TSN-gold-partner-Pennant.png

Rossville BulldawgsRossville Bulldawgs

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Friday prep football wrapup: Cair Paravel, Rossville remain unbeaten

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

     Rossville's football team wrapped up a perfect 2021 regular season and extended its winning streak to 21 straight games dating back to 2019 with a 51-6 romp past Mission Valley Friday night.

    The 8-0 Bulldawgs opened up a 14-0 first-quarter advantage and went on to build an insurmountable 38-0 lead at the half before taking a 45-0 advantage into the fourth quarter.

    CoreyCatronCorey Catron

    Bulldawg senior Corey Catron scored on 8 and 54-yard runs and also threw for a pair of touchdowns -- 5 yards to Kaden Brown and 21 yards to Kade Perine.

    Rossville also got 1 and 4-yard TD runs from Trenton Barker and a 40-yard score from Tayson Horak.

    Pedro Arantes kicked a 29-yard field goal and six extra points.

    Rossville will begin defense of its Class 2A state title with a Friday night home game against Republic County (3-4).

    CAIR PARAVEL LATIN 56, WICHITA LIFE PREP 6 -- Cair Paravel Latin improved to 8-0 with a 56-6 road romp past Life Prep, putting the game away with 56 points in the first half.

    Cair Paravel senior quarterback Carter Brian completed all five of his pass attempts for 186 yards and four touchdowns.

    CarterBrianmugCarter Brian

    Junior Jachin Bonura caught three passes for 112 yards and two TDs while senior Noah Hastert caught two passes for 87 yards and two touchdowns.

    Cair Paravel will host Manhattan Christian at Highland Park Friday night.

    HAYDEN 31, BISHOP WARD 28 -- Hayden wrapped up the Class 3A District 3 title with its sixth straight victory, improving to 7-1 overall with a 31-28 win over Bishop Ward.

    The Wildcats played without injured senior standout Jack Chisham, but got key contributions from JC Cummings, TL Thompson and quarterback Gavin Arnold in the win.

    Hayden led 19-7 at the half and went up 25-7 and 31-14 before the Cyclones mounted a late comeback.

    Cummings scored three touchdowns on the night while Thompson also had a TD.

    Hayden will open the 3A playoffs at home Friday against Hiawatha (4-4).

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers Oct. 18, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    MadelineCarternewMadeline Carter

    MADELINE CARTER, Washburn Rural

    Carter, a junior, captured the individual girls title in Saturday's Centennial League cross country championships at Milford State Park, clocking a five-kilometer time of 18 minutes, 43.3 seconds. Carter led a 1-2-3 finish by the Junior Blues for the third straight meet, with Rural winning the league team championship by a 50-52 margin over Manhattan.

     CoreyCatronCorey Catron

    COREY CATRON, Rossville

    A senior running back/linebacker, Catron was pressed into duty at quarterback after an injury to Torrey Horak and sparked undefeated Rossville to a 24-19 come-from-behind win over rival Silver Lake. Catron rushed for 136 yards and a touchdown and passed for 33 yards and a TD.

  • Hayden freshman Zulueta rolls to 4A singles title, Cats third as team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Like most any high school tennis player who picks up a racket, Hayden freshman Ainzley Zulueta dreamed of winning a state championship some day.

    But even Zulueta wasn't quite sure that title would come quite this early.

    "I was hoping to get to state and win it, but I wasn't expecting myself to,'' Zulueta said in a phone interview. "I was just kind of setting a standard and hoping I could reach it.

    "Winning it kind of feels surreal, so it feels really good right now.'' 

    The Hayden phenom capped an impressive season and an even more impressive run through the Class 4A state tournament Saturday at Winfield's T.H. Vaughan Tennis Center, claiming the 4A singles title with a 6-2, 6-0 win over Bishop Miege freshman Breanna Quigley in the championship match.

    Hayden freshman singles standout Ainzley Zulueta won the Class 4A state championship in her first state meet Saturday at Winfield. [Photo courtesy of Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images]Hayden freshman singles standout Ainzley Zulueta won the Class 4A state championship in her first state meet Saturday at Winfield. [Photo courtesy of Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images Photography]

    Zulueta, who finished the season 35-5, said she fought her nerves both Friday and Saturday, but it didn't show, with Zulueta dropping just five games in her four matches at state.

    "I was probably more nervous today, especially since it was the semifinals,'' she said. "I really wanted to prove myself and I think I did pretty well with that even though it was really cold so it was a bit tough, but I somehow got through it.''

    Zulueta dropped an early-season match to Quigley, but came back to take decisive wins over the Miege standout the past two weeks in regional and state competition and said her familiarity with her opponent helped.

    "It really did because I knew how to play her and I knew how to win,'' Zulueta said. "I just hit all the shots that I could that I knew could damage her.

    "Playing her so many times before in the USTA tournaments also helped to bring up my confidence when playing her.''

    Zulueta advanced to the final with a 6-0, 6-2 semifinal win over Wellington's Kami Reichenberger.

    SheetzSandstromEmily Sheetz (left) and Lauren Sandstrom posted a seventh-place doubles finish in the Class 4A state tournament. [Submitted]

    Hayden also got a seventh-place doubles finish from sophomore Lauren Sandstrom and freshman Emily Sheetz, with Sandstrom and Sheetz taking a 9-4 decision over Wellington's Ashlyn Gerten and Kadynce Aufdengarten in the seventh-place match.

    HaydenteamHayden tied for second as a team and finished third on a tiebreaker in the Class 4A state tennis tournament. [Submitted]

    Hayden tied for second as a team, taking home the third-place trophy on a tiebreaker.

    McPherson won the team championship with 44 points, followed by Wellington and Hayden with 25.

    "I got really excited when they said our name because it was kind of between a few teams for second and third,'' Zulueta said.

    RURAL EIGHTH AS A TEAM IN 6A

    Senior singles player Sheriden Wichman and junior doubles players Kate Fritz and Meredith Kucera posted ninth-place finishes Saturday at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Center to lead Washburn Rural to an eighth-place team finish in Class 6A.

    Wichman, who earned her second state medal, took a 9-3 win over Shawnee Mission South's Livia Andriole in her final match while Fritz and Kucera took a 9-4 win over Garden City's Sage Riggs and Sydney Nanninga.

    Topeka High's Adisyn Caryl and Haley Carpenter won a doubles match at state, but did not place.

    Manhattan's Jillian Harkin won the 6A singles championship.

    SHERER NINTH IN 3A-1A STATE MEET

    Rossville junior Alivia Sherer placed ninth in singles in the Class 3A-1A state tournament Saturday at Maize South.

    Sherer took a 9-8 (7-2 tiebreaker) victory over Marysville's Shea Kramer in the ninth-place match.

    Sherer became the first girls state tennis medalist in Rossville history.

  • Rossville stays undefeated with hard-earned 24-19 win over Eagles

    Isaac Deer

    By ISAAC DEER

    TopSports.news

    The “War on 24” could’ve been the most highly anticipated matchup of the year, with the No. 1-ranked Rossville Bulldawgs traveling five miles to battle with their rival, No. 2-ranked Silver Lake.

    Silver Lake had won four out of the last five appearances heading into Friday night, but Eagles couldn’t keep the hot streak going as the Bulldawgs came from behind for a 24-19 win in front of a packed house at Silver Lake.

    Rossville Derrick Hammes knew Friday would be the biggest stress test of the season for the undefeated Bulldawgs, now 7-0.

    “We finally were faced with some adversity,'' Hammes said. "We knew how tough this team (Silver Lake) was. We executed the game plan well and I thought we did a good job.”

    CoreyCatronSLRossville senior Corey Catron flashes the No. 1 sign as he scores a touchdown in the Bulldawgs' 24-19 win over rival Silver Lake Friday night. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    The defenses for both sides played a big part in the contest early.

    Silver Lake was able to drive the ball down the field on the first drive of the game but Rossville denied the Eagles from scoring.

    On the other side, Rossville was able to take a 3-0 lead on a 29-yard Pedro Arantes field goal on the first drive for the Bulldawgs.

    In the second quarter, Rossville quarterback Torrey Horak turned up the volume. A series of quick slant passes, bubble screens, draws and option runs took the Dawgs down to Eagle territory in the middle of the second quarter.

    Horak ended off the drive by running it in for a 2-yard rushing touchdown. This would give Rossville a 10-0 lead at the half.

    Rossville was put in a tough situation during Friday’s contest, with Horak leaving the game due to an upper-body injury.

    After the injury, Silver Lake took advantage of the situation and put up a couple of quick touchdowns to take a lead.

    DaiganKrugerSilver Lake quarterback Daigan Kruger ran for two touchdowns and threw for a TD in the Eagles' 24-19 loss to Rossville. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Silver Lake quarterback Daigan Kruger and running back Brogan Renfro didn’t make life easy for the Bulldawgs, coming up with big plays to spark the Eagles' offense.

    Senior running back Corey Catron stepped up to the plate for Rossville with his front five offensive linemen and went to work.

    Catron stepped in to play quarterback and made clutch passes followed by huge chunk running plays to help key Rossville's win..

    After Friday's heartbreaking loss, Silver Lake (5-2) will hit the road and take on a tough Pleasant Ridge (5-2) team. Rossville (7-0) will make the trip up to Mission Valley (2-5) and collide with the Vikings.

    “We are looking forward to a great week of practice,'' Hammes said. "We have some work to do, but I think tonight was a step in the right direction.”

    ROSSVILLE 24, SILVER LAKE 19

  • 'No settling:' Unruh, Sweeney aiming to cap perfect year with 5A title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's Grace Unruh and Lauren Sweeney turned in an outstanding 2020 high school tennis season, sweeping city, Centennial League and regional championships before advancing to the Class 5A state semifinals.

    But it's the two losses that the Viking stars took to end the year that has helped drive Unruh and Sweeney to a perfect 32-0 record this fall entering Friday and Saturday's state tournament at Emporia High School.

    "We wanted to get first last year obviously, like who doesn't?'' said Unruh, a senior. "But we kind of settled with where we were at and this year there's no settling.''

    Sweeney, a junior, agreed.

    "I think we were just happy that we made it to that day last year,'' Sweeney said. "Now first is what we're shooting for.''

    dsc 6284 9768 350 350 100 cSeaman junior Lauren Sweeney (left) and senior Grace Unruh are 32-0 in doubles entering this weekend's Class 5A state tournament at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

    In the 2020 state meet Unruh and Sweeney dropped a 6-2, 6-4 semifinal decision to eventual state champs Emma and Sarah Sinclair of Andover before falling to Iliana Armbrust and Alexxa Nunemaker of Salina South in the third-place match, 6-3, 6-2, to finish fourth.

    As painful as those losses were, Sweeney and Unruh think they were good training for this weekend.

    "I think we are where we are supposed to be,'' Sweeney said. "I think knowing what is there at state and what to expect this year helps and we know we can compete.''

    Added Unruh:

    "Last year we knew what we were capable of and we didn't quite meet that goal but to know that we were so close last year and all the work that we've put in the past year, we're rolling, we're ready for it.''

    The Vikings are coming off a banner regional performance, with Seaman sweeping the singles, doubles and team championships on its home courts.

    Seaman junior Nina Del-Zio (25-9) and sophomore Katie Krumins (24-11) finished 1-2 in singles in the regional tournament to punch their tickets to state, which will get under way at 10:30 a.m. Friday and continue at 9 a.m. Saturday.

    Shawnee Heights finished second as a team at regionals, qualifying senior Laura El-Koubysi (16-10) in singles and the doubles teams of seniors Paige Devena and Bella LeJuerne (20-10) and sophomore Ariah Durkes and senior Shelby Elskamp (11-16) for state.

    El Koubysi finished fifth in the Seaman regional while Devena and LeJuerne were third and Durkes and Elskamp sixth.

    Topeka West will be represented in the state tournament by senior singles player Anna Newcome (15-16), who placed third in the Seaman regional.

    CLASS 6A

    Washburn Rural, which has not lost a competition this season, captured the team championship in last weekend's 6A regional at Kossover Tennis Center while qualifying its entire team for the state tournament at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Center.

    Kucera and FritzWashburn Rural juniors Meredith Kucera (left) and Kate Fritz are coming off a doubles championship in last Saturday's Class 6A regional tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Juniors Kate Fritz and Meredith Kucera (22-4) won the regional doubles title with a win over Rural teammates Hailey Beck, a junior, and senior Shelby Schmutzler (24-2) in the championship match.

    The city, Centennial League and regional team champs also got a runner-up regional finish in singles from senior four-time state qualifier Sheriden Wichman and a third-place finish from sophomore Mena DiMarzio. Wichman is 25-4 on the season while DeMarzio is 16-5.

    Topeka High will take both its doubles teams to state, with juniors Adisyn Caryl and Haley Carpenter (22-7) posting a fourth-place finish in the regional tournament while senior Mary Dietrick and sophomore McCall Beall (12-4) took sixth.

    CLASS 4A

    Hayden will be well-represented in the 4A state meet at the T.H. Vaughan Tennis Center in Winfield, with the Wildcats qualifying five competitors for state.

    Freshman Ainzley Zulueta rolled to the singles title in last Saturday's regional at Kossover Tennis Center while sophomore Lauren Sandstrom and freshman Emily Sheetz took the doubles championship. 

    AidanZulueta leagueHayden freshman singles standout Ainzley Zulueta will take a 31-5 record into her first Class 4A state tournament Friday and Saturday at Winfield. [File photo/TSN]

    Zulueta will take a 31-5 record to the state meet while Sandstrom and Sheetz are 22-6 on the year.

    The Wildcats also qualified the third-place doubles team of juniors Briahna Barnett and Sloane Sims, who are 20-13 this fall.

    CLASS 3A-1A

    Junior Alivia Sherer will represent Rossville in the 3A-1A state tournament at Maize South after posting a third-place singles finish in last weekend's Hillsboro regional.

    AliviaShererAlivia Sherer

    Sherer, who played as a co-op player for Hayden during the regular season, has 21-6 record this season.

    SHAWNEE COUNTY STATE QUALIFIERS

  • Hayden sweeps singles, doubles titles in 4A regional tennis tourney

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Ever since an early-season 8-5 loss, Hayden freshman star Ainzley Zulueta had been looking forward to a possible rematch with Bishop Miege freshman Breanna Quigley, just to see how far she had progressed over the course of the season.

    Zulueta got that opportunity in Saturday's Class 4A regional tournament at Kossover Tennis Center and delivered in a big way, taking a decisive 6-2, 6-1 victory to claim the regional singles championship.

    "Honestly, I really wanted to prove myself,'' said Zulueta, now 31-5 on the season. "After losing a few matches early in the season I trained a lot more so I could be more conditioned and it really paid off.''

     FBWhuiRXoAQQowzHayden freshman Ainzley Zulueta won the singles championship in Saturday's 4A regional at Kossover Tennis Center. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Zulueta took control of Saturday's final early on and felt good about her performance.

    "I think I actually played really well,'' she said. "At the beginning of this tournament my ankle was kind of hurting, but I think after I started winning a few points in a row that brought up my confidence to play better.''

    Hayden, which tied Bishop Miege for the regional team title with 20 points, also got a championship from the doubles team of sophomore Lauren Sandstrom and Emily Sheetz and a third-place doubles finish from juniors Briahna Barnett and Sloane Sims.

    FBWiB9vWQAYNZCuHayden freshman Emily Sheetz (right) congratulates sophomore doubles partner Lauren Sandstrom after a good shot in Saturday's Class 4A regional tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Sandstrom and Sheetz, who improved to 22-6, claimed the title with a 6-1, 6-4 win over Miege's Livi Shull and Clair Winklhofer in the championship match while Barnett and Sims took a 7-6 (7-5 tiebreaker), 4-6, 6-4 win over Miege's Emma Larzarcyk and Emily Lynn in the third-place match.

    Overall, Hayden coach Christy Sheetz said it was a banner day for her Wildcats.

    "I am so pleased,'' Sheetz said. "Two of them are essentially first-year varsity players as juniors and then there's two freshmen and one sophomore so I have a young team and a lot to look forward to.''

    Next up in the 4A state tournament Friday and Saturday in Winfield.

    SHERER QUALIFIES IN 3A-1A

    Rossville junior Alivia Sherer, who competed for Hayden during the regular season as a co-op player, punched her ticket to the 3A-1A state tournament with a third-place finish in the 3A-1A regional tournament at Hillsboro.

    Sherer finished off her regional performance with a 6-3, 6-3 win over Marantha Christian Academy's Olivia Favero in the third-place match.

    Sherer will now compete in the 3A-1A state tournament Friday and Saturday at Maize South High School.

    CLASS 4A GIRLS TENNIS REGIONAL

  • Prep football roundup: Junior Blues, T-Birds post breakout wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    In Week 4 of the 2021 high school football season Washburn Rural came painfully close to knocking off traditional Centennial League power Junction City on the Blue Jays' home field, dropping an 18-17 heartbreaker.

    The Junior Blues were back on the road Friday to take on another league heavyweight and this time Washburn Rural closed the deal, handing Manhattan is first defeat of the season, 21-14.

    Washburn Rural never trailed against the Indians, taking 7-0 and 14-7 leads before Manhattan answered to force a pair of ties.

