Cair Paravel LionsCair Paravel Lions

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Four-time picks Alonzo, Badsky headline 2024 All-Shawnee County boys golf first team

    Rick Peterson

    All ShawneeCountygolf2024The 2024 All-Shawnee County boys golf team, from left -- Myles Alonzo, Topeka West; Tagen Rodriguez, Hayden; James Kuta, Hayden; Rich Helmbold, Cair Paravel/Topeka High; Jack Donovan, Rossville; Cam Zimlich, Washburn Rural; Tadd Armstrong, Washburn Rural. Not pictured: Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake; Ayden Valdivia, Shawnee Heights; Zach Weir, Seaman. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Four-time first-team selections Myles Alonzo of Topeka West and Bryce Badsky of Silver Lake headline the 2024 All-Shawnee County boys golf team. 

    Alonzo, who swept city, United Kansas Conference and Class 5A regional titles, capped his high school career with his third individual medal in the 5A state tournament while Mid-East League champ Badsky earned his fourth straight medal in the 3A state meet.

    BryceBadskyRegionals 1Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake

    Washburn Rural, which won its 14th straight city team championship, is represented on the All-Shawnee County team by senior Cam Zimlich and junior Tadd Armstrong while Hayden put juniors James Kuta and Tagen Rodriguez on the first team after finishing fourth in the 3A state tournament.

     

    Also named to the all-county first team were Cair Paravel Latin/Topeka High senior Rich Helmbold, whch led CPLS to a third-place team finish in 2A, Rossville sophomore 3A state medalist Jack Donovan, Shawnee Heights 5A sophomore state qualifier Ayden Valdivia and Seaman senior 5A state participant Zach Weir. 

    All-Shawnee County capsules:

  • State champions headline 2024 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Eleven athletes who had a hand in 10 state titles, including three multiple-event state champs, headline the 2024 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team.

    Hayden senior Finn Dunshee and junior Jensen Schrickel took home three Class 3A gold medals apiece, posting two individual wins to go with a relay victory, while also running on a runnerup relay.

    FinnDunsheeSTATTRACKSATJesse 1Finn Dunshee, Hayden

    JensenSchrickelSTATE 6Jensen Schrickel, Hayden

    Dunshee won the 100-meter dash in 10.60 seconds and the 200 in 21.99 while Schrickel took the 3A gold in the long jump at 23 feet, 1 inch and won the 400 dash in 48.73 while Dunshee and Schrickel teamed with juniors Liam Stegman and John Strickland to win the 4x400 relay in 3:26.01 and with Stegman and sophomore Jackson McGivern to finish second in the 4x100 relay (42.52).  

    AaronMerrittSTATESTRACKJesse 1Aaron Merritt, Seaman

    Seaman senior Aaron Merritt was a double individual gold medalist in 5A and also helped the Vikings post a second-place relay finish.

    Merritt won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.48 seconds and the 100 dash in 10.32 seconds and teamed with juniors Peyton Holmes and Bryce Cochran and senior Jacob Anderson to finish second in the 5A 4x100 relay (42.50 seconds).

    JacksonEsquibelSTATE3200 3Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights

    Shawnee Heights senior Jackson Esquibel won the 5A state title in the 3,200 meters for the second straight season, with Esquibel also recording a second-place finish in the 1,600 as both a junior and senior.

    Esquibel won Friday's 5A 3,200 in 9:21.31 and was second in the 1,600 in 4:19.11.

    JoshSulzen WatsonSTATETRACKJAV 2Josh Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural

    Washburn Rural senior Josh Sulzen-Watson won the 6A state championship in the javelin with a throw of 188-7 after finishing third in the discus at 162-3 while the Junior Blues' foursome of senior Shane Jueneman, sophomores Liam Morrison and Draden Chooncharoen and junior Isaiah Terry sat through a weather delay before winning the title in the 4x400 relay in 3:19.56 in the final event of the 2024 state meet. 

    Esquibel is joined on the all-county team by senior teammate Alex Dawkins, third in the 5A discus (164-9), and by T-Bird junior Payton Berry-Briggs, third in the 200 (22.27).

    BlakeRedmondSTATE 1Blake Redmond, Silver Lake

    Silver Lake senior Blake Redmond placed third in the 3A long jump (22-3.75) while Eagles junior Evan Scheid was a four-event state medalist in the 100, 200, 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay. Redmond also ran on the 4x100 relay.

