Shawnee Heights Thunderbirds vertSilver Lake Eagles

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Tuesday sub-state basketball: Top seed Highland Park boys roll to 85-43 5A semifinal win over Turner

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Highland Park got off to somewhat of a slow start in Tuesday's Class 5A boys sub-state semifinal against Kansas City-Turner, but opened up a double-digit advantage by halftime and turned the game into a rout with a 33-point third quarter on the way to an 85-43 win at Topeka High.

    AmariTaylorTurner 1Highland Park senior Amari Taylor (0) scored 25 points in the Scots' 85-43 Class 5A sub-state win over KC-Turner Tuesday night. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    MIkeyWilliamsTurner 1Highland Park senior Mikey Williams scored 21 points as the Scots improved to 20-1 with an 85-43 sub-state win over KC-Turner. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    The Scots led the Bears by just a 19-18 advantage at the end of the opening quarter but used a 20-9 second quarter to take a 39-27 advantage at the halftime break and outscored Turner 33-9 in the third quarter to take a 72-36 lead and force a running clock throughout the fourth quarter.

    Senior Amari Taylor led Highland Park, now 20-1, with 25 points, followd by junior Mikey Williams with 21 points, junior Ja'Corey Robinson with 16 points and senior Tamir Anderson with 12 points on four 3-pointers.

    JaCoreyRobinsonTurner 2Highland Park junior Ja'Corey Robinson slams down a dunk in Tuesday's 85-43 sub-state win over KC-Turner. [File photo/TSN]

    TamirAndersonTurner 1Senior Tamir Anderson scored 12 points on four 3-pointers in Highland Park's 85-43 sub-state win over KC-Turner Tuesday night. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    Highland Park advanced to Friday's sub-state championship game to face the winner of the semifinal between Kansas City-Washington and Bonner Springs.

    The sub-state championship game will be played at Topeka West, with the sub-state winner advancing to next week's Class 5A state tournament at Emporia's White Auditorium.

    WASHBURN RURAL GIRLS 61, WICHITA NORTHWEST 24

    The ‘second season’ began on Tuesday night with the first round of the sub-state tournament.  The Grizzlies of Wichita Northwest

  • This week's sub-state pairings for Shawnee County prep basketball teams

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Parirings have been finalized for this week's sub-state high school basketball tournaments, with 11 Shawnee County teams earning home court advantage for at least the first round of sub-state competition, which begins Monday and continues through Saturday.

    Both Highland Park teams, Seaman's girls and Shawnee Heights' boys could all stay at home through both rounds of sub-state competition.

    Hayden will compete in the Class 3A Royal Valley sub-state while Silver Lake and Rossville will both compete in the Class 3A Riley County sub-state and Cair Paravel Latin will compete in the 2A Jefferson County North sub-state

    Here's a look at sub-state tournaments involving Shawnee County teams:

    CLASS 6A GIRLS

    West sub-state No. 3 -- Topeka High (5-14) is the No. 11 West seed and will be on the road Tuesday for a 7 p.m. Tuesday game at Centennial League rival Manhattan (10-10).

    The Topeka High-Manhattan winner will advance to a Friday night sub-state final to face the semifinal winner between No. 3 seed Liberal (14-6) and Wichita North (3-17).

    ZoeCanfieldWR2024 1Senior Zoe Canfield and the Washburn Rural girls will be at home Tuesday to open Class 6A sub-state play against Wichita Northwest. [File photo/TSN]

    West sub-state No. 4 -- Washburn Rural, second in 6A a year ago after winning the title in 2022, is the No. 5 West seed at 13-7 and will host Wichita Northwest (5-15) at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

    The Washburn Rural-Wichita Northwest winner will advance to a Friday sub-state championship game to face the semifinal winner between No. 3 seed Wichita South (13-7) and Dodge City (5-15).

    CLASS 6A BOYS

    West sub-state No. 1 -- Washburn Rural, the No. 9 West seed at 10-10, will go on the road Wednesday for a 6 p.m. sub-state semifinal against No. 8 Wichita Southeast (11-9).

    The winner of that game will advance to a Saturday final to meet the winner of the semifinal between No. 1 seed Wichita Heights (19-1) and Liberal (5-15).

    TaylinStallbaumer2024 1Senior Taylin Stallbaumer and the No. 1-seeded Seaman girls will be at home Wednesday to open Class 5A postseason. [File photo/TSN]

    CLASS 5A GIRLS

    East sub-state No. 1 -- Seaman is the No. 1 East seed at 18-2 and will be at home for a 7 p.m. Wednesday semifinal to face No. 16 Kansas City-Harmon (1-15).

    The winner of that game will advance to a Saturday final to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 8 seed Basehor-Linwood (12-8) and No. 9 KC-Sumner (10-9).

