Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds vertShawnee Heights Thunderbirds

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Seven Shawnee County basketball teams in latest KBCA state rankings

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Seven Shawnee County basketball teams earned state rankings in the latest rankings released Tuesday by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association.

    Topeka West, which has won 10 straight games to improve to 11-1, is No. 2 in the Class 5A boys rankings, just ahead of Highland Park (10-2) at No. 3.

    RickBloomquistnewRick Bloomquist's Topeka West boys are ranked No. 2 in Class 5A by the KBCA after winning last weekend's Topeka Invitational Tournament. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Silver Lake, 9-1 on the season, moved up to No. 2 in the 3A girls state rankings.

    Topeka High's girls are ranked No. 4 in 6A while Washburn Rural holds down the No. 6 spot in 6A.

    Topeka High is 9-0 entering this week's Capital City Classic at High while Rural will take a 9-1 record into the Lady Firebirds Winter Classic at Lawrence Free State. 

    Shawnee Heights and Seaman cracked the 5A girls rankings at No. 9 and No. 10.

    KANSAS BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION STATE RANKINGS

    GIRLS

  • Rural's Miranda, Seaman pace city swimmers in Topeka High Invitational

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Seaman finished a city-high third-place in Tuesday's 13-school Topeka Invitational boys swimming meet at the Capitol Federal Natatorium, while Washburn Rural's Jack Miranda won an individual title in the 100-yard freestyle.

    Free State and Lawrence finished one-two in the team standings with 401.5 and 352 points while Seaman was third with 306 points.

    Miranda was the city's lone individual champ, winning the 100 freestyle in 51.49 seconds, and Miranda teamed with Jalen Eilert, Sean Carr-Metzger and Nathen Trachta to finish second in the 200 free relay as the Junior Blues finished fifth as a team (197.5).

    Seaman's Daniel Ramirez placed second in the 200 freestyle (1:58.02) and Adin Florence took second in the 100 backstroke (1:08.65) while Colin O'Rourke was third in the 200 individual medley (2:13.97)

    Shawnee Heights' foursome of Truman Brede, Guillaume Hamblet, Luke Perkins and Tanner Zerger finished second in the 200-yard medley relay (1:47.24) while Zerger was second in the 50 free (23.64) and Perkins took second in the 100 butterfly (54.29) and the 100 backstroke (56.04).

    Zerger, Evan Hoobler, Perkins and Hamblet finished third in the 200 free relay (1:36.27), helping the T-Birds finish seventh in the team standings.

    TOPEKA HIGH INVITATIONAL

    Tuesday at Capitol Federal Natatorium

    Team scores

    Free State 401.5, Lawrence 352, Seaman 306, Piper 213, Washburn Rural 197.5, Olathe South 176, Shawnee Heights 136, Junction City 104, Salina Central 100, Hayden 98, Salina South 80, Topeka High 71, Emporia 39.

    Individual results

    200 medley relay — 1. Piper (Huisman, Hein, White, Briggs), 1:47.03; 2. Shawnee Heights (Brede, Humblet, Perkins, Zerger), 1:47.24;3. Lawrence, 1:49.08.

    200 freestyle — 1. Christian, Lawrence, 1:54.77; 2. Ramirez, Seaman, 1:58.02; 3. Rea, Free State, 2:08.49.

    200 individual medley — 1. Lule-Paredes, Lawrence, 2:04.60; 2. Bonnell, Free State, 2:04.79; 3. O'Rourke, Seaman, 2:13.97.

    50 freestyle — 1. Whittaker, Lawrence, 23.46; 2. Zerger, Shawnee Heights, 23.64; 3. Berland, Salina South, 23.86.

    One meter diving -- 1. Higgins, Emporia, 249.50; 2. Ahlvers, Free State, 241.55; 3. Kohl, Manhattan, 223.20.

    100 butterfly — 1. Bonnell, Free State, 54.27; 2. Perkins, Shawnee Heights, 54.29; 3. Smith, Olathe South, 55.07.

    100 freestyle — 1. Miranda, Washburn Rural, 51.49; 2. Moore, Free State, 53.27; 3. Lamb, Junction City, 53.42.

    500 freestyle — 1. Khosh, Free State, 5:17.68; 2. Cowardin, Lawrence, 5:19.53; 3. Christian, Lawrence, 5:25.68.

    200 freestyle relay — 1. Lawrence (Whittaker, Tell, Christian, Oral), 1:36.25; 2. Washburn Rural (Eilert, Miranda, Carr-Metzger, Trachta), 1:36.27; 3. Shawnee Heights (Zerger, Hoobler, Perkins, Humblet), 1:36.28.

    100 backstroke — 1. Smith, Olathe South, 54.68; 2. Perkins, Shawnee Heights, 56.04;3. Lule-Paredes, Lawrence, 56.86.

    100 breaststroke — 1. Hein, Piper, 1:06.38; 2. Florence, Seaman, 1:08.65;3. Sanner, Junction City, 1:08.73.

    400 freestyle relay — 1. Lawrence (Oral, Christian, Lule-Paredes, Whittaker), 3:31.07; 2. Free State, 3:35.52; 3. Piper, 3:39.74.