    The Junior Blues broke the tie on a 1-yard fourth-quarter touchdown from sophomore quarterback Branton DeWeese and the Rural defense threw a second-half shutout to close out the victory, coming up with three second-half pass interceptions.

    Now 5-1 on the season and 4-1 in the league, Washburn Rural put itself in a position to gain at least a share of the league championship. Rural, Manhattan and Junction City all currently have one league loss with two regular-season games remaining.

    Washburn Rural will host Highland Park on Friday before hosting Seaman in its regular-season finale.

    DeWeese hit senior Robby Bolin for a 38-yard touchdown pass to open the scoring in addition to his game-winning score while senior Ma’kenttis Adams had a 100-yard rushing night, including a 5-yard score and Bolin caught six passes for 86 yards. 

    RobbyBolin 1Robby Bolin

    Ty WeberTy Weber

    Bolin, Connor Conklin and Landon MacEwan all picked off passes for Rural, while JC Heim and Ty Weber also came up with big plays defensively.

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 21, DE SOTO 20 -- Shawnee Heights was stung by three straight losses by a total of 11 points to start the season, but the T-Birds turned the tables Friday night, getting a tough one-point road win over traditional 5A power De Soto.

    The T-Birds have now won two of their past three games to improve to 2-4. 

    "These kids never quit believing in themselves and have been resilient all season. A special victory for the TBIRDS!'' veteran Shawnee Heights coach Jason Swift posted on Twitter.

    JarinSandersJarin Sanders

    Senior running back Jarin Sanders and senior quarterback Callan Carver both had big nights for Shawnee Heights, while Jaxon Correll went 3 for 3 on extra-point attempts, including the difference-maker.

    Sanders rushed for 155 yards on 31 carries while Carver rushed for 71 yards and a touchdown on 11 carries and completed 10 of 19 pass attempts for 140 yards, including TD passes to Sanders and senior Carter Olson. Olson had two receptions for 66 yards.

  • Silver Lake girls golf wins 3A-1A regional championship

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake's girls golf team placed all of its top four players in the top 13 places individually en route to a Class 3A-1A regional championship Monday at Council Grove Country Club.

    S Lake

    Eagle sophomore Madeline Fieger and freshman Taylor Zordel tied for eighth place individually with 18-hole scores of 101 to pace Silver Lake.

    The Eagles also got a 12th-place finish from sophomore Kate Osterhaus (107) and a tie for 13th from Olivia Day (108) to round out their four scorers as Silver Lake edged Council Grove by a 417-419 margin to take the team title.

    Rossville finished ninth as a team, led by freshman Jaimie Woodward's 133.

    Santa Fe Trail sophomore Braegan Buessing took medalist honors with a 91.

    The 3A-1A state tournament will be played next Monday and Tuesday at Hesston Golf Course.

    CLASS 3A-1A REGIONAL GOLF

  • Friday prep FB roundup: Bulldawgs roll to 5-0 start with 62-0 romp

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville's football team, which has not lost since 2019, rolled to its fifth straight win this fall and its 18th overall Friday night, taking a 62-0 Class 2A district victory over Oskaloosa.

    The Bulldawgs put their latest win away by the end of the opening quarter, putting 56 points on the board.

    Rossville emptied its bench the rest of the way, adding its final touchdown in the final quarter to account for the final margin.

    TorreyHorakTorrey Horak

    CoreyCatronCorey Catron

    The Bulldawgs scored the only points they would need at the 10:22 mark of the opening quarter, with senior quarterback Torrey Horak finding senior Tagen Kippes for a 35-yard touchdown pass. Pedro Arantes added the extra point.

    Horak scored on an 11-yard run at the 8:35 mark and the Bulldawgs also got first-quarter touchowns on a 10-yard run from Corey Catron, a 1-yard run from Raphael Cooney, a 32-yard interception return from Kippes, a 26-yard interception return from Cooney, a 10-yard run from C. Catron and a 7-yard run from Seth Catron.

    Arantes kicked all eight extra points in the quarter.

    Camden Horak scored Rossville's final points on a 1-yard run with 3:54 left.

    Rossville will be at home Friday for a district matchup with Pleasant Ridge.

    WASHBURN RURAL 45, EMPORIA 9 -- Washburn Rural bounced back from a tough overtime loss to Junction City, improving to 4-1 on the season with Friday's home Centennial League romp past Emporia (1-4).

    Sophomore quarterback Branton DeWeese had a big game foir the Junior Blues, throwing for three touchdowns and running for another score as Rural opened up a 45-0 advantage.

    DeWeese threw for touchdowns to Robby Bolin (16 yards), Ma'Kenttis Adams (9 yards) and Lukas Hanks (5 yards) and ran for a 3-yard TD.

    In addition to his touchdown reception Adams ran for 24 and 16-yard touchdowns.

    Washburn Rural kicker Giles Frederickson kicked a 25-yard field goal and converted all six of his extra point attempts.

    Emporia scored its lone touchdown on a 77-yard fourth-quarter pass from Cam Geitz to Parker Lane and the Spartans also scored a late safety.

    Rural goes on the road Friday to face unbeaten Manhattan. 

    HAYDEN 38, OSAWATOMIE 0 -- Hayden improved to 4-1 overall and 2-0 in 3A district play with a 38-0 romp at Osawatomie.

    The Wildcats put the game on ice early, getting a pair of first-quarter touchdown runs from TL Thompson and a touchdown pass from Gavin Arnold to Kaelin Rice.

    Jack Chisham added a scoring run to put the Wildcats in front 32-0 at the half and Curtis Morrisey scored Hayden's final TD in the second half.

    Hayden's offense converted 2-point conversions after its first four touchdowns while the Wildcat defense extended its shutout streak to 11 straight quarters.

    The Wildcats will play a district game at Santa Fe Trail on Friday.

    BASEHOR-LINWOOD 42, SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 7 -- Basehor-Linwood improved to a perfect 5-0 with Friday's 42-7 home United Kansas Conference victory over Shawnee Heights.

    Bobcat quarterback Brady Garrison threw for three touchdowns and ran for another score while Zach Sizemore scored a pair of TDs.

    Shawnee Heights (1-4) scored its lone touchdown on a 32-yard pass from quarterback Callan Carver to Jayden Moore.

    Carver completed 15 of 29 passes for 135 yards (one interception) while Moore had four catches for 71 yards.

    Jarin Sanders carried the ball 25 times for 95 yards for the T-Birds.

    Shawnee Heights will play at De Soto on Friday.

    MANHATTAN 48, SEAMAN 21 -- Centennial League-leading Manhattan improved to 5-0 with a decisive 48-21 win over Seaman.

    The Indians were never threatened after opening up a commanding 34-14 halftime advantage.

    Seaman, which fell to 3-2 on the season, will be at home Friday for a league matchup with Emporia.

    JUNCTION CITY 54, TOPEKA WEST 16 -- Junction City (4-1) opened up a 20-0 halftime lead over the 1-4 Chargers en route to the Centennial League victory.

    The Blue Jays went in front 41-0 before Topeka West was able to find the end zone for a couple of scores.

    Junction City got a big night from quarterback Xavion Felton, who ran for two scores and threw for three TDs as the Blue Jays opened up their 41-0 lead. 

    Topeka West will play Highland Park on Friday at Hummer Sports Park.

    SILVER LAKE 63, MISSION VALLEY 0 -- Silver Lake improved to 4-1 with its second straight 2A district victory.

    The Eagles jumped on Mission Valley early to build a 21-0 first-quarter lead and led 35-0 at the half.

    Silver Lake boosted its lead to 49-0 in the third quarter before adding a pair of TDs in the fourth.

    Silver Lake will host McLouth in a district game Friday.

     

  • Silver Lake volleyball goes 5-0 to dominate home tournament

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake's volleyball team left nothing to chance in its home tournament on Saturday, posting a perfect 5-0 record with five straight-set victories to claim the tournament championship.

    FAvVhCwWEAMYaj7Silver Lake's volleyball team poses for a team picture after posting a perfect 5-0 record on Saturday to win its Silver Lake Invitational tournament. [Twitter]

    The Eagles, now 22-7 on the season defeated St. Marys (25-21, 25-17), Jefferson West (25-13, 25-13) and Sabetha (28-26, 25-16) before knocking off Perry-Lecompton, 25-18, 25-15, in the semifinals and taking the championship with a 25-12, 25-20 win over rival Rossville, which is now 18-4 on the season.

    Taylor Ross, Camilla Ossola and Leah Cook dominated things at the net for the Eagles, combining for 96 kills on the day.

    Ross registered  35 kills with a .444 hitting percentage and seven blocks, while Ossola had 31 kills with a .391 hitting percentage and 10 blocks and Cook had 30 kills and six blocks while hitting at a .364 clip.

    TaylorRoss 2Taylor Ross

    Setter McKinley Kruger had 59 assists and 18 digs while Sarah Wehrli had 58 assists and 13 digs.

    Taryn Burkhardt compiled a 2.43 serve efficiency rating in the tournament with 40 digs while Lexis Berndt had 2.42 serve receive efficiency with 42 digs.

    Kruger and Wehrli both registered six aces and Ossola four aces.

     

     

     

  • Silver Lake's TenEyck paces county runners in Osage City XC meet

    Isaac Deer

    By ISAAC DEER

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake's Cameron TenEyck and Rossville's Alexis Zabala led their respective teams in Thursday's Osage City Invitational cross country meet at Osage City Country Club.

    Silver Lake senior TenEyck clocked a five-kilometer time of 17 minutes, 11.96 seconds to finish second individually in the boys race, two seconds off the winning pace by West Franklin's Hunter Bailey.

    CameronTenEyckactionSilver Lake senior Cameron TenEyck finishes second individually in Thursday's Osage City Invitational cross country meet. [Photo by Isaac Deer/TSN]

    Zabala, a senior, led Rossville in the girls race with a seventh-place individual finish, running a 22:25.72.

    Zabala’s teammates, Cassie Fund and Audrie Davis, finishing 22nd and 23rd for the Bulldawgs.

    Silver Lake's boys finished fourth in the team standings while Rossville finished sixth in the girls division.

    West Franklin swept the team championships, winning the girls team title by a 20-64 margin over Anderson County and taking the boys title by a 44-93 margin over Anderson County. 

    West Franklin's Emma Bailey won the girls individual title.

    OSAGE CITY CROSS COUNTRY INVITATIONAL

  • Bulldawgs roll past McLouth 66-0 in 2A district opener

    Isaac Deer

    By ISAAC DEER

    TopSports.news

    ROSSVILLE -- Torrey Horak’s four total touchdowns Friday night led Rossville to do what Rossville does best, win, with the Bulldawgs extending their winning streak to 17 games with a dominating 66-0 home Class 2A district win over McLouth.

    Two of Horak’s touchdowns came in the first quarter, with the senior quarterback scoring on a 12 and 19-yard runs while breaking multiple tackles.

    dsc 7645 9852 1920 1080 100 cRossville senior quarterback Torrey Horak had a hand in four touchdowns as the Bulldawgs rolled to a 66-0 district win over McLouth Friday. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Horak broke off a 78-yard run for a touchdown in the second quarter and threw a 9-yard touchdown to Raphael Cooney to propel the Bulldawgs to a quick start out of the gate en route to a 52-0 halftime advantage.

    “We played great as a team,'' Horak said. "Our older guys performed well and our younger guys got to get in the game. It was a lot of fun.”

    The Dawgs’ offense, defense and special teams were in midseason form on Friday night.

    “I thought we were focused and ready to go,'' Rossville coach Derick Hammes said. "After what I thought was a pretty intense game last week (44-20 over St. Marys), we came back this week ready to play football.”

    Rossville overwhelmed McLouth, allowing the visitors a single yard of offense.

    McLouth stuck with a “run-only” game plan and Rossville read it like a book. The defense didn’t force any turnovers but they didn’t need to with the plethora of three and outs they forced.

    Rossville’s varsity starters played a total of two quarters in the contest which allowed guys like Camden Horak and Avery Crosswhite to touch the ball quite a bit in the second half.

    The young players were able to put up two touchdowns against McLouth in quarters three and four, accounting for the final score.

    Rossville (4-0) will host the Oskaloosa Bears at Rossville next Friday

    ROSSVILLE 66, McLOUTH 0

  • Silver Lake volleyball claims championship in Rossville Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake's volleyball team didn't get off to the best of starts in Saturday's Rossville Invitational, but the rest of the day belonged to the Eagles.

    Sarah Johnson's Eagles dropped a tough three-set match to Nemaha Central in their first pool play match (17-25, 25-23, 18-25), but rebounded to take pool wins over Ottawa (23-25, 25-17, 27-25), the NEK Saints (25-19, 27-25) and Abilene (25-18, 26-24).

    The Eagles were pushed to their third three-set match of the day by host Rossville in the semifinals, with Silver Lake outlasting the Bulldawgs, 25-17, 20-25, 25-23 to earn a rematch with Nemaha Central in the championship match.

    Silver Lake topped the Thunder in two sets, 25-22, 25-17, to cap their 5-1 day with the tourney title.

    SilverLakevolleyballSilver Lake's volleyball team poses for a team picture after winning the tournament championship in Saturday's Rossville Invitational. [Twitter]

  • Friday prep football roundup: Dawgs, Blues, Lions improve to 3-0

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville overcame a brief early deficit Friday night to run its winning streak to 16 straight games with a 44-20 victory over St. Marys.

    The defending Class 2A state champions trailed the Bears 12-10 at the end of the first quarter and led by just a 23-20 margin at the half before pitching a 21-0 shutout in the second half to take control.

    CoreyCatronCorey Catron

    Rossville senior Corey Catron scored the last four touchdowns for Rossville, now 3-0 this fall, with Catron scoring on a pair of 1-yard runs, as well as a 5-yard run and a 32-yard scamper.

    Bulldawg senior quarterback Torrey Horak completed a 12-yard touchdown pass to senior Tagen Kippes and also scored on a 6-yard run.

    Rossville also got a 23-yard field goal from Pedro Arantes, who also kicked five extra points.

    WASHBURN RURAL 19, PITTSBURG 17 -- Washburn Rural made the long trip to Pittsburg pay off, coming from behind to post a 19-17 win over the Purple Dragons.

    The game was tied 7-7 at the end of the opening quarter and the Junior Blues trailed 14-10 at the half before rallying for the victory.

    With Friday's win Washburn Rural improved to 3-0 on the season.

    CAIR PARAVEL 60, MARANATHA ACADEMY 6 -- Cair Paravel Latin ran its record to 3-0 with a 60-6 romp past Maranatha Christian Academy, with the Lions scoring all 60 points in the first half.

    CarterBrianCarter Brian

    Lions senior quarterback Carter Brian completed 5 of 7 passes for 101 yards and three touchdowns while freshman backup Jase Pavlik went 4 of 5 for 45 yards and two TDs.

    Senior Noah Hastert caught three passes for 91 yards and two TDs while senior Max Colombo caught two passes for 47 yards, with both catches going for touchdowns.

    Sophomore Jesiah Bonura was Cair Paravel's leading rusher with 56 yards and two TDs on three carries while Colombo picked up 58 yards and a TD on two attempts.

    Sophomore Ian Brian had six tackles and an interception for the Lions.

    RILEY COUNTY 22, SILVER LAKE 14 -- Riley County scored 12 fourth-quarter points to hand Silver Lake its first loss of the season.

    Silver Lake (2-1) led 7-0 at the end of the first quarter and 14-3 at the half, but the Falcons outscored the Eagles 19-0 in the second half.

    LANSING 17, SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 14 -- Shawnee Heights came up just short against United Kansas Conference foe Lansing, suffering its third straight loss by seven points or less, including the last two games by a total of four points.

    JarinSandersJarin Sanders

    Heights quarterback Callan Carver completed 21 of 35 pass attempts for 196 yards while senior Carter Olson had six receptions for 64 yards and senior Jarin Sanders had six grabs for 35 yards.

    Sanders led the T-Birds' rushing attack with 52 yards on 16 carries while Carver added 45 yards on 15 attempts.

    MANHATTAN 70, HIGHLAND PARK 0 -- Centennial League power Manhattan rolled to a 70-0 home win over Highland Park Friday night, extending the Scots' win streak to 59 straight games dating back to 2014.

    WasRelated Stories and Videos

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers Sept. 13, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    E TJMpXXIAINwEhCamden Barta

    CAMDEN BARTA, Seaman

    A senior quarterback/defensive back, Barta accumulated 285 total offensive yards, including 244 passing yards, as Seaman's football team improved to 2-0 with a 35-14 win over Hayden. Barta passed for three touchdowns and also had a pass interception.

     E0eklkQXoAE1xPyBethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    A returning Class 5A state medalist, Druse finished second in last Saturday's Joe Schrag Invitational cross country meet at the Kanza Park Course in a five-kilometer time of 19 minutes, 45.51 seconds, leading Seaman to the girls team championship by a 30-41 margin over Blue Valley.

    TorreyHorakTorrey Horak

    TORREY HORAK, Rossville

    Horak, a senior, rushed for 163 yards and a touchdown on 19 carries and completed 16 of 26 pass attempts for 239 yards and two TDs as the defending 2A state-champion Bulldawgs improved to 2-0 with a 56-14 romp past Rock Creek.