    East sub-state No. 2 -- Shawnee Heights, the No. 7 East seed at 14-6, will host No. 10 seed Piper (10-10) at 7 p.m. Wednesday, with the T-Birds and Pirates meeting for the second straight game. Piper upset United Kansas Conference foe Heights last Friday in the regular-season finale.

    The Heights-Piper winner will move on to a Saturday sub-state final to face the winner of another UKC matchup between No. 2 West seed De Soto (17-3) and Lansing (2-18).

    IMG 7426Rob Brown's Highland Park girls, 14-5 on the season, will be at Topeka High for Wednesday's Class 5A sub-state semifinal against Pittsburg. [File photo/TSN]

    East sub-state No. 3 -- Highland Park (14-5) is the No. 3 East seed and will be looking for its second straight Class 5A state tournament berth.

    HIghland Park will face No. 14 seed Pittsburg (5-15) in a 6 p.m. semifinal on Wednesday at Topeka High. The Highland Park-Pittsburg winner will advance to a Saturday sub-state final to face the semifinal winner between No. 6 Spring Hill (14-6) and Blue Valley Southwest (10-10).

    West sub-state No. 3 -- Topeka West is the No. 14 West seed at 8-12 and will travel to No. 3 seed Emporia (19-1) for a 7 p.m. Wednesday semifinal.

    The winner will advance to Saturday's sub-state final to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 6 Great Bend (14-6) and No. 11 Salina Central (10-10).

    CLASS 5A BOYS

  • Monday sub-state basketball: Hayden boys roll to 18-point win over No. 3 seed KC-Ward

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    When Hayden's boys faced Kansas City-Bishop Ward back on Dec. 15th, the Wildcats needed overtime before escaping with a one-point victory over the Cyclones.

    CooperColbachSH 1Senior Cooper Colboch paced Hayden with 21 points in Monday's 65-47 sub-state quarterfinal win over KC-Bishop Ward. [File photo/TSN]

    Senior Dom Ridley scored 15 points, with four 3-pointers, in Hayden's 65-47 Class 3A sub-state win over KC-Bishop Ward Monday night. [File photo/TSN]

    Monday's rematch, which came in a Class 3A sub-state quarterfinal, was a different story with Hayden, the No. 6 seed in the Royal Valley sub-state, rolling to a 65-47 win over No. 3 seed Ward in a game that was played at Kansas City-Turner.

    With Monday's victory the 6-15 Wildcats advanced to a 7:30 p.m. Thursday night sub-state semifinal at Royal Valley to face No. 2 seed Perry-Lecompton, which took a 57-51 overtime win over Royal Valley.

  • Thursday/Friday prep basketball roundup: Wiltz's 29 points power Seaman boys to 73-57 win over Turner

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    The Seaman boys played their final regular-season game at home Thursday night against the Kansas-City Turner Bears, with sophomore Landon Wiltz's 29-point night powering Seaman to a 73-57 United Kansas Conference win.

    LandonWiltzTH 1Seaman sophomore Landon Wiltz scored a career-high 29 points in Friday's 73-57 UKC win over Turner. [File photo/TSN]

    The Vikings and Bears battled for the first three quarters before Seaman pulled away late.  

    After jumping out to an early 9-0 lead, the Vikings saw the Bears battle back to within four points, 15-11, at the end of the first quarter.

     

    “To their (Turner’s) credit, they fought back after the tough start,” Seaman coach Craig Cox said.

    In the second quarter, Turner had a stretch where they made three consecutive 3-point baskets to take a 24-21 lead, but the Vikings responded by going on a 13-3 run to close out the quarter and lead 34-27 at the halftime break.

    Seaman extended its lead to 43-29 in the first 4:30 of the third quarter, but another stretch of four straight Bear 3-pointers cut Seaman’s lead to 49-41 heading into the final quarter.

    In the fourth quarter, Seaman pulled away by outscoring Turner 24-16, led by Wiltz, who scored 11 of his career-high 29 points in the quarter.

     

    “Landon obviously was huge for us offensively,'' Cox said. "He got inside, understanding he had a matchup he could take advantage of.''

  • Tuesday prep BB roundup: Ramsey nets double-double for Hayden girls in 61-48 win over Manhattan

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Junior Amelia Ramsey registered a double-double with 22 points and 12 rebounds in Tuesday's 61-48 Centennial League road win at Manhattan.

    AmeliaRamseyMan 2Junior Amelia Ramsey scored 22 points and grabbed 12 rebounds in Hayden's 61-48 Centennial League win at Manhattan Tuesday night. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden, No. 2-ranked in Class 3A, improved to 16-3 overll and wrapped up Centennial League play with a 7-3 record.

    Wildcat junior Brylee Meier added 10 points in Tuesday's win while senior Avery Grunert scored eights points and senior Lauren Sandstrom, junior Norma Greco and sophomore Bella Reid all finished with seven points.

