Cair Paravel LionsCair Paravel Lions

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Prep FB roundup: Rossville rallies from 16-0 deficit, tops state champ St. Marys

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Down 16-0 just 1:35 into its 2023 season-opener, Rossville rallied to knock off '22 Class 1A state champion St. Marys 30-22 Friday night on the Bulldawgs' home field.

    CamdenHorak2023 2Camden Horak

    SethCatron2023 1Seth Catron

    Derick Hammes' Bulldawgs gave up a rushing touchdown, a pick-six and a pair of 2-point conversions by the 10:25 mark of the opening quarter, but five-time state champ Rossville answered with 30 unanswered first-half points to take control.

    Rossville cut its defict to 16-14 by the end of the first quarter, with senior quarterback Camden Horak scoring on a 1-yard rush at the 9:24 mark and junior Seth Catron scoring on a 15-yard run with 2:07 left in the quarter.

    The Bulldawgs then tied the game on a safety midway through the second quarter and took the lead on a 39-yard touchdown pass from Horak to sophomore Jack Donavan (5:48 2nd quarter) and Horak hitting junior Kameron Badura for a 5-yard TD with just one second left in the first half to put Rossville up 30-16.

    Sophomore Paxton Willett went four of four on extra points for the Bulldawgs.

    The scoring pace slowed to a crawl after halftime, with the defensive units taking control.

    The Bears scored their final TD with 4:34 remaining in the third quarter, ending the scoring for both teams.

    Rossville will be at home next Friday to host Riley County.

    HAYDEN 41, OLPE 7 --Coming off a 10-2  season a year ago, Hayden rolled to a 41-7 season-opening road win over traditional small-school power Olpe

  • Prep FB roundup: Rural improves to 2-0 with 28-14 win over De Soto

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural improved to 2-0 on the season Friday night with a 28-14 non-league decision over De Soto at Bowen-Glaze Stadium.

    DSC 5631001Washburn Rural senior Packson Bettis (right) celebrates a tackle for a loss in Rural's 28-14 non-league win over De Soto. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    Minikwu2023Washburn Rural junior Lafayette Thompson rushed for more than 100 yards and scored two touchdowns in the Junior Blues' 28-14 win over DeSoto. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    The Junior Blues and Wildcats were knotted at 7-7 at the end of the first quarter before Rural opened up a 21-7 advantage at the half while taking advantage of two De Soto turnovers.

    De Soto cut its deficit to 21-14 early in the fourth quarter before Washburn Rural added an insurance TD.

  • A game-by-game look at Friday night's Shawnee County prep football

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    (All kickoffs at 7 p.m.)

    MaxHuston2023 1Seaman junior quarterback Max Huston (7) passed for 1,248 yards and 12 touchdowns last fall for the 4-4 Vikings. [File photo/TSN]

    TOPEKA WEST at SEAMAN

    Trey Parker begins his first full season as Topeka West's head coach after serving as interim coach for the final three games of the 2022 season while Jared Swafford begins his third year at Seaman. West went 1-8 a year ago while Seaman is coming off a 4-4 season. Senior lineman Kyrece Robinson is a top returner for Topeka West while junior quarterback Max Huston, senior running back/defensive back Jack Bloom and senior wide receiver/defensive back Callen Barta are standouts for an experienced Seaman team. Huston passed for 1,248 yards and 12 touchdowns last season while Bloom rushed for 483 yards and seven TDs and Barta caught 41 passes for 406 yards and three TDs. Seaman beat West 58-14 in the 2022 season-opener for both schools.

    JCHeim2023 1Washburn Rural senior linebacker JC Heim (25) is a returning TopSports.news All-Shawnee County pick. [File photo/TSN]

    WICHITA EAST at WASHBURN RURAL

    Both teams are coming off strong 2022 seasons, with Washburn Rural posting an 8-3 record under Steve Buhler, who is beginning his 11th year at the school, while Wichita East went 6-4 last season. Rural advanced to the third round of the Class 6A playoffs while East won its first-round playoff tilt before losing in the second round. Washburn Rural came from behind to beat the Blue Aces 49-42 in last season's opener. The Junior Blues return a key nucleus of players from last year's team, including TopSports.news All-Shawnee County picks Branton DeWeese (quarterback), Titan Osburn (wide receiver), Packson Bettis (defensive end) and JC Heim (outside linebacker). DeWeese passed for 1,884 yards and 25 touchdowns last season while Osburn had 32 catches for 668 yards and 12 TDS. Heim was in on 73 tackles and Bettis 61 tackles.

