Rossville BulldawgsSeaman Vikings

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Topeka West's Cusick twins, Seaman's Druse named Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency Athletes of the Week

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON                                                                                                              

    TopSports.news

    CusicksleagueTopeka West's Miles and Ian Cusick are the Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency Boys Athletes of the Week after winning city and Centennial League doubles titles. [Submitted]

    IAN and MILES CUSICK, Topeka West

    Ian and Miles Cusick, junior twin brothers, teamed up to win the city tennis championship in No. 1 doubles for the second straight season.in last Thursday's city tournament at Kossover Tennis Center.

    The Cusicks took an 8-1 win over Washburn Rural's Kyler Knudtson and Nick Luetje in the championship match, helping the Chargers win a share of the city team title with Rural.

    The Cusicks followed that up with a second straight Centennial League doubles title at Emporia on Tuesday.

    Bethany DruseSeaman junior Bethany Druse is the Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency Girls Athlete of the Week after setting a school record and a current state best in the 800 meters in 2:15.19 last Friday. [File photo/TSN]

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    A junior, Druse set the Seaman school record in the girls 800 meters in last Friday's Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Invitational at Seaman.

    Druse won the event in a time of 2 minutes, 15.19 seconds to eclipse the previous school record of 2:16.2.

    Druse's time was the best girls 800 meters clocking in the state this spring.

  • St. Thomas Aquinas stuns Seaman in Class 5A state baseball opener, 10-9

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Seaman's top-seeded baseball team got off to a dream start in Thursday's Class 5A state tournament opener, taking a commanding 8-0 lead over St. Thomas Aquinas through the first two innings at Eck Stadium.

    But the end was a nightmare that the Vikings aren't soon to get over, with St. Thomas Aquinas rallying for a 10-9 victory to advance to Friday's 5A semifinals.

    IMG 0260Seaman junior Bryson Vawter pitched two no-hit innings and also drove in a pair of runs in Thursday's 10-9 Class 5A state tournament loss to St. Thomas Aquinas. [Photo by Selena Favela/TSN]

    IMG 0337Seaman senior Casen Stallbaumer is congratulated by Viking assistant coach Mark Simoneau after hitting a two-run single in the second inning of the Vikings' 10-9 Class 5A state tournament loss to St. Thoamas Aquinas Thursday at Eck Stadium. [Photo by Selena Favena/Special to TSN]

    Seaman (20-3) was semingly in control after scoring five times in the first and adding three runs in the bottom of the second, but St. Thomas Aquinas (14-9) got back in the hunt with three runs in the top of the third, tied the game with five runs in the top of the sixth and scored the game-winning runs in the top of the seventh after the Vikings had gone in front 9-8 in the bottom of the sixth.

    Seaman, which had its 10-game winning streak snapped, got a pair of shutout innings from junior pitching ace Bryson Vawter, including a pair of Viking double plays, but with an 8-0 advantage and the possibility of two more games on Friday Viking coach Trent Oliva made the decision to pull Vawter to give him the option of using him again.

    For most of Thursday's contest that move looked like a very sound one before spotty pitching by Seaman's relievers combined with a back-to-back Viking errors on possible double play balls opened the door for the Saints.

    "Bryson was doing everything we asked and everything was going right for us and I made some moves that obviously I wish I could change and it dictated what came out of the game,'' Oliva said. "Oviously that falls on my shoulders.

    "That was my decision and tha's my fault.''

    After Aquinas tied the game in the top of the sixth Vawter put Seaman back in front with a two-out RBI single in the bottom of the seventh.

    Senior Maclane Finley, the fourth pitcher used by Seaman, got the first out of the seventh, but then Aquinas followed with a single by freshman Westin Boyle and a walk to senior Jax Marn to set up sophomore Blake O'Brien's  game-winning two-run double.

    After two outs in the bottom of the seventh senior Braden Colley singled and pinch-runner Scout Jellison stole second to gaive the Vikings life but Aquinas  junior closer Jared Henchek ended the game with a strikeout.