    Hayden will close out its regular season on Thursday at Eudora.

    Bulldawgs avenge loss with 57-50 Mid-East League win over Rock Creek

    Rossville's boys closed out their regular season with a tight 57-50 Mid-East League win over Rock Creek, completing their regular season with a 14-6 overall record and an 8-2 mark in the league.

    Tuesday's Rossville win avenged a 51-47 loss to Rock Creek earlier in the season.

    Rossville jumped out to a 16-5 first-quarter advantage but Rock Creek answered with a 22-12 second quarter to pull within a point at the half (28-27).

    Rossville led 43-38 at the start of the fourth quarter and outscored the Mustangs 14-12 over the final eight minutes to hold on for the win.

    Junior Kameron Badura led the Bulldawgs with 14 points, followed by Mason Jones with 12 points, Tayson Horak with 11 and Cameron Miller with nine points.

    Rossville girls cap 17-3 regular season

    Rossville's girls finished off a 17-3 regular season with a 69-25 Mid-East League rout over Rock Creek Tuesday night.

  • Boys regional wrestling roundup: Washburn Rural takes Class 6A regional team championship

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Top-ranked Washburn Rural edged No. 2 Manhattan for the team championship in the Class 6A boys wrestling regional at Wichita North Saturday, with the Junior Blues claiming five individual titles while qualifying 10 wrestlers for this weeks state tournament at Hartman Arena in Park City.

    EastonBroxtermanaction 4Returning Class 6A state champion Easton Broxterman will take a 34-1 record into this week's state tournament in Park City. [File photo/TSN]

    LandenKocher Munoz 2Washburn Rural sophomore Landen Kocher-Munoz will be shooting for his second straight Class 6A state title this week at Hartman Arena in Park City. [File photo/TSN]

    Washburn Rural, which took a 243-234 win over Manhattan in the regional team race, got regional titles from 132-pound junior Easton Broxterman (45-1), sophomore 138-pounder Landen Kocher-Munoz (33-4), freshman 144-pounder Brodye Kocher-Munoz (36-12), junior 150-pounder Kristjan Marshall (35-4) and senior 157-pounder Brody Bryne (33-3).

    Broxterman, a returning state champion, earned a medical forfeit over Vicent Rosas of Maize in the championship match while returning state champ L. Kocher-Munoz took a 10-8 decision over Daniel Gomez of Maize, B. Kocher-Munoz took a 2-1 decision over Manhattan's Logan Lagerman, Marshall took a 4-2 overtime decision over Grayson Hagen of Free State and Byrne pinned Free State's Gabe Swoyer in 59 seconds.

    Sophomore 126-pounder Cooper Stivers (9-2) and senior 165-pounder Chase Calhoon (25-13) also advanced to regional championship matches, finishing second.

    The Junior Blues got fourth-place finishes from sophomore 106-pounder Ryder Harrison (43-12), junior 120-pounder Walker Doyal (26-21) and 175-pound freshman Jadyn Baum (29-18)

    Topeka High finished 12th as a team with 50 points and qualified junior 150-pounder Rehabiah Williamson (38-9), who finished sixth, senior 120-pounder Elijah Elliot (17-13), who finished seventh, sophomore 157-pounder Brandon Blancas (18-12), who placed eighth, and junior 215-pounder Detrick Johnson (23-12), who took eighth.

  • Friday prep BB roundup: Silver Lake boys rally past Rock Creek, avenge double-digit loss

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake's boys rallied from an eight-point halftime deficit to take a 52-46 Mid-East League road win at Rock Creek Friday night.

    The Eagles trailed 30-22 at the half but outscored the Mustangs 17-6 in the third quarter to take a 39-36 lead into the fourth quarter.

    Silver Lake outscored Rock Creek 13-10 in the fourth stanza to hold on for the win, avenging a 51-38 home loss to the Mustangs on Jan. 5.

    Junior Brody Deiter led Silver Lake with 19 points, going 5 of 6 at the free throw line.

    Elijah Lopez added 14 for the Eagles, who improved to 11-7 overall and 5-4 in the Mid-East.

    Silver Lake will travel to Royal Valley on Tuesday before hosting Wabaunsee on Thursday.

    MaKenzieMcDanielRossnew 1Senior Makenzie McDaniel scored 28 points for Silver Lake in the Eagles' 66-33 win over Rock Creek Friday night. [File photo/TSN]

    McDaniel's 28 points leads Silver Lake girls to 66-33 romp past Rock Creek

    Emporia State signee Makenzie McDaniel scored 28 points to lead the way as undefeated and top-ranked (Class 3A) Silver Lake rolled to a 66-33 Mid-East League win at Rock Creek Friday night.

    Silver Lake, which improved to 18-0 overall and 9-0 in the Mid-East League, took control with a 27-8 first quarter and led 48-14 at the half and 64-25 at the start of the fourth quarter, forcing a running clock over the final eight minutes.