    AllenBaughman2023 1Shawnee Heights senior Allen Baughman rushed for 1,496 yards and 20 touchdowns last season, earning All-Shawnee County Top 22 honors. [File photo/TSN]

    PIPER at SHAWNEE HEIGHTS

    Shawnee Heights went 5-5 in the 2022 season while Piper is coming off a 7-4 campaign. Piper opened the '22 season with a 31-20 win over the T-Birds. Jason Swift's Shawnee Heights team returns eight starters on offense and seven on defense, led by star senior running back Allen Baughman, who was named the TopSports.news Co-Shawnee County offensive newcomer of the year after rushing for 1,496 yards and scoring 20 touchdowns a year ago. Other top players include senior linemen Christian Gonzales and Rykan Carver, linebacker Alex Dittman and receivers seniors Jayden Moore, Jacob Malcom and Jayden Holly, who all received All-United Kansas Conference recognition last season. 

  • Prep parade: Lions looking to take big steps in second year in KSHSAA ranks

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Editor's note: TopSports.news finished its tour of preseason football practice at all 10 Shawnee County high schools on Friday and will post preview stories over the coming days leading into the opening games of the 2023 season on Sept. 1.

                                                                             -------------------------------------------

    Coming off a perfect 11-0 record and a Kansas Christian Athletic Association state championship in 2021, Cair Paravel Latin football coach Doug Bonura knew his team was going to face a big challenge last fall in its first season as a full member of the Kansas State High School Athletics Association.

    dougBonura2023Cair Paravel Latin football coach Doug Bonura (right) talks to his team during a preseason practice session. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    That certainly proved to be the case as the Lions finished 3-5 after an up-and-down campaign and came up short of their goal of advancing to the Eight-Man Division I playoffs out of District 2.

    "Last year was kind of a year of getting things figured out, going into KSHSAA for the first time, and not knowing half the teams we played,'' Bonura said. "That's half your battle when you know what you're getting into.

    "Last year we were really hoping to get into the playoffs. We thought we had a chance, and we did have a chance, but we just didn't put two and two together to make it happen and we played some really good teams.''

    But with a strong, senior-laden returning nucleus, Bonura is confident his team can make some major moves this fall.

  • TopSports.news' 2023 Shawnee County football players to watch

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EliBarnesEli Barnes

    ELI BARNES, Silver Lake

    Barnes, a senior wide receiver/defensive back, was a TopSports.news All-Shawnee County Top 22 and All-Mid-East League selection in 2022. Barnes caught 39 passes for 670 yards (17.2 yards per catch) and five touchdowns for the 6-3 Eagles. Barnes also picked off a pair of passes for Silver Lake and recovered a pair of fumbles on the year.

    CallenBarta2023Callen Barta

    CALLEN BARTA, Seaman

    A 6-foot-3, 180-pound senior wide receiver/defensive back, Barta earned All-Shawnee County Second 22 and All-United Kansas Conference second-team recognition at receiver last fall for the 4-4 Vikings. Barta caught 41 passes for 406 yards and three touchowns and was in on 26 tackles with two interceptions. Barta has made an oral commitment to Nebraska.

    AllenBaughman2023Allen Baughman

    ALLEN BAUGHMAN, Shawnee Heights

    A senior running back, Baughman was named the TopSports.news Shawnee County co-offensive newcomer of the year in 2022 after rushing for 1,496 yards and 20 touchowns on 225 carries for the 5-5 T-Birds. Baughman, a first-team All-United Kansas Conference pick, rushed for more than 100 yards in seven games, including 284-yard and 222-yard performances. 

    PacksonBettis2023Packson Bettis

    PACKSON BETTIS, Washburn Rural

    Bettis, a 6-foot-3, 235-pound senior defensive end, recorded 61 tackles (38 solos) with 10 sacks, 13 tackles for loss, 12 quarterback pressures and a forced fumble to help lead Washburn Rural to an 8-3 record and the third round (sectional) of the 6A Class 6A playoffs last fall. Bettis received All-Shawnee County Top 22 and first-team All-Centennial League first-team honors. Bettis has made an oral commitment to North Dakota.

    JackBloom2023Jack Bloom

    JACK BLOOM, Seaman

    Bloom, a 6-foot, 185-pound senior running back/defensive back, was an All-Shawnee County Second 22 selection last fall and earned All-United Kansas Conference second-team honors on defense for 4-4 Seaman. Bloom carried the ball 81 times for 483 yards and seven touchdowns and caught 10 passes for 133 yards and a touchdown. On defense Bloom was in on 20 tackles with an interception.