    "It's hard to accept because I think our guys did everything we asked of them and ultimately I feel like it comes down to a coach's decision and it was mine and I put our guys in a tough situation,'' Oliva said. "They battled back and took the lead and we weren't able to keep it in the seventh and obviously we're not going home with where we wanted to end up.''

    Seaman senior Dagen Brewer had a pair of doubles and also walked twice for the Vikings, while senior Aidan Polter had a pair of singles, senior Casen Stallbaumer contributed a two-run single and junior Cameron Selbach had a two-run double.

    With the victory Aquinas advanced to Friday's 11 a.m. semiffinal to face defending 5A champion Blue Valley Southwest, a 10-0 winner over De Soto.

    ST. THOMAS AQUINAS 10, SEAMAN 9

    St. Thomas Aquinas 003 005 2 -- 10 9 3 

    Seaman                    530 000 1 -- 9 9 2

    O'Brien, Andrews (2), Henchek (7) and Marn. Vawter, McConnaughey (3), Huston (3), M. Finley (6) and Brewer. W -- Andrews. L -- M. Finley. 2B -- St. Thomas Aquinas: O'Brien 2, Puetz. Seaman: Brewer 2, Selbach. 3B -- Aquinas: Boyle.

  • Silver Lake's Badsky, Seaman's Biggs, West's Alonzo earn state golf medals

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee County golfers Bryce Badsky of Silver Lake, Tim Biggs of Seaman and Myles Alonzo of Topeka West  earned medals in weather-shortened state boys golf tournaments.

    Bryce BadskyBryce Badsky

    Silver Lake sophomore Bryce Badsky picked up his second straght Class 3A state medal, finishing 10th in the Class 3A state tournament at Salina Municipal.

    Seaman senior Tim Biggs placed 12th in the Class 5A state tournament at Quail Creek Golf Course in Winfield while Topeka West sophomore Myles Alonzo tied for 17th.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 23, 2022

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    KadenceJeffriesmugKadence Jeffries

     KADENCE JEFFRIES, Topeka West

    Jeffries, a senior, swept the 200 and 500-yard freestyle events in last Saturday's Class 5A-1A state swimming and diving championships for the third straight season that the state meet was held, going six for six in state individual events. Jeffries, who has signed with Nebraska-Omaha, won the 200 free in 1:53.29 and the 500 free in 5:03.55 at the Shawnee Mission School District Aquatic Center.

    TannerNewkirkmugTanner Newkirk

    TANNER NEWKIRK, Hayden

    A senior, Newkirk swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs in last Friday's Class 4A regional track and field championships at Eudora, helping the Wildcats edge Louisburg for the team championship. A Kansas signee, Newkirk ran the 800 in 1:59.04, the 1,600 in 4:27.52 and the 3,200 in 9:39.51 en route to pulling off the difficult distance triple.

  • State golf roundup: Washburn Rural advances in 6A tournament

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's golf team assured itself of a top-six team finish in the Class 6A state tournament Monday, advancing to the second round of the tournament at Mariah Hills in Dodge City.

     LukeLeonettiCitynew 1Washburn Rural senior Luke Leonetti is tied for sixth in the Class 6A state tournament after an opening-round 73 at Mariah Hills in Dodge City. [File photo/TSN]

    The top six teams after the opening 18 holes moved on to Tuesday's final round, with the Junior Blues earning the final qualifying berth with a four-man score of 311, edging Shawnee Mission East by a stroke. Blue Valley West was the first-day leader at 299. 

    Senior Luke Leonetti paced the Junior Blues with an opening round of 2-over-par 73 and enters the second round tied for sixth place.

    Senior Giles Frederickson added a 76 for the Junior Blues, followed by Maddox Hight with an 80, Tadd Armstrong and Andrew Burdett with 82s and Turner Depperschmidt with an 83.

    Tuesday's second round is scheduled to get under way at 10 a.m.

    FOUR CITY PLAYERS ADVANCE IN 5A

    Regional team champ Seaman and runner-up Shawnee Heights came up short of team berths for the second round of the Class 5A state tournament at Winfield's Quail Creek Golf Course, but four city players remained alive for individual state medals.