    TannerNewkirkmugTanner Newkirk

    TANNER NEWKIRK, Hayden

    Newkirk, who won the Class 4A state cross country championship last fall at Wamego Country Club, returned to that course last Saturday for the Wamego Invitational, posting a 14-second victory in a field of 114 runners, clocking a five-kilometer time of 15 minutes, 47.50 seconds.

     21schuckman khloeKhloe Schuckman

    KHLOE SCHUCKMAN, Washburn University

    A freshman, the Bishop Carroll product scored two goals, her first two goals of her college career, over the final 20 minutes of last Thursday's 2-1 road victory at Missouri-Saint Louis, helping Washburn University's soccer team improve to 3-0 on the season.

     korysuttonmugKory Sutton

    KORY SUTTON, Shawnee Heights

    Hampered by injuries in the 2020 cross country season, Sutton posted his second individual victories in as many races this fall, winning the boys title in last Saturday's Topeka West Joe Schrag Invitational in a personal-record five-kilometer time of 15:58.84.

  • Newkirk, Hayden boys shine in Wamego Invitational XC

    Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Returning to the Wamego Country Club course Saturday where he won the Class 4A cross country title in 2020, Hayden star Tanner Newkirk was just as impressive.

    In fact, the Wildcat senior was even better than he was in his state-winning run.

    Newkirk clocked a winning 5-kilometer time of 15 minutes, 47.50 seconds on Saturday to top a field of 114 competitors in the Wamego Invitational while paring nearly six seconds off the 15:53.32 time that he recorded in the 4A state meet last fall.

    TannerNewkirkmugTanner Newkirk

    Newkirk won Saturday by 14 seconds over Buhler senior star Tanner Lindahl.

  • Friday prep football roundup: West holds on to pick up first win

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    If Topeka West goes on to have a breakout 2021 football season, the Chargers will no doubt remember Friday night's 36-32 Centennial League road win at Emporia as the impetus.

    After trailing 7-6 at the end of the first quarter, Topeka West rallied to take a 14-10 halftime lead and a 28-16 advantage through three quarters before surviving Emporia's late-game rally to even its record at 1-1.

    E TGaQTXIAw6CkaTyrell Reed

     MalachiBergMalachi Berg

    Juniors Malachi Berg and Tyrell Reed both had big games for the Chargers, who bounced back from a 45-6 season-opening loss to Washburn Rural.

    Berg accumulated more than 350 yards of total offense, throwing for one touchdown and running for a second TD, while Reed topped the 100-yard rushing mark and ran for three TDs, including a 55-yard run that proved to be the difference in the game.

    The Chargers survived a huge passing game from Emporia quarterback Cam Geitz, who threw for all four of the 0-2 Spartans' touchdowns.

    ROSSVILLE 56, ROCK CREEK 14 -- The defending Class 2A state champs rolled to their second win of '21, jumping out to 31-7 halftime cushion and putting the 0-2 Mustangs away with a 25-point third quarter.

    Bulldawg senior quarterback Torrey Horak ran for a 16-yard touchdown and threw for a 49-yard TD to junior Kade Perine and a 30-yard TD to senior Corey Catron.

    TorreyHorakTorrey Horak

    Corey CatronCorey Catron

    Catron also scored on a 2-yard run while senior Kaden Brown had a 44-yard pick six for the Bulldawgs and scored on a 6-yard run.

    The Bulldawgs also achieved a rare feat at the high school level, with junior Pedro Arantes kicking four field goals, connecting from 27, 27, 25 and 28 yards. Arantes also kicked four extra points to finish the night with 16 points. 

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers Sept. 6, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Genna BergGenna Berg

    GENNA BERG, Washburn University

    A 5-foot-9 senior outside hitter from Blue Springs, Mo, Berg was named the Most Valuable Player in the Washburn Invitational volleyball tournament after helping lead the Ichabods to a perfect 4-0 tournament record. Berg recorded 19 kills and eight digs as No. 8-ranked Washburn ended its tournament run with a 3-1 win over No. 16 Northern State Saturday at Lee Arena. 

    CarterBrianCarter Brian

    CARTER BRIAN, Cair Paravel Latin

    Brian, a senior quarterback, completed 15 of 16 pass attempts for 298 yards and five touchdowns as the Lions opened their 2021 football season with a 60-14 victory over Kansas City East Christian Academy last Friday night at Highland Park.

    MadelineCarternewMadeline Carter

    MADELINE CARTER, Washburn Rural

    A returning Class 6A state medalist, Carter opened her junior cross country season with a dominating individual win in last Saturday's Manhattan Invitational at Warner Park. The reigning city champion, Carter clocked a five-kilometer time of 18 minutes, 52.6 seconds to win by just under 34 seconds and lead the Junior Blues to a tie with Manhattan for the team championship.

    Brooklyn DeLeyeBrooklyn DeLeye

    BROOKLYN DeLEYE, Washburn Rural

    A junior two-time All-Stater, DeLeye turned in a dominating performance as Washburn Rural's volleyball team improved to 5-0 on the season with a sweep of last Thursday's home-opening triangular against 25-time state champion Bishop Miege and Gardner-Edgerton. DeLeye, who has orally committed to NCAA national champion Kentucky, was a force at the net throughout the triangular while also recording five straight service aces during a nine-point run against Miege.

    TorreyHorakTorrey Horak

    TORREY HORAK, Rossville

    A returning All-State senior quarterback, Horak rushed for 211 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries and completed eight of 15 pass attempts for 77 yards and a TD as the defending 2A state-champion Bulldawgs opened their season with a 38-0 romp past traditional small-school power Centralia.

    TannerNewkirkmugTanner Newkirk

    TANNER NEWKIRK, Hayden

    The defending 4A individual state cross country champion, Newkirk made his 2021 debut with individual and team championships in last Saturday's Missouri Western Griffon Invitational at St. Joseph, Mo. A senior three-time state medalist, Newkirk won by more than a minute in a time of 16:25.18 while leading Hayden to the team title by a 30-48 margin over West Platte, Mo.

  • Friday night prep football roundup: Cair Paravel rolls to 60-14 win

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Cair Paravel Latin got its 2021 football season off to a rousing start, riding a dominating second half to a 60-14 victory over Kansas City East Christian Academy at Highland Park.

    The Lions led by just a 14-8 margin at the end of the first quarter and 22-14 at halftime before outscoring KC East 32-0 in the third quarter and 38-0 in the second half.

     Carter BrianCarter Brian

    Noah HastertNoah Hastert

    Cair Paravel senior quarterback Carter Brian completed 15 of 16 pass attempts for 298 yards and five touchdowns while senior Noah Hastert had six catches for 132 yards and three touchdowns and sophomore Evan Will had four catches for 78 yards.

    Senior Max Colombo was the Lions' leading rusher with 50 yards and a touchdown on just two attempts and Colombo also registered a team-high five tackles.

    Sophomore Jesiah Bonura picked off two passes for the Lions, who were 5-5 in 2020.

    ROSSVILLE 38, CENTRALIA 0 -- The defending Class 2A state champions got the '21 season off to impressive start, riding an outstanding night from senior star quarterback Torrey Horak to a 38-0 shutout over traditional state stalwart Centralia.

    TorreyHorakTorrey Horak

    Horak rushed for 211 yards and two touchdowns on 16 carries and completed eight of 15 pass attempts for 77 yards and a TD.

    Senior Corey Catron rushed for 98 yards and two TDs on 14 attempts while senior Tagen Kippes caught four passes for 45 yards and a touchdown.

    Rossville opened up a commanding 28-0 halftime lead and tacked on 10 more points in the third quarter to account for the final margin.

    HAYDEN 22, EMPORIA 2 -- Coming off a 7-2 season in 2020, 3A Hayden rode a stingy defense to Friday night's season-opening 22-2 win over 5A Emporia at Hayden.

    SILVER LAKE 34, ROCK CREEK 28 -- Perennial state power Silver Lake, which has won eight state championships, survived a tough test from Rock Creek to open its season with a 34-28 win over the Mustangs.

    LEAVENWORTH 20, SHAWNEE HEIGHTS 13 -- Host Shawnee Heights was in the game until the end, but fell to United Kansas Conference foe Leavenworth 20-13 in its season-opener at Wetter field.

  • TopSports.news' Shawnee County football players to watch

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TylanAlejosTylan Alejos

    Tylan Alejos, Topeka High

    A 5-foot-9, 195-pound senior running back and strong safety, Alejos was a standout on both sides of the ball for Topeka High in the 2020 season, earning All-City honors at running back while receiving All-Centennial League honorable mention.

    E TJMpXXIAINwEhCamden Barta

    Camden Barta, Seaman

    A senior quarterback/free safety, Barta played free safety for the 7-2 Vikings last season and backed up All-City Top 11 quarterback Reid Cowan. Barta is expected to move into the starting quarterback position for Seaman this fall. 

    E TG0F6XoA8Jpel

    Malachi Berg, Topeka West

    Still just a junior, Berg is starting his third season as Topeka West's starting quarterback. The 6-3, 195-pound Berg received All-City honorable mention last season and will be looked on to provide leadership for the Chargers this fall.

    RobbyBolinRobby Bolin

    Robby Bolin, Washburn Rural

    A 6-2, 190-pound senior wide receiver/safety, Bolin was an All-City Top 11 selection last fall, catching 29 passes for 863 yards and eight touchdowns. Bolin received second-team All-Centennial League recognition on offense and honorable mention on defense and also received All-6A honorable mention.

  • TopSports.news' Shawnee County 12 girls tennis players to watch

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    E Jj60JWQAcMeh8Haley Carpenter

    Haley Carpenter, Topeka High

    A junior, Carpenter advanced to the Class 6A state tournament last fall in doubles, teaming with Adisyn Caryl to earn a trip to the state tournament with a fourth-place regional finish.

    E JkhPLXMAUy 37Adisyn Caryl

    Adisyn Caryl, Topeka High

    Caryl, a junior, competed for the Trojans in the 6A state tournament last fall in doubles, teaming up with Carpenter for a fourth-place regional finish. A two-time state qualifier in tennis, Caryl also plays basketball and softball for High, helping the Trojans win a 6A softball state title last spring.

    E JiqLTXEAUD2FLKate Fritz

    Kate Fritz, Washburn Rural

    A junior, Fritz competed in the 2020 6A state tournament for Rural, teaming with Meredith Kucera to win a Class 6A regional championship. Fritz, a two-time state qualifier, and Kucera took third in doubles in the Centennial League tournament.

  • Rossville grad Dawson Hammes eager to fill captain's role for ESU

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    According to Emporia State football coach Garin Higgins, former Rossville star Dawson Hammes approaches everything he does on the football field with passion and dedication.

    And Higgins has no doubt that Hammes is going to treat his new role as a Hornet captain the same way.

    E AYp3JXIAIaGXkFormer Rossville star Dawson Hammes will serve as a team captain for Emporia State's football team this fall. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    "It starts with his work ethic,'' Higgins said. "He's one of those guys that he's going to lead through his actions first because he practices the same way every day. He lifts weights the same way and it could be a jog through and he's going to be focused and he's going to give great effort.

    "If you just watch him in practice and you turn the film on you're going to see relentless effort. Does his speed change ever? Never.''

  • TopSports.news' Best of the Best project hits high gear

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Nearly 29,000 reader votes have been received since TopSports.news kicked off its Best of the Best project in early July.

    Now it's time to honor Shawnee County's all-time greats in a series of lists over the month of August.

    More than 500 current and former county athletes received Best of the Best votes in 23 different sports/categories, including 44 men's bowlers, 36 baseball players, 34 women's bowlers and football players, 33 men's cross country runners, 31 women's soccer players and 30 men's tennis players.

    Eight sports compiled more than 1,200 reader votes, while four sports topped the 2,000-vote mark, two topped 4,000 votes and women's bowling led the way with more than 9,300 votes.

    Melvin DouglasMelvin Douglas

    Dajia AndersonnewDajia Anderson

    Chris BarnesChris Barnes

  • Four-time state champ Nickoley tops TSN Top 25 women's XC list

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    By her own admission, cross country was never Trisa Nickoley's favorite sport, with the Shawnee Heights legend always more fond of the shorter distances in track and field, particularly the 800 meters.

    But Nickoley, a member of the Topeka Shawnee County and Kansas State High School Activities Association halls of fame, still became one of the state's best-ever, becoming one of just six cross country runners in state history to capture four straight individual titles.

    That title legacy earned the former T-Bird and Missouri Tiger the No. 1 spot on TopSports.news' Shawnee County Best of the Best Top 25 list for women's cross country.

    Trisa NickoleyXCTrisa Nickoley [Submitted]

    Avery CliftonAvery Clifton [Submitted]

    Nickoley, who continues to hold the state record in the 800 and never lost an individual race in state cross country or track competition en route to earning 17 state gold medals, took the No. 1 position in the TSN Top 25 over former Washburn Rural two-time state champ Avery Clifton while a pair of former Seaman state champs, Sydney Messick and Shauna Burrell, hold down the No. 3 and 4 spots and four-year state medalist Cate Holston rounds out the top five.

    Clifton, also a multi-event 6A state champ in track, was the Readers Choice champion, topping Nickoley for that honor, while another former Rural star, Jaybe Shufelberger, ranked No. 3 in reader balloting. Shufelberger, currently running for Kansas State is No. 6 on the Top 25.

    The TSN Top 25 includes seven Shawnee County athletes who won at least one individual state title and nine who helped their schools win at least one state team championship.

    Here's a look at the Top 25 and Readers Choice Awards:

    TSN TOP 25 BEST OF THE BEST WOMEN'S CROSS COUNTRY RUNNERS

  • Dinkel takes No. 1 spot on TSN Top 25 list of county football elite

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    With a list of candidates that includes 11 Shawnee County football players that made it to the National Football League, three that played in the Super Bowl and numerous other college standouts as well as two of the most prolific high school stars in Kansas history, picking a No. 1 for TopSports.news' Best of the Best Top 25 was a arduous task.

    In the end, the guy that helped put local football on the map back in the 1970s, former Shawnee Heights/Kansas star and longtime Cincinnati Bengal linebacker Tom Dinkel, gets the nod.

    TomDinkel2Tom Dinkel [Submitted]

    Dinkel, who helped the Bengals reach the Super Bowl after the 1981 season, played seven seasons in the NFL and also played in the USFL for the Jacksonville Bulls after being drafted in the fifth round by Cincinnate in the fifth round of the '78 draft.

    Troy WilsonTroy Wilson [1994 Fleer Cards]

    Taking the next two spots on the Top 25 were Super Bowl alums Troy Wilson (Shawnee Heights) and Michael Wilhoite (Highland Park), who both put together extended pro careers, while former NFL players Kyle McNorton (Seaman) and Trey Lewis (Washburn Rural) round out the top five, just ahead of Chicago Bears rookie Teven Jenkins (Topeka High), New York Jets third-year play Corey Ballentine (Shawnee Heights) and Cincinnati Bengals rookie Wyatt Hubert (Shawnee Heights).

    Ky ThomasnewKy Thomas [TSN file photo]

    Topeka High product Ky Thomas and Rossville's Tucker Horak, who carved out history-making high school careers, went one-two in the Readers Choice Awards, combining for more than 500 reader votes. Horak is currently a senior running back at Pittsburg State while Thomas is a redshirt freshman back at Minnesota.

    Former Rossville and Kansas standout lineman Duane Zlatnik, currently an assistant coach for Washburn Rural, also received considerable reader support, finishing No. 3 in Readers Choice balloting.

    Here's a look at the Top 25 and Readers Choice Awards:

    TSN TOP 25 BEST OF THE BEST FOOTBALL PLAYERS

  • Glynn, Stous headline TSN Best of the Best women's golf list

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's probably a good bet to say that local stars Abby Glynn and Rachel Stous haven't reached their peak in women's golf, with their careers seemingly still on the upswing.

    But Washburn Rural product Glynn and Topeka High's Stous have already accomplished enough to earn the top two spots on the TopSports.news Shawnee County Best of the Best Top 25.

    Glynn edged Stous for the No. 1 spot after earning three Class 6A state medals and helping Rural capture three Class 6A state team championships and a runner-up finish during her prep career before going on to become a standout at Kansas and winning the Missouri Amateur title in 2020.

    Abby GlynnAbby Glynn [KU Athletics]

    RachelStous2Rachel Stous [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Stous, meanwhile, was a four-time 6A state medalist for the Trojans and has established herself as one of the state's top amateurs, including a win in the Kansas Amateur earlier this summer.

    Former four-time 4A state medalist and two-time state champ Brooke LaRue (Hayden) earned the No. 3 spot on the Top 25 while former state champs Lauren Falley (Hayden), Megan Lucas (Washburn Rural), Adin Stromgren (Washburn Rural) and Caroline Setter (Hayden) took the next four spots.

    Glynn and Stous also finished one-two in the Readers Choice balloting, with Lucas, now playing at Wichita State, third in reader votes.

     Here's a look at the Top 25 and Readers Choice Awards:

    TSN TOP 25 BEST OF THE BEST WOMEN'S GOLFERS

  • PGA star Woodland No. 1 on TSN Best of the Best men's golf list

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    There's been a lof tough calls for the No. 1 spot in TopSports.news' Best of the Best Shawnee County Top 25 lists.