    Also earning berths on the All-Shawnee County boys first team were Seaman sophomore distance standout Brody Anderson and sophomore sprinter Malachi Murph, a two-time all-county pick.

    All-Shawnee County picks were based on meeting minimum performance standards as well as coaches' recommendations and postseason performances.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY 2024 BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

  • Cair Paravel's valiant effort to dethrone Miege comes up short in double OT loss

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    WICHITA – Cair Paravel Latin fought off a barrage of scoring chances from powerhouse Bishop Miege for 92-plus minutes in Saturday’s Class 4-1A  championship game at Stryker Sports Complex. 

    ZahraFriess4A 1AFINALCair Paravel's Zahra Friess battles for possession with Miege's Rose Lopez during the Lions' 1-0 double-overtime loss in Saturday's Class 4-1A championship game. [Photo by Rick Peterson Jr./KSHSAA Covered]

    VeronicaIgnoto4A 1AFINALCair Paravel's Veronica Ignoto boots a goal kick during Saturday's Class 4-1A championship game. [Photo by Rick Peterson Jr./KSHSAA Covered]

    But Miege finally broke the dam with less than eight minutes in the second overtime.

    On Miege’s 16th corner kick of the game, Dory Latenser headed home a perfectly-placed kick from Isabella McGaugh for the golden goal with 7:38 left in the second OT, securing a 1-0 win and the Stags’ state-record eighth consecutive championship.

    Junior goalkeeper Veronica Ignoto and the Lions’ back line worked tirelessly to keep it scoreless, but offensive opportunities were scarce for Cair Paravel (15-4-1). The Lions weren’t officially credited with a shot on goal while Miege had 10. 

    “Really proud of my girls. That was an amazing show of courage against a tough team, perennial state champs,” Cair Paravel coach Doug Woolery told KSHSAA Covered. “We just couldn’t get our offense generated. We were on our heels most of the game. 

    “I knew my girls had it in them, but we just couldn’t seem to get the break that we had last time we played them (2-1 loss). We had a couple through balls to capitalize on and even had a couple missed opportunities in that game, and today those just didn’t show themselves. At the end of the day, they finally got one in the net and we didn’t.”

  • State soccer quarterfinals: Seaman hoping to build off big regional win in road test against BV Southwest

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Nine days after a frustrating 1-0 home United Kansas Conference loss to Basehor-Linwood, Seaman's girls soccer team responded with one of its best performances of the season last Thursday, taking a 4-1 road win over the Bobcats to advance to the Class 5A quarterfinals.

    SeamansoccerRegional 1Seaman celebrates its Class 5A regional soccer championship after last Thursday's 4-1 road win at Basehor-Linwood. [Seaman Athletics]

    "We played a lot better,'' Seaman coach Kyle Seevers said. "We had probably our best overall game of the season. Every person that went in competed hard, connected, defended, won 50-50 balls. It was just a complete game.''

    After dropping three straight one-goal games to end the regular season, the Vikings bounced back with a 10-0 win over Kansas City-Schlagle in its regional opener and never trailed in the regional final after Parker Ayres and Marin Schuler scored first-half goals to give Seaman a 2-0 advantage. 

    Midway through the second half Basehor-Linwood cut its deficit to 2-1 but Seaman's Taylin Stallbaumer answered with a pivotal goal to put Seaman up 3-1 and Ryin Miller found the net less than a minute after Stallbaumer's goal to give the Vikings their final margin.

    Miller had a pair of assists in the Seaman win while Schuler also had an assist.

    Now the 12-4-1 Vikings will attempt to build off that win in Tuesday's 6 p.m. quarterfinal at Blue Valley Southwest (15-2-0).

    Blue Valley Southwest probably has to be considered the favorite, particularly at home, but Seevers has no doubt his team will put up a fight.

    "Anything can happen,'' Seevers said. "When we beat De Soto (1-0) it wasn't always pretty but sometimes you've just go to muddy the waters to get a catfish so that's kind of been our go to ever since the De Soto game, to muddy the waters. It may not be pretty but it gets done.''

    Seaman will be looking to continue what has been a magical 2023-2024 school year, with the Vikings winning 5A state titles in volleyball and basketball and punching their ticket to the state tournament in softball.