    Senior McKinley Kruger added 16 points for Silver Lake while senior Kaylee Deiter finished with 11.

  • Hanni, Jones the Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency Rising Stars of the Week

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake sophomore basketball standout Kailyn Hanni and Rossville junior standout Mason Jones have been selected by the Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency as the Rising Stars of the Week.

    The Dan Key Agency will recognize top Shawnee County underclassmen throughout the bulk of the 2023-2024 school year.

    Here’s a brief look at the accomplishments of Hanni and Jones over the past week:

    KailynHanniRoss 2Silver Lake sophomore Kailyn Hanni is the Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency girls Rising Star of the Week after helping the Eagles improve to 17-0 on the season with a 68-39 win over Rossville. [File photo/TSN]

    KAILYN HANNI, Silver Lake

    A 5-foot-6 point guard, Hanni scored 14 points in last Friday's 68-39 Mid-East League road victory at Rossville.

    Hanni has been a spark plug on both ends of the floor for the Eagles, who are top-ranked in Class 3A by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association.

    Hanni helped Silver Lake improve to 17-0 overall and 8-0 in the Mid-East League with its second win of the season over the state-ranked Bulldawgs.

    MasonJonesSL 1Rossville junior Mason Jones is the Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency boys Rising Star of the Week after scoring 27 points in an 87-79 overtime win over rival Silver Lake. [File photo/TSN]

    MASON JONES, Rossville 

    Jones, a 6-foot-4 frontliner, scored 27 points last Friday as Rossville avenged an earlier loss to rival Silver Lake with a home 87-79 Mid-East League overtime victory over the Eagles.

    Jones hit 12 of 15 shots from the field and went 3 of 4 from the free throw line in the Bulldawg victory.

    Jones added nine points on Tuesday in Rossville's 72-38 league romp over Wabaunsee, with the Bulldawgs improving to 12-6 overall and 6-2 in the Mid-East. 

     

     

  • Girls regional wrestling roundup: Washburn Rural, Shawnee Heights roll to team crowns

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's girls wrestling team, the defending Class 6A-5A state champion, tuned up for its title defense with the team championship in Saturday's regional tournament at Junction City.

    WRuralwrestlingRegional 2Washburn Rural's girls wrestling team poses for a picture after winning the championship in Saturday's Class 6A-5A regional tournament at Junction City. [Washburn Rural women's wrestling]

    The No. 8-ranked Junior Blues had four individual regional champs and qualified 10 wrestlers for state en route to a 227-159 margin over Kapaun Mt. Carmel, with Manhattan third with 144 points and Emporia fourth with 121.

    Washburn Rural, which has posted three state titles and a runnerup finish in the four official girls state tournaments, got individual regional titles from junior 105-pounder Molly Spader, senior 135-pounder Laiken Clark, senior 145-pounder Fatima Escobar and senior 170-pounder TaAni Rhoten.

    Spader, who improved to 32-2, took a hard-earned 9-8 decision over Newton's Brookelyn Treaster in the final while Clark (26-4) took a 6-0 decision over Wichita Southeast's Aileya Sath.

    Escobar (32-5) pinned Manhattan's Sophia Hoeme in 1:08 while Rhoten (32-2) pinned Chinyereugo Okafor of Kapaun Mt. Carmel in just 28 seconds.

    Also advancing to the regional finals were junior 115-pounder Maddy Blow (22-10), junior 125-pounder Annie Gallegos (17-3) and sophomore 130-pounder Madison Blanco (25-6) 

  • Rossville boys rally to outlast Silver Lake in overtime, 87-79

    Todd Fertig

    By Todd Fertig

    TopSports.news

    Despite trailing by double digits in the first quarter, the Rossville boys won a barnburner over rival Silver Lake Friday night in overtime, 87-79.

    MasonJonesSL 1Junior Mason Jones led Rossville with 27 points, helping the Bulldawgs post an 87-79 overtime win over Silver Lake. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Rossville trailed 19-9 after a period but scrapped back, cutting the deficit to 35-32 at halftime. Jakoby McDonnell came off the bench to score nine points in the period to spark the comeback.

    A see-saw affair ensued, with numerous ties and lead changes.

    Rossville’s Kameron Badura drilled a 3-pointer with just a few seconds remaining to send it to overtime tied at 72.

    “In the end, it comes down to grit. We’re growing as a team in the adversity part of it,” said Rossville coach Brandon McDonnell. “Last year, when we went through some adversity, we didn’t know how to face it. And then it took everything down.

    “I reiterate to the boys, ‘You’re supposed to be here. You can play with anybody. Now they’re believing it because of the belief they have in themselves.' ”

  • Undefeated Silver Lake girls roll to 68-39 win over rival Bulldawgs

    Todd Fertig

    By Todd Fertig

    TopSports.news

    A clash of top ranked girls teams from the 3A classification wasn’t as close as expected Friday night as visiting Silver Lake ran away from host Rossville early, winning 68-39.