    Men's golf wasn't one of those.

    Shawnee Heights product Gary Woodland all but assured himself of the top spot when he made it on the PGA Tour back in 2007 and the four-time Tour winner cemented that position when he won the 2019 United States Open.

    Gary WoodlandGary Woodland [PGA Tour]

    Coming off a tie for seventh last week, the former basketball All-Stater and two-time Class 5A state champ for the T-Birds, is currently 45th on the PGA Tour's all-time career money list with more than $29 million in career earnings.

    But while the 37-year-old Woodland is the unquestioned headliner, the TSN Top 25 list is loaded with other county stars who have carved out their own niche in the game.

    AndrewBeckleraction 2Andrew Beckler [Washburn Athletics]

     Justice ValdiviaJustice Valdivia

    Former Washburn Rural state champ Andrew Beckler, who received the 2021 Jack Nicklaus Award as the NCAA Division II Player of the Year holds down the No. 2 spot on the Top 25 local legends Frank Rose and Bill McDonald sit in the next two spots, followed by former Rural two-time state champion Parker Beal and multi-sport Silver Lake product Mark Elliott.

    Three-time Washburn University All-American Matt Ewald and local stars Ben Moser, Bill Mosimann and Gary Lucas round out the top 10.

    Former Hayden state star Justice Valdivia, a state individual and team champ and multi-time All-MIAA honoree topped Woodland for the Readers Choice award, with former Rossville state champ and four-time state medalist Garrett Donovan earning the third spot in reader votes. 

     Here's a look at the Top 25 and Readers Choice Awards:

    TSN TOP 25 BEST OF THE BEST MEN'S GOLFERS

  • Hoffman gets nod as TSN Best of the Best men's tennis player

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka High product Joel Hoffman, who excelled at the high school, Division I and professional level, headlines the TopSports.news Best of the Best Shawnee County Top 25 list for men's tennis. 

    Hoffman won the state singles championships in 1976 (Class 6A-5A) and '77 (5A), including an undefeated season, for Topeka High before going on to star at the NCAA Division I level for nationally-ranked Houston, receiving the school's top student-athlete award as a senior captain for the Cougars.

    After college Hoffman played professionally three years on the International ATP men's circuit and was ranked as high as 127th in tne world in doubles and 329th in singles.

    JoelHoffmanJoel Hoffman [Submitted]

    JohnGranthamJohn Grantham [File photo]

    TommyHunterTommy Hunter [Washburn Athletics]

    Topeka High grad John Grantham, the city's first three-time state singles champ and an individual and Big 8 team champ at Kansas, earned the No. 2 spot on the Top 25, while the city's only four-time state champion, former Hayden star Tommy Hunter, sits No. 3.

    Former Topeka High and Division I standouts Tim Clark (Arkansas) and Kevin Hedberg (South Florida) round out the top five, while Mark Nordstrom (Topeka High), Jeff Benson (Topeka West), Dick Mechem (Topeka High), Randy McGrath (Topeka High) and Junior Brown (Topeka High) earned the next five positions of the Top 10.

    Nine of the Best of the Best Top 10 are members of the Topeka Tennis Association Hall of Fame.

    Danny WilliamsDanny Williams

    Danny Williams claimed the Readers Choice award with more than 800 votes while Sumeet Patel finished second and the Davids brothers, Austin and Andrew, finished third and fourth in reader votes.

    Williams was a high school standout and an All-American at Johnson County Community College while Patel was a 6A doubles champ and three-time team champion at Washburn Rural. Both Williams and Patel went on to become teaching professionals.

    Here's a look at the Top 25 and Readers Choice Awards:

    TSN TOP 25 BEST OF THE BEST MEN'S TENNIS PLAYERS

  • Nickoley claims second TopSports.news Best of the Best No. 1

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Former Shawnee Heights star Trisa Nickoley made history as a runner and also makes history as the first Shawnee County athlete to claim multiple No. 1s in the TopSports.news Best of the Best Top 25 project.

    After being named the TSN Best of the Best women's cross country runner earlier this month, Nickoley also garnered the top spot for women's track and field after going undefeated in individual state competition while earning 13 track gold medals (17 overall) and a place in the Kansas State High School Activities Association Hall of Fame.

    Nickoley, who earned All-Big 12 honors at Missouri, won four straight titles in the 400, 800 and 1,600 meters as well as a relay win and is still No. 1 on the Kansas all-time list in the 800 with a time of 2 minutes, 06.57 seconds.

    Trisa NickoleyTrisa Nickoley [Missouri Athletics]

    JudyDyerJudy Dyer [File photo]

    Rita GravesRita Graves [Kansas State Athletics]

    Topeka High graduate Judy Dyer ranks No. 2 on the Best of the Best list after starring at Texas Southern and representing the United States as a hurdler in the 1968 Mexico City Olympic Games while another High product, Rita Graves, holds down the No. 3 spot after winning an NCAA Division I high jump title for Kansas State. 

    Local sprint legends Jocelyn Bentley (Highland Park) and Lori Green (Topeka West) round out the top five.

    Laura Mayo (Washburn Rural) earned the Readers Choice Award with more than 150 votes while Nickoley finished second in reader votes. Mayo won an NCAA Division II national championship in 1998 in the hammer throw.

    Here's a look at the Top 25 and Readers Choice Awards:

    TSN TOP 25 BEST OF THE BEST WOMEN'S TRACK AND FIELD ATHLETES

  • Rural, Iowa State star Manns earns No. 1 on TSN volleyball list

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Former Washburn Rural state champ, Iowa State All-American and veteran professional player Kaylee Manns earned the No. 1 spot on the TopSports.news Shawnee County Best of the Best Top 25 for volleyball.

    Manns has excelled at every level, including a standout three-sport standout for Rural before going on to become a first-team Asics/Volleyball Magazine All-American for Iowa State in 2009 and a two-time first-team All-Big 12 pick.

    Manns finished her Iowa State career as the Cyclones' all-time assist leader (5,625), No. 5 in digs and block assists and No. 9 in total blocks. She was the first player in Big 12 history to record 5,500 assists, 1,000 digs, 300 kills and 300 blocks in a career.

    Kaylee MannsKaylee Manns [Cyclones.com]

    Manns has played professionally for more than a decade since her college career ended.

    Dani McHenryDani McHenry [Washburn Athletics]

    Jazz SweetJazz Sweet [Huskers.com]

    Former two-time Shawnee Heights state champ and Washburn All-American Dani McHenry holds down the No. 2 spot on the Top 25 while two other former T-Bird stars, Jazz Sweet and Megan Cooney, were picked No. 3 and No. 4 and Washburn Rural product Kelsey Chipman rounds out the top five.

    Sweet and Cooney helped lead Heights to a Class 5A state title before Sweet went on to win an NCAA Division I national championship at Nebraska and Cooney helped Illinois reach the Final Four. Chipman was a state champ at Rural and is among Kansas State's career leaders in multiple departments.

    AmandaDeschAmanda Desch [Bronchosports.com]

    Former Hayden three-time state champ and 4A Division II Player of the Year Amanda Desch, now a standout at Central Oklahoma, was the Readers Choice champion, garnering more than 700 votes.

    Here's a look at the Top 25 and Readers Choice Awards:

    TSN TOP 25 BEST OF THE BEST WOMEN'S VOLLEYBALL PLAYERS

  • Two-time state champ Anderson tops TSN women's wrestling list

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Women's wrestling is a relatively new sport, becoming an official Kansas State High School Activities Associaiton activity just two seasons ago, but Shawnee County wrestlers are well on their way to carving out an impressive legacy in the sport, with recent Washburn Rural graduate Dajia Anderson at the top of that list.

    Anderson garnered the No. 1 spot on the TopSports.news Shawnee County Best of the Best Top 20 list after capturing back-to-back state individual championships and leading the Junior Blues to back-to-back state team crowns.

    Dajia AndersonDajia Anderson [File photo]

    RebekahSmithactionRebekah Smith [File photo]

    MarissaPattersonMarissa Patterson [Twitter]

    Another Rural state champ, Rebekah Smith, holds down the No. 2 spot on the Best of the Best list while York College standout and former two-time national champion Marissa Patterson (Shawnee Heights) is No. 3.

    Young Rossville phenom Kendra Hurla is No. 4 in the Top 20 after winning a state championship as a freshman while Rural two-time state team champ and two-time state medalist Jaliah Johnson rounds out the top five.

    AddiBroxtermanAddison Broxterman

    Washburn Rural's Addison Broxterman, a state finalist this past season for the Junior Blues, edged her teammate Anderson for the Readers Choice Award while Rural's Smith ranked third in reader votes.

    Here's a look at the Top 20 and Readers Choice Awards:

    TSN TOP 20 BEST OF THE BEST WOMEN'S WRESTLERS

  • NCAA champ, Olympian Douglas tops TSN men's wrestling list

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Melvin Douglas is one of the biggest names in amateur wrestling history, leaving an indelible mark on the high school, college and world stage.

    That made the Highland Park legend a clearcut choice for the No. 1 spot on the TopSports.news Shawnee County Best of the Best Top 25 men's wrestling list.

    Douglas was a three-time state high school individual champion and went on to claim a pair of NCAA Division I championships for Oklahoma, a world championship and a pair of Olympic berths for Team USA.

     Melvin DouglasMelvin Douglas [Facebook]

    Tanner GardnerTanner Gardner [Stanford Athletics]

    Tagen Lambotte2Tagen Lambotte [USD321.com]

    Former Shawnee Heights two-time state champ and three-time Stanford All-American Tanner Gardner garnered the No. 2 spot on the Top 25 while four-time Rossville state champ Tagen Lambotte is No. 3.

    Bishop Murray, who won three individual state titles and a team crown for Washburn Rural, and former Topeka High two-time state champ and Missouri Valley national champ Beau Vest round out the top five.

    BishopMurraypinBishop Murray [TSN file photo

    Bishop Murray, one of three members of the Murray family to earn berths in the Top 25, was the Readers Choice winner, edging his former Rural teammates, Gavin Carter and Jacob Tangpricha, for that honor.

    Here's a look at the Top 25 and Readers Choice Awards:

    TSN TOP 25 BEST OF THE BEST MEN'S WRESTLERS

  • TopSports.news' Best of the Best project hits the gridiron

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/DYZA53LEEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    Who's your pick as the all-time greatest football player in Shawnee County history?

    Do you favor players like Tom Dinkel, Troy Wilson or Michael Wilhoite, who all played in the Super Bowl, or perhaps other former college stars and NFL alums like Kyle McNorton, Trey Lewis, Lamar Mady or Warren Seitz.

    MichaelWilhoite3Michael Wilhoite

    KyleMcNorton1Kyle McNorton

  • Race begins for TSN's Best of the Best women's cross country list

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/HUDRYDFXEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    Former Shawnee Heights superstar Trisa Nickoley was a four-time Class 5A state cross country champion and never lost an individual state high school race in either cross country or track.

    But while Nickoley is a great place to start TSN's Battle of the Best race to name the all-time best women's cross country runner in Shawnee County history, the former T-Bird and Missouri Tiger star is certainly not the only contender.

     TrisaNickoleyHOFTrisa Nickoley

    AveryCliftonAvery Clifton

  • Field wide open for TSN's Best of the Best men's cross country list

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/EGVCXSSVEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    There's a long list of athletes who deserve consideration as the top men's cross country runner in Shawnee Country history.

    The tough part will be picking just one.

    Topeka West grad Robbie Hays, Seaman's Grant Cain and Washburn Rural's Jacob Morgan were all two-time state individual champions, with both Hays and Morgan going on to compete in the NCAA Championships.

    Rob HaysRob Hays

    Jacob MorganJacob Morgan

  • Best of the Best project heads to first tee for women's golf voting

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/0O6AJV5HEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    Washburn Rural and Hayden have combined to win 10 state team championships and six individual state titles, so it shouldn't be a big surprise to see the Junior Blues and Wildcats well-represented on the ballot to pick the greatest women's golfer in Shawnee County history. 

    There's former Rural stars like former state champs Megan Lucas and Adin Stromgren and multi-time state medalist and current Kansas standout Abby Glynn to pick from, while Brooke LaRue was a two-time state champ for Hayden and Wildcats Caroline Setter and Lauren Falley also won state titles.

    Abby GlynnAbby Glynn

    Rachel StousRachel Stous

  • Tennis greats past and present headline TSN men's poll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/4PBM2JDDEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    Candidates to be named the best all-time men's tennis history include a host of multi-time state champs to college Hall of Famers to longtime stars on the amateur circuit.

    The hard part is deciding who gets the nod.

    Tommy HunterTommy Hunter [Washburn Athletics]

    JohnGranthamJohn Grantham [Submitted]

  • Olympian Dyer, Nickoley headline women's track candidates

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/1L492R3GEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    The race to be named the best women's track and field athlete in Shawnee County history should be a great one.

    Topeka High product Judy Dyer was an Olympic hurdler while Topeka West's Sarah Heeb is a former American record-holder in the 3,000-meter steeplechase and former Shawnee Heights star Trisa Nickoley was one of the most decorated athletes in Kansas history, winning 13 state track gold medals without ever losing a state individual race and setting the all-time best in the 800 meters (2 minutes, 06.67 seconds).

    JudyDyerJudy Dyer

    Trisa NickoleyTrisa Nickoley [MIssouri Athletics]

  • County legends dot list of TSN Best of Best men's track candidates

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/DMB1UK5FEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    Deciding who gets your vote as the best men's track and field athlete in Shawnee County history may come down to what events you prefer.

    If you're a fan of the sprints, the county has produced some of the state's all-time bests, including Marcel Carter (Shawnee Heights), Mark Pickens (Topeka West), Joe Reagan (Seaman), Duke Tibbs (Topeka High), Ryan Irvin (Seaman) and 2021 three-time state champ Jeremiah Smith (Shawnee Heights) while the Kansas all-time state list is also dotted with local products, including Jared Huske (Highland Park), Antoine Dulan (Washburn Rural) and Rasheed McAlpin (Shawnee Heights).

    Marcel CarterMarcel Carter [Submitted]

    If you lean more to the distance races, Clardy Vinson was a star at Topeka High and went on to become a member of a relay team that set a world record, while Topeka West's Winston Tidwell ranks No. 4 on the all-time state list in the 800 meters.

    Preston CarringtonPreston Carrington [Submitted]

    Mikey HofferMikey Hoffer [Nebraska Athletics]

  • National champ, college stars highlight TSN volleyball candidates

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/4XB1UK5FEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    Shawnee County has been a hotbed for outstanding women's volleyball, with county high schools combining for 24 state championships while a long list of local products have gone on to achieve success at the collegiate level.

    That makes picking the top player in county history a formidable task.

    Shawnee Heights products Jazz Sweet, Megan Cooney and Faith Rottinghaus teamed up to help lead the T-Birds to a Class 5A state championship before Sweet went on to help Nebraska win a NCAA national championship, Cooney made it to the NCAA Final Four for Illninos and Rottinghaus has earned All-MIAA honors for Division II power Washburn.

    Jazz SweetJazz Sweet [Huskers.com]

    Dani McHenryDani McHenry [Washburn Athletics]

    Kaylee MannsKaylee Manns [Iowa State Daily.com]

  • Olympian Douglas, All-American Gardner top men's wrestling poll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/6KQ59I2TEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    Most any conversation about the rich history of men's wrestling in Shawnee County starts with former Highland Park great Melvin Douglas, a three-time state high school champ for the Scots, a two-time NCAA champion for Oklahoma, a former world champ and a two-time Olympian.

    But Douglas is just one of many local grapplers who carved out their own outstanding legacy in the sport.

    Melvin DouglasMelvin Douglas [Facebook]

    Tanner GardnerTanner Gardner [Stanford Athletics]

    Tagen Lambotte2Tagen Lambotte [USD321.com]

    There's former Shawnee Heights two-time state champ Tanner Gardner, who went on to become a three-time All-American at Stanford, while Tagen Lambotte was a four-time state champ for Rossville before wrestling for Iowa.

  • Shawnee County women's wrestlers making mark in new sport

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: Over the coming weeks, TopSports.news will recognize hundreds of Shawnee County's all-time greats in 25 sports/categories as part of our Best of the Best project. Readers will have the opportunity to vote through July, with the Top 25 in all categories announced in August. To cast a vote for the Best of the Best, click on: https://linkto.run/p/7NGNFB5LEmail votes/nominations will also be accepted atThis email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

                                                                                   -------------------------------------------------------

    Women's wrestling is relatively new in Kansas at the high school and college level, but Shawnee County wrestlers have already made their mark in the sport.

    Washburn Rural has won the state team championship both seasons since the Kansas State High School Activities Association made women's wrestling an official sport while Shawnee County competitors have already captured four individual titles.

    Recent Rural grad Dajia Anderson won state titles in both her state appearances while her teammate, Rebekah Smith, added her first state crown as a senior after placing third as a junior.

    Dajia AndersonnewDajia Anderson

    Rebekah SmithnewRebekah Smith

    KendraHurlaKendra Hurla

  • Rossville's Sherer honored as Spring Male Athlete of the Year

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Recent Rossville graduate Alex Sherer, who ended a brief but memorable high school tennis career with a state championship, was honored Wednesday night as the TopSports.news Topeka Shawnee County Spring Male Athlete of the Year.

