    Titan Osburn, Washburn Rural                  Benedictine                   6-3 180 WR

    Blake Redmond, Silver Lake                      Washburn                      5-9 160 RB

    Kyrece Robinson, Topeka West                 Hutchinson CC               6-2 230 DL

    Drew Taylor, Washburn Rural                    MidAmerica Nazarene  6-3 210 L 

    Kris Thomas, Topeka West                        Coffeyville CC                6-2 240 OL/DL

    Josiah Todwong, Hayden                          Washburn                      6-0 265 OL/DL

    Ryeki Tuley, Shawnee Heights                   Coffeyville CC              6-0 180 QB
     

     

    Related Stories and Videos

    Related Stories and Videos

    Related Stories and Videos

  • State champs Meier, Miranda lead banner state performance for Washburn Rural swim team

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural senior stars Brogan Meier and Jack Miranda knew that Saturday was their final chance as high school swimmers to make a big splash in the pool they've grown up in.

    BroganMeierState 2Washburn Rural senior Brogan Meier posted first and second individual finishes and second and third-place relay finishes in Saturday's Class 6A state swimming championships. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    JackMirandaState 1Washburn Rural senior Jack Miranda helped lead Rural to a tie for third in the team standings, posting an individual state title and a runnerup finish on Saturday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Meier and Miranda went out and took full advantage of that opportunity, capturing their first Class 6A state individual championships  and adding a pair of runnerup individual finishes and a second-place relay finish to lead the way as Washburn Rural earned a third-place team trophy in a tie with Centennial League rival Manhattan at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    "We're all really happy,'' Meier said. "I'm so happy to get third and share the trophy with Manhattan, they're like our rival team and if we're going to split it with anyone, that's the team. But at the same time, the competitive part of me is like .2 is the difference between splitting a trophy and owning it all to ourselves. We were that close. We were doing great all across the board.''

    "It's super exciting and it's amazing to be able to compete at this level and firsts, seconds, right there, it's awesome,'' Miranda said.

    Meier earned Rural's first title of the day with a win in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.41 seconds and a few events later Miranda joined Meier as a state champ with a dominating win in the 500 free in 4 minutes, 43.71 seconds.

    "I was in disbelief when I won that,'' Miranda said. "Just the amount of excitement and the feeling you get from being able to take home that gold is just crazy.

    "I was in shock. I was not expecting a 4:43 from that. The first 300 was pretty strong and then that last 200 I told myself, 'I'm going to push that last 200 as hard as I can,' and I gave it all I've got and I came out with first place.''

    Meier added a second-place finish in the 100 butterfly (51.90) while Miranda was the runnerup in the 200 free (1:44.04) and Meier and Miranda teamed with fellow senior Will Powell and junior Luke Lemke to finish a close second to Blue Valley North in the meet-ending 400 free relay (3:13.16).

    "Individually I don't think I could have done any better,'' said Meier, who was fighting through sickness at the state meet. "I think I went out and did the best I could.''

    MeierPowellState 1Washburn Rural seniors Brogan Meier (right) and Will Powell both earned four state medals in Saturday's Class 6A state championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Meier and Powell also teamed with senior Elijah Leenerts and freshman Daniel Allen to post a third-place finish in the 200 free relay (1:28.22) while Powell added a fourth-place finish in the 100 free (47.99) and a seventh in the 50 free (22.01) and Allen finished seventh in the 500 free (4:56.44).

    It all added up to 200 team points and the third-place deadlock with Manhattan, which Rural had topped for the Centennial League championship a week earlier.

    Meier and Miranda both earned first-team All-State recognition while Powell was a second-team pick.

    Saturday's state meet capped Janson Garman's first season as the Junior Blues' head coach.

    '"Our boys swam great,'' said Garman, a former state champ for Seaman. "I'm so proud of them. We talked about when we came into finals today that the main focus was just to race and boy, did they race. They raced their hearts out.

    "I know there were some swims where we wished we could have done better today but the majority, which I'm proud of, were great swims, best swims and I couldn't have wrote it up any better.''

    JaxonCowdinState 6Topeka High junior diver Jaxon Cowdin posted a 12th-place state finish Saturday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka High junior Jaxon Cowdin finished 12th in one-meter diving with a score of 351.30, accounting for all five of Topeka High's team points.

    TrumanBredeStateShawnee Heights junior Truman Brede won the Class 5A-1A 'B' final in the 100 backstroke on Saturday. [Photo by Brent Maycock/KSHSAA Covered]

    SeamanswimState 2Seaman's 400-yard free relay team won the 'B' final in the Class 5A-1A state meet Saturday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. [Photo by Seaman Athletics]

    Brede, Seaman relay win 5A-1A consolation titles

    Shawnee Heights junior Truman Brede captured the 'B' final win in the 100-yard backstroke in the 5A-1A state championships in Saturday's early session while Seaman won the consolation crown in the 400 free relay.

