Hayden LogoHayden High School Wildcats

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 23, 2022

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    KadenceJeffriesmugKadence Jeffries

     KADENCE JEFFRIES, Topeka West

    Jeffries, a senior, swept the 200 and 500-yard freestyle events in last Saturday's Class 5A-1A state swimming and diving championships for the third straight season that the state meet was held, going six for six in state individual events. Jeffries, who has signed with Nebraska-Omaha, won the 200 free in 1:53.29 and the 500 free in 5:03.55 at the Shawnee Mission School District Aquatic Center.

    TannerNewkirkmugTanner Newkirk

    TANNER NEWKIRK, Hayden

    A senior, Newkirk swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs in last Friday's Class 4A regional track and field championships at Eudora, helping the Wildcats edge Louisburg for the team championship. A Kansas signee, Newkirk ran the 800 in 1:59.04, the 1,600 in 4:27.52 and the 3,200 in 9:39.51 en route to pulling off the difficult distance triple.

  • State golf roundup: Washburn Rural advances in 6A tournament

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's golf team assured itself of a top-six team finish in the Class 6A state tournament Monday, advancing to the second round of the tournament at Mariah Hills in Dodge City.

     LukeLeonettiCitynew 1Washburn Rural senior Luke Leonetti is tied for sixth in the Class 6A state tournament after an opening-round 73 at Mariah Hills in Dodge City. [File photo/TSN]

    The top six teams after the opening 18 holes moved on to Tuesday's final round, with the Junior Blues earning the final qualifying berth with a four-man score of 311, edging Shawnee Mission East by a stroke. Blue Valley West was the first-day leader at 299. 

    Senior Luke Leonetti paced the Junior Blues with an opening round of 2-over-par 73 and enters the second round tied for sixth place.

    Senior Giles Frederickson added a 76 for the Junior Blues, followed by Maddox Hight with an 80, Tadd Armstrong and Andrew Burdett with 82s and Turner Depperschmidt with an 83.

    Tuesday's second round is scheduled to get under way at 10 a.m.

    FOUR CITY PLAYERS ADVANCE IN 5A

    Regional team champ Seaman and runner-up Shawnee Heights came up short of team berths for the second round of the Class 5A state tournament at Winfield's Quail Creek Golf Course, but four city players remained alive for individual state medals.

  • Pre-State TSN Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news compiles a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2022 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Smith, Shawnee Heights              9.8 (10.27)

    January, Shawnee Heights           10.5

    Reed, Highland Park                    10.5

    Richardson, Highland Park           10.5

    Peoples, Topeka High                   10.6

    200 METERS

    Richardson, Highland Park           21.77 (21.6)

    Smith, Shawnee Heights               21.82

    January, Shawnee Heights           22.26

    Renfro, Silver Lake                       22.40

    Schrickel, Hayden                         22.72

    400 METERS

    Richardson, Highland Park           50.54

    Schrickel, Hayden                         51.05

    Blankenship, Topeka High            51.84

    Renfro, Silver Lake                       52.11

    Wilkerson, Topeka West               52.58

    800 METERS

    Newkirk, Hayden                          1:55.69

    B. Moore, Seaman                       2:00.72

    Esquibel, Shawnee Heights         2:03.14

    Wilson, Topeka West                   2:03.17

    Njoroge, Topeka West                  2:04.19

  • Pre-State TSN Shawnee County high school girls track & field honor roll

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Nichols, Shawnee Heights         12.33 (12.2)

    Reed, Highand Park                   12.35

    Brooks, Topeka West                  12.60

    Hillebert, Hayden                         12.96

    Rezac, Rossville                         12.96

    200 METERS

    Nichols, Shawnee Heights          25.78

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.90

    Reed, Highland Park                   26.22

    Brooks, Topeka West                   26.29

    Rezac, Rossville                          26.79

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    58.18

    Reed, Highland Park                    58.22

    Foster, Rossville                           61.03

    Hillebert, Hayden                          61.78

    Fredrickson, Washburn Rural       62.08

    FPUC1MSXoAY xMSSeaman junior Bethany Druse is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [File photo/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                             2:15.19

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:29.28

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:30.33

    Ismert, Washburn Rural                2:30.47

    Fink, Washburn Rural                   2:31.86

  • Boys regional track roundup: Newkirk, Renfro, Richardson post three individual wins

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden senior Tanner Newkirk turned in an individual distance sweep in Friday's Class 4A regional track and field meet at Eudora as the Wildcat boys qualified for next week's state meet at Wichita in 14 of 18 events.

    KRG 0858Hayden senior Tanner Newkirk swept the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs in Friday's Class 4A regional at Eudora. [File photo/TSN]

    Newkirk won the 800 meters in 1 minute, 59.04 seconds, the 1,600 in 4:27.52 and the 3,200 in 9:39.51 as the Wildcats edged Louisburg for the team championship.