  • West's Jeffries caps prep career with third state sweep; Seaman fourth in Class 5A-1A

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West star Kadence Jeffries finished her prep swimming career the same way she started it, with a pair of state championships.

    Jeffries burst on the state scene with Class 5A-1A state titles in the 200-yard freestyle and 500 freestyle as a freshman in 2019 and repeated that sweep again in 2021 after having her sophomore campaign wiped out by COVID-19..

    Jeffries made it six individual state championships in as many tries on Saturday at the Shawnee Mission School District Aquatic Center.

    KadenceJeffries500Topeka West senior Kadence Jefffries earned her fifth and sixth Class 5A-1A state titles on Saturday. [File photo/TSN]

    AveryWalzstateSeaman sophomore Avery Walz won the 100 breaststroke and third in the 200 individual medley in Saturday's Class 5A-1A state swimming meet, helping lead the Vikings to a fourth-place team finish. [File photo/TSN]

    Jeffries opened her day with a win in the 200 free in 1 minute, 53.68 seconds and then came back later to win the 500 free in 5:03.55. 

    Seaman sophomore Avery Walz joined Jeffries on top of the awards stand, winning the state title in the 100-yard breatstroke in 1:06.03, helping lead the Vikings to a fourth-place team finish.

    A. Walz teamed with senior Gabby Grace, freshman Joslynn Grace and sophomore twin sister Tauren Walz for a third-place finish in the meet-opening 200 medley relay to get the Vikings' team bid off to a good start.

    A. Walz and J. Grace finished third and fifth in the 200 individual medley, with Walz clocking a time off 2:10.93 and Grace a time of 2:18.50.

    G. Grace finished fourth in the 100 freestyle (54.16) and the 100 backstroke (59.84), while T. Walz was fifth in the 500 freestyle (5:26.43) and posted a sixth-place finish in the 100 butterfly (1:00.39) before Seaman capped the day with a third-place finish in the 400 free relay, with T. Walz, J. Grace, G. Grace and A. Walz clocking a time of 3:41.10.

    Seaman finished with 175.5 points, following team champion Andover (258), St. James Academy (202) and Bishop Carroll (193).

    Topeka West finished 15th with 49 points.

    HIGH'S DEVLIN FOURTH IN 6A DIVING, RURAL'S BARE, PRITCHARD EARNS MEDALS

    Topeka High junior Brianna Devlin ended her first season of high school diving with a fourth-place finish in the Class 6A state meet.

    Devlin was part of a tight four-person for the state title, with Blue Valley Northwest's Claire Garrelts taking first with a score of 395.80, followed by Derby's Ana Self (391.80), Blue Valley West's Rose Lawler (390.90) and Devlin (389.35).

    Washburn Rural junior Mara Bare finished fifth in the 200-yard freestyle (1:58.48) and sixth in the 500 free (5:20.29) while junior Makenna Pritchard placed eighth in the 50 free (25.52) and seventh in the 100 free (56.63).

  • Pre-State TSN Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news compiles a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2022 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights              9.8 (10.27)

    January, Shawnee Heights           10.5

    Reed, Highland Park                    10.5

    Richardson, Highland Park           10.5

    Peoples, Topeka High                   10.6

    200 METERS

    Richardson, Highland Park           21.77 (21.6)

    Smith, Shawnee Heights               21.82

    January, Shawnee Heights           22.26

    Renfro, Silver Lake                       22.40

    Schrickel, Hayden                         22.72

    400 METERS

    Richardson, Highland Park           50.54

    Schrickel, Hayden                         51.05

    Blankenship, Topeka High            51.84

    Renfro, Silver Lake                       52.11

    Wilkerson, Topeka West               52.58

    800 METERS

    Newkirk, Hayden                          1:55.69

    B. Moore, Seaman                       2:00.72

    Esquibel, Shawnee Heights         2:03.14

    Wilson, Topeka West                   2:03.17

    Njoroge, Topeka West                  2:04.19

  • Pre-State TSN Shawnee County high school girls track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Nichols, Shawnee Heights         12.33 (12.2)