    MaKenzieMcDanielRoss 1Senior MaKenzie McDaniel led Silver Lake with 17 points in Friday's 68-39 win over Rossville. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN[

    KailynHanniRoss 2Sophomore Kailyn Hanni, who scored 14 points, drives to the basket in Friday's 68-39 Silver Lake win over Rossville. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    The decisive win over No. 3-ranked Rossville validated Silver Lake’s top ranking according to Kailyn Hanni, sophomore point guard of the Lady Eagles.  

    “I think this says that our ranking matters. It says who we are,” Hanni said. “We’re the No. 1 team in the state for a reason.”

    Despite missing much of the first half with foul trouble, post MaKenzie McDaniel hit eight of nine shots from the field and scored 17 points for the Lady Eagles, tying McKinley Kruger for leading scorer.

    Hanni added 14 points and was the tip of the spear for Silver Lake.

    “She has a great basketball IQ,” Silver Lake coach Kyle Porter said of Hanni. “She’s really bouncy – for being 5-foot-6 she plays a lot bigger than she is with her athleticism. She really helps us set the tone defensively. And on the offensive end, (she is) able to get players involved and find her own shot as well.”

  • Shawnee County football letter of intent signings

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    PacksonBettisDerby 1Packson Bettis, Washburn Rural (56)

    JoshNitschkeLan 1Josh Nitschke, Topeka West

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Editor's note: Following is a list of college football signees that have been reported to TopSports.news. If Shawnee County coaches have additional signees email the information to This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

    Player, high school                                 College                        Ht.   Wt. Pos.

    Jace Banks, Topeka West                           Coffeyville CC               5-9 170   DB

    Callen Barta, Seaman                                Kansas State                  6-2 180   DB

    Packson Bettis, Washburn Rural                North Dakota                6-2 230   DE

    BJ Canady, Topeka High                            Cal                                 6-6 255   DE

    Carter Charvat, Hayden                             Benedictine                    6-2 225  OL

    Branton DeWeese, Washburn Rural          Washburn                      6-0  185  QB

    Christian Gonzales, Shawnee Heights       Washburn                      6-1  275  DL

    Jaren Heim, Washburn Rural                     Washburn                     6-2  220  LB

    JC Heim, Washburn Rural                          Washburn                     6-3  225  LB

    Isaac Hochard, Seaman                             Concordia                      6-0 155 DB

    Isaiah Kincade, Topeka High                      Washburn                     6-0 195  DB

    Jamond Lane, Washburn Rural                  Washburn                     6-0 280 DL

    Jaki Lee, Shawnee Heights                         MidAmerica Nazarene 5-9 210 OL/DL 

    Jacob Malcom, Shawnee Heights              Coffeyville CC               6-1 200 WR/DB

    Josh Nitschke, Topeka West                       Garden City CC            6-1 180 WR/DB

    Emmanuel Nwakpuda, Washburn Rural    Ottawa                          6-4190 WR

    Titan Osburn, Washburn Rural                  Benedictine                   6-3 180 WR

    Blake Redmond, Silver Lake                      Washburn                      5-9 160 RB

    Kyrece Robinson, Topeka West                 Hutchinson CC               6-2 230 DL

    Drew Taylor, Washburn Rural                    MidAmerica Nazarene  6-3 210 L 

    Kris Thomas, Topeka West                        Coffeyville CC                6-2 240 OL/DL

    Josiah Todwong, Hayden                          Washburn                      6-0 265 OL/DL

    Ryeki Tuley, Shawnee Heights                   Coffeyville CC              6-0 180 QB
     

     

    Related Stories and Videos

    Related Stories and Videos

    Related Stories and Videos

  • Washburn University football loads up on hometown talent as part of 2024 recruiting class

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    If there's a player in Shawnee County or the nearby area that Washburn University football coach Craig Schurig and his staff thinks has the ability to play in the MIAA, Schurig and Co. want them playing for the Ichabods.

    And in a year that was considered talent-heavy in Washburn's backyard, the Ichabods made that a priority, signing seven Shawnee County products thus far, including four from Class 6A semifinalist Washburn Rural in a 2024 recruiting class that is expected to reach about 55 signess when all the paperwork is completed.

    JCHeimDerby 1JC Heim, Washburn Rural

    JarenHeim2023 2Jaren Heim, Washburn Rural

    "You don't want to play against them,'' Schurig said of the local talent base. "And what was neat was those kids really, I think, researched things out well. They talked to kids that are currently here and I think our school's done a good job of advertising Washburn and making it where they feel like home here.