    Hayden also got individual wins from senior Jake Muller in the 300 hurdles (39.39 seconds) and freshman Jensen Schrickel in the long jump (21 feet, 7.50 inches) while the Wildcats won the 4 x 400 relay in 3:28.50.

    Hayden qualified for state in all three relays and all three throwing events, with multiple qualifiers in the shot put and discus.

    CLASS 5A AT DE SOTO

    Highland Park junior Tre Richardson, a double state medalist in last year's 5A state meet, posted three individual victories in Friday's regional meet at De Soto.

    TreRichardson200Highland Park junior Tre Richardson was a triple winner in Friday's 5A regional at De Soto, winning the 200-meter dash, the long jump and the triple jump. [File photo/TSN]

    JacksonEsquibelShawnee Heights sophomore Jackson Esquiibel (3) won regional titles in the 1,600 and 3,200 meters in Friday's 5A regional at De Soto. [Submitted photo]

    Richardson won the 200-meter dash in 21.77 seconds and went 23-9 to win the long jump and 46-3 to win the triple jump.

    The Scots also got a second-place finish from junior Tyrell Reed in the 100 (10.98) and from senior Kejuan Johnson in the 300 hurdles (40.48).

    Shawnee Heights sophomore Jackson Esquibel posted a pair of individual victories, winning the 1,600 in 4:27.70 and the 3,200 in 9:37.31 while the T-Birds also got an individual victory from junior Jordan Garvin in the 300 hurdles (40.10).

    Heights senior Ja'Laven January was the runner-up in the 200 (22.26) and junior Maddox Moten placed second in the discus (141-3) and third in the shot put (47-3.50).

    CLASS 5A AT EMPORIA

    Topeka West posted three individual wins in Friday's regional meet at Emporia's Welch Stadium, including a pair of victories from senior Zsamar Sipple.

    ZsamarSippleTopeka West senior Zsamar Sipple won the long jump and the triple jump in Friday's Class 5A regional at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

    Sipple won the long jump with a best of 22.-9.25 and took the triple jump title with a leap of 45-1 while the Chargers also got a victory in the 3,200 meters from junior Lenny Njoroge in 9:50.50.

    Njoroge added a second-place finish in the 1,600 (4:29.69) while West freshman Alesecio Batson was second to Sipple in the triple jump (43-5.50).

    Seaman junior Branen Moore was the runner-up in the 800 meters (2:04.31) while senior Jace Moore placed second in the 3,200 (10:08.58).

    The Vikings also qualified for state with second-place finishes in both 4 x 100 relay (43.90) and the 4 x 800 relay (8:29.21).

    CLASS 3A AT ROYAL VALLEY

    Silver Lake senior Brogan Renfro posted three individual wins in Friday's 3A regional at Royal Valley leading the Eagles to a second-place team finish behind Marysville (100.50-91).

    BroganRenfroSeamanSilver Lake senior Brogan Renfro won the 100, 200 and triple jump in Friday's Class 3A regional at Royal Valley [File photo/TSN]

    Renfro won the 100 dash in 11.16 secords, the 200 in 22.90 and the triple jump at 41-11.50.

    The Eagles also got an individual win from senior Carson Johnson in the 300 hurdles (41.17) and Silver Lake won the 4 x 100 relay in 44.86 and the 4 x 400 relay in 3:30.99.

    Rossville got a second-place finish from junior Pedro Arantes in the 100 (11.33). 

  • Girls regional track roundup: Dawgs' Gillum dominates throws in 3A regional

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville senior Briar Gillum, a returning state medalist in two events, posted a pair of dominating victories in Friday's Class 3A track and field regional at Royal Valley, winning the shot put by just under 11 feet and the shot put by more than five feet.

    BriarGillumRossville senior Briar Gillum was a double regional champion in the Class 3A meet at Royal Valley, winning the shot put and discus after earning state medals in both those events last year at state. [Submitted photos]

    Gillum, third in the 3A shot put as a junior, won the regional title in that event with a best throw of 41 feet, 7.75 inches and doubled up in discus with a throw of 131-9 after placing eighth in that event at state a year ago.

    Rossville junior Amelia Foster added a pair of second-place regional finishes, taking second in the 400 in 61.03 seconds and in the 800 in 2 minutes, 31.98 seconds.

    Silver Lake freshman Tessa Gerber turned in a strong regional performance, finishing second in the 1,600 (5:37.30) and the 3,200 (12:30.14) while sophomore Kaibryn Kruger finished third in the triple jump (34-6.50) and freshman Ellen Doty was third in the pole vault (8-6).

    CLASS 5A AT EMPORIA

    Topeka West junior Ala'Jah Brooks won a pair of regional championships in Friday's 5A regional at Emporia's Welch Stadium, taking a win in the 100-meter dash in 12.64 seconds and doubling up with a win in the 200 in 26.29.