    Reed, Highand Park                   12.35

    Brooks, Topeka West                  12.60

    Hillebert, Hayden                         12.96

    Rezac, Rossville                         12.96

    200 METERS

    Nichols, Shawnee Heights          25.78

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.90

    Reed, Highland Park                   26.22

    Brooks, Topeka West                   26.29

    Rezac, Rossville                          26.79

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    58.18

    Reed, Highland Park                    58.22

    Foster, Rossville                           61.03

    Hillebert, Hayden                          61.78

    Fredrickson, Washburn Rural       62.08

    FPUC1MSXoAY xMSSeaman junior Bethany Druse is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [File photo/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                             2:15.19

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:29.28

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:30.33

    Ismert, Washburn Rural                2:30.47

    Fink, Washburn Rural                   2:31.86

  • Boys regional track roundup: Newkirk, Renfro, Richardson post three individual wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden senior Tanner Newkirk turned in an individual distance sweep in Friday's Class 4A regional track and field meet at Eudora as the Wildcat boys qualified for next week's state meet at Wichita in 14 of 18 events.

    KRG 0858Hayden senior Tanner Newkirk swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs in Friday's Class 4A regional at Eudora. [File photo/TSN]

    Newkirk won the 800 meters in 1 minute, 59.04 seconds, the 1,600 in 4:27.52 and the 3,200 in 9:39.51 as the Wildcats edged Louisburg for the team championship.

    Hayden also got individual wins from senior Jake Muller in the 300 hurdles (39.39 seconds) and freshman Jensen Schrickel in the long jump (21 feet, 7.50 inches) while the Wildcats won the 4 x 400 relay in 3:28.50.

    Hayden qualified for state in all three relays and all three throwing events, with multiple qualifiers in the shot put and discus.

    CLASS 5A AT DE SOTO

    Highland Park junior Tre Richardson, a double state medalist in last year's 5A state meet, posted three individual victories in Friday's regional meet at De Soto.

    TreRichardson200Highland Park junior Tre Richardson was a triple winner in Friday's 5A regional at De Soto, winning the 200-meter dash, the long jump and the triple jump. [File photo/TSN]

    JacksonEsquibelShawnee Heights sophomore Jackson Esquiibel (3) won regional titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters in Friday's 5A regional at De Soto. [Submitted photo]

    Richardson won the 200-meter dash in 21.77 seconds and went 23-9 to win the long jump and 46-3 to win the triple jump.

    The Scots also got a second-place finish from junior Tyrell Reed in the 100 (10.98) and from senior Kejuan Johnson in the 300 hurdles (40.48).

    Shawnee Heights sophomore Jackson Esquibel posted a pair of individual victories, winning the 1,600 in 4:27.70 and the 3,200 in 9:37.31 while the T-Birds also got an individual victory from junior Jordan Garvin in the 300 hurdles (40.10).

    Heights senior Ja'Laven January was the runner-up in the 200 (22.26) and junior Maddox Moten placed second in the discus (141-3) and third in the shot put (47-3.50).

    CLASS 5A AT EMPORIA

    Topeka West posted three individual wins in Friday's regional meet at Emporia's Welch Stadium, including a pair of victories from senior Zsamar Sipple.

    ZsamarSippleTopeka West senior Zsamar Sipple won the long jump and the triple jump in Friday's Class 5A regional at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

    Sipple won the long jump with a best of 22.-9.25 and took the triple jump title with a leap of 45-1 while the Chargers also got a victory in the 3,200 meters from junior Lenny Njoroge in 9:50.50.

    Njoroge added a second-place finish in the 1,600 (4:29.69) while West freshman Alesecio Batson was second to Sipple in the triple jump (43-5.50).

    Seaman junior Branen Moore was the runner-up in the 800 meters (2:04.31) while senior Jace Moore placed second in the 3,200 (10:08.58).

    The Vikings also qualified for state with second-place finishes in both 4 x 100 relay (43.90) and the 4 x 800 relay (8:29.21).

    CLASS 3A AT ROYAL VALLEY

    Silver Lake senior Brogan Renfro posted three individual wins in Friday's 3A regional at Royal Valley leading the Eagles to a second-place team finish behind Marysville (100.50-91).