    "We've got such a great group of athletes right now,'' Seevers said. "Not always the best soccer players, but oh my God do we have winners that are great athletes.''

    Also looking to extend its season will be 13-5-0 Shawnee Heights, which will be on the road to face 16-1-0 St. Thomas Aquinas in the other 5A East quarterfinal at 7 p.m.

  • Cair Paravel earns trip to Class 4A-1A semifinals with 6-1 quarterfinal romp past Baldwin

    Todd Fertig

    By Todd Fertig

    TopSports.news

    The Cair Paravel Latin School girls soccer team is going back to state.

    It may have come as a surprise when the Lions qualified for the Class 4-1A final four two seasons ago – the 1A program that had just recently earned KSHSAA membership.

    KellyAnnChadaBaldwinCair Paravel sophomore KellyAnn Chada scored three goals Tuesday as the Lions advanced to the Class 4A-1A semifinals with a 6-1 win over Baldwin. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    ZahraFriessBaldwinCair Paravel junior Zahra Friess (3) had two goals and an assist in Tuesday's 6-1 state quarterfinal win over Baldwin. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    This year, they left no doubt they belong, steamrolling Baldwin 6-1 in the quarterfinal round at Bettis Family Sports Complex Tuesday.

    It took just 13 seconds for the Lions to set the tone. For the second game in a row, Cair Paravel struck for an early goal to put the opponents at a disadvantage.

    “I said, ‘Let’s try to take advantage of our speed up top.’ We have a lot of it up there,” Cair Paravel coach Doug Woolery said. “Zahra Friess is incredibly fast. I said, ‘Let’s put the ball down to the flag and let her beat ‘em to it.’ And it’s just worked great. She’s managed to score a couple of goals off of it.”

    KatherineKeysBaldwinSenior Katherine Keys had a goal and two assists in Cair Paravel's 6-1 win over Baldwin. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    That was just the beginning of the scoring for Cair Paravel. KellyAnn Chada knocked home three goals, Friess added a second, and Katherine Keys scored a goal to go with two assists. Only a Baldwin goal with 1:20 left spoiled the shutout.

  • State golf: Cair Paravel, Silver Lake's Badsky pace Shawnee County contingent

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Cair Paravel Latin posted a third-place team finish in the Class 2A state tournament at Mariah Hills in Dodge City while Silver Lake senior Bryce Badsky finished third in 3A at Emporia to lead five local individual medalists.

    CPLSstategolf 1Cair Paravel Latin golf posted a third-place team finish in the Class 2A state tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson Jr./KSHSAA Covered]

    Cair Paravel finished third as a team, 13 strokes behind runnerup Ellinwood while perennial state champion Salina Sacred Heart earned the state championship by 19 strokes.

    State medalist Rich Helmbold led the Lions with a sixth-place individual finish, shooting a 78 on Tuesday after an opening-round 76.

    CPLS' Jase Pavlik tied for 26th place with a 36-hole total of 173 (83-90) while Caleb Cleverdon tied for 32nd (89-87), Luke Budden tied for 38th (86-96), Simon Everhart tied for 40th (90-93) and Ty Gossard finished in 50th place (101-103).

    Eagles' Badsky third, Hayden fourth in 3A

    Silver Lake senior Bryce Badsky earned his fourth straight Class 3A individual medal on Tuesday at Emporia Municipal, placing third with a 36-hole total of 151.

    BryceBadskyRegionals 1Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake

    Badsky shot a 75 on Tuesday after an opening-round 76.

    Hayden finished fourth as a team, four strokes behind third-place Wichita Collegiate. Hesston and Sabetha went one-two in the team race, with the Bluejays winning by four strokes.

    James Kuta finished with a two-day total of 159 (73-86) to tie for 14th place and earn a state medal.

     JamesKutaGOLFNEW 2James Kuta, Hayden

  • State golf: Hayden, Cair Paravel Latin advance to final day in 3A, 2A state tournaments

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Two Shawnee County teams and six individuals advanced to Tuesday's final day of boys state golf tournaments accross the state.

    Leading the local contingent are Hayden in Class 3A and Cair Paravel Latin in 2A, with both the Wildcats and Lions qualifing as a team for Day 2 of state.

    Cair Paravel is sitting in third place in the 2A state tournament after Monday's round at Dodge City's Mariah Hills, three strokes behind second-place Ellinwood. Perennial state champion Salina Sacred Heart is well