    "Then obviously our facilities are outstanding, so when they do their campus visits they're like, 'Yeah, the best place we can go to is at home.' ''

    BrantonDeWeeseWEast 2Branton DeWeese, Washburn Rural

    JamondLaneWR 1Jamond Lane, Washburn Rural (facing)

    Washburn Rural twins Jaren Heim (6-foot-2, 220 pounds) and J.C. Heim (6-3, 225), both linebackers, signed on Wednesday along with Junior Blues quarterback Branton DeWeese (6-0, 185) and Rural defensive lineman Jamond Lane (6-0, 280).

    BlakeRedmondRoss 4Silver Lake standout Blake Redmond (26) has signed letter of intent with Washburn after earning All-Shawnee County honors. [File photo/TSN]

    The Ichabods also landed Shawnee Heights defensive lineman Christian Gonzales (6-1, 275), Topeka High defensive back Isaiah Kincade (6-0, 195) and Silver Lake running back Blake Redmond (5-9, 160).

    The Heims, DeWeese, Lane, Gonzales and Redmond were all TopSports.news All-Shawnee County Top 22 picks as seniors while Kincade was a Second 22 selection.

    "It was a good year (for local prospects) and a lot of those kids were on the verge of maybe some of the bigger schools sniffing around and that kind of thing, but they're perfect for MIAA and their work ethic and all that stuff is really good and their football's good, so we're very excited,'' Schurig said.

    "Obviously, when you have local talent it really helps.''

    In addition to the county signees announced Wednesday, Washburn also signed Sabetha twins Jacob Grimm (6-5, 285) and Joshua Grimm (6-5, 300).

    The current 49 member 2024 recruiting class includes 21 Kansans along with players from six other states, including 12 players from Missouri, six from Georgia, four from Texas, three from Arizona, two from Colorado and one from Nebraska.

    There's also diversity among position groups, with nine players projected as linebackers, eight offensive linemen and defensive backs, seven running backs, six defensive linemen, four wide receivers, three quarterbacks and tight ends and one player listed as an athlete.

    It all adds up to the biggest signing class of Schurig's career.

    "It is and it's because of a combination of reasons,'' Schurig said. "We had quite a few kids graduate and we're pretty much transitioning out of the Covid time and so some of the guys that may have had a year left got really good jobs so they are moving on.

    "And then locally and in-state it just seemed like there was a lot of good fits for us. With the Heim boys and the Grimm boys we got a couple of twin packages which was awesome and we've got a lot of legacy kids coming, where mom and dad went to school here, which is really cool.

    "We felt like we needed to fill some needs for sure and then with the group that left, and then some kids that aren't going to continue to play because they got great job opportunities, scholarship-wise we had a good amount to offer, which was great.'' 

    Washburn, which fought through an injury-riddled season in 2023 is coming off a 2-9 campaign, but Schurig feels like the '24 signing class paired with the Ichabods' returning cast will allow WU to right its ship in a hurry.

    "We're still going to be young, but very talented, and we just have to get them going in the same direction,'' Schurig said.

    "It's exciting because you know the talent base that you're going to be coaching is really strong, Now we've just got to get them going. It's a very talented and very diverse group that we're bringing in.'' 

    Washburn recruiting capsules:

  • Weekend prep BB roundup: Freshman Pearmella Carter scores 38 points in Lady Scots' 66-30 win

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Freshman Pearmella Carter turned in a huge 38-point, 18-rebound performance Friday night as Highland Park's girls basketball team bounced back from a loss to perennial Class 5A state champion St. Thomas Aquinas with a 66-30 Meadowlark Conference road win over Kansas City-Wyandotte.

    PearmellaCarter 2Freshman Pearmella Carter scored 38 points and grabbed 18 rebounds in Highland Park's 66-30 Meadowlark Conference win over KC-Wyandotte Friday night. [Highland Park basketball]

    Carter hit 18 of 27 shots from the floor and went two of three from the free throw line in the Highland Park win while also recording six steals.

    AngeliqueGowan Britt 2Angelique Gowan-Britt scored 15 points with 9 assists and 6 steals in Highland Park's 66-30 Meadowlark Conference win over KC-Wyandotte. [Highland Park basketball]

    TahtionnaBroils 1Tahtionna Broils scored eight points and grabbed 11 rebounds in Highland Park's 66-30 win over KC-Wyandotte. [Highland Park basketball]

    Carter was backed by Angelique Gowan-Britt with 15 points, 9 assists and 6 steals while Tahtionna Broils scored eight points and grabbed 11 rebounds.

    Highland Park led 15-7 at the end of the opening quarter and 28-17 at the half before outscoring the Bulldogs 38-13 in the second half.

    Now 7-4 on the season and undefeated in conference play, Highland Park will travel to Atchison on Monday for a Meadowlark Conference contest. 