    BroganRenfroSeamanSilver Lake senior Brogan Renfro won the 100, 200 and triple jump in Friday's Class 3A regional at Royal Valley [File photo/TSN]

    Renfro won the 100 dash in 11.16 secords, the 200 in 22.90 and the triple jump at 41-11.50.

    The Eagles also got an individual win from senior Carson Johnson in the 300 hurdles (41.17) and Silver Lake won the 4 x 100 relay in 44.86 and the 4 x 400 relay in 3:30.99.

    Rossville got a second-place finish from junior Pedro Arantes in the 100 (11.33). 

  • Girls regional track roundup: Dawgs' Gillum dominates throws in 3A regional

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville senior Briar Gillum, a returning state medalist in two events, posted a pair of dominating victories in Friday's Class 3A track and field regional at Royal Valley, winning the shot put by just under 11 feet and the shot put by more than five feet.

    BriarGillumRossville senior Briar Gillum was a double regional champion in the Class 3A meet at Royal Valley, winning the shot put and discus after earning state medals in both those events last year at state. [Submitted photos]

    Gillum, third in the 3A shot put as a junior, won the regional title in that event with a best throw of 41 feet, 7.75 inches and doubled up in discus with a throw of 131-9 after placing eighth in that event at state a year ago.

    Rossville junior Amelia Foster added a pair of second-place regional finishes, taking second in the 400 in 61.03 seconds and in the 800 in 2 minutes, 31.98 seconds.

    Silver Lake freshman Tessa Gerber turned in a strong regional performance, finishing second in the 1,600 (5:37.30) and the 3,200 (12:30.14) while sophomore Kaibryn Kruger finished third in the triple jump (34-6.50) and freshman Ellen Doty was third in the pole vault (8-6).

    CLASS 5A AT EMPORIA

    Topeka West junior Ala'Jah Brooks won a pair of regional championships in Friday's 5A regional at Emporia's Welch Stadium, taking a win in the 100-meter dash in 12.64 seconds and doubling up with a win in the 200 in 26.29.

    AlaJahBrooksTopeka West junior Ala'Jah Brooks swept the 100 and 200-meter dash titles in Friday's Class 5A regional at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

    Bethany Druseeaman junior Bethany Druse won the girls 800 meters in Friday night's 5A regional at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

    West senior Anna Phelps added third-place finishes in the 1,600 (5:32.60) and the 3,200 (11:52.95), while juniors MaKinsey Jones (34-6.50) and Shontal Phillips (34-5) went two-three in in the triple jump.

    City team champion Seaman qualified for state in seven events, led by junior 800 meters champion Bethany Druse (2:22.39) and the winning 4 x 800 relay team (10:15.25).

    The Vikings also got a second-place finish from sophomore Taylin Stallbaumer in the 100 high hurdles (15.74), a runner-up finish from junior Ally Trier in the javelin (119-0) and a third-place finish from junior Anna Domann in the shot put (34-4.75).

    CLASS 5A AT DE SOTO

    Highland Park sophomore Victoria Reed posted a victory in the 400-meter dash in 58.22 seconds and posted a second-place finish in the 200 in 26.22 at Friday's 5A regional at De Soto.

    VictoriaReedactionHighland Park sophomore Victoria Reed qualified for the 5A state meet in the 200 and 400-meter dashes. [File photo/TSN]

    Shawnee Heights got a second-place finish from junior Ta'Mijha Nichols in the 100 (12.59) and a second from junior Taylor Rottinghaus in the 400 (59.10) and the T-Birds won the 4 x 100 relay (50.49).

    Rottinghaus also qualified for state with a fourth-place finish in the 200 (26.48) and the T-Birds advanced to state with a fourth-place finish in the 4 x 400 relay (4:17.75).

    CLASS 4A AT EUDORA

    Sophomore Natalie Hillebert posted a third-place finish for Hayden in the 400-meter dash in Friday's 4A regional at Eudora, clocking a time of 63.12, while sophomore Liz Moore placed third in the triple jump at 31-7.25 and senior Jadyn Paige Falley was third in the shot put at 36-2.