Rossville BulldawgsSeaman Vikings

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Thursday/Friday prep basketball roundup: Wiltz's 29 points power Seaman boys to 73-57 win over Turner

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    The Seaman boys played their final regular-season game at home Thursday night against the Kansas-City Turner Bears, with sophomore Landon Wiltz's 29-point night powering Seaman to a 73-57 United Kansas Conference win.

    LandonWiltzTH 1Seaman sophomore Landon Wiltz scored a career-high 29 points in Friday's 73-57 UKC win over Turner. [File photo/TSN]

    The Vikings and Bears battled for the first three quarters before Seaman pulled away late.  

    After jumping out to an early 9-0 lead, the Vikings saw the Bears battle back to within four points, 15-11, at the end of the first quarter.

     

    “To their (Turner’s) credit, they fought back after the tough start,” Seaman coach Craig Cox said.

    In the second quarter, Turner had a stretch where they made three consecutive 3-point baskets to take a 24-21 lead, but the Vikings responded by going on a 13-3 run to close out the quarter and lead 34-27 at the halftime break.

    Seaman extended its lead to 43-29 in the first 4:30 of the third quarter, but another stretch of four straight Bear 3-pointers cut Seaman’s lead to 49-41 heading into the final quarter.

    In the fourth quarter, Seaman pulled away by outscoring Turner 24-16, led by Wiltz, who scored 11 of his career-high 29 points in the quarter.

     

    “Landon obviously was huge for us offensively,'' Cox said. "He got inside, understanding he had a matchup he could take advantage of.''

  • Shawnee Heights boys improve to 16-3 with 69-55 UKC win over Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Tuesday wasn't one of Shawnee Heights' best offensive performances, but it was plenty good enough for the No. 6-ranked (Class 5A) T-Birds to post their 16th win in their last 17 games and ninth straight in a 69-55 home United Kansas Conference win over Seaman.

    JaretSanchezSeamannew 1Junior Jaret Sanchez led Shawnee Heights with 18 points in Tuesday's 69-55 home UKC win over Seaman. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    BrennonDodgeSeamannew 2Senior Brennon Dodge (11) scored 17 points in Tuesday's 69-55 Shawnee Heights UKC win over Seaman. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    "We're kind of fun to watch when it's our best, but we still scored 69 points and missed how many layups?'' Heights coach Ken Darting said. "We were in the 80s if we just made layups and I don't think anybody shot it great.

    "But that's been us all year, we've won in all ways. We've won in the 40s and 50s and we've won 90-30.''

    Seaman, which played Heights within three points in the first meeting of the season between the two city rivals, gave the T-Birds another battle Tuesday despite being short-handed, with the Vikings within five points early in the fourth quarter before Heights pulled away late.

  • No. 7-ranked Shawnee Heights girls avenge 30-point loss with 57-51 UKC win over No. 2 Seaman

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights' girls basketball team suffered a 30-point United Kansas Conference loss at Seaman back on Jan. 12, one of the T-Birds' toughest nights of the season.

    ShawneeHeightsgirlsjubeSeamanShawnee Heights senior Breezy Canady (24), freshman KK Emmot (1) and their T-Bird teammates celebrate Tuesday's 57-51 UKC win over No. 2-ranked Seaman. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    But the No. 7-ranked (Class 5A) T-Birds avenged that loss with their biggest win of the 2023-2024 campaign Tuesday night on their home floor, knocking off the No. 2-ranked (5A) Vikings, 57-51, to stretch their winning streak to nine straight games while handing Seaman its first UKC defeat.

     "The mindset was really we had nothing to lose,'' Shawnee Heights senior point guard Breezy Canady said. "We were going in thinking they had it all to lose because they're at the top of the state (rankings) and we're not so we just wanted to play our hardest and not think about it.''

    Seaman, 17-2 overall, 14-1 in the conference, led by a slight margin for the bulk of the first half, including a 17-13 first-quarter advantage and a 30-28 lead at the half, but Shawnee Heights (14-5, 12-3) opened the second half with a traditional three-point play and a 3-point hoop from freshman KK Emmot to take the lead and led 39-35 at the start of the final stanza after a 3-pointer from junior Taylor Brees.

    "I think us having that flow and confidence the whole game, even though it went up and down we kept our energy and that's really what got through the whole game,'' Canady said.

    Seaman scored four straight points to tie the game at 39 with 6:58 remaining but Emmot canned another 3-pointer and Canady scored off a steal to put Heights ahead to stay at 44-39.