    ImaniMcGloryTurner 3Topeka West sophomore Imani McGlory led all scorers with 15 points in the Chargers' 58-21 UKC win over Turner. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    West girls take 58-21 runaway UKC decision over KC-Turner

    Having lost four of its last five games at the start of the night, Topeka West's girls got back on track in a big way Friday night, taking a 58-21 home United Kansas Conference victory over Kansas City-Turner.

    The Chargers started somewhat slowly, scoring seven of their 11 first-quarter points from the free throw line, but West still led 11-5 and then put the game out of reach with an 18-4 second quarter that gave West 29-9 halftime advantage.

  • Rural girls wrestling reigns supreme in 32-school Washburn Women's Invitational

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    In a tournament that drew more than 300 competitors representing 32 schools, it was the host Washburn Rural girls wrestling team that stole the show in Saturday's fourth annual Washburn Women's Invitational.

    MollySpader 2Washburn Rural junior 105-pounder Molly Spader puts herself in position for a pin in Saturday's championship match against Great Bend's Camdyn Post. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Led by individual champions Molly Spader and Emily Funk, Damon Parker's ninth-ranked (Class 6A-5A) Junior Blues rolled to the team championship by a 426.5-294 margin over Olathe North, with Spring Hill (280), Fort Scott (277.5) and Manhattan (263) rounding out the top five.

    And with the Centennial League, regional and state meets coming up, Parker feels like the three-time and defending state-champion Junior Blues are putting themselves in position to challenge for another title next month.

    "We've told them since five years ago that the way you win a team championship is to stop worrying about winning the team state championship, just get better every day and they have absolutely done that and they showed it today,'' Parker said.

    "Olathe North is ranked higher than us, Great Bend is ranked higher than us, Manhattan's ranked higher than us and we beat them all by more than 100 points so we're not going anywhere.''

    Spader, a junior, capped a 5-0 day in the 105-pound division with a win by fall at the 4 minute, 31-second mark of the championship match over Camdyn Post of Great Bend, Spader's third pin of the day as she improved to 23-2 on the season.

    "I feel like I've gotten better since the beginning (of the season),'' Spader said. "I'm more confident.''

  • Weekend prep BB roundup: Road-tested Scot boys win third game of the week, 93-53 over KC-East

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Highland Park's boys basketball team has only played one home game this entire season and that's not likely to change any time in the immediate future due to recent flooding in the Hi Park gym.

    JaCoreyRobinsonSumner 2Junior Ja'Corey Robinson scored 30 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in Highland Park's 93-53 win over KC-East Friday night. [File photo/TSN]

    MikeyWilliamsSMN 2Junior Mikey Williams scored 18 points in Highland Park's 93-53 win over KC-East on Friday. [File photo/TSN]

    But the Scots continue to roll up victories, with No. 3-ranked (Class 5A) Highland Park bouncing back from its lone loss of the season to post three regular-season wins in four days last week, capped by Friday night's 93-53 non-league road victory over Kansas City, Mo.-East.

    Highland Park opened the week with a 66-46 non-league win at Eudora, followed by a 58-19 Meadowlark Conference win at KC-Schlagle on Thursday and the Friday night win over KC-East.

    Junior Ja'Corey Robinson scored 30 points and grabbed 11 rebounds against East, followed by junior Mikey Williams with 18 points.

    Also cracking double figures for the Scots were senior Amari Taylor with 14 points and freshman Jojo Kingcannon with 11 points.

    Junior guard Jamon Wilson dished out 11 assists Friday night.

  • Thursday prep BB roundup: Lady Scots bounce back from first loss with 71-39 win over 6A Free State

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Highland Park's girls basketball team rebounded from its first loss of the season with a 71-39 romp past Class 6A school Free State in Thursday's opening round of the Glacier's Edge Invitational at Emporia.

    PearmellaCarter 2Freshman Pearmella Carter scored 22 points, with nine rebounds and six steals in Highland Park's 71-39 win over Free State on Thursday. [Highland Park girls basketball]

    After dropping a 55-47 non-league decision at Eudora on Tuesday, Rob Brown's Scots rolled to the Glacier's Edge semifinals with Thursday's 32-point win over the Firebirds.

    Freshman Pearmella Carter paced the Scots with 22 points (9 of 13 from the field) and added nine rebounds and six steals.

    Angelique Gowan-Britt added 18 points and also grabbed a game-high 14 points while recording three assists and three steals.

    DeAsia Sanders had six assists and five steals in the win.

  • Tuesday prep BB roundup: Shawnee Heights boys take 73-61 road win over No. 4-ranked De Soto

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights' boys basketball team, which cracked this week's Class 5A state rankings at No. 9, backed that up Tuesday night with an impressive 73-61 United Kansas Conference road win over No. 4-ranked De Soto.