    AlaJahBrooksTopeka West junior Ala'Jah Brooks swept the 100 and 200-meter dash titles in Friday's Class 5A regional at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

    Bethany Druseeaman junior Bethany Druse won the girls 800 meters in Friday night's 5A regional at Emporia. [File photo/TSN]

    West senior Anna Phelps added third-place finishes in the 1,600 (5:32.60) and the 3,200 (11:52.95), while juniors MaKinsey Jones (34-6.50) and Shontal Phillips (34-5) went two-three in in the triple jump.

    City team champion Seaman qualified for state in seven events, led by junior 800 meters champion Bethany Druse (2:22.39) and the winning 4 x 800 relay team (10:15.25).

    The Vikings also got a second-place finish from sophomore Taylin Stallbaumer in the 100 high hurdles (15.74), a runner-up finish from junior Ally Trier in the javelin (119-0) and a third-place finish from junior Anna Domann in the shot put (34-4.75).

    CLASS 5A AT DE SOTO

    Highland Park sophomore Victoria Reed posted a victory in the 400-meter dash in 58.22 seconds and posted a second-place finish in the 200 in 26.22 at Friday's 5A regional at De Soto.

    VictoriaReedactionHighland Park sophomore Victoria Reed qualified for the 5A state meet in the 200 and 400-meter dashes. [File photo/TSN]

    Shawnee Heights got a second-place finish from junior Ta'Mijha Nichols in the 100 (12.59) and a second from junior Taylor Rottinghaus in the 400 (59.10) and the T-Birds won the 4 x 100 relay (50.49).

    Rottinghaus also qualified for state with a fourth-place finish in the 200 (26.48) and the T-Birds advanced to state with a fourth-place finish in the 4 x 400 relay (4:17.75).

    CLASS 4A AT EUDORA

    Sophomore Natalie Hillebert posted a third-place finish for Hayden in the 400-meter dash in Friday's 4A regional at Eudora, clocking a time of 63.12, while sophomore Liz Moore placed third in the triple jump at 31-7.25 and senior Jadyn Paige Falley was third in the shot put at 36-2. 

  • House of champions: Topeka's Alonzo brothers on a hot streak

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's been a good couple of weeks for Topeka's golfing Alonzo brothers.

    Former Topeka West star Addison Alonzo celebrated a second straight national team championship with Hutchinson Community College on May 13 and got back to Topeka just in time to cheer on younger brother Myles, a West sophomore, who captured a Class 5A individual regional title last Monday at Lake Shawnee.

    FTYFEa XEAAeN0uAddison Alonzo (left) recently won a second straight national golf championship with Hutchinson Community College while his younger brother, Myles, is coming off a Class 5A regional championship for Topeka West. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    "I am very proud,'' Addison said. "Two brothers, two champions. It's just really hard to find words.''

    Addison Alonzo carved out an impressive high school career for Richard Mariani's Chargers and Myles is picking up where his older brother left off.

    As a freshman Myles was the individual runner-up in the Centennial League tournament and placed third in the city tournament and third at regionals, earning TopSports.news All-Shawnee County first-team recognition.

    This spring he posted a tie for fifth in the Centennial League and was seventh in the city meet before winning his regional title in dramatic fashion.

    Alonzo three-putted on his final hole of regulation to end up tied with Shawnee Heights standout Alex Valdivia for medalist honors with a 76.

    "I should have chipped that putt (on his 18th hole), Myles said. "I had a lot more fringe in front of me and I hit it and it bounced it off the line and it just started rolling off and I was like, 'Oh no.' ''

    But Myles was able to shake off that disappointment and holed a 30-foot birdie putt on the first playoff hole to take the win.

    "You just have to focus on your shot only,'' Alonzo said. "Don't remember anything and just grind out your own score.''

    Addison, meanwhile, is still basking in the glow of Hutchinson's title repeat and ended the 72-hole event with his best round off the tournament, a 2-under-par 70 as the Blue Dragons rolled to a 20-stroke victory in the team race at Odessa (Texas) Country Club.

    "We won by 20 shots, it was pretty amazing,'' Addison said. "It's still crazy, even a few days later.''

    Now Addison, who finished as high as fourth at state for the Chargers before having his senior season wiped out by COVID-19, will be rooting for Myles to earn family bratting rights of his own Monday and Tuesday in the 5A state meet at Winfield's Quail Ridge Golf Course.

  • Cair Paravel soccer edges Hayden 2-1, advances to 4A-1A semifinals

    Isaac Deer

    By ISAAC DEER

    TopSports.news

    For the first time in Cair Paravel Latin's short history in the KSHSAA, the Lions' girls soccer team will take part in the Class 4A-1A state semifinals after knocking off Hayden in Tuesday's state quarterfinal game at the Bettis Family Sports Complex, 2-1.