    "They're learning and they're growing and they're learning to believe in their teammates and in themselves some of the time,'' Shawnee Heights coach Bob Wells said. "That's what I'm most proud of them is just sticking together and staying with it because it got tough there at the end and we knew it was going to get tough.''

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers Feb. 19, 2024

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    ConnerAhrensmug 2Conner Ahrens

    CONNER AHRENS, Washburn Rural

    Ahrens, a junior, captured the boys individual title in last Thursday's Centennial League bowling championships at Gage Bowl with a 667 three-game series. Ahrens rolled games of 225, 203 and 239 to lead Washburn Rural to the league team title by a 3,537-3,143 margin over Emporia.

      JackDonovannewmug 1Jack Donovan

    JACK DONOVAN, Rossville

    A 5-foot-11 sophomore guard, Donovan became Rossville's single-season record-holder for made 3-pointers in Friday's 68-34 Mid-East League win over Riley County. Donovan had 14 points with four 3s in Friday's win after scoring 21 points with seven treys in Tuesday's 72-38 league win over Wabaunsee. Donovan now has 55 3-pointers on the season, eclipsing the previous record of 52 set by Matt Buhler in 2009.

    BroganMeiermug 3Brogan Meier

    BROGAN MEIER, Washburn Rural

    Meier, a senior, won a Class 6A state title in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.41 seconds, finished second in the 100 butterfly (51.46) and helped Washburn Rural to a second-place finish in the 400 free relay (3:13.16) and a third-place finish in the 200 free relay (1:28.22) Saturday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium as the Junior Blues tied Manhattan for the third-place team trophy. Meier received first-team All-State recognition.

    JackMirandamug 1Jack Miranda

    JACK MIRANDA, Washburn Rural

    A senior, Miranda won the Class 6A state championship in the 500-yard freestyle, finished second in the 200 freestyle (1:44.04) and swam on the Junior Blues' runnerup 400 free relay team (3:13.16) as Washburn Rural tied Manhattan for the third-place team trophy. Miranda received first-team All-State recognition.

    AlexPrescottmug 2Alex Prescott

    ALEX PRESCOTT, Seaman

    Prescott bowled a 722 three-game series to win the individual championship in last week's United Kansas Conference bowling tournament at Crown Lanes in Leavenworth. Prescott rolled games of 254, 243 and 225 to lead the way as Seaman won the UKC team championship by a 3,580-3,358 margin over Piper.

    LaurenSandstrom2024mug 1Lauren Sandstrom

    LAUREN SANDSTROM, Hayden

    Sandstrom, a 6-foot senior, scored 30 points in Friday's 69-36 Centennial League Senior Night win over Topeka High as the No. 2-ranked Wildcats improved to 15-3 overall and 6-3 in the Centennial League. Sandstrom, a Rockhurst signee, hit 12 of 19 shots from the field, including two 3-pointers, and went 4 of 5 at the free throw line.

     

     

  • State champions Meier, Miranda headline 2024 All-City boys swimming and diving team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural senior Class 6A state champions Brogan Meier and Jack Miranda headline the 2024 All-City boys swimming and diving team.

    All Cityswimmingfirstteam 2The 2024 All-City boys swimming and diving first team -- Front, from left: Evan Hoobler, Shawnee Heights; Andres Morao-Jaspe, Washburn Rural; Alex Lanterman, Washburn Rural; Jack Miranda, Washburn Rural; Jack Pekarek, Seaman; Jaxon Cowdin, Topeka High. Back, from left: Truman Brede, Shawnee Heights; Luke Lemke, Washburn Rural; Elijah Leenerts, Washburn Rural; Will Powell, Washburn Rural; Brogan Meier, Washburn Rural; Daniel Allen, Washburn Rural. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    All Cityswimmingsecondteam 2The 2024 All-City boys swimming and diving second team -- Front, from left: Robert Haag, Topeka West; Palmer Heskett, Hayden; Will Stewart, Topeka High; Dawson Blankenship, Topeka High; Kinser Barbosa, Seaman; Ryan Carson, Hayden. Back, from left: Sourish Sinha, Washburn Rural; Jeremiah Moylan, Seaman; Isaac Hochard, Seaman; Lincoln Carter, Topeka High; Maximo Cuevas, Seaman; Pablo Domenech. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Meier won the state title in the 50-yard freestyle and Miranda was the state champion in the 500 free while both stars, first-team All-State picks, also posted runnerup individual finishes and swam on the Junior Blues' second-place 400 free relay as Washburn Rural shared the third-place 6A team trophy with Manhattan.