    AlexShererSpringRossville's Alex Sherer, TopSports.news' Topeka Shawnee County Male Spring Athlete of the Year, is interviewed by master of ceremonies Bruce Steinbrock Wednesday night. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Sherer got his first opportunity to play high school tennis as a senior, playing for Hayden as a co-op player during the regular season before representing Rossville in the postseason, with his father, Jesse, serving as his coach.

    Sherer made the most of his opportunity, winning the Class 3A-1A state singles title to give Rossville its first-ever state tennis champion.

    He posted a 36-2 record on the season and will play college tennis at Kansas Wesleyan University.

    Sherer was also the "Voice of the Bulldawgs,'' broadcasting many Rossville sports events.

  • T-Birds' Hicks honored as Most Inspirational Male Athlete

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights product Aidan Hicks was honored as TopSports.news' Topeka Shawnee County Most Inspirational Athlete of the Year Wednesday after bouncing back from major heart surgery early last fall to end his high school career as a state medalist in track and field.

    DSC 5248Shawnee Heights product Aidan Hicks does is interviewed by Bruce Steinbrock after being named the Topeka Shawnee County Most Inspirational Male Athlete Wednesday night. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    "In September, Aidan found out he had major leakage in two of his four heart valves,'' Shawnee Heights football coach Jason Swift said. "He had major heart surgery and was told his football career was over, but with tremendous rehab he might be able to throw in track in the spring.

    "Aidan took care of his body, worked hard on recovery and rebuilding the 20 pounds he lost and had a great senior year in track.'' 

     

    Hicks capped his senior season with a fourth-place state finish in the Class 5A boys javelin throw and plans to compete in track and field at Emporia State.

    Other Most Inspirational Male nominees:

    Dawson Adams mugDawson Adams

    DAWSON ADAMS | Hayden

    PARENTS: Ryan and Melissa Adams

    SPORT: Cross country and track and field | GPA: 3.46

    A two-time All-City pick in cross country, Adams was a Class 4A state placer in both cross country and track and field. "Without Dawson we don't accomplish what we did as a boys team this season,'' Hayden cross country and track coach DeJuan Gardenhire said. "Dawson would be the first one to practice and the last to leave. Dawson would always be there for everybody to cheer them on and made sure everybody had a positive mindset no matter if it was practice or a meet. Many of our newcomers would look up to Dawson and would ask him about race strategy, motivation or anything related.'' Adams plans to run in college at the University of Saint Mary's.

    KaidenBrown 2Kaiden Brown

    KAIDEN BROWN | Rossville

    PARENTS: Christopher and Michelle Brown

    SPORT: Football | GPA: 3.3

    Brown was an All-Class 2A linebacker for the state-champion Bulldawgs and a two-time state-champion powerlifter while also establishing himself as a leader in his school. "As a new administration took over at Rossville High School, students were sought for their leadership ability to establish a positive culture within our building,'' Brown's nomination form stated. "As a freshman, Kaiden was identified as a student who not only could lead, but would accept the responsibility to lead by example. With Kaiden you get the student who will stand up for what's right even when it isn't popular among his peers.'' 

  • Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards: Spring Male Nominees

    SPRING SPORTS: OUTSTANDING MALE NOMINEES

     Lukas BrennanLukas Brennan

    LUKAS BRENNAN | Topeka High

    PARENTS: Greg and Joy Brennan

    SPORT: Baseball | GPA: 4.31

    Brennan batted .405 and compiled a 3-2 pitching record with 37 strikeouts as the Trojans posted a breakthrough season, advancing to a Class 6A regional final. "It's difficult to truly define Lukas' impact on our program,'' Topeka High baseball coach Cody Miller said. "Lukas was our team captain this year and represented everything a leader should be. He was always incredibly positive, but he'd give the team a kick in the pants if we needed it. I'm very proud to have been his coach and am very grateful for his leadership in turning around a program that was 2-19 two years ago to what we are now.'' Brennan, who also played soccer for the Trojans, will continue his academic career at Kansas.

    E4xm9NjWYAca3wdAzarion Perkins

    AZARION PERKINS | Highland Park

    PARENT: Linda Perkins

    SPORT: Tennis | GPA: 3.26

    Perkins capped his high school tennis career with an appearance in the Class 5A state tournament after posting a fifth-place finish in doubles in regional competition. "Azarion Perkins showed excellence as a leader throughout his senior year with boys tennis team and school,'' Perkins' nomination form stated. "Azarion showed selflessness as he progressed his own tennis skills by not only applying what he learned to advance his own skills but he used what he learned to instruct the novice players on the team so that they, too, could advance their skills. Azarion is a true leader both on and off the tennis courts.''

    Connor PruyserConnor Pruyser

    CONNOR PRUYSER | Silver Lake

    PARENTS: Curtis Pruyser and Colleen Dewey

    SPORT: Baseball | GPA: 3.6

    Pruyser was an All-Class 3A first-team pick this season after posting a 6-1 record with a 2.5 earned run average and 49 strikeouts in 42 innings pitched for the Eagles. "Connor exhibits excellence on and off the baseball diamond,'' Silver Lake coach Tyler Seele said. "Connor is a very respectful young man that treats everyone he encounters in a positive manner. Connor has a good attitude and demeanor when he competes on the diamond. He is a great leader for the younger guys in our program to look up to and to learn from. Connor is a good teammate, a positive role model and a fierce competitor.''

     EthanRottinghausmug 2Ethan Rottinghaus

    ETHAN ROTTINGHAUS | Shawnee Heights

    PARENTS: Michael and Theresa Rottinghaus

    SPORT: Golf | GPA: 4.16

    Rottinghaus compiled an average score of 86 as a senior for the T-Bird golf team, earning first-team All-United Kansas Conference honors after helping Heights win the UKC team championship and earn a berth in the Class 5A state tournament with a second-place team finish in regional competition. Rottinghaus carded rounds of 86 and 82 to finish 28th in the state meet. "Ethan excelled for the Shawnee Heights golf program as a three-year letterman,'' Shawnee Heights golf coach Jason Swift said. Rottinghaus plans to continue his academic career at Wichita State.

    Marquel Russell mugMarquel Russell

    MARQUEL RUSSELL | Washburn Rural

    PARENTS: Jason Russell and Shanna Bigler

    SPORT: Track and field | GPA: NA

    Russell capped an outstanding career as a hurdler for Washburn Rural with the Class 6A state championship in the 110-meter hurdles in a career-best time of 14.79 seconds, his third state medal in the 110s in as many state appearances. Russell was a two-time city and Centennial League champion and was the state runner-up as a freshman and took fourth in 6A as a sophomore. "Marquel was a major contributor on a boys team that has been city champs four years in a row, won a league championship for the first time in 27 years and finished fourth at this year's state meet,'' Washburn Rural coach Keith Wetzel said.

     Alex Sherer graduationAlex Sherer

    ALEX SHERER | Rossville

    PARENTS: Jesse and Julie Sherer

    SPORT: Tennis | GPA: 3.6

    Sherer got his first opportunity to play high school tennis as a senior, playing for Hayden as a co-op player during the regular season before representing Rossville in the postseason, with his father, Jesse, serving as his coach. Sherer made the most of his opportunity, winning the Class 3A-1A state singles title to give Rossville its first-ever state tennis champion. He posted a 36-2 record on the season and will play college tennis at Kansas Wesleyan University. Sherer was also the "Voice of the Bulldawgs,'' broadcasting many Rossville sports events.

    SkylerSpechtSkyler Specht

    SKYLER SPECHT | Hayden

    PARENTS: David and Megan Specht

    SPORT: Baseball | GPA: 4.0

    Specht was a standout in both baseball and football for the Wildcats, earning postseason recognition in both sports. Specht hit nearly .400 this spring for the Wildcats, helping lead Hayden to a berth in the Class 4A state tournament. "Skyler is a hard-working student-athlete both in the classroom and on the fields,'' Hayden baseball and football coach Bill Arnold said. "He has great hand-eye coordination and is a great team player. Very competitive.'' Specht plans to attend Benedictine College this fall and play baseball.

    Speaker TristonTriston Speaker

    TRISTON SPEAKER | Topeka West

    PARENTS: Randy and Colleen Speaker

    SPORT: Baseball | GPA: 3.64

    Speaker batted .419 as a senior for the Chargers with six doubles and a triple and stole 23 bases in as many attempts while compiling a .903 fielding percentage at shortstop. "Triston has been a leader on our team since he was a freshman,'' former Topeka West coach John Tetuan said. "He started every game at shortstop for us for three years. We could always count on him as a vocal leader and a great leader by example. He loved to work hard to better himself every day, always wanting to do extra work. He has hit consistently over .400 over his career. Triston is the player every coach wants on their team.''

    CadinWorcestermug 2Cadin Worcester

    CADIN WORCESTER | Seaman

    PARENTS: Casey and Cassey Worcester

    SPORT: Track and field | GPA: 3.82

    Worcester earned a pair of state medals in the Class 5A state championships this spring, placing third in the high jump and running on the Vikings' sixth-place 4x100-meter relay. Worcester received All-Shawnee County first-team honors. Worcester tied for the seventh-best high jump in Seaman history at 6-foot-4. "Cadin is genuinely a competitor and always rises to the occasion,'' Seaman track and field coach Scott Petersen said. "He was a model of consistency and improved all year steadily from his effort in practice.'' Worcester also was a soccer standout for the Vikings, earning first-team All-City and All-Centennial League honors after recording 12 goals and seven assists.

     Connor Pruyser action

     CadinWorcesteraction

     AlexShererTW

  • Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards: Fall Male Nominees

    FALL SPORTS: OUTSTANDING MALE NOMINEES

    E4xlOZLX0AAvRYHEliseo Barreno

    ELISEO BARRENO | Highland Park

    PARENTS: Ruben and Yohanna Barreno

    SPORT: Soccer | GPA: 4.36

    Barreno was a standout player for Highland Park's boys soccer team while also establishing himself as a team leader. "Eliseo has always been a hard worker, both on and off the soccer field,'' Highland Park soccer coach Colin Moriarty said. "He is one who leads by example. He seeks excellence in all that he does. He always wanted to know how he was doing and what he could improve on. From a coach's perspective, you couldn't ask for more from a true student-athlete.'' Barreno, who plans to attend Wichita State University, also played tennis for the Scots and was a Class 5A state qualifier in doubles.

    EthanHensyelmugEthan Hensyel

    ETHAN HENSYEL | Washburn Rural

    PARENTS: Brian and Sherri Hensyel

    SPORT: Soccer | GPA: 4.31

    Hensyel scored 23 goals as a senior last fall (second most in Washburn Rural history) and led the Junior Blues with 12 assists, earning first-team All-City, All-Centennial League and All-State (Class 6A) honors and being named the Centennial League player of the year as Rural posted a fourth-place state finish. "Ethan made more improvements as a player from his freshman year to his senior year than any player I've ever coached,'' Rural coach Brian Hensyel said. "He was a good player, but no one expected the leap he made his senior year.'' Hensyel will play collegiate soccer at Baker University. 

    RobbieKeysSenior 054Robbie Keys

    ROBBIE KEYS | Cair Paravel Latin

    PARENTS: Robert and Bev Keys

    SPORT: Soccer | GPA: 3.98

    Keys was the leading scorer for Cair Paravel in the Lions' first season as a full Kansas State High School Activities Associaiton member, earning All-City honorable mention. "Robbie is the type of leader that every coach desires to have on their team and lead their team,'' Cair Paravel soccer coach Doug Woolery said. "He not only was one of the hardest working players, but also led by example both on and off the field. I felt comfortable playing him in any position, knowing he would give his best effort no matter what. Keys was voted team captain as a junior and senior. He will attend John Brown University.

    Mehrens JulienMehrens Julien

    JULIEN MEHRENS | Topeka West

    PARENTS: Andre and Allison Mehrens

    SPORT: Football | GPA: 3.29

    Mehrens was a standout wide receiver as a senior in West's abbreviated 2020 season, catching 18 passes for 190 yards and 3 touchdowns. "Julien has displayed the characteristics and work ethic that we strive for our student-athletes at Topeka West to show,'' Charger football coach Ryan Kelly said. "Julien is an incredible teammate, has a contagious personality and leads both vocally and by example. He is an excellent young man and a joy to be around.''  Mehrens was also a member of West's basketball team that finished second in the Class 5A state tournament. He will attend Washburn University.

    JeronPoteete2Jeron Poteete

    JERON POTEETE | Seaman

    PARENTS: NA

    SPORT: Soccer | GPA: NA

    Poteete turned in an outstanding senior season for the Vikings, earning All-City, All-Centennial League and All-Class 5A recognition. "Jeron has been a three-year starter for our program,'' Seaman coach Jacob Kirmer said. "He has been our leading scorer in his junior and senior seasons. He has an incredible gift of speed and intelligence. He is a leader by example and works relentlessly to play the best he can. He creates not only for himself, but for his teammates.'' 

    DesmondPurnellDesmond Purnell

    DESMOND PURNELL | Hayden

    PARENT: Etoi Purnell 

    SPORT: Football | GPA: 3.32

    Purnell was a four-year varsity letterman in football and also played basketball and baseball during his high school career. Purnell was a two-time All-City Top 11 selection and earned All-Class 3A honors as a senior while being named the Wildcats' Most Valuable Player and selected to play in the Kansas Shrine Bowl. "Desmond Purnell is a natural athlete with a team-oriented attitude that makes everyone around him better,'' Hayden football coach Bill Arnold said. "He's not only an outstanding athlete, but an even better person with a good heart.'' Purnell will play his college football at Kansas State.

    BoReevesmugBo Reeves

    BO REEVES | Rossville

    PARENTS: Todd and Karol Reeves

    SPORT: Football | GPA: 3.8

    A four-year starter who played wide receiver and defensive back and kicked, Reeves helped lead the Bulldawgs to the Class 2A state championship last fall. Reeves was an All-2A selection and was also picked to play in the Kansas Shrine Bowl. "Bo had a tremendous presence on the football field as Rossville claimed its fourth state championship in the last seven years,'' Rossville coach Derick Hammes said. "In the hallways of Rossville High School, Bo is known for being polite, outgoing and respected by his peers and staff.'' Also a standout baseball player, Reeves will play his college football at Central Missouri. 

    AddisonSiggAddison Sigg

    ADDISON SIGG | Topeka High

    PARENTS: Chad Sigg and Michelle Criqui

    SPORT: Cross country | GPA: 3.90

    Sigg was a Class 6A state qualifier his senior cross country season and was a two-time All-City selection. "Addison trained religiously through the summer and the cross country season,'' Topeka High cross country coach Ken Bennett said. "He made the new people on the team feel like they were included. Addison worked hard to be the best in practice and in the meets. (He) was consistent in maintaining the No. 1 spot on the guys team for four years.'' Sigg also played for Topeka High's baseball team and plans to play college baseball at Highland Community College.

    HunterWohlerHunter Wohler

    HUNTER WOHLER | Shawnee Heights

    PARENTS: Brian and Jami Wohler

    SPORT: Football | GPA: NA

    Wohler, a quarterback, was a first-team All-United Kansas Conference selection as a senior and finished his career with 2,875 passing yards and 19 touchdown passes and 1,322 rushing yards and 24 TDs. Wohler, who also played baseball for the T-Birds, finished his career in the top five at Shawnee Heights in seven rushing and passing categories. Wohler was a three-year starter at quarterback for the T-Birds and was named the city offensive newcomer of the year his sophomore season. Wohler plans to attend Northwestern College in Iowa, where he will play football and possibly double up in baseball.

    RobbieKeysaction

     AddisonSiggaction

     BoReevesaction

     

     

     

  • Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards: Spring Female Nominees

    SPRING SPORTS: OUTSTANDING FEMALE NOMINEES

    OliviaBrunomug2 2Olivia Bruno

    OLIVIA BRUNO | Washburn Rural

    PARENTS: Tom and Shawna Bruno

    SPORT: Softball | GPA: 3.8

    Bruno, who is headed to Kansas to play softball, was a three-time All-Centennial League and Class 6A All-State honoree and was named the Centennial League player of the year this spring. Bruno is tied for the No. 1 spot on Rural's all-time list with 25 home runs despite having her junior season canceled due to COVID-19 and is also tied for the No. 1 spot with a career batting average of .545. Bruno ranks No. 2 at Rural in career doubles and third in runs batted in. "She started for us as a freshman and played every game for us on the varsity field since,'' former Rural coach Tricia Vogel said. "She was a big part of our third and second-place finishes at state.''

    Alyssa Carlson Alyssa Carlson

    ALYSSA CARLSON | Cair Paravel Latin

    PARENTS: Mike and Connie Carlson

    SPORT: Soccer | GPA: 3.52

    A first-team All-Shawnee County selection, Carlson was a star defender for the Lions as Cair Paravel earned a Class 4A-1A regional championship in its first season as a full Kansas State High School Activites Association member. Carlson was a four-year starter for the Lions and plans to play collegiately at Emporia State. "(Alyssa) is a true leader both on and off the field,'' Cair Paravel soccer coach Doug Woolery said. "During the offseason Alyssa led a group of athletes in a strength and conditioning program to be better prepared for the season. She was stronger, faster and more physical than at any point in her career.''

  • Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards: Inspirational Males

    MOST INSPIRATIONAL OUTSTANDING MALE NOMINEES

    Dawson Adams mugDawson Adams

    DAWSON ADAMS | Hayden

    PARENTS: Ryan and Melissa Adams

    SPORT: Cross country and track and field | GPA: 3.46

    A two-time All-City pick in cross country, Adams was a Class 4A state placer in both cross country and track and field. "Without Dawson we don't accomplish what we did as a boys team this season,'' Hayden cross country and track coach DeJuan Gardenhire said. "Dawson would be the first one to practice and the last to leave. Dawson would always be there for everybody to cheer them on and made sure everybody had a positive mindset no matter if it was practice or a meet. Many of our newcomers would look up to Dawson and would ask him about race strategy, motivation or anything related.'' Adams plans to run in college at the University of Saint Mary's.

    KaidenBrown 2Kaiden Brown

    KAIDEN BROWN | Rossville

    PARENTS: Christopher and Michelle Brown

    SPORT: Football | GPA: 3.3

    Brown was an All-Class 2A linebacker for the state-champion Bulldawgs and a two-time state-champion powerlifter while also establishing himself as a leader in his school. "As a new administration took over at Rossville High School, students were sought for their leadership ability to establish a positive culture within our building,'' Brown's nomination form stated. "As a freshman, Kaiden was identified as a student who not only could lead, but would accept the responsibility to lead by example. With Kaiden you get the student who will stand up for what's right even when it isn't popular among his peers.'' 

  • Reeves set to add one more highlight to memorable senior year

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Needless to say, Bo Reeves and his Rossville teammates were over the moon with excitement after capping a perfect 13-0 football season with the Class 2A state championship last fall.

    Some seven months later that excitement hasn't really waned. In fact, Reeves may appreciate that achievement more now than he did back in November.

    "Lookng back at it now, it actually feels real,'' Reeves said. "We got our rings, we see it in the books and it seems a lot more real than it did back then because then it was such a surreal thing.

    "It was about the best we could have asked for. It was a great year, it was fun.''

    DSC 2512Former Rossville star receiver Bo Reeves (10) will play for the East in Saturday's Kansas Shrine Bowl at Hutchinson. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Bulldawgs' Rezac answers East's late call to play in Shrine Bowl

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After crossing the finish line with a state championship in the Class 3A 200-meter dash at Wichita State' Cessna Stadium in late May, Rossville's Woodrow Rezac thought his career in competitive athletics was over.

    Not so fast.

    Rezac, who also helped lead the Bulldawgs to the 2A state football championship last fall, was just starting to adjust to life after sports when his phone rang with the opportunity to play for the East team in Saturday's Kansas Shrine Bowl in Hutchinson (7 p.m. kickoff).

    "I did think I was done,'' Rezac said during Tuesday night's practice at Ottawa University. "I was kicking back and just kind of hanging out and what not and I didn't realize I was going to have to run again.''

    WoodrowRezacAfter helping Rossville win the Class 2A state football championship last fall, Woodrow Rezac (17) will wrap up his football career in Saturday night's Kansas Shrine Bowl in Hutchinson. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

  • Nominees set for 2021 TopSports.news' high school senior awards

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    All 10 Shawnee County high schools have nominted multiple senior athletes for the 16th annual Topeka Shawnee County High School Sports Awards, which will be presented on June 30 at the Capitol Plaza Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    TopSports.news, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key, will present awards to top female and male athletes in the fall, winter and spring seasons, as well as overall female and male athletes of the year and the most inspirational female and male. A complete of nominees is listed below.

    ZoeCarylHRTopeka High's Zoe Caryl (right), who helped lead the Trojans to the Class 6A state softball title, is a nominee for the 2021 Topeka Shawnee County High School Sports Awards, which will be presented on June 30. [File photo/TSN]

    Alex ShereractionRossville's Alex Sherer, who captured the Class 3A-1A state singles tennis title, is a nominee for the 2021Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards. [File photo/TSN]

  • Frustrating '20-'21 HS sports year still produced plenty of highlights

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    The 2020-21 high school sports year began last fall with a great deal of uncertainty due to COVID-19 and ended late last month with general optimism about the future.

    In between there were a lot of frustrating times as administrators, coaches, athletes and fans were forced to deal with a school year like none other, but '20-'21 also produced moments that all 10 Shawnee County high schools can be proud of, particularly in light of the circumstances.

    Shawnee County schools combined to claim four state team championships while 15 county standouts, including eight underclassmen, claimed 18 individual titles.

    And while a case could be made for any number of stories to sit at the top of the list, here's one opinion on the Top 10 Shawnee County stories of '20-'21:

     Ruraljube 2Washburn Rural's boys wrestling Coach Damon Parker delivered the news that the Junior Blues had clinched their first-ever state team title during the Class 6A state tournament in February. [Photo by Jeff Jacobson/Action Images Photography]

    1. RURAL RULES -- Washburn Rural became the first school in Kansas to win girls and boys state wrestling championships in the same season while producing five state individual champs. The Junior Blue girls won their second straight Division I championship by a 100-74 margin over Wichita North while Rural win its first-ever Class 6A boys title in a 159.5-112 margin over Olathe North after finishing second two of the previous three seasons.

    GeivonniiRossville junior quarterback Torrey Horak helped lead the Bulldawgs to the Class 2A state championship, the school’s fourth state title since 2014. [File photo/TSN]

    2. DAWG DOMINANCE -- Derick Hammes’ Rossville Bulldawgs captured their fourth state football title since 2014, capping a perfect 13-0 season with a 27-20 win over previously-unbeaten Hoisington in the Class 2A state championship game. Rossville had earlier won three straight state championships in '14, '15 and '16. 

  • Sixteen Shawnee County standouts earn All-State softball honors

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Sixteen Shawnee County players have received All-State recognition from the Kansas Softball Coaches Association.

    Undefeated Class 6A state champion Topeka High put four players on All-Class 6A first team while state quarterfinalist Washburn Rural had two first-team picks. 

    NiJareeCanadyregional2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady was one of four Trojans named to the All-Class 6A first team by the Kansas Softball Coaches Association after High went 25-0 and won the 6A state title. [File photo/TSN]

    OliviaBrunoWashburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno earned a spot on the All-Class 6A All-State softball team after helping lead the Junior Blues to a 6A state tournament berth. [File photo/TSN]

    The 25-0 Trojans are represented by junior pitcher NiJaree Canady, senior catcher Zoe Caryl, freshman infielder Adisyn Caryl and senior outfielder Mia Kelly while Washburn Rural is represented by senior pitcher Olivia Bruno and sophomore utility/designated player Emmerson Cope.

    RaiganKramerTHighSeaman senior Raigan Kramer has been named to the All-Class 5A all-state softball first team. [File photo/TSN]

    EllingtonHogleSilver Lake senior Ellington Hogle (15) has been named to the All-Class 3A softball first team after helping lead the Eagles to a second-place finish in the 3A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman senior infielder Raigan Kramer was a first-team All-5A pick while Silver Lake senior infielder Ellington Hogle, who helped lead the Eagles to a runner-up state finish, received first-team honors in 3A.

  • State champ Anderson, medalists headline all-county track and field

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman senior shot-putter JahnAsia Anderson, the Class 5A state champion, headlines the TopSports.news All-Shawnee County girls track and field team, which includes 17 state medalists.

    Anderson completed her first and only track and field season with a 5A gold medal, winning the shot put title by nearly a foot with a personal-best throw of  37 feet, 7 inches.

    E2e7Pe2XEAE3KNkSeaman senior JahnAsia Anderson, won the Class 5A state shot put title with a throw of 37 feet, 7 inches, headlines the TopSports.news 2021 All-Shawnee County girls track and field team. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Anderson was the only county girls athlete to win a state championship, but Shawnee Heights junior Nadia Emperley posted a second-place finish in the 5A girls javelin and nine county athletes took home multiple state medals.

     E3NjOukX0AYXCwXWashburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter (left) and senior Keely Wagner both earned spots on the TopSports.news All-Shawnee County girls track and field team after earning Class 6A state medals.. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Washburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter earned three 6A medals, posting a sixth-place individual finish in the 800 meters while also running on the Junior Blues' fourth-place 4x400 relay and fifth-place 4x800 relay.

    Rural freshman Jada Ingram took fifth in the 6A high jump and ran on the Junior Blues' fourth-place 4x400-meter relay.

    Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse picked up a pair of 5A state medals, placing fifth in the 1,600 meters and fifth in the 800, while Viking freshman Taylin Stallbaumer finished seventh in the 5A 100 hurdles and placed eighth in the 300 hurdles.

    Shawnee Heights senior Shelby Butterfield also picked up a seventh-place state medal in the 5A javelin and finished fourth in the long jump.

    DSC 4147Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) and Charger sophomore Ala'Jah Brooks (left) were Class 5A regional champions and state medalists. [File photo/TSN]

    Topeka West senior Adina Davis placed sixth in the 5A triple jump and freshman Victoria Reed was eighth in the 100-meter dash and both Davis and Reed earned a second state medal as part of the the Chargers' sixth-place 4x100 relay.

    Rossville junior Briar Gillum posted a third-place finish in the 3A girls shot put and she added an eighth-place state finish in the discus.

    Sophomore Amelia Foster was also a double state medalist for the Bulldawgs, taking sixth in the 3A girls 400 and seventh in the 800.

    West freshman Mikayla Wilkerson earned a state medal with a seventh-place finish in the 5A discus while sophomore Ala'Jah Brooks picked up a medal as part of the Chargers' 4x100 relay.

    T-Bird sophomore Taylor Rottinghaus placed fourth in the 400 while Hayden freshman Natalie Hillebert placed fourth in the 4A 400, Wildcat junior Jadyn Paige Falley eighth in the girls shot put and Washburn Rural senior Keely Wagner ran on the Junior Blues' fifth-place 4x800 relay.

    West sophomore MaKinsey Jones and Rural freshman Raegan Petersen also earned spots on the All-Shawnee County team, with Jones a state qualifier in the 5A high jump and Petersen a 6A state qualifier in the discus.

    Peterson was the Centennial League discus champ and also won a 6A regional title while Jones was the Centennial League and city high jump champ.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY GIRLS TRACK

    Name, school                                            Class    Events

    Jahn'Asia Anderson, Seaman                   Sr.         Throws

    Ala'Jah Brooks, Topeka West                   So.         Sprints

    Shelby Butterfield, Shawnee Heights        Sr.         Hurdles, jumps, throws

    Madeline Carter, Washburn Rural             So.        Distance

    Adina Davis, Topeka West                         Sr.         Jumps

    Bethany Druse, Seaman                          So.         Distance

    Nadia Emperley, Shawnee Heights          Jr.          Throws

    Jadyn Paige Falley, Hayden                     Jr.          Throws

    Amelia Foster, Rossville                           So.         Sprints, middle distance

    Briar Gillum, Rossville                               Jr.          Throws

    Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                          Fr.        Sprints

    Jada Ingram, Washburn Rural                  Fr.          Jumps

    MaKinsey Jones, Topeka West                 So.        Jumps

    Reagan Petersen, Washburn Rural          Fr.          Throws

    Victoria Reed, Topeka West                      Fr.         Sprints

    Taylor Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights      So.        Sprints

    Taylin Stallbaumer, Seaman                     Fr.          Hurdles

    Keely Wagner, Washburn Rural                Sr.         Distance

    Makayla Wilkerson, Topeka West             Fr.          Throws

  • All-Shawnee County boys track and field loaded with state champs

    Rick Peterson

    JeremiahSmith1Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith headlines the 2021 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team after winning three events in the Class 5A state meet. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Triple gold medalist Jeremiah Smith is one of five state champions on the TopSports.news 2021 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team. 

    Smith, a Shawnee Heights sophomore, turned in a dominating performance in his first Class 5A state meet at Wichita State's Cessna Stadium, going three for three with wins in the 110-meter high hurdles and the 100 and 200-meter dashes.

    And while Smith was undoubtedly the biggest star of Shawnee County's large state boys contingent, he certainly wasn't the only star, with four other county athletes making it to the top of the podium and 17 members of the All-Shawnee County team earning state medals.

    Joining Smith as state champions were 6A state champions Marquel Russell and Zsamar Sipple of Washburn Rural, 4A champ Jake Muller of Hayden and 3A titlist Woodrow Rezac of Rossville.

    Sipple won the 6A long jump while his Junior Blue teammate, Russell, won the championship in the 110-meter hurdles.

    MarquelRussellWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell won the Class 6A title in the 110-meter hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    ZsamarSippleWashburn Rural junior Zsamar Sipple won the Class 6A state long jump championship. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Muller became the third Shawnee County hurdler to win a state title when he won the 4A 300-meter event while Rezac added a 3A crown in the 200.

    Rezac also posted a runner-up finish in the 100 while Muller picked up second state medal when he helped the Wildcats to a fifth-place finish in the meet-ending 4x400 relay while Sipple finished seventh in the triple jump.

     E2kEWltXIAAcsSGRossville's Woodrow Rezac (3249) won the Class 3A 200-meter dash and finished second in the 100 while Silver Lake's Brogan Renfro earned four state medals. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Silver Lake junior Brogan Renfro captured four 3A state medals, placing second in the triple jump, fourth in the 200 (22.27), fifth in the 100 and eighth as part of the Eagles' 4x100 relay.

    Renfro's Eagles teammate, junior Carson Johnson, took home three 3A medals, finishing third in the 300 hurdles, seventh in the 110 hurdles and ran on Silver Lake's 4x400 relay as the Eagles finished fourth as a team while junior Cameron TenEyck placed seventh in the boys 3,200  and he ran on the Eagles' 4x800 relay team that finished third.

    Highland Park sophomore Tre Richardson earned a pair of 5A state medals, finishing third in the triple jump and fourth in the 200 while Seaman senior Cadin Worcester tied for third in the 5A high jump and helped the Vikings place sixth in the 4x100 relay.

    Rural senior Joel Goering placed fourth in the 6A pole vault while his Junior Blue teammate, senior Sam Shonka, tied for third in the high jump, and Rural junior Zach Sulzen Watson took fifth in the discus.

    Topeka West sophomore Tyrell Reed finished third in the 5A 100 while Shawnee Heights senior Aidan Hicks placed fourth in the javelin (167-10), T-Bird freshman Jackson Esquibel seventh in the 3,200 and Hayden senior Jack Konrade third in the 4A long jump.

    Star distance runners Tanner Newkirk of Hayden and Lenny Njoroge of Topeka West were unable to compete in the state meet due to injuries.

    Newkirk, the 4A state cross country champion last fall, ranked No. 1 in the county in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs while Njoroge, a two-time 5A state placer in cross country, was the city champion in the 3,200

    JakeMullerHayden sophomore Jake Muller won the Class 4A state title in the boys 300 hurdles. [File photo/TSN] 

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

  • State qualifiers Rural, Seaman headline all-county baseball team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Class 6A state tournament qualifier Washburn Rural and 5A qualifier Seaman combined to earn 11 first-team berths on the 2021 All-Shawnee County baseball team.

    The Centennial League-champion Junior Blues (17-6) are represented by seniors Cooper Carlgren (pitcher), Davan Brady (infielder), Andre Chavez (outfielder), Brady Patterson (catcher) and Hunter Vondemkamp (utility) and junior Brock Howard (infielder) while Seaman (19-4) put seniors Kevin Mannell (pitcher), Cole Askew (outfielder) and Kolden Howerton (outfielder), junior Dagen Brewer (infielder) and sophomore Bryson Vawter (designated hitter) on the first team.

    Washburn Rural's Carlgren was tapped as the Shawnee County pitcher of the year while Seaman's Askew earned the player of the year award and Rural's Jay Mastin was named coach of the year.

     ColeAskew2Seaman senior Cole Askew was named the Shawnee County player of the year after previously receiving the same honor in the Centennial League. [File photo/TSN]

    Also earning spots on the all-county team are senior pitcher Connor Pruyser and senior outfielder Trent Reamer of Silver Lake, senior pitcher Chase Carson of Shawnee Heights and junior infielder Max Colombo of Topeka High.

  • Undefeated state-champion Trojans headline all-county softball

    Rick Peterson

    NiJareeCanadyregional2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County softball player of the year after leading the Trojans to a 25-0 record and the Class 6A state championship. [Photo by Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images Photography]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Fresh off a historic 25-0 season and a first-ever Class 6A state championship, Topeka High headlines the 2021 TopSports.news All-Shawnee County softball team.

    Trojan junior star NiJaree Canady was named the Shawnee County player of the year while sophomore Adisyn Caryl got the nod as newcomer of the year and High coach Shane Miles was named the county coach of the year.

    Canady posted a perfect 21-0 pitching record this spring with an 0.26 earned run average and 226 strikeouts while also hitting .478 with 13 home runs.

    Canady was at her best in the 6A state tournament, not allowing an earned run in three complete-game pitching performances while hitting a solo home run in a 1-0 semifinal win over Gardner-Edgerton that provided the impetus for the Trojans' 7-1 win over Olathe North in the state championship game.