    Cair Paravel (14-3-0) has shown in the 2022 campaign that it deserves to be considered one of 4A-1A's top teams and on Tuesday, the Lions' victory proved that the moment wasn’t too big for its youthful squad. Out of its 22 players, only one player is a senior.

    LewisCPLS2Cair Paravel freshman Zahra Lewis (3) celebrates the Lions' first goal with sophomore Katherine Keys in Tuesday's 2-1 state quarterfinal victory over Hayden. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    CPLSjubeCair Paravel soccer celebrates Tuesday's 2-1 Class 4A-1A state quarterfinal win over Hayden. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Cair Paravel has now laid the foundation and is hoping that the state quarterfinal victory won’t be its last of the season.

  • Prep roundup: Hayden, Cair Paravel advance to soccer quarters; Rossville softball earns state berth

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Cair Paravel Latin and No. 7 Hayden captured Class 4A-1A regional girls soccer championships on Thursday, setting up a state quarterfinal matchup between the Lions and the Wildcats next Tuesday at the Bettis Family Sports Complex.

    CPLSsoccerCair Paravel Latin hoists its Class 4A-1A regional championship trophy after Tuesday's 9-0 win over Bishop Seabury. [Photo by Jan Pabitzky/Special to TSN]

    Hayden soccer poses for a team picture after winning a Class 4A-1A regional title with a 1-0 win at Louisburg on Thursday. [Photo/Hayden soccer]Hayden soccer poses for a team picture after winning a Class 4A-1A regional title with a 1-0 win at Louisburg on Thursday. [Photo/Hayden soccer]

    Cair Paravel rolled to a 9-0 win over Bishop Seabury in its regional final Thursday at Bettis while Hayden earned a 1-0 road victory at Louisburg.

    With the victory Cair Paravel improved 14-3-0 on the season.

    Junior Sloane Sims scored the game's only goal in the first half and Hayden made it stand up the rest of the way.

    Senior Abby Dodd was credited with the assist on Sims' goal as Hayden improved to 10-6-1 on the season.

    Next Tuesday's quarterfinal will be played at 4:30 p.m. at Bettis.

    The winner of that game will move on to the 4A-1A state tournament Mary 27-28 at Hummer Sports Park.

    Other 4A-1A state quarterfinals will pit Bishop Miege (12-5-1) against Baldwin (10-5-2), Mulvane (14-3-1) against Buhler (10-7-1) and McPherson (14-3-1) against Circle (12-5-1).

    ROSSVILLE SOFTBALL COMPLETES REGIONAL RUN

    Rossville softball wrapped up its suspended Class 3A regional final on Thursday in Sabetha, taking a 9-3 win over Nemaha Central to earn a berth in next week's Class 3A state tournament at the Twin Oaks Complex in Manhattan.

    RossvillesoftballregionalRossville softball poses for a team picture after earning a Class 3A state berth with a 9-3 win over Nemaha Central Thursday at Sabetha. [Submitted]

    The Bulldawgs, now 20-3 on the season, will be the No. 6 seed in the state tournament and will open their state tournament bid at 7 p.m. next Thursday against No. 3 Council Grove (21-2).

    Also on the same side of the bracket with Rossville and Council Grove are No. 2 Scott City (20-1) and No. 7 Prairie View (19-4).

    On the other side of the 3A bracket, No. Hoisington/Central Plains (22-1) will face No. 8 Santa Fe Trail (19-4) and No. 4 Kingman/Norwich (21-2) will take on No. 5 Frontenac (20-3).

    The state semifinals will be played at 11 a.m. next Friday, followed by the championship game at 1:30 p.m.

     

     

  • TSN Shawnee County high school girls track & field honor roll May 17

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    GIRLS

    100 METERS

    Nichols, Shawnee Heights         12.33 (12.2)

    Reed, Highand Park                   12.35

    Brooks, Topeka West                  12.60

    Hillebert, Hayden                         12.96

    Rezac, Rossville                         12.96

    200 METERS

    Nichols, Shawnee Heights          25.78

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.90

    Reed, Highland Park                   26.37

    Brooks, Topeka West                   26.41

    Rezac, Rossville                          26.79

    400 METERS

    Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    58.18

    Reed, Highland Park                    58.72

    Hillebert, Hayden                          61.78

    Fredrickson, Washburn Rural      62.61

    Rezac, Rossville                          62.71

    FPUC1MSXoAY xMSSeaman junior Bethany Druse is the Shawnee County leader in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [File photo/TSN]

    800 METERS

    Druse, Seaman                             2:15.19

    Carter, Washburn Rural                2:29.28

    Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:30.33

    Ismert, Washburn Rural                2:30.47

    Fink, Washburn Rural                   2:31.86