    JesiahBonura2023Jesiah Bonura

    JESIAH BONURA, Cair Paravel Latin

    Bonura, a senior, received TSN All-Shawnee County honorable mention for the 3-5 Lions last season and will be counted on to provide leadership for Cair Paravel. Bonura caught 40 passes for 400 yards and five touchdowns in 2022 and carried the ball 37 times for 250 yards and two touchdowns. Bonura was in on 23.5 tackles, with 3.5 stops for loss.

  • TopSports.news' 2023 Shawnee County volleyball players to watch

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    JoMharaBenningmug 3Jo'Mhara Benning

     JO'MHARA BENNING, Topeka High

    Benning, a junior, was a second-team All-Shawnee County selection last season and also received All-Centennial League honorable mention. Benning is also a softball and basketball standout for the Trojans.

     FaZyQ8FXEAUiGNBZoe Canfield

    ZOE CANFIELD, Washburn Rural

    Canfield, a 5-foot-10 senior setter/rightside hitter, earned first-team All-Shawnee County and All-Centennial League honors last fall after helping lead Washburn Rural to a 45-1 record and the eighth Class 6A state title in school history. Canfield, who has competed in three straight state tournaments for the Junior Blues, accumulated 1,016 assists last fall with 172 digs and 46 service aces on 96.6-percent serving.

    LaylaCollinsmug 4Layla Collins

    LAYLA COLLINS, Washburn Rural

    A 5-foot-11 junior leftside hitter, Collins played a key role last season as Washburn Rural posted a 45-1 record, including 44 straight wins, en route to the Class 6A state championship. Collins was a second-team All-Shawnee County pick and received All-Centennial League honorable mention. 

    BrooklynGormleymugBrooklyn Gormley

    BROOKLYN GORMLEY, Seaman

    Gormley, a senior, moved up to the All-Shawnee County first team last season after being a second-team pick as a sophomore and was also an All-United Kansas Conference first-team pick and All-Class 5A State Tournament selection. Gormley registered 275 kills for the 32-11 Vikings last fall while hitting at a .257 clip and had 70 total blocks. Gormley also recorded 65 digs and 57 service aces, helping Seaman post a fourth-place finish in 5A.

  • Silver Lake's Kruger, Hayden's McGreevy among 18 new Shawnee County head coaches for 2023-2024

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Former Silver Lake star Shannon Kruger and former Hayden star Corrinne (Stringer) McGreevy are returning to their alma maters as head coaches, part of a group of 18 new varsity head coaches who have been announced by Shawnee County high schools for the 2023-2024 school year.

    CorrinneMcGreevyFormer Hayden star Corrinne (Stringer) McGreevy will take over as the Wildcats' volleyball coach this fall. [File photo/TSN]

    Kruger, a former Silver Lake multi-sport standout and a Washburn University Hall of Famer, takes over as the Eagles' head boys basketball coach, while McGreevy is the new Hayden volleyball coach after starring for the Wildcats in that sport.

    TreyBrownaction 2Former Shawnee Heights All-Stater and Cair Paravel Latin coach Trey Brown is the new boys basketball coach at Hayden. [File photo/TSN]

    Joining Kruger as a new head coach for Silver Lake is Colt Rogers, who is taking over as the Eagles' wrestling coach, while former Shawnee Heights star and Cair Paravel Latin coach Trey Brown is Hayden's new boys basketball coach.

  • T-Birds' 2004 team No. 1 on TSN Best of the Best girls soccer Top 10

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON                                                                                                 

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights' 2004 girls soccer team, which dropped just one game on the way to the Class 5A-1A state championship, was picked for the No. 1 spot on the TopSports.news Best of the Best Top 10.

    SHeightsgirlssoccer 4Shawnee Heights, the 2004 Class 5A-1A state champ, is No. 1 on the TSN Best of the Best girls soccer Top 10. [Submitted photo to KSHSAA.org]

    Marc Serrano's Shawnee Heights team went 18-1-1 on the season, beating city rival Topeka West in the 5A-1A state final to earn Heights' lone state soccer championship.

    T-Bird legend Jessica Mainz, who also led Heights to a runnerup state finish in '05, finished her T-Bird career with 97 goals and 44 assists before becoming an All-American and two-time MIAA Player of the Year for Washburn University.

    TWestgirlssoccer2001 3Topeka West earned its lone state soccer title in 2001, posting an 18-2-0 record to win the Class 5A-1A championship. [Submitted photo to KSHSAA.org]

    Tim Collins' Topeka West Chargers, who garnered Shawnee County's first-ever girls state soccer championship in 2001, were tapped for the No. 2 spot on the Best of the Best list.

  • Seaman state champ Thomas TopSports.news Winter Male Athlete of the Year

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Recent Seaman graduate Jaxson Thomas, a Class 5A state wrestling champion as a senior, was named the Topeka Shawnee County Winter Male Athlete of the Year Wednesday night at Washburn.