    JaretSanchezSeaman 2Junior Jaret Sanchez scored 27 points and grabbed 10 rebounds in Shawnee Heights' 73-61 UKC road win over No. 4-ranked De Soto. [File photo/TSN]

    After having its seven-game win streak snapped by Blue Valley North in Saturday's championship game of the Shawnee Mission West Invitational, the T-Birds bounced back with Tuesday's win, avenging a 56-46 season-opening loss to the Wildcats.

    "It's a benchmark win for Shawnee Heights,'' T-Bird coach Ken Darting said. "It's what we've been playing for.'' 

    Junior Jaret Sanchez led the T-Birds with 27 points and 10 rebounds while senior Brennon Dodge added 16 points and six rebounds and junior Deacon Pomeroy had 12 points and eight rebounds for Heights, which improved to 8-3 on the season.

    Senior star David Cobin led 10-2 De Soto with 23 points and 10 rebounds.

    Shawnee Heights will be back at home Friday night, hosting city rival Hayden in a non-league contest.

    RyleeDickaction 1Rossville sophomore Rylee Dick scored a career-high 27 points in Tuesday's 78-16 win over Atchison County. [File photo/TSN]

    Bulldawgs ride Dick's 27-point night to 78-16 tournament win

    Rossville's girls, No. 3-ranked in Class 3A, opened their tournament bid in the Jefferson County North Invitational Tuesday night with a 78-16 first-round win over Atchison County.

    Sophoore Rylee Dick scored a career-high 27 points, including four 3-pointers, to lead the Bulldawgs while freshman Nora Burdiek added 20 points and senior Emma Mitchell 17.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers Jan. 22, 2024

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    JackDonovannewmug 1Jack Donovan

    JACK DONOVAN, Rossville

    A 5-foot-11 sophomore guard, scored a total of 58 points with 10 3-pointers in Rossville's three tournament wins, helping lead the Bulldawgs to the tournament championship in the Oskaloosa Invitational. Donovan capped his big week with a 28-point performance in Saturday's 57-37 win over Perry-Lecompton in the championship game. Donovan hit four 3-pointers against the Kaws and went 6 of 6 at the free throw line. An all-tournament pick, Donovan scored 19 points in a 71-38 win over Oskaloosa and had 11 points in a 57-38 semifinal win over Jefferson County North.

    McKinley Krugermug 3McKinley Kruger

    McKINLEY KRUGER, Silver Lake

    Kruger, a 5-foot-6 senior guard, was named the Most Valuable Player in the Burlington Invitational after helping lead top-ranked (Class 3A) and undefeated Silver Lake to the tournament championship. Kruger scored 17 points in a 69-17 first-round win over Sabetha, scored 21 points in a 66-26 semifinal victory over Independence and had 16 points in the Eagles' 64-46 championship-game win over Ottawa.

    ImaniMcGlorynewmug 2Imani McGlory

    IMANI McGLORY, Topeka West

    A 5-foot-6 sophomore guard, McGlory scored a career-high 29 points while connecting on seven 3-pointers in Topeka West's 55-36 home United Kansas Conference win over Leavenworth Friday night, helping the Chargers improve to 4-5 overall and 3-5 in the UKC. McGlory also hit three 3-pointers in limited time in the junior varsity game, giving her 10 treys on the night.

  • Saturday prep BB roundup: Rossville boys, Silver Lake girls roll to tournament championships

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Rossville's boys basketball team completed its run to the Oskaloosa Invitational championship with a decisive 57-37 victory over Perry-Lecompton in Saturday's title game.

    RossvilleOskiechamps 1Rossville's boys basketball team poses for a team picture on Saturday after winning the tournament championship in the Oskaloosa Invitational. [Rossville Athletics]

    Imroving to 7-4 on the season, sophomore Jack Donovan had a monster 28-point performance for the Bulldawgs, scoring 28 points with four 3-pointers and a 6 of 6 performance at the free throw line.

    Rossville also got 16 points from junior Kameron Bonura.

    Rossville led by just a point (14-13) at the end of the opening quarter but used a 16-6 second quarter to take control, leading 30-19 at the half.

    The Bulldawgs boosted their lead to 45-30 at the start of the fourth quarter and cruised the rest of the way.

    DonovanHorak 2Sophomore Jack Donovan (3) and Tayson Horak (12) were named to the Oskaloosa Invitational All-Tournament Team. [Rossville Athletics]

    Donovan and junior Tayson Horak were named to the all-tournament team for the Bulldawgs.

    SilverLakegirlsBB 1Silver Lake's girls basketball team poses for a team picture after winning the tournament championship in the Burlington Invitational. [Silver Lake basketball]

    Top-ranked Silver Lake girls top Ottawa for Burlington championship

    Silver Lake's girls, top-ranked in Class 3A by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association, claimed the tournament championship in the Burlington Invitational with a 64-46 romp past Ottawa.

Top Sports News Team

Gold Partners

Gold Partners