    Brede clocked a winning time of 57.33 in the 100 back while the Viking foursome of freshman Kinser Barbosa, junior Jeremiah Moylan, junior Peyton Holmes and senior Jack Pekarek won the 'B' final in the 400 free relay in 3:29.64.

    Seaman finished 14th in the 5A-1A team standings with 48 points while Shawnee Heights took 17th with 21 points.

    CLASS 6A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Washburn Rural swimmers take Centennial League title back with record-setting day

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    About a minute after having their three-year Centennial League boys swimming and diving championship reign ended by Manhattan a year ago, Washburn Rural's returning swimmers set their sights on taking that title back in the 2024 league meet.

    WRuralswimteamCentennial 1Washburn Rural's swimming team poses with its Centennial League championship trophy Thursday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    The Junior Blues made that happen on Thursday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, winning eight of 12 events while setting four Centennial League records on the way to a 484-439 victory over Manhattan, giving Janson Garman the team title in his first year as Rural's coach.

    Senior Will Powell won four gold medals on the day and had a hand in three league records while seniors Brogan Meier and Jack Miranda captured three gold medals on the day, with Meier was a part of two league records and Miranda one.

    "We were ready this time,'' Powell said. "We were so prepared. It was all about racing and we came back and took it.''

  • Washburn University football loads up on hometown talent as part of 2024 recruiting class

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    If there's a player in Shawnee County or the nearby area that Washburn University football coach Craig Schurig and his staff thinks has the ability to play in the MIAA, Schurig and Co. want them playing for the Ichabods.

    And in a year that was considered talent-heavy in Washburn's backyard, the Ichabods made that a priority, signing seven Shawnee County products thus far, including four from Class 6A semifinalist Washburn Rural in a 2024 recruiting class that is expected to reach about 55 signess when all the paperwork is completed.

    JCHeimDerby 1JC Heim, Washburn Rural

    JarenHeim2023 2Jaren Heim, Washburn Rural

    "You don't want to play against them,'' Schurig said of the local talent base. "And what was neat was those kids really, I think, researched things out well. They talked to kids that are currently here and I think our school's done a good job of advertising Washburn and making it where they feel like home here.

    "Then obviously our facilities are outstanding, so when they do their campus visits they're like, 'Yeah, the best place we can go to is at home.' ''

    BrantonDeWeeseWEast 2Branton DeWeese, Washburn Rural

    JamondLaneWR 1Jamond Lane, Washburn Rural (facing)

    Washburn Rural twins Jaren Heim (6-foot-2, 220 pounds) and J.C. Heim (6-3, 225), both linebackers, signed on Wednesday along with Junior Blues quarterback Branton DeWeese (6-0, 185) and Rural defensive lineman Jamond Lane (6-0, 280).

    BlakeRedmondRoss 4Silver Lake standout Blake Redmond (26) has signed letter of intent with Washburn after earning All-Shawnee County honors. [File photo/TSN]

    The Ichabods also landed Shawnee Heights defensive lineman Christian Gonzales (6-1, 275), Topeka High defensive back Isaiah Kincade (6-0, 195) and Silver Lake running back Blake Redmond (5-9, 160).

    The Heims, DeWeese, Lane, Gonzales and Redmond were all TopSports.news All-Shawnee County Top 22 picks as seniors while Kincade was a Second 22 selection.

    "It was a good year (for local prospects) and a lot of those kids were on the verge of maybe some of the bigger schools sniffing around and that kind of thing, but they're perfect for MIAA and their work ethic and all that stuff is really good and their football's good, so we're very excited,'' Schurig said.

    "Obviously, when you have local talent it really helps.''

    In addition to the county signees announced Wednesday, Washburn also signed Sabetha twins Jacob Grimm (6-5, 285) and Joshua Grimm (6-5, 300).

    The current 49 member 2024 recruiting class includes 21 Kansans along with players from six other states, including 12 players from Missouri, six from Georgia, four from Texas, three from Arizona, two from Colorado and one from Nebraska.

    There's also diversity among position groups, with nine players projected as linebackers, eight offensive linemen and defensive backs, seven running backs, six defensive linemen, four wide receivers, three quarterbacks and tight ends and one player listed as an athlete.

    It all adds up to the biggest signing class of Schurig's career.

    "It is and it's because of a combination of reasons,'' Schurig said. "We had quite a few kids graduate and we're pretty much transitioning out of the Covid time and so some of the guys that may have had a year left got really good jobs so they are moving on.