    JaxsonThomasStateSeaman state wrestling champion Jaxson Thomas was named the Topeka Shawnee County Winter Male Athlete of the Year Wednesday night. [File photo/TSN] 

    Thomas won the 5A 285-pound state wrestling championship in Febuary after jumping up two weight divisions for his final high school season.

     Thomas posted a 46-5 record on the 2023 season and avenged a regional loss in the state championship match, pinning Blue Valley Southwest senior Tarin Forsyth in the second period.

    Thomas recorded a pin in the final match of the United Kansas Conference tournament to give Seaman the UKC team championship in Seaman's first season in the conference.

    As a junior Thomas was a Centennial League champion and a 5A state qualifier. Thomas was also a standout for Seaman's football team, receiving All-Shawnee County honorable mention as a senior.

    Thomas, the son of Richard Thomas and Karen Olson-Thomas, compiled a 3.57 grade point average at Seaman.

    Other candidates:

  • Seven city schools put players on 2023 All-City girls soccer first team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seven city schools have representation on the 2023 All-City girls soccer team, led by Washburn Rural with four first-team picks.

    Washburn Rural (15-5-1), which won the Centennial League championship on the way to a third-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament, put seniors Hailey Beck, Addi Broxterman and Mackinly Rohn and sophomore Kate Hinck on the first team, selected by city coaches.

    HaileyBeckMansoccerWashburn Rural senior Hailey Beck was a first-team All-City pick at goalkeeper. [File photo/TSN]

    MackinlyRohnnew 2Senior Mackinly Rohn is one of four Washburn Rural players on the All-City soccer first team. [File photo/TSN]

    KatherineKeysMiegeCair Paravel junior Katherine Keys (left) and sophomore Zahra Friess (3) have been named to the All-City soccer first team. [File photo/TSN]

    RoederZimmerman 1Topeka High junior Avery Zimmerman (2) earned first-team All-City girls soccer honors for the third straight season. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman is represented on the All-City first team by junior repeat pick Elinore Stallbaumer, senior Jaycee Schumann and freshman Ava Huston while Viking coach Tim Nussbaum was named the city coach of the year after leading Seaman to a 14-2-2 record in 2023.

    Hayden, which finished third in the Class 4A-1A state tournament, put seniors Briahna Barnett and Noelia Cruz on the first team after the Wildcats went 12-6-2 on the season.

    Cair Paravel Latin, which posted a 16-2-1 record, put junior Katherine Keys and sophomore Zahra Friess on the first team for the second straight season while Shawnee Heights sophomore Lailah Benz is also a first-team repeat pick and is joined on the first team by senior teammate Lily Martin.

    Topeka High junior Avery Zimmerman made the All-City first team for the third straight season while Topeka West senior Noelia Valezuela Alvarado rounds out the first team.

    2023 ALL-CITY GIRLS SOCCER

  • Thirteen city standouts earn all-state soccer recognition from KHSSCA

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Thirteen city girls soccer standouts have earned All-State recognition from the Kansas High School Soccer Coaches Association, led by Cair Paravel Latin Class 4A-1A co-forward of the year Katherine Keys.

    KatherineKeysMiegeCair Paravel junior Katherine Keys and sophomore Zahra Friess (3) have been named to the All-Class 4A-1A soccer first team, with Keys named the co-forward of the year in 4A-1A. [File photo/TSN]

    MackinlyRohnWNW4Washburn Rural senior Mackinly Rohn (left) has been named to the All-4A-1A soccer first team. [File photo/TSN]

    Keys, a junior, was one of four Lions named to the All-4A-1A first team along with Zahra Friess, KellyAnn Chada and Trinity Childs while CPLS coach Doug Woolery was named the 4A-1A co-coach of the year.

    Washburn Rural senior midfielder Mackinly Rohn earned first-team honors in 6A after earning honorable mention as a junior.

    Rural senior Addi Broxterman earned All-6A second-team recognition while Kate Hinck, Destiny Higgs and Hailey Beck earned honorable mention.

    Shawnee Heights sophomore Isabell Van Fleet was a second-team pick in 5A while Heights' Lailah Benz earned honorable mention.

    Cair Paravel's Veronica Ignato and Sawyer Schwartz received All-4A-1A honorable mention.

    Coaches have to be members of the KHSSCA to have players nominated and selected.

  • Cair Paravel turns to Kueffer to take reins of Lions' boys basketball program

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Chip Kueffer may be brand new to being a head basketball coach, but the new Cair Paravel Latin coach has spent most of his life around the sport, including more than four years with Hall of Fame coach Bill Self and the storied University of Kansas program.