    E20aKB X0AkFQU1Topeka High sophomore shortstop Adisyn Caryl has been named the Shawnee County softball newcomer of the year after helping lead the Trojans to the Class 6A state championship. [File photo/TSN]

    Adisyn Caryl, a shortstop, was tapped as Shawnee County's top newcomer after completing her first high school season while Miles led Topeka High to its second straight Class 6A state tournament berth and its first Centennial League title.

    Topeka High star senior catcher Zoe Caryl joined Canady and Adisyn Caryl on the first team while Class 6A state quarterfinalist Washburn Rural (20-3) also put three players on the All-Shawnee County first team, with the Junior Blues represented by senior Olivia Bruno, junior Campbell Bagshaw and sophomore Emmerson Cope. Bruno was earlier named the Centennial League player of the year.

    OliviaBrunoWashburn Rural senior Olivia Bruno, earned first-team honors on the All-Shawnee County softball team after helping lead the Junior Blues to a Class 6A state tournament berth. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN

    EllingtonHogleSilver Lake senior Ellington Hogle, (15) has been named to the All-Shawnee County softball first team after helping lead the Eagles to a runner-up finish in the Class 3A state tournament. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Class 3A state runner-up Silver Lake (22-4) landed senior Ellington Hogle and freshman Makenzie McDaniel on the first team while 5A state qualifier Shawnee Heights is represented by senior Adysen Burghart and junior Abby Schulte on the all-county squad after helping the T-Birds post an 18-5 record. 

    Seaman (16-6) put senior Raigan Kramer and junior Emma Smith on the first team while Hayden (12-9) is represented by senior Lauren Cook and junior Carly Stuke and Rossville (19-4) by senior Destiy Bergstresser.

    2021 ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY SOFTBALL

  • Fifteen Shawnee County players earn KABC All-State recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Fifteen Shawnee County players have received All-State recognition from the Kansas Association of Baseball coaches, led by first-teamers Brock Howard and Hunter Vondemkamp of Washburn Rural, Cole Askew of Seaman and Connor Pruyser of Silver Lake.

    BrockHoward2Washburn Rural junior first baseman Brock Howard has been selected as a first-team All-6A pick by the Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Howard, a junior, was named to the All-City 6A first team at first base and senior Vondemkamp at second base after helping lead the Junior Blues to a 6A state tournament berth while Seaman senior Askew, the Centennial League player of the year, was a first-team outfielder in 5A after helping the Vikings reach the 5A state tournament.

    PruyserSilver Lake senior pitcher Connor Pruyser has been named a first-team All-3A pick by the Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches. [File photo by

    Silver Lake's Pruyser, a senior, was an All-3A first-team selection at pitcher.

    Rural seniors Cooper Carlgren (pitcher) and Brady Patterson (catcher) were second-team selections in 6A while Seaman's Kevin Mannell (pitcher), Dagen Brewer (third base) and Bryson Vawter (designated hitter) were second-team picks in 5A. Mannell is a senior, Brewer a junior and Vawter a sophomore.

    Silver Lake senior Trent Reamer (outfielder) and junior Daigan Kruger (outfielder) were named to the second team in 3A as was Rossville junior McGwyre Leathers (third baseman).

    Seaman senior Kolden Howerton and junior Maclane Finley received 5A honorable mention while Rossville junior Torrey Horak received 3A honorable mention.  

    KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF BASEBALL COACHES  2021 ALL-STATE TEAMS

  • Final TSN Shawnee County high school girls track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                   12.23 (12.2)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.57

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    200 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.98

    Reed, Topeka West                     25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.20

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    57.64

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Hillebert, Hayden                          60.76

    Ingram, Washburn Rural              61.23

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:19.20

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:23.21

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) finished fifth in the 800 and the 1,600 meters in the Class 5A state track meet. [File photo/TSN]

  • Final Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Reed, Topeka West                      10.74

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    DSC 4210Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith was a triple gold medalist in the Class 5A state meet, winning the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110 hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

    E2kFx0NXEAIDzd Rossville senior Woodrow Rezac (middle) won the Class 3A 200-meter dash title Friday at Cessna Stadium. Rezac won by .01 of a second in 22.15 seconds. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          21.90

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.27

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

  • Rossville's Rezac takes photo-finish 3A state title in boys 200

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Friday's Class 3A boys 200-meter dash final was so close that almost everybody in Cessna Stadium immediately turned their eyes to the scoreboard to find out who won the hotly-contested race, including Rossville senior Woodrow Rezac.

    And after a few seconds, Rezac got the news that he was hoping for, being declared the state champion by .01 of a second over Perry-Lecompton's Hunter Hess with a winning time of 22.15 seconds.

    "I really knew it was a close race and out of the corner of my eye, to be honest I thought he had me," said Rezac, who had finished a close second in the 100 earlier in the day. "I looked back on the scoreboard and it was a good feeling to see my name first. The hard work and dedication pay off when you see your name next to No. 1."

    E2kEWltXIAAcsSGRossville's Woodrow Rezac (3249) and Silver Lake's Brogan Renfro walk off the Cessna Stadium track after Friday's Class 3A 200-meter dash. Rezac won the 200 title in 22.15 while Renfro placed fourth. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Perry-Lecompton's Hess also had to glance at the scoreboard to get the final resul.

    "Coming down (to the finish), I knew it was going to be tough to catch up to him," Hess said. "I thought I had him, but he's really fast and he deserved it. No harm done."

    E2kFx0NXEAIDzd Rossville senior Woodrow Rezac battles for the Class 3A 200-meter dash title Friday at Cessna Stadium. Rezac won by .01 of a second in 22.15 seconds. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Silver Lake junior Brogan Renfro, who won four 3A state medals on the day, was also in the title hunt in the 200, finishing fourth.

    "Right before the race, we looked at each other and said, 'We're bringing that state title back to (Highway) 24,' '' Rezac said. "After the race, (Renfro) said, 'Now you gave me something to beat.' ''

  • T-Birds' Valdivia paces city golfers with sixth-place Class 5A finish

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights sophomore Alex Valdivia turned in an impressive performance in his first state tournament, finishing sixth in the 36-hole Class 5A event at Sand Creek Station in Newton.

    Valdivia shot a 4-over-par 76 in Monday's first round and was five shots better in Round 2, carding a 1-under 71 on Tuesday to finish with a two-day total of 147, eight shots behind senior state champion Nicklaus Mason of Mill Valley (71-68).

    AlexValdiviaShawnee Heights sophomore Alex Valdivia (right) earned a sixth-place medal in the Class 5A state golf tournament at Newton Tuesday. [Submitted]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 25

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    DSC 4210Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Dunshee, Hayden                         51.35

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.35

    Blankenship, Topeka High             53.69

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    800 METERS

    Newkirk, Hayden                            2:02.52

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              2:03.69

    White, Washburn Rural                  2:03.81

    Adams, Hayden                             2:06.53

    Stuke, Seaman                              2:06.66

    E12TzrSWUAAp7XDHayden junior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters this spring. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Class 3A-1A singles champion Sherer, state placers headline TopSports.news' 2021 All-Shawnee County boys tennis team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Class 3A-1A state singles champion Alex Sherer of Rossville headlines eight state placers on Top.Sports.news' 2021 All-Shawnee County boys tennis team.

    Sherer competed during the regular season for Hayden as a co-op player before playing for Rossville in postseason, giving the school its first-ever state tennis champ.

    Sherer went 36-2 on the season and finished off his championship run with a 6-7 (8-10 tiebreaker), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4) win over junior Nick Grabon of Wichita Collegiate in the 3A-1A state championship match.

    Alex ShereractionRossville senior Alex Sherer capped his first and only season of high school tennis with the Class 3A-1A state singles championship. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden's double team of junior Michael Sandstrom and sophomore Gus Glotzbach also advanced to the state finals, finishing second in 4A doubles to McPherson seniors Brennan Gipson and Conner Glazner (6-2, 6-3).

    E1Y ZY6WUAEM2QpHayden sophomore Gus Glotzbach (front) and junior Michael Sandstrom finished second in doubles at the Class 4A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

  • Rossville, Silver Lake headed to state track and field in 27 events

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake and Rossville will be well-represented in Friday's Class 3A state track meet in Wichita after combining to earn state berths in 27 events in the 3A regional at Osage City.

    Silver Lake's girls placed second as a team in the Osage City regional and qualified for state in nine events while the Eagles finished third in the boys team standings and qualified in 10 events.

    Rossville qualified for state in three boys events and five girls events, including three individual titles.

    BrogranRenfroSilver Lake junior Brogan Renfro qualified for the Class 3A state track meet in three individual events. [File photo/TSN]

    Silver Lake junior Brogan Renfro was the boys champion in the triple jump (41 feet) while junior Carson Johnson won the 300-meter hurdles (41.65 seconds).

    Renfro also qualified for state with a second-place finish in the 200 (23.03) and a third-place finish in the 100 (11.59) while Johnson qualified in the 110 hurdles with a third-place showing  (17.05).

    Silver Lake's boys qualified second in all three relays, clocking a time of 8:31.91 in the 4x800, 44.36 in the 4x100 and 3:37.99 in the 4x400.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 20

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.35

    Blankenship, Topeka High             53.69

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    Rochford, Hayden                         53.76

    800 METERS

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              2:03.69

    White, Washburn Rural                 2:06.35

    Adams, Hayden                             2:06.53

    Stuke, Seaman                              2:06.66

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                       2:07.01

    E12TzrSWUAAp7XDHayden junior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 1,600 and 3,200 meters this spring. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 20, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.98

    Reed, Topeka West                     25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.53

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    57.87

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  62.82

    Rottinghaus, Silver Lake              63.59

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:19.20

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:23.64

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 meters and ranks No. 2 in the 1,600. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • The crown fits! Sherer's long wait pays off with 3A-1A state title

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Saturday's Class 3A-1A state championship match was a challenge from start to finish for Rossville senior tennis star Alex Sherer.

    Of course, challenge is also the best word to sum up Sherer's high school career as a whole.

    But after waiting four years just to get a chance to play in a state tournament, Sherer was more than willing to put in a little extra court time, surviving a marathon three-set, two-tiebreaker championship match to take a 6-7 (10-8 tiebreaker), 6-4, 7-6 (7-4 tiebreaker) victory over Wichita Collegiate junior Nick Grabon at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Club.

    "This was the goal, this was the hope and we got it done,'' Sherer said. "It wasn't easy, but we got there.''

    Alex ShererbracketRossville senior Alex Sherer displays his championship bracket after claiming the Class 3A-1A state singles championship Saturday in Wichita. [Twitter]

  • Baseball, softball, soccer regionals on tap this week

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    With some cooperation from Mother Nature, Shawnee County high school teams in baseball, softball and soccer will get the opportunity to vie for state tournament berths this week.

    Here's a look at regional pairings in those sports: 

    SHAWNEE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL PAIRINGS

    BASEBALL

    CLASS 6A

    West Regional 3

    At Manhattan

    Games Tuesday — Topeka High (6: 14-6) vs. Junction City (11: 9-11), 2 p.m.; Manhattan (3: 16-4) vs. Hutchinson (14: 6-14), 4 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

  • Rossville's Sherer rolls to Class 3A-1A singles semifinals

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville senior Alex Sherer is making the most of his first and only shot at a state tennis championship, advancing to Saturday Class 3A-1A state semifinals with a pair of straight-set victories Friday at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex.

    AlexShererTWRossville senior Alex Sherer advanced to Saturday's Class 3A-1A singles semifinals at Wichita with a pair of straight-set victories Friday. [File photo/TSN]

    Sherer, who played for Hayden as a co-op player during the regular season, opened his state bid with a 6-0, 6-1 win before knocking off previously-unbeaten Peyton Ryan of Central Plains in the quarterfinals, 6-0, 6-4.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 12

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithsprintsShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 100 and 200-meter dashes and 110-meter high hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    Richardson, Highland Park          22.69

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.41

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

    Rochford, Hayden                         53.76

    Roney, Washburn Rural                54.15

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 12, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed is the Shawnee County leader in thee girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 2 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 100, 200 and 400-meter dashes. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   26.39

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   58.52

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  62.82

    Rottinghaus, Silver Lake              63.59

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:26.08

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 meters and ranks No. 2 in the 1,600. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Shawnee County sending 25-player contingent to state tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seven Shawnee County schools will send a total of 25 players to state tennis tournaments Friday and Saturday, with the County represented in all four state events.

    Class 5A regional team champ Topeka West and 6A runner-up Washburn Rural both qualified all six players for state while Hayden qualified five players for 4A state, Shawnee Heights four, Highland Park two and Seaman one entry in 5A and Rossville one qualifier in 3A-1A.

    Topeka West swept the top two spots in both singles and doubles in Friday's regional at Kossover Tennis Center to qualify its entire team for Friday and Saturday's state tournament at Maize South while taking the regional team championship by a 26-13 margin over runner-up Shawnee Heights.

    Sophomore Carter Cool and freshman teammate James Maag finished one-two in singles, while sophomore twin brothers Ian and Miles Cusick won the doubles title, topping junior Gavin Chavez and freshman Caden McGee in the doubles final..

    E04ZomcXsAgSMCPTopeka West sophomore Carter Cool won the 5A regional singles title Friday at Kossover Tennis Center as the Chargers won the regional team title and qualified their entire team for this weekend's state meet at Maize South. [Submitted]

    E0gstpbXMAIylxJMiles Cusick (left) and his twin bother Ian have won city, Centennial League and Class 5A regional doubles titles this spring for Topeka West. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN] 

    Shawnee Heights qualified junior singles players Jaden Rodriguez and Paul Quidu and the doubles team of juniors Garrison Johnson and Ajay Sharma while Highland Park qualified the doubles team of seniors Eliseo Barreno and Azarion Perkins and Seaman qualified junior singles player Justin Kruse.

    Kruse finished third in singles while Rodriguez was fourth and Quidu fifth..

    Johnson and Sharma finished third in doubles while Barreno and Perkins finished fifth.

    The 5A state tournament will be played next Friday and Saturday at Maize South.

    Washburn Rural finished second to Centennial League rival Manhattan in the 6A regional at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex, with junior Nick Luetje and sophomore Mason Casebeer finishing second in doubles while juniors Jiyoon Park and Zach Willingham finished fifth.

    Rural junior Kyler Knudtson and senior Aryamann Zutshi earned state singles berths for the 6A tournament at Prairie Village's Harmon Park with third and fourth-place regional finishes.

    MichaelSandstromquadHayden junior Michael Sandstrom teamed with sophomore Gus Glotzbach to win a 4A regional doubles title last weekend. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden, which will host the 4A state tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, finished one-two in doubles in the 4A regional at Harmon Park, with junior Michael Sandstrom and sophomore Gus Glotzbach topping senior Johnny Holloway and junior Patrick Gorman in the final

    Wildcat junior Tyler Broxterman qualified for state in singles with a fourth-place regional finish as Hayden finished second as a team.

    Rossville senior Alex Sherer, who competed during the regular season for Hayden as a co-op player, qualified for the 3A-1A state tournament with a second-place regional finish.

    The 3A-1A tournament will be contested at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex.

  • Rossville native Roduner cycles into high gear at plate for Hornets

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Christian Roduner's college baseball career at Emporia State is winding down, but the Rossville native made sure last weekend that he won't soon be forgotten.

    Turning in a Senior Day performance for the ages against Fort Hays State, Roduner went 2 for 4 with a home run, two runs scored and three runs batted jn for ESU in a 13-3 first-game MIAA win over the Tigers and then put that performance to shame in the second game, achieving one of baseball's rarest single-game feats when he hit for the cycle in the Hornets' second straight 13-3 romp.

    Roduner is believed to be the first Hornet to hit for the cycle since Emporia State moved to the NCAA Division II ranks in 1992.

    "I had never done that,'' said Roduner, the MIAA HItter of the Week. "I was close my freshman year at Colby (Community College). I was a triple away from a cycle, but I didn't get it.''

    ChristianRoduner2Emporia State senior infielder Christian Roduner, a Rossville native, hit for the cycle in last Saturday's 13-3 MIAA win over Fort Hays State. [Photo courtesy of Stephen Coleman]

    On Saturday Roduner was able to get the triple, arguably the hardest of the four cycle components to get, out of the way on his first at bat.

    "The triple was the luckiest one,'' Roduner said. "I hit it to dead center and it actually kind of kicked off the center fielder's glove and it winded up rolling down the fence and it was a standup triple. That was a lucky one for sure.''

  • Prep athletes get the chance to strut their stuff in Junior Combine

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's no secret among local high school football coaches that there's an abundance of athletic talent in the Topeka area.

    The major objective of Tuesday's Topeka Area Football Coaches Association Junior Day Combine was about making sure that knowledge is no secret to college coaches either.

    Seventy-four prep players, most from the class of 2022, were on hand Tuesday at Shawnee Heights to show off their talents while representives from 18 area Division II, NAIA and junior college football programs were in attendance to take a first-hand look.  

    "We've done this 14 out of the last 15 years,'' said camp organizer Jason Swift, head coach at Shawnee Heights. "Last year was the only year we didn't do it, because of COVID.

    "This was a good number (of participants). We've got good football players in Northeast Kansas and this is a chance to promote it.''