    "And then locally and in-state it just seemed like there was a lot of good fits for us. With the Heim boys and the Grimm boys we got a couple of twin packages which was awesome and we've got a lot of legacy kids coming, where mom and dad went to school here, which is really cool.

    "We felt like we needed to fill some needs for sure and then with the group that left, and then some kids that aren't going to continue to play because they got great job opportunities, scholarship-wise we had a good amount to offer, which was great.'' 

    Washburn, which fought through an injury-riddled season in 2023 is coming off a 2-9 campaign, but Schurig feels like the '24 signing class paired with the Ichabods' returning cast will allow WU to right its ship in a hurry.

    "We're still going to be young, but very talented, and we just have to get them going in the same direction,'' Schurig said.

    "It's exciting because you know the talent base that you're going to be coaching is really strong, Now we've just got to get them going. It's a very talented and very diverse group that we're bringing in.'' 

    Washburn recruiting capsules:

  • Washburn Rural sweeps Centennial League wrestling championships

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's boys and girls wrestling teams went undefeated on the day Saturday at Manhattan, earning the 2024 league championships.

    WRuralwrestlingCentennial 1Washburn Rural's boys and girls wrestling teams pose for a team picture after sweeping the Centennial League championships Saturday in Manhattan. [Washburn Rural wrestling]

    The league tournament consisted of duals against the other four league schools competing in the tournament and both Rural teams went 4-0 in the event.

    Washburn Rural's boys, ranked No. 2 in Class 6A by the Kansas Wrestling Coaching Association, defeated Emporia (63-18), Topeka High (75-6), Junction City (54-21) and top-ranked Manhattan (36-33) while the No. 9 Junior Blues took girls wins over Emporia (58-24), Topeka High (75-6), No. 7-ranked Junction City (54-24) and No. 5-ranked Manhattan (61-18). 

  • Midseason 2023-2024 city high school boys basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Midseason statistics for city boys basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley. The following stats are the second of three statistical reports which will be released during the 2023-2024 season, capped by the season-ending stats.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Robinson, Highland Park        10     211  21.1

    JaCoreyRobinsonNW 1Highland Park junior Ja'Corey Robinson (23) leads the city in scoring and rebounding, averaging a double-double on the season. [File photo/TSN]

    J. Sanchez, Shawnee Heights 10    182   18.2

    Anderson, Highland Park         8    132   16.5

    Bonner, Seaman                     10    161   16.1

    Dodge, Shawnee Heights       12    184   15.3

    Williams, Highland Park          10    153   15.3

    Everhart, Cair Paravel              12     183  15.3

    Ballard, Washburn Rural          --      ---   12.8

    Finley, Seaman                        10     124  12.4

    Hales, Topeka High                 12     148   12.3

    Durst, Washburn Rural            --      ---    12.3

    Foy, Topeka West                    11     135   12.3

    Pavlik, Cair Paravel                  12      140   11.7

    Colboch, Hayden                    11     117   10.6

    Lyons, Topeka High                  9        93   10.3 

    REBOUNDING

    Name, school                    Gms.   Total    Avg.

    Robinson, Highland Park         10      140   14.0

    J. Sanchez, Shawnee Heights   10        83     8.3

  • Midseason 2023-24 city high school girls basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Mideason statistics for city girls basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley. Topeka High did not report midseason stats. The following stats are the second of three statistical reports which will be released during the 2023-2024 season, capped by the season-ending stats.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Carter, Highland Park          9       144    16.0

    PearmellaCarter 2Highland Park freshman Pearmella Carter is leading the city in scoring and rebounding. [Highland Park basketball]

    Ramsey, Hayden                  9       140    15.6

    Canfield, Washburn Rural    8       124    15.5

    Vickery, Washburn Rural    11       166    15.1

    Becker, Seaman                  13       194    14.9

    Meier, Hayden                    13       183     14.1

    Gowan-Britt, Highland Park  6         80     13.3

    I. McGlory, Topeka West        15       198     13.2

    Emmot, Shawnee Heights   12       147     12.3

    Gragg, Seaman                    13       152     12.3

    T. Stallbaumer, Seaman        13       151    11.6

    Sandstrom, Hayden              13       149    11.5

    Broils, Highland Park              9          87     9.7

    Clark, Topeka West               15        138     9.2

    Vega, Shawnee Heights        12        107     8.9

    REBOUNDING

    Name, school                    Gms.   Total    Avg.

    Carter, Highland Park            9         94       10.4

    Ramsey, Hayden                   9          88        9.8

Top Sports News Team

Gold Partners

Gold Partners