    ChipKueffer1Chip Kueffer

    Now the Baldwin native is looking forward to putting all of that experience to good use in his new position with the Lions.

    Kueffer takes over at Cair Paravel from Trey Brown, who recently resigned to accept the head coaching job at Hayden.

    "The game has done so much for me and given me countless opportunities, memories and relationships, so this is a phenomenal opportunity for me to give back and pay forward for what's been done for me,'' Kueffer said. "I had so many selfless leaders and mentors pour into my life when there was nothing for them to gain out of it,

    "So for me this is just a great opportunity for me to be able to pass on those same lessons and values and morals and everything. It's my passion for sure.''

    One of the biggest influences in Kueffer's basketball career have been Self and the Jayhawk basketball progam.

  • State champions headline 2023 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seven athletes who had a hand in eight state titles, including five multiple-event state champs, headline the 2023 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team.

    JakeMullerState2Hayden senior Jake Muller (right) won his second Class 4A 300-meter hurdles state title last Saturday, one of his three state gold medals on the day. [Photo by Kyle Grunert/Special to TSN]

    FinnDunsheeState3Hayden junior Finn Dunshee (left) was the 4A 100-meter dash champ and also won state titles in the 4x100 and 4x400-meter relays last weekend. [Photo by Kyle Grunert/Special to TSN]

    Hayden senior Jake Muller and junior Finn Dunshee took home three gold medals apiece, posting individual wins to go with two relay victories, while Wildcat sophomores Jensen Schrickel and Liam Stegman teamed with Muller and Dunshee for the two relay titles, including a Class 4A state meet record.

    TreRichardsonState2Highland Park senior Tre Richardson (middle) won the Class 5A boys 100-meter dash last Saturday at Cessna Stadium, the first of his two state titles on the day. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    TreRichardsonState5Highland Park senior Tre Richardson won the Class 5A long jump, finished second in the triple jump and scored 33 total points in the state meet. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Highland Park senior Tre Richardson turned in a monster individual 5A state performance, winning a pair of state titles and posting a runnerup finish while scoring 33 points by himself to outscore 22 other 5A schools.

    JacksonEsquibelStateShawnee Heights junior Jackson Esquibel won the Class 5A state title in the 3,200 meters and finished second in the 1,600 last weekend. [Photo by Brent Maycock/KSHSAA Covered]

    BatsonState3Topeka West sophomore Alesecio Batson won the Class 5A triple jump championship last weekend in Wichita. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Shawnee Heights junior Jackson Esquibel and Topeka West sophomore Alesecio Batson also won 5A state titles, with Esquibel also recording a second-place finish as 16 members of the All-Shawnee County team earning state medals.

    HaydenRelayState1Hayden's Liam Stegman, Jake Muller, Jensen Schrickel and Finn Dunshee won Class 4A state titles in the 4x100 and 4x400 relays last Saturday in Wichita. [Photo by Kyle Grunert/Special to TSN]

    Muller won the second 300-meter intermediate hurdles state title of his career in 38.41 seconds while Dunshee won the 4A 100-meter dash in 10.84 and Muller and Dunshee teamed with Schrickel and Stegman to win the 4x100 (42.65) and 4x400 relay championships while setting the 4A meet record in the 4X400 relay (3:20.99).  Schrickel also finished third in the 400 (49.63).

    Richardson won the 5A 100-meter dash in 10.73 seconds and the long jump at 23 feet, 4.50 inches, finished second in the triple jump (46-5.75) and fourth in the 200 dash (22.49).

    Esquibel won the 5A 3,200-meter run in 9 minutes, 18.67 seconds and added a runnerup finish in the 1,600 (4:15.26) while Batson won the 5A triple jump at 48-4.25.

    Topeka West senior Lenny Njoroge finished second in the 5A 3,200 (9:21.24) and added a fourth-place finish in the 1,600 (4:22.45) while Shawnee Heights senior Jordan Garvin finished second in the 5A 300 hurdles (39.68) and Washburn Rural junior Jamond Lane was second in the 6A discus (167-6).

    Washburn Rural junior Josh Sulzen-Watson finished fourth in the 6A discus (157-4) and fifth in the javelin (168-6). 

    Cair Paravel Latin sophomore Ben Roeder, who competed for Topeka High during the regular season and CPLS in the postseason finished fourth in the 2A 200-meter dash (23.43) and fifth in the 400 (50.70).