    The All-City team, which is based on performances in the city meet, includes eight members of the Rural team that won its fifth straight city championship and also claimed the Centennial League title.

    Also earning first-team All-City honors for the Junior Blues are Daniel Allen, Alex Lanterman, Elijah Leenerts, Luke Lemke, Andrew Morao-Jaspe and Will Powell.

    Powell, a second-team All-State pick, was a triple 6A state medalist while Allen was also a multiple event medalist.

    Topeka High junior Jaxon Cowdin earned his third straight city one-meter diving title and his second straight Centennial League championship before finishing 12th in 6A.

    Shawnee Heights is represented on the All-City team by Truman Brede and Evan Hoobler while senior Jack Pekarek earned a first-team berth for Seaman. 

    All-City capsules:

  • Boys regional wrestling roundup: Washburn Rural takes Class 6A regional team championship

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Top-ranked Washburn Rural edged No. 2 Manhattan for the team championship in the Class 6A boys wrestling regional at Wichita North Saturday, with the Junior Blues claiming five individual titles while qualifying 10 wrestlers for this weeks state tournament at Hartman Arena in Park City.

    EastonBroxtermanaction 4Returning Class 6A state champion Easton Broxterman will take a 34-1 record into this week's state tournament in Park City. [File photo/TSN]

    LandenKocher Munoz 2Washburn Rural sophomore Landen Kocher-Munoz will be shooting for his second straight Class 6A state title this week at Hartman Arena in Park City. [File photo/TSN]

    Washburn Rural, which took a 243-234 win over Manhattan in the regional team race, got regional titles from 132-pound junior Easton Broxterman (45-1), sophomore 138-pounder Landen Kocher-Munoz (33-4), freshman 144-pounder Brodye Kocher-Munoz (36-12), junior 150-pounder Kristjan Marshall (35-4) and senior 157-pounder Brody Bryne (33-3).

    Broxterman, a returning state champion, earned a medical forfeit over Vicent Rosas of Maize in the championship match while returning state champ L. Kocher-Munoz took a 10-8 decision over Daniel Gomez of Maize, B. Kocher-Munoz took a 2-1 decision over Manhattan's Logan Lagerman, Marshall took a 4-2 overtime decision over Grayson Hagen of Free State and Byrne pinned Free State's Gabe Swoyer in 59 seconds.

    Sophomore 126-pounder Cooper Stivers (9-2) and senior 165-pounder Chase Calhoon (25-13) also advanced to regional championship matches, finishing second.

    The Junior Blues got fourth-place finishes from sophomore 106-pounder Ryder Harrison (43-12), junior 120-pounder Walker Doyal (26-21) and 175-pound freshman Jadyn Baum (29-18)

    Topeka High finished 12th as a team with 50 points and qualified junior 150-pounder Rehabiah Williamson (38-9), who finished sixth, senior 120-pounder Elijah Elliot (17-13), who finished seventh, sophomore 157-pounder Brandon Blancas (18-12), who placed eighth, and junior 215-pounder Detrick Johnson (23-12), who took eighth.

  • Friday prep BB roundup: Silver Lake boys rally past Rock Creek, avenge double-digit loss

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake's boys rallied from an eight-point halftime deficit to take a 52-46 Mid-East League road win at Rock Creek Friday night.

    The Eagles trailed 30-22 at the half but outscored the Mustangs 17-6 in the third quarter to take a 39-36 lead into the fourth quarter.

    Silver Lake outscored Rock Creek 13-10 in the fourth stanza to hold on for the win, avenging a 51-38 home loss to the Mustangs on Jan. 5.

    Junior Brody Deiter led Silver Lake with 19 points, going 5 of 6 at the free throw line.

    Elijah Lopez added 14 for the Eagles, who improved to 11-7 overall and 5-4 in the Mid-East.

    Silver Lake will travel to Royal Valley on Tuesday before hosting Wabaunsee on Thursday.

    MaKenzieMcDanielRossnew 1Senior Makenzie McDaniel scored 28 points for Silver Lake in the Eagles' 66-33 win over Rock Creek Friday night. [File photo/TSN]

    McDaniel's 28 points leads Silver Lake girls to 66-33 romp past Rock Creek

    Emporia State signee Makenzie McDaniel scored 28 points to lead the way as undefeated and top-ranked (Class 3A) Silver Lake rolled to a 66-33 Mid-East League win at Rock Creek Friday night.