    E0oJV9aXoAAB07dTopeka West junior Mikael Glenn goes through an agility drill at Tuesday's Junior Combine at Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Sherer finally gets long-awaited chance to represent Bulldawgs

    Rick Peterson

    E0pqgI2X0AMkJaKAfter putting together a 27-1 singles record for Hayden this spring, senior Alex Sherer will represent Rossville in postseason tennis. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After a wait of nearly four years, senior Alex Sherer is officially a Rossville Bulldawg tennis player.

    Following an impressive 27-1 singles run this season as a co-op player for Hayden, Sherer will switch gears this weekend and represent Rossville in Class 3A-1A regional competition Friday and Saturday at Salina Central High School, vying for a berth in the 3A-1A state tournament on May 14-15 at Wichita.

    Sherer was unable to play his first two years of high school tennis because Rossville did not field a team and his chance to compete as a co-op player for Hayden and Rossville his junior season was wiped out by COVID-19.

    But all the stars finally aligned for Sherer this spring and he's doing his best to make up for lost time.

    Sherer competed in a full regular-season schedule for Hayden, finishing that stint with the singles championship in last Saturday's Emporia tournament, and will now represent Rossville as a one-man team in postseason.

    "It's been fun,'' Sherer said. "I've been making new friends and re-meeting people I had met before and just trying to be a good teammate and have a good time.''

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    JeremiahSmithsprintsShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County boys leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.04

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.35

    Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.41

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 3, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed is the Shawnee County leader in thee girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 2 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Topeka West freshman Victoria Reed (middle) is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 100 and 200-meter dash and ranks No. 3 in the 400. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   58.67

    Foster, Rossville                           59.91

    Reed, Topeka West                      59.99

    Wright, Washburn Rural               63.85

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

    E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • Rossville, Silver Lake athletes shine in Camien/Welch Seaman Relays

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville and Silver Lake were two of the smallest schools in Friday's 20-school Bob Camien/Claudia Welch Seaman Relays, but the Bulldawgs and Eagles made their share of noise, combining for a pair of wins and 10 top-three finishes.

    Rossville's Briar Gillum won the girls shot put with a throw of 40 feet, 7 inches and also finished third in the discus at 125-6 while Silver Lake's Carson Johnson took the gold medal in the boys 300-meter hurdles in 41.67 seconds.

    E0Um j WQAo0oL6Silver Lake's Brogen Renfro wins his heat in the 200-meter dash preliminaries in Friday's Camien/Welch Seaman Relays. Renfro placed second in the 200 and the triple jump and third in the 100. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Silver Lake's Brogen Renfro posted top-three finishes in three events, taking second in the boys triple jump (43-9) and the 200 (22.76) and third in the 100 (10.91), while Rossville's Woodrow Rezac was the runner-up in the boys 100 (10.89).

    Rossville's Amelia Foster placed third in the girls 400 (59.91) and third in the 800 (2:24.94) while Silver Lake's Cameron TenEyck was third in the boys 1,600 (4:41.61).  

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 28, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    TopekaWesttrackTopeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks are ranked among the Shawnee County leaders in the 100 and 200-meter dashes, with Reed ranking No. 1 in both events. [File photo/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    25.99

    Brooks, Topeka West                  26.77

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      6135

    Foster, Rossville                           61.77

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0 (2:21.02)

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:30.23

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Foster, Rossville                           2:31.44

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers April 27, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    ZoeCarylmug2Zoe Caryl

    ZOE CARYL, Topeka High

    Caryl, a senior who will play collegiately at Illinois, went 9 of 11 with three doubles, a triple, a home run and 12 runs batted in as Topeka High's softball team remained unbeaten with a 10-0, 27-8 Centennial League doubleheader sweep over Emporia last Tuesday. 

    Bethany Druse Bethany Druse

    BETHANY DRUSE, Seaman

    The Viking sophomore continued her dominating season in the girls 800 meters Monday at Lawrence, posting a win in the Free State Barrier Breakers track and field meet in 2 minutes, 21.02 seconds, winning by nearly two seconds. Druse ranks among the top 10 in the state (all classes) in the 800.

  • TopSports.news to host 2021 Topeka Shawnee County sports awards/Hall of Fame induction

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopSports.News, in conjunction with Envista Credit Union and A-1 Lock and Key will become the new host of the 16th annual Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards/Hall of Fame induction ceremony, continuing a longstanding tradition for the Topeka and Shawnee County sports community on June 30, 2021 at the Capitol Plaze Hotel's Maner Conference Center Sunflower Ballroom.

    RonBowenWashburn Rural coaching legend Ron Bowen (center) was inducted into the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame in 2019. TopSports.news will host the 2021 sports awards banquet and Hall of Fame ceremony on June 30. [Submitted]

    General admission tickets are $25 per person and includes dinner.

    The most recent Topeka Shawnee County banquet was held in 2019 before last year's ceremonies were canceled due to COVID-19.

    TopSports.News is proud to preserve and continue this annual event, which recognizes Shawnee County's top senior student-athletes while also continuing to add to the prestigious Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame. For the first time, TSN will also honor an oustanding female and male athlete from Washburn University.

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will gradually expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

    January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

    JeremiahSmithbigShawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [Submitted]

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

    Rochford, Hayden                         54.85

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden                      12.84 (12.6)

    Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • Hayden's Sherer wins singles title in Topeka West Invitational tennis

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 on the day to win the singles championship in Monday's 10-school Topeka West Invitational tennis tournament at Kossover Tennis Center, capping his perfect day with an 8-5 win over Caleb Bartels of Kansas City Christian in the title match.

    EzYst4dWYAAXRupHayden senior Alex Sherer went a perfect 6-0 Monday to take the singles title in the 10-school Topeka West Invitational. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    MarquelRussehttps://topsports.news/administrator/index.php?option=com_jce&task=plugin.display&plugin=imagepro&ad46120dea070fa297f3e288b9320ea7=1&context=22&profile_id=1#llWashburn Rural senior Marquel Russell is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 300-meter hurdles and ranks second in the 110 hurdles. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    Kaniper, Silver Lake                      54.80

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 14, 2021

    Rick Peterson

     

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West 12.2

    Hillebert, Hayden 12.6

    Brooks, Topeka West 12.6

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

    Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

    Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

  • TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    LennyNjorogeTopeka West sophomore Lenny Njoroge is No. 1 in the boys 3,200-meter run on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

    January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

    Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

    200 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights             22.20

    Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

    January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

    400 METERS

    Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

    Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

    January, Shawnee Heights           55.23

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    RuralCarterWagnerWashburn Rural sophomore Madeline Carter (left) and senior Keely Wagner rank 1-2 in the girls 1,600-meter run in the TopSports.news Shawnee Country track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights 12.96

    Brooks, Topeka West                 13.07

    Hillebert, Hayden                        13.31

    TopekaWesttrack 2Topeka West's Victoria Reed and Ala'jah Brooks rank 1-3 in the girls 200-meter dash in the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    200 METERS

    Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

    Brooks, Topeka West                  27.42

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

    Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

    Bray, Washburn Rural                  65.5

    Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 meters run with a time of 2:23.6. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                            2:23.6

    Foster, Rossville                           2:34.54

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:37.9

  • Shawnee County track/field: 20 athletes to watch this spring

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Back in the spring of 2019, Hayden's Tanner Newkirk burst on the state track and field scene as a freshman, placing second in his state debut.

    Now a junior, Newkirk, the reigning Class 4A state cross country champion, is one of several Shawnee County upperclassmen who appear poised to make noise at the state level later this season along with several newcomers who have already shown promise in their first track and field campaigns.

    Other top returners include Seaman boys hurdler Sean Hoffmans, Washburn Rural boys hurdler Marquel Russell, Hayden boys long-jumper/sprinter Jack Konrade and Shawnee Heights girls hurdler/jumper Shelby Butterfield, while a talented group of newcomers includes Shawnee Heights boys hurdler/sprinter Jeremiah Smith, Heights girls sprinter Taylor Rottinghaus, Seaman girls distance runner Bethany Druse and Seaman hurdler Taylin Stallbaumer. 

    Here's 20 athletes to keep an eye on this spring:

  • Shawnee County baseball: Trojans get season off to perfect start

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopekaHighlogo

    Topeka High's baseball team faces a tough challenge to become a contender in the Centennial League, which has produced multiple state championship teams.

    But Cody Miller's team got the 2021 season off to a good start on Monday at Hummer Sports Park. In fact, it was a perfect start for the Trojans, with three Topeka High pitchers combining for a three-inning perfect game in the Trojans' 15-0 non-league win over Kansas City-Washington.

    Senior Lukas Brennan was the starting pitcher for Topeka, followed by junior Dillon Mitchell and junior Max Colombo, with Brennan and Mitchell both striking out three hitters and Colombo two.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers March 30, 2021

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    AndrewBecklerAndrew Beckler

    ANDREW BECKLER, Washburn University

    Beckler, a Washburn Rural graduate, tied the Topeka Country Club amateur record with a 64 last Monday and the senior went on to win the individual championship in the Washburn Invitational by 13 strokes with a 13-under-par 54-hole score of 200 as the Ichabod golf team won the team title by nine strokes.

    Jaycee Ginter2Jaycee Ginter

    JAYCEE GINTER, Washburn University

    A freshman, the former Shawnee Heights softball star pitched a no-hitter in the Ichabods' 2-0 MIAA win over Fort Hays State last Friday and Ginter also picked up the pitching win in Sunday's 7-6 win over Nebraska-Kearney while going 3 for 5 at the plate and knocking in the winning run.

  • Shawnee County softball: High appears set for big '21 season

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After advancing to the Class 6A state tournament in 2019, another big year could be in store for Shane Miles' Topeka High softball team this spring.

    The Trojans return eight players that gained starting experience for High's 16-4 team in '19, including All-Staters Zoe Caryl and NiJaree Canady and four other players who received All-City recognition, and Miles' team is already off to a 4-0 start, including a pair of wins over 5A power Shawnee Heights.

     ZoeCarylvsWest2Topeka High senior catcher Zoe Caryl, an All-Stater in 2019, has helped lead the Trojans to a 4-0 start this spring. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

     NiJareeCanadyvsWestTopeka High junior NiJaree Canady, who received All-State recognition as a freshman, is a star at the plate and on the pitching mound for the Trojans. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Topeka High will build this year's team around seniors Caryl, Zoie Kincade, Tatum Wilson and Mia Kelly and juniors Canady, Amiah Cain and Majayla Boyd while top newcomers include junior Elycia Joyce and sophomores Adisyn Caryl and Quincy Smith.

  • Shawnee County boys tennis: Hayden reloads after 2019 4A title run

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden was the most recent school to win the Class 4A boys tennis championship and the ultimate goal for James Sandstrom's Wildcats this spring will be to repeat.

    But after having the entire '20 season wiped out by COVID-19, Hayden, like teams across the state, will be starting over in many respects this season.

    The Wildcats return junior Michael Sandstrom, who placed fifth in 4A doubles two years ago as a freshman, but otherwise it's a brand new lineup for a Hayden team which edged Wichita Trinity Academy by a 39-35 margin for the 2019 4A title in Pratt.

    So far, however, James Sandstrom has liked what he's seen out of the Wildcats in preseason practice.

    "The chemistry is really good and everything is about building towards state, and how we can do at state,'' Sandstrom said. "We'll see how the team comes together, but it really is about how we match up at the state level and not having a season last year, there's a lot of question marks and a lot of uncertainty, but at the same time a lot of erxcitement.''

    ExSmDsMXAAEYbcGJunior Michael Sandstrom returns for Hayden's tennis team after placing fourth in Class 4A in doubles as a freshman. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Players who are expected to challenge for varsity time this season include senior Johnny Holloway, juniors Tyler Broxterman, Patrick Gorman and Aidan Butcher and sophomore Guz Glotzbach.

  • Long wait over for tennis standout Alex Sherer

    Rick Peterson

    Alex ShereractionAfter a long wait, Rossville senior Alex Sherer is getting the opportunity to play high school tennis for Hayden as a co-op player. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It was a day that was four years in the making, but Alex Sherer finally got the chance to play high school tennis Saturday at Kossover Tennis Center.

    Sherer has played the summer circuit for nearly a decade, but circumstances had prevented the senior from playing for a high school team until he took the court for Hayden in Saturday's Washburn Rural quadrangular.

    It was everything Sherer, a Rossville High student who is playing for Hayden as a co-op player, thought it would be.

    "Tennis is so individual, but I love the team aspect of everything in a lot of different sports, so just being with my teammates is a lot of fun,'' Sherer said.

    The Sherers had approached the Rossville district about the possibility of adding a tennis program or setting up a co-op program when he started high school, but that didn't happen right away. Rossville and Hayden did eventually come up with an agreement that woud have allowed Sherer to compete as a co-op player for the Wildcats last spring but COVID-19 wiped out the entire season.

    That left Sherer, regarded as one of the top players in the state, one last season to play at the high school level, and he is determined to make the most of it.

    Shearer will compete for Hayden during the regular season before representing Rossville in Class 3A-1A postseason.

    "Last year I missed the opportunity to play with one of my buddies, Ronan (Boyle), who finished fourth at (Class) 4A state a couple of years ago,'' Sherer said. "That sucked, but getting to play with Gus (Glotzbach) and Michael (Sandstrom), and Patrick (Gorman), all those guys are super great, they've been super-accepting, so I'm just having a blast.''

  • Topeka High, Washburn Rural sweep first-team spots on TSN's All-Shawnee County girls basketball team

    Rick Peterson

     NiJaCanadyHeights2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County girls basketball player of the year after leading the Trojans to a 23-2 record and a second-place finish in Class 6A. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NiJaree Canady, a 6-foot junior, headlines TopSports.news' first-ever All-Shawnee County girls basketball team after leading Topeka High to a second-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament and a 23-2 record overall.

    Player of the year Canady, who averaged 20.6 points, 12.3 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 1.8 blocks, is joined on the all-county team by teammates Kiki Smith, a sophomore, and her older sister, senior Lilly Smith, while Washburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye and junior Emma Krueger earned the other two first-team spots after leading the Junior Blues to a 16-3 record.

    Kiki Smith averaged 15.7 points, 3.0 assists, 2.8 steals and hit 39 3-pointers while Lilly Smith averaged 8.7 points, 1.9 steals and led the city with 41 made 3-pointers.

  • All-Shawnee County boys wrestling: TSN's inaugural team dominated by Washburn Rural

    Rick Peterson

    Bishop Murray stateWashburn Rural senior 120-pounder Bishop Murray was named the Shawnee County wrestler of the year after capturing his third Class 6A state wrestling championship. [Submitted]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    After a dominating 2020-21 season that produced the first state boys team title in Washburn Rural history, five state finalists and three state champions, it's probably not a big surprise that the Junior Blues also dominate TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County boys wrestling team.

    The Junior Blues put eight wrestlers on the all-county team and swept the individual awards, with senior Bishop Murray selected as county wrestler of the year, freshman Jonathan Morrison named newcomer of the year and Rural coach Damon Parker earning the coach of the year honor.

    Murray, 29-1 on the season, won the third Class 6A state championship of his career as a senior, taking the 120-pound championship, while Morrison (29-3) won the 106-pound title in his first state meet and Parker swept the Shawnee County girls and boys coach of the year awards after leading the Junior Blues to a sweep of the 6A state championships.

  • All-Shawnee County girls wrestling: State champs headline TSN's inaugural team

    Rick Peterson

    Dajia AndersonactionWashburn Rural senior Dajia Anderson has been named TopSports.news' Shawnee County girls wrestler of the year after winning a second straight state title. [Submitted]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    State champions Dajia Anderson, Kendra Hurla and Rebekah Smith headine TopSports.news' inaugural All-Shawnee County girls wrestling team.

    Anderson, a Washburn Rural senior 191-pounder, was named the Shawnee County wrestler of the year after winning her second straight individual state title, while Rural senior Rebekah Smith won the 155-pound Division I state championship after a third-place state finish as a junior.

    Rossville freshman Kendra Hurla was named the All-Shawnee County newcomer of the year after winning the Division II state title at 120 pounds.

    RebekahSmithactionWashburn Rural senior Rebekah Smith (right) captured the 155-pound Division I state title, helping lead the Junior Blues to their second straight state team championship. [Submitted]

    KendraHurla 2Rossville freshman Kendra Hurla has been named the Shawnee County girls wrestling newcomer of the year after winning a Division II state title. [Photo by Jeff Jacobsen/Action Images Photography]

  • Nine Silver Lake, Rossville players earn All-Mid East recognition

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Nine Rossville and Silver Lake players have received All-Mid-East League basketball recognition, including three first-teamers.

    Rossville freshmen Emma Mitchell and Kinsey Perine and Silver Lake freshman McKinley Kruger were named to the All-Mid-East girls first team while Silver Lake sophomore Mariah Farmer and freshman Makenzie McDaniel received honorable mention.

    McKinley Kruger2Silver Lake freshman McKinley Kruger received All-Mid-East League first-team basketball honors after helping the Eagles reach the 3A state quarterfinals. [File photo/TSN]

    EmmaMitchellRossville freshman Emma Mitchell has received All-Mid-East League girls basketball honors. [File photo/TSN]

     Kinsey PerineKinsey Perine, a Rossville freshman, has been named a first-team All-Mid-East league girls basketball selection. [File photo/TSN]