    Shawnee Heights senior Jeremiah Smith, a former state champ, posted a fifth-place finish in the 5A 100 (10.95) while T-Bird junior Alex Dittman took fifth in the 5A javelin (165-9) while Hayden senior Joe Otting earned a 4A state medal with an eighth-place finish in the discus (142-11) and Washburn Rural freshman Liam Morrison took eighth in the 6A 300 hurdles (46.39).

    Also earning berths on the All-Shawee County boys first team were Seaman senior Branen Moore, junior Aaron Merritt, sophomore Bryce Cochran and Peyton Holmes, Washburn Rural seniors Easton Dial and Davin Johnson and junior Colin Rausch, Highland Park senior Keijuan Johnson and Topeka High senior V'Ante Peoples, juniors Jaziah Mack, Logan Murray,and Travis Shyne and freshman Malachi Murph.

    All-Shawnee County picks were based on meeting minimum performance standards as well as coaches' recommendation and postseason performances.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

  • Three-time picks headline 2023 All-Shawnee County boys golf first team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Three-time first-team selections Myles Alonzo of Topeka West, Bryce Badsky of Silver Lake and Alex Valdivia of Shawnee Heights headline the 2023 All-Shawnee County boys golf team. 

    FxpSQhvXwAcDrgsThe 2023 All-Shawnee County boys golf team: Front left -- Myles Alonzo, Topeka West; Tyler Lincoln, Shawnee Heights; Alex Valdivia, Shawnee Heights; Jonathan Hart, Rossville; Hayden Glynn, Washburn Rural; Andrew Burdett, Washburn Rural; Bryan Tyrell, Washburn Rural. Not pictured: Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    BryceBadskynewBryce Badsky, Silver Lake

    Valdivia, a senior, and Alonzo, a junior, earned individual medals in the Class 5A state tournament while Badsky, a junior, earned his third straight individual medal in the 3A state meet.

    Washburn Rural, which won its 13th straight city team championship, is represented on the All-Shawnee County team by seniors Andrew Burdett and Bryan Tyrell and junior Hayden Glynn while Shawnee Heights senior Tyler Lincoln and Rossville sophomore Jonathan Hart round out the eight-member first team.

    Lincoln was the 2023 city individual champion while Hart placed fifth individually in the 3A state tournament and led the Bulldawgs to a fifth-place team finish.

    All-Shawnee County capsules:

  • Hayden's Sandstrom, Shawnee Heights' Esquibel named Rising Stars of the Year

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's Lauren Sandstrom and Shawnee Heights' Jackson Esquibel, who both recently completed their junior years of high school, were selected Thursday night at The Foundry as the Dan Key Farmers Agency girls and boys 2023 Rising Stars of the year.

    Fxlf830X0AEdjPtHayden's Lauren Sandstrom (left) and Shawnee Heights' Jackson Esquibel (right) pose with Dan Key Thursday night after being named the 2023 Dan Key Farmers Agency Rising Stars of the Year. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Sandstrom and Esquibel were picked from seven girls and boys finalists chosen from weekly Rising Stars who were selected through the 2022-2023 school year.

    Sandstrom was a three-sport standout for Hayden, earning a Class 4A state doubles championship with Emily Sheetz last fall and helped lead the Wildcats to a state tournament berth in basketball and a third-place state finish in soccer.

    Esquibel capped a big year as a distance runner for Shawnee Heights last weekend at Wichita State's Cessna Stadium with a Class 5A state track championship in the 3,200-meter run and a second-place finish in the 1,600. Last fall Esquibel was a state medalist in the 5A cross country meet, finishing eighth.

    Other girls finalists included Rossville three-time state wrestling champion Kendra Hurla, Silver Lake three-sport stars Makenzie McDaniel and McKinley Kruger, Seaman four-sport standout Anna Becker, Washburn Rural 2022 volleyball and basketball state champ Zoe Canfield and Highland Park basketball star Amelia Ramsey.

    Hurla, McDaniel, Kruger and Canfield recently completed their junior years of high school while Becker and Ramsey recently finished their sophomore years.

    Other boys finalists included Washburn Rural state wrestling champion Easton Broxterman, Topeka West state triple jump champion Alesecio Batson, Seaman football and baseball standout Max Huston, Washburn Rural star quarterback Branton DeWeese, Shawnee Heights football and wrestling standout Allen Baughman and Hayden football star and track and field state champion Jensen Schrickel.

    DeWeese and Baughman recently completed their junior years of high school while Broxterman, Batson, Huston and Schrickel completed their sophomore years.

    The Dan Key Famers Agency also recognized Shawnee County state team champions from the the 2022-2023 school year.