    Silver Lake, which improved to 18-0 overall and 9-0 in the Mid-East League, took control with a 27-8 first quarter and led 48-14 at the half and 64-25 at the start of the fourth quarter, forcing a running clock over the final eight minutes.

    Senior McKinley Kruger added 16 points for Silver Lake while senior Kaylee Deiter finished with 11.

  • Seaman boys roll to 66-46 UKC win over Leavenworth

    By CHARLES SPURLOCK

    TopSports.news

    Facing Leavenworth for the second time this season, Seaman's boys posted a decisive 66-46 home United Kansas Conference win over Leavenworth Tuesday night, with the Vikings turning in a strong defensive performance after only defeating the Pioneers by five points in their first matchup.  

    KaeVonBonnerPiperSeaman sophomore KaeVon Bonner scored a game-high 23 points in Tuesday's 66-46 UKC win over Leavenworth. [File photo/TSN]

    “I thought our defense was great in the first quarter,'' Seaman coach Craig Cox said. "We knew how good they were in attacking the basket and our communication and help defense was really good.  We rebounded well and we had several deflections that turned into easy baskets.”

     

    The great defense from the Vikings gave them a 21-9 lead at the end of the first quarter. Sophomore KaeVon Bonner scored 11 points and senior Justin Phillips 10 in the quarter.

    By halftime, Seaman extended its lead to 35-18, with defense leading to 10 first half turnovers by the Pioneers.

     

    The second half saw Seaman outscore Leavenworth 31-28, leading to the 20-point victory.

     

  • No. 2-ranked Seaman girls improve to 16-1 with 59-22 home UKC win over Leavenworth

    By CHARLES SPURLOCK

    TopSports.news

    Entering the final two weeks of the regular season, teams are beginning to get prepared for the second season -- the state playoffs.

     

    AnnaBecker2024 1Seaman senior Anna Becker scored a game-high 16 points in Tuesday's 59-22 UKC win over Leavenworth Tuesday night. [File photo/TSN]

    MaddieGragg2024 1Sophomore Maddie Gragg scored 14 points Tuesday night in Seaman's 59-22 UKC win over Leavenworth. [File photo/TSN]

    That was apparent in Tuesday night’s game between the Seaman girls, ranked second in Class 5A by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association, and Leavenworth, with the Vikings played a very unselfish, team game in defeating the Pioneers in a home United Kansas Conference contest, 59-22.

    The Lady Vikings jumped out to a 9-4 lead in the first four minutes and extended the lead to 18-6 at the end of the first quarter. Seaman shot 7-14 from the field, with sophomore Maddie Gragg hitting 4-5 shots and totaling nine points.

     

    Seaman’s shooting improved in the second quarter with the team shooting 8-12 and holding Leavenworth to only one point -- a free throw with 3:42 remaining in the quarter - to take a commanding 36-7 lead to the halftime break.

    The second half saw both teams play zone defense for the majority of the time and Seaman outscored Leavenworth 23-15, cruising to the 37-point win.

     

    “They play basketball the way you should play and that is unselfish,'' Seaman coach Matt Tinsley said. "Our ball movement was the best it’s been all year.” 

  • Seaman bowlers tune up for postseason with dominating title sweep in UKC meet

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    With regional competition looming next week, Seaman's bowling teams tuned up with a sweep of all four championships in Monday's United Kansas Conference meet at Crown Lanes in Leavenworth.

    SeamanboysbowlingUKC 2Seaman's boys bowling team won the UKC team title Monday while sweeping the top four individual places. [Seaman Athletics]

    SeamangirlsbowlingUKC 2Seaman's girls bowling team won the UKC title on Monday, led by individual champion Paige Snyder (left). [Seaman Athletics]

    Seaman won the boys team championship by a 3,580-3,358 margin over Piper as individual champion Alex Prescott led a sweep of the top four places while the Viking girls took the team title by 3,004-2,824 margin over Basehor-Linwood as individual champ Paige Snyder led the way.

    Prescott won the boys individual title with a 722 three-game series while Riley Parkhurst was second with a 694, Dylan Hunt third with a 673 and Landon Huxman fourth with a 670 series.

    Snyder shot a 643 series to win the girls individual championship by 40 pins while Cheyenne Turkin finished third with a 594 and Kayla Mize finsihed eighth for the Vikings with a 547 series.