     

  • Washburn Rural enters city swim championships looking for three-peat

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural enters Thursday's city swimming championships as the two-time team champ, but the 2022 city meet has a chance to be one of the most competitive overall in recent seasons.

    The Junior Blues cruised to their second straight title last season by a decisive 402.5-292.5 margin over runner-up Hayden, but perennial city stalwart Seaman had just one entry due to COVID-related issues.

    Nathen Trachta won four gold medals in last season's city swimming and diving championships, helping lead Washburn Rural to its second straight city team title. [File photo/TSN]Nathen Trachta won four gold medals in last season's city swimming and diving championships, helping lead Washburn Rural to its second straight city team title. [File photo/TSN]

    Senior Nathen Trachta was a four-event gold medalist a year ago, winning both of his individual events while also swimming on a pair of winning relays as the Junior Blues won nine of 12 events.

    Trachta took first in the 100-yard butterfly in 54.57 seconds and the 100 backstroke in 56.16 while also swimming on the 200 free and 400 free relays and Rural also got a city title from junior Cordell Dimick in the 100-yard breaststroke (1:10.59).

    Luke Perkins was able to sweep his two individual events for Shawnee Heights last season in the city meet, taking first in the 200-yard individual medley (2:04.48) and 500-yard freestyle (5:07.88), and Perkins also swam on the T-Birds' winning 200 medley relay (1:54.03).

    Heights returning standout Tanner Zerger was also a city champion in the 200 medley relay in 2021.

    Topeka High finished third in the team standings in last year's city meet while Shawnee Heights was fourth.

    Rural's Trachta, Dimick and Jalen Eilert were first-team All-City selections last season along with Heights' Perkins and Topeka High's Perry Payne.

    The city meet will get under way with diving competition at 1:30 p.m., followed by the swimming events.

     

     

  • Prep wrestling roundup: Seaman, Heights, Rural girls capture team crowns

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman captured its first girls wrestling team championship in school history Saturday in Council Grove, one of three Shawnee County girls teams to win team championships on the weekend.

    Seaman, in its second season of girls wrestling, won the Council Grove event by a 181.5-81.5 margin over Santa Fe Trail, while Washburn Rural won the Rock Creek Invitational by a 204-121 count over Great Bend while Shawnee Heights took team honors Gerald Sadowski Girls Invitational at Holton by a 153-147 margin over Gardner-Edgerton.

    SeamangirlswrestlingSeaman's girls wrestling team poses for a team picture after winning the first team title in girls program history in the Council Grove tournament. [Twitter]

    Seaman produced five champions and two second-place finishers en route to its team championship.

    The Vikings got gold-medal performances from Taylie Heston at 109 pounds, Madison Murray at 115, Jenna Best at 120, Rylee Murray at 126 and Koti Best at 132 while Kaidence Heston (138) and Journey Jones (143) posted runner-up finishes. 

  • Eight Shawnee County basketball teams set for girls midseason tourneys

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    The second of two midseason tournament weeks for Shawnee County prep basketball teams is on tap this week, with eight county girls teams set to compete in five tournaments.

    Following is a tournament by tournament look at this week's events involving county teams:

    CAPITAL CITY CLASSIC

    At Topeka High

    Host Topeka High will be joined by city schools Seaman and Highland Park in the Capital City Classic Thursday through Saturday, along with Blue Valley Southwest, Maize, Shawnee Mission East, Wichita Heights and Shawnee Mission North.

    Highland Park will open its tournament bid at 6 p.m. Thursday against Wichita Heights in Topeka High's main gym, followed by Topeka High against Blue Valley Southwest at 7:30 p.m. in the main gym.

    Seaman will take on Shawnee Mission North in a 7:30 first-round game Thursday in High's auxiliary gym, following a 6 o'clock contest between Maize and Shawnee Mission East.

    KikiWRJunior Kiki Smith (right), who surpassed the 1,000-point scoring milestone last week, will help lead 9-0 Topeka High into this week's Capital City Classic at High. [Submitted]

    Topeka High enters the tournament with a perfect 9-0 record after a 59-33 win over Hayden while Seaman is 6-3 and Highland Park 1-10.

    Seaman is coming off a 49-18 win over Topeka West while Highland Park dropped a 65-33 decision to Hayden in its most recent game.

    The Topeka High-Blue Valley Southwest and Maize-Shawnee Mission East winners will square off in Friday's first semifinal at 6 p.m. while the winners of the Highland Park-Wichita Heights and Seaman-Shawnee Mission North first-round games will clash in the second semifinal at 7:30 p.m. Friday. Both of those games will be played in the main gym.

    The place games will be played on Saturday, capped by the championship game at approximately 2:30 p.m.

    LADY FIREBIRDS WINTER CLASSIC

    At Free State

    City schools Topeka West and Washburn Rural will compete in the Lady Firebirds Winter Classic Thursday through Saturday at Lawrence Free State.

    ZoeCanfield2Washburn Rural sophomore Zoe Canfield is coming off a 20-point game with six 3-pointers against Emporia heading into this week's Lady Firebirds Winter Classic. [Submitted]