        

     

      

  • Final TSN Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll 2023

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    TreRichardsonState2Highland Park senior Tre Richardson (middle) won the Class 5A state title in the 100-meter dash, one of his two gold medals and four top-four finishes at state. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Richardson, Highland Park            10.49

    Smith, Shawnee Heights               10.74

    Dunshee, Hayden                          10.76

    Peoples, Topeka High                    10.96

    Merritt, Seaman                             10.99

    200 METERS

    Richardson, Highland Park          21.5

    Murph, Topeka High                     22.16

    Cochran, Seaman                        22.34

    Smith, Shawnee Heights              22.35

    Peoples, Topeka High                  22.53

    400 METERS

    Schrickel, Hayden                         49.63

    Roeder, Cair Paravel                     50.70

    Roney, Washburn Rural                51.72

    Benz, Shawnee Heights                51.89

    Chooncharoen, Washburn Rural   51.96

    800 METERS

    Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           1:59.55

    Moore, Seaman                             2:00.12

    Johnson, Washburn Rural             2:00.55

    Anderson, Seaman                        2:01.30

    Stuke, Seaman                               2:01.5

    1,600 METERS

    Esquibel, Shawnee Heights            4:15.26

    Njoroge, Topeka West                     4:17.71

    Dial, Washburn Rural                      4:33.13

    Johnson, Washburn Rural               4:33.46

    Walker, Seaman                              4:39.05

    JacksonEsquibelState1Shawnee Heights junior Jackson Esquibel was the state champion in the Class 5A 3,200 and the runnerup in the 1,600 while Topeka West senior Lenny Njoroe (right) was second in the 3,200 and fourth in the 1,600. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    3,200 METERS

    Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           9:18.67

    Njoroge, Topeka West                    9:20.08

    Johnson, Washburn Rural             9:51.59

    Dial, Washburn Rural                     9:51.97

    Jowers, Seaman                          10:05.32

  • Muller, Dunshee lead Hayden track to memorable Class 4A state performance

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA -- Saturday was a special day all the way through for Hayden's boys track team at Cessna Stadium, but the Wildcats saved their best for last, setting a meet record in their final event of the day.

    FinnDunsheeState3Hayden junior Finn Dunshee (left) crosses the finish line with the Class 4A state championship in the 100-meter dash. [Photo by Kyle Grunert/Special to TSN]

     JakeMullerState2Hayden's Jake Muller (right) and Eudora's Conor Dunback run virtually even late in the Class 4A 300-meter hurdles event Saturday at Cessna Stadium. Muller won the state title in 38.41 seconds. [Photo by Kyle Grunert/Special to TSN]

    JensenSchrickelState2Hayden sophomore Jensen Schrickel celebrates the Wildcats' victory at the end of Saturday night's Class 4x400 relay at Cessna Stadium. [Photo by Kyle Grunert/Special to TSN]

    The Wildcats got individual Class 4A state championships from senior Jake Muller and junior Finn Dunshee, who also teamed with sophomores Jensen Schrickel and Liam Stegman to add a pair of relay wins as Hayden posted a top-five team finish.

    Dunshee set the tone for the day when he was the top qualifier in the 4A 100-meter dash and followed that up with his first state championship in a time of 10.84 seconds.

    "Based off my first run in our prelims I felt pretty good,'' Dunshee said. "I knew if I went out there and ran my race -- just didn't fall out of the blocks or false start -- I had an OK chance but it was my first time in the finals of the 100 so anything can happen.''

    Dunshee was competing in his second state meet, making it to state as a freshman before spending his sophomore year at St. Martin's Academy in Fort Scott to play rugby.

    "I'm definitely a lot faster than I was so I knew I had a better chance of doing something good,'' Dunshee said. "I think I was a lot more confident. This felt great.''

  • Perennial state champ Miege ends Cair Paravel's soccer season, 6-1

    By Todd Fertig 

    TopSports.news

    A year ago, Cair Paravel Latin made history as the smallest school in the state with a girls soccer team reached the Class 4-1A Final Four.  

    Due in part to an unfortunate draw, the Lions came one game short of matching that feat Tuesday, losing to defending state champion Bishop Miege 6-1 at Bettis Sports Complex. 

    KatherineKeysMiegeCair Paravel junior Katherine Keys (left) celebrates the Lions' lone goal with teammate Zahra Friess in Tuesday's 6-1 Class 4A-1A quarterfinal soccer loss to Biship Miege. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    ZahraFriessMiege2Cair Paravel sophomore Zahra Friess (3) races towards the ball in Tuesday's 6-1 Class 4A-1A state quarterfinal loss to Bishop Miege. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Bishop Miege towers over the 4-1A classification, winning every state championship since Hayden claimed the title in 2015. For Cair Paravel, finishing with the best record in the East Regional turned out to be a curse. It gave the Lions the top seed but forced them to face Miege in the quarterfinals.  