    Shawnee Heights finished third as a team in both the boys and girls divisions.

    T-Bird Evan Jones finished fifth in the boys standings with a 666 series while Addison VanMetre was fourth in the girls standings with a 580 series.

    Topeka West's boys and girls both placed fourth in the team race, with Dason Tidwell (662) and Alex Rutschmann (661) finishing seventh and eighth in the boys division while Megan Wood (567) took fifth and Brenna Rutschmann (533) 10th in the girls standings.

    Seaman, Shawnee Heights and Topeka West will all compete in regional tournaments on Thursday, Feb. 22, in Hutchinson, vying for state berths at Wichita the following week.

    UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • Girls regional wrestling roundup: Washburn Rural, Shawnee Heights roll to team crowns

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls wrestling team, the defending Class 6A-5A state champion, tuned up for its title defense with the team championship in Saturday's regional tournament at Junction City.

    WRuralwrestlingRegional 2Washburn Rural's girls wrestling team poses for a picture after winning the championship in Saturday's Class 6A-5A regional tournament at Junction City. [Washburn Rural women's wrestling]

    The No. 8-ranked Junior Blues had four individual regional champs and qualified 10 wrestlers for state en route to a 227-159 margin over Kapaun Mt. Carmel, with Manhattan third with 144 points and Emporia fourth with 121.

    Washburn Rural, which has posted three state titles and a runnerup finish in the four official girls state tournaments, got individual regional titles from junior 105-pounder Molly Spader, senior 135-pounder Laiken Clark, senior 145-pounder Fatima Escobar and senior 170-pounder TaAni Rhoten.

    Spader, who improved to 32-2, took a hard-earned 9-8 decision over Newton's Brookelyn Treaster in the final while Clark (26-4) took a 6-0 decision over Wichita Southeast's Aileya Sath.

    Escobar (32-5) pinned Manhattan's Sophia Hoeme in 1:08 while Rhoten (32-2) pinned Chinyereugo Okafor of Kapaun Mt. Carmel in just 28 seconds.

    Also advancing to the regional finals were junior 115-pounder Maddy Blow (22-10), junior 125-pounder Annie Gallegos (17-3) and sophomore 130-pounder Madison Blanco (25-6) 

  • No. 2-ranked Seaman girls roll to 78-33 home UKC win over Topeka West

    By CHARLES SPURLOCK

    TopSports.news

    In their second meeting of the season, the No. 2 ranked team in Class 5A, the Seaman Lady Vikes, played host to Topeka West Friday night, rolling to a 78-33 United Kansas Conference win over the Chargers.

    MaddieGraggCapClassic 1Seaman sophomore Maddie Gragg scored 25 points with four 3-pointers in Friday's 78-33 UKC win over Topeka West. [File photo/TSN]

    From the outset, the Lady Vikes controlled the game. Seaman led 20-8 at the end of the first quarter and doubled the total of the Lady Chargers by halftime, 38-19.

     

    “We have been stressing in practice about getting the ball moving on offense,'' Seaman coach Matt Tinsley said. The ball will find the right person when we do that.”

  • Paul leads the way as Topeka West holds off Seaman for 55-49 UKC road victory

    By CHARLES SPURLOCK

    TopSports.news

    The Seaman Vikings hosted the Topeka West Chargers in a United Kansas Conference boys contest on Friday night. After a high scoring first quarter, it became a defensive battle, with Topeka West taking a 55-49 win.

     

    KeimaniPaulDeSoto 1Sophomore Keimani Paul led Topeka West with 18 points in Friday's 55-49 UKC road win at Seaman. [File photo/TSN]

    Both teams started the game by shooting 8-12 from the field in the opening quarter and Topeka West led 23-17.

    In the second quarter, the defense began to stiffen on both ends of the court.  Seaman shot 6-12 in the quarter and cut into the West lead by halftime, trailing 32-30.

    The teams played even in the third quarter with Topeka West holding on to the two-point advantage, 40-38, going into the fourth quarter.

     

    The Chargers increased the lead to 46-38 in the first three minutes of the final quarter, but the Vikings responded with 3-pointers from senior Justin Phillips and sophomore KaeVon Bonner, to cut the deficit to 46-44.  The Vikings could get no closer due to some empty possessions and giving up four offensive rebounds on missed free throws in the final 90 seconds.

  • Shawnee County football letter of intent signings

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    PacksonBettisDerby 1Packson Bettis, Washburn Rural (56)

    JoshNitschkeLan 1Josh Nitschke, Topeka West

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Editor's note: Following is a list of college football signees that have been reported to TopSports.news. If Shawnee County coaches have additional signees email the information to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

    Player, high school                                 College                        Ht.   Wt. Pos.

    Jace Banks, Topeka West                           Coffeyville CC               5-9 170   DB

    Callen Barta, Seaman                                Kansas State                  6-2 180   DB

    Packson Bettis, Washburn Rural                North Dakota                6-2 230   DE

    BJ Canady, Topeka High                            Cal                                 6-6 255   DE

    Carter Charvat, Hayden                             Benedictine                    6-2 225  OL

    Branton DeWeese, Washburn Rural          Washburn                      6-0  185  QB

    Christian Gonzales, Shawnee Heights       Washburn                      6-1  275  DL

    Jaren Heim, Washburn Rural                     Washburn                     6-2  220  LB

    JC Heim, Washburn Rural                          Washburn                     6-3  225  LB

    Isaac Hochard, Seaman                             Concordia                      6-0 155 DB

    Isaiah Kincade, Topeka High                      Washburn                     6-0 195  DB

    Jamond Lane, Washburn Rural                  Washburn                     6-0 280 DL

    Jaki Lee, Shawnee Heights                         MidAmerica Nazarene 5-9 210 OL/DL 

    Jacob Malcom, Shawnee Heights              Coffeyville CC               6-1 200 WR/DB

    Josh Nitschke, Topeka West                       Garden City CC            6-1 180 WR/DB

    Emmanuel Nwakpuda, Washburn Rural    Ottawa                          6-4190 WR

    Titan Osburn, Washburn Rural                  Benedictine                   6-3 180 WR

    Blake Redmond, Silver Lake                      Washburn                      5-9 160 RB

    Kyrece Robinson, Topeka West                 Hutchinson CC               6-2 230 DL

    Drew Taylor, Washburn Rural                    MidAmerica Nazarene  6-3 210 L 

    Kris Thomas, Topeka West                        Coffeyville CC                6-2 240 OL/DL

    Josiah Todwong, Hayden                          Washburn                      6-0 265 OL/DL

    Ryeki Tuley, Shawnee Heights                   Coffeyville CC              6-0 180 QB
     

     

    Related Stories and Videos

    Related Stories and Videos

    Related Stories and Videos

  • State champs Meier, Miranda lead banner state performance for Washburn Rural swim team

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural senior stars Brogan Meier and Jack Miranda knew that Saturday was their final chance as high school swimmers to make a big splash in the pool they've grown up in.

    BroganMeierState 2Washburn Rural senior Brogan Meier posted first and second individual finishes and second and third-place relay finishes in Saturday's Class 6A state swimming championships. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    JackMirandaState 1Washburn Rural senior Jack Miranda helped lead Rural to a tie for third in the team standings, posting an individual state title and a runnerup finish on Saturday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Meier and Miranda went out and took full advantage of that opportunity, capturing their first Class 6A state individual championships  and adding a pair of runnerup individual finishes and a second-place relay finish to lead the way as Washburn Rural earned a third-place team trophy in a tie with Centennial League rival Manhattan at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    "We're all really happy,'' Meier said. "I'm so happy to get third and share the trophy with Manhattan, they're like our rival team and if we're going to split it with anyone, that's the team. But at the same time, the competitive part of me is like .2 is the difference between splitting a trophy and owning it all to ourselves. We were that close. We were doing great all across the board.''

    "It's super exciting and it's amazing to be able to compete at this level and firsts, seconds, right there, it's awesome,'' Miranda said.

    Meier earned Rural's first title of the day with a win in the 50-yard freestyle in 21.41 seconds and a few events later Miranda joined Meier as a state champ with a dominating win in the 500 free in 4 minutes, 43.71 seconds.

    "I was in disbelief when I won that,'' Miranda said. "Just the amount of excitement and the feeling you get from being able to take home that gold is just crazy.

    "I was in shock. I was not expecting a 4:43 from that. The first 300 was pretty strong and then that last 200 I told myself, 'I'm going to push that last 200 as hard as I can,' and I gave it all I've got and I came out with first place.''

    Meier added a second-place finish in the 100 butterfly (51.90) while Miranda was the runnerup in the 200 free (1:44.04) and Meier and Miranda teamed with fellow senior Will Powell and junior Luke Lemke to finish a close second to Blue Valley North in the meet-ending 400 free relay (3:13.16).

    "Individually I don't think I could have done any better,'' said Meier, who was fighting through sickness at the state meet. "I think I went out and did the best I could.''

    MeierPowellState 1Washburn Rural seniors Brogan Meier (right) and Will Powell both earned four state medals in Saturday's Class 6A state championships at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Meier and Powell also teamed with senior Elijah Leenerts and freshman Daniel Allen to post a third-place finish in the 200 free relay (1:28.22) while Powell added a fourth-place finish in the 100 free (47.99) and a seventh in the 50 free (22.01) and Allen finished seventh in the 500 free (4:56.44).

    It all added up to 200 team points and the third-place deadlock with Manhattan, which Rural had topped for the Centennial League championship a week earlier.

    Meier and Miranda both earned first-team All-State recognition while Powell was a second-team pick.

    Saturday's state meet capped Janson Garman's first season as the Junior Blues' head coach.

    '"Our boys swam great,'' said Garman, a former state champ for Seaman. "I'm so proud of them. We talked about when we came into finals today that the main focus was just to race and boy, did they race. They raced their hearts out.

    "I know there were some swims where we wished we could have done better today but the majority, which I'm proud of, were great swims, best swims and I couldn't have wrote it up any better.''

    JaxonCowdinState 6Topeka High junior diver Jaxon Cowdin posted a 12th-place state finish Saturday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka High junior Jaxon Cowdin finished 12th in one-meter diving with a score of 351.30, accounting for all five of Topeka High's team points.

    TrumanBredeStateShawnee Heights junior Truman Brede won the Class 5A-1A 'B' final in the 100 backstroke on Saturday. [Photo by Brent Maycock/KSHSAA Covered]

    SeamanswimState 2Seaman's 400-yard free relay team won the 'B' final in the Class 5A-1A state meet Saturday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium. [Photo by Seaman Athletics]

    Brede, Seaman relay win 5A-1A consolation titles

    Shawnee Heights junior Truman Brede captured the 'B' final win in the 100-yard backstroke in the 5A-1A state championships in Saturday's early session while Seaman won the consolation crown in the 400 free relay.

    Brede clocked a winning time of 57.33 in the 100 back while the Viking foursome of freshman Kinser Barbosa, junior Jeremiah Moylan, junior Peyton Holmes and senior Jack Pekarek won the 'B' final in the 400 free relay in 3:29.64.

    Seaman finished 14th in the 5A-1A team standings with 48 points while Shawnee Heights took 17th with 21 points.

    CLASS 6A STATE CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers Feb. 5, 2024

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

     EastonBroxtermannewmug 2Easton Broxterman

    EASTON BROXTERMAN, Washburn Rural

    A returning Class 6A state wrestling champion, Broxterman helped lead Washburn Rural to the boys Centennial League championship on Saturday at Manhattan with a perfect 4-0 team record in dual competition. A junior, Broxterman went 4-0 individually with four pins between 29 and 33 seconds, winning the award for most pins in the least amount of time.

    PearmellaCartermug 2Pearmella Carter

    PEARMELLA CARTER, Highland Park

     Carter, a freshman girls basketball standout, scored 38 points and grabbed 18 points in Friday's 66-30 Meadowlark Conference victory over Kansas City-Wyandotte. Carter went 18 of 27 shots from the floor and two of three from the free throw line while also recording six steals. Earlier in the week Carter scored 22 points with 21 rebounds in a 63-34 conference win over KC-Washington.

    LaikenClark2024mugLaiken Clark

    LAIKEN CLARK, Washburn Rural

    A senior wrestling standout, Clark captured the 135-pound Centennial League championship Saturday at Manhattan, helping Washburn Rural win its fourth straight league team title with a perfect 4-0 record in dual competition. Clark reached the 100-win milestone in her first match and went 4-0 on the day with 32-second and 1 minute, 6-second pins as well as an 11-3 major decision and a forfeit victory.

  • Midseason 2023-2024 city high school boys basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Midseason statistics for city boys basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley. The following stats are the second of three statistical reports which will be released during the 2023-2024 season, capped by the season-ending stats.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Robinson, Highland Park        10     211  21.1

    JaCoreyRobinsonNW 1Highland Park junior Ja'Corey Robinson (23) leads the city in scoring and rebounding, averaging a double-double on the season. [File photo/TSN]

    J. Sanchez, Shawnee Heights 10    182   18.2

    Anderson, Highland Park         8    132   16.5

    Bonner, Seaman                     10    161   16.1

    Dodge, Shawnee Heights       12    184   15.3

    Williams, Highland Park          10    153   15.3

    Everhart, Cair Paravel              12     183  15.3

    Ballard, Washburn Rural          --      ---   12.8

    Finley, Seaman                        10     124  12.4

    Hales, Topeka High                 12     148   12.3

    Durst, Washburn Rural            --      ---    12.3

    Foy, Topeka West                    11     135   12.3

    Pavlik, Cair Paravel                  12      140   11.7

    Colboch, Hayden                    11     117   10.6

    Lyons, Topeka High                  9        93   10.3 

    REBOUNDING

    Name, school                    Gms.   Total    Avg.

    Robinson, Highland Park         10      140   14.0

    J. Sanchez, Shawnee Heights   10        83     8.3

  • Midseason 2023-24 city high school girls basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Mideason statistics for city girls basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley. Topeka High did not report midseason stats. The following stats are the second of three statistical reports which will be released during the 2023-2024 season, capped by the season-ending stats.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Carter, Highland Park          9       144    16.0

    PearmellaCarter 2Highland Park freshman Pearmella Carter is leading the city in scoring and rebounding. [Highland Park basketball]

    Ramsey, Hayden                  9       140    15.6

    Canfield, Washburn Rural    8       124    15.5

    Vickery, Washburn Rural    11       166    15.1

    Becker, Seaman                  13       194    14.9

    Meier, Hayden                    13       183     14.1

    Gowan-Britt, Highland Park  6         80     13.3

    I. McGlory, Topeka West        15       198     13.2

    Emmot, Shawnee Heights   12       147     12.3

    Gragg, Seaman                    13       152     12.3

    T. Stallbaumer, Seaman        13       151    11.6

    Sandstrom, Hayden              13       149    11.5

    Broils, Highland Park              9          87     9.7

    Clark, Topeka West               15        138     9.2

    Vega, Shawnee Heights        12        107     8.9

    REBOUNDING

    Name, school                    Gms.   Total    Avg.

    Carter, Highland Park            9         94       10.4

    Ramsey, Hayden                   9          88        9.8

  • No. 4-ranked Shawnee Heights girls capture fifth straight UKC wrestling championship

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights' girls wrestling team entered Saturday's United Kansas Conference Championships as the four-time defending conference champion and the No. 4-ranked team in Class 6A-5A by the Kansas Wrestling Coaches Association.

    But Heights coach Chad Parks knew the T-Birds couldn't afford to take anything for granted and would need to be on top of their game to stretch their title reign to five straight seasons.

    ShawneeHeightsUKCShawnee Heights' girls wrestling team celebrates its fifth straight United Kansas Conference team championship Saturday at Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    The T-Birds were up to the task and then some, earning five individual championships and adding three runnerup finishes on their home mats on the way to a 217-179.5 victory over Basehor-Linwood, while short-handed Seaman finished third (129). 

    "We knew Basehor was going to be really tough,'' Parks said. "They're solid all the way through and when you wrestle a team that's solid all the way through they're going to give you a run. That's all there is to it.

    "We needed to come out like always and just focus on doing our job one match at a time and then see how it plays out. I felt we wrestled really well. The girls stayed focused, they worked hard. We were out there battling every match and that's all we ask of them.''

  • Cobin, De Soto boys race to 68-37 United Kansas Conference win over Seaman

    By CHARLES SPURLOCK

    TopSports.news

    The Seaman Vikings boys basketball team hosted the De Soto Wildcats in a United Kansas Conference contest on Friday night, with De Soto riding a quick start to a dominating 68-37 victory.

     

    KaeVonBonnerTH 1Sophomore Kae Von Bonner paced Seaman with 14 points in Friday's 68-37 UKC loss to De Soto. [File photo/TSN]

    De Soto jumped out to a 10-0 lead in the first three minutes of the game, and with 3:37 left in the opening quarter, the Wildcats led 17-2, only missing one shot up to that point.

    De Soto closed out the first quarter shooting 7-12 from the field and led 20-5.

     

    In the second quarter, De Soto extended its lead and had a commanding 44-17 advantage at the half.

    “All the credit to them,'' Seaman coach Craig Cox said. "We knew they were good offensively with David Cobin leading the way and so many other guys capable of scoring.  They were on fire and we added to it with some turnovers that led to easy baskets.”

Top Sports News Team

Gold Partners

Gold Partners