    Miege entered the playoffs with a record of just 9-7. But those losses were to 5A powerhouses St. James Academy and St. Thomas Aquinas and four 6A schools. Due to the number of losses they took during the regular season, the Stags entered the playoffs as the sixth seed.  

    “We were really hoping that we wouldn’t have to play them until state,” said Katherine Keys, who recorded the Lions’ lone goal 10 minutes into the second half. “But that’s how the cookie crumbled, I guess. We knew that was going to be a tough opponent and they proved themselves to be so. 

    “We were hopeful going into the game. We knew we were a good team, and we knew we had a chance. (Coach Doug) Woolery kept telling us that we’re the strongest team he’s ever coached, so we were hopeful.” 

    “Credit goes to them. Their level of play is pretty advanced,” Woolery said. “It makes sense when you have the toughest schedule in the state.” 

  • State golf roundup: Five Shawnee County standouts earn state medals

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights senior Alex Valdivia and Topeka West junior Myles Alonzo are used to battling it out on the golf course, and Tuesday's Class 5A state tournament at McPherson was no exception.

    MylesAlonzoWamegoTopeka West junior Myles Alonzo posted a 36-hole total of 143 to tie for 12th place in the Class 5A state golf tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    AlexValdiviaWamegoShawnee Heights senior Alex Valdivia tied for 12th place in the Class 5A state golf tournament with a 36-hole total of 143. [File photo/TSN]

    Valdivia and Alonzo finished the state tournament with identical 36-hole scores of 143, tying for 12th place to earn state medals at the Turkey Creek Golf Course.

    Valdivia carded a 70 Tuesday after an opening-round 73 while Alonzo followed his first-round 71 with a 72.

    Bulldawgs finish fifth in 3A

    Rossville posted a fifth-place finish in the Class 3A state tournament at Dodge City's Mariah Hills, carding a four-man two-day score of 671.

    Sophomore Jonathan Hart finished fifth individually to lead the Bulldawgs, shooting a 71 on Tuesday after a first-round 79 to finish at 150.

    Hart was followed by freshman Jack Donovan, who tied for 16th place with a 157 (80-77), while senior Kyser Lundin finished at 181 (88-93), freshman Paxton Willett at 183 (90-93), senior Manuel VanderPutten at 201 (102-99) and senior Aiden Baumchen at 216 (102-114)

    Silver Lake junior Bryce Badsky earned his third 3A state medal, tying Donovan for 16th place at 157 (79-78).

    Santa Fe Trail junior Lane Workman won the 3A state title by four strokes, posting a 36-hole total of 142 (72-70).

  • Pre-State TSN Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll 2023

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2023 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

    BOYS

    100 METERS

    Richardson, Highland Park            10.49

    Smith, Shawnee Heights               10.74

    Dunshee, Hayden                          10.76

    Peoples, Topeka High                    10.96

    Merritt, Seaman                             10.99

    200 METERS

    Richardson, Highland Park          21.5

    Murph, Topeka High                     22.16

    Cochran, Seaman                        22.34

    Smith, Shawnee Heights              22.35

    Peoples, Topeka High                  22.53

    JensenSchrickelKU2Hayden sophomore Jensen Schrickel is the Shawnee County leader in the 400-meter dash. [Photo by Sarah Carson/Special to TSN]

    400 METERS

    Schrickel, Hayden                         49.83

    Roeder, Cair Paravel                     50.70

    Roney, Washburn Rural                51.72

    Benz, Shawnee Heights                51.89

    Chooncharoen, Washburn Rural   51.96

    800 METERS

    Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           1:59.55

    Moore, Seaman                             2:00.12

    Johnson, Washburn Rural             2:00.55

    Anderson, Seaman                        2:01.30

    Stuke, Seaman                               2:01.5

     HOT8991Topeka West senior Lenny Njoroge (left) and Shawnee Heights junior Jackson Esquibel are the Shawnee County leaders in the 800, 1,600 and 3,200-meter runs. [Photo by Sarah Carson/Special to TSN]

    1,600 METERS

    Njoroge, Topeka West                     4:17.71

    Esquibel, Shawnee Heights            4:20.46

    Dial, Washburn Rural                      4:33.13

    Johnson, Washburn Rural               4:33.46

    Jowers, Seaman                              4:43.66

    3,200 METERS

    Njoroge, Topeka West                    9:20.08

    Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           9:25.23

    Johnson, Washburn Rural             9:51.59

    Dial, Washburn Rural                     9:51.97

    Jowers, Seaman                          10:05.32

Top Sports News Team

Gold Partners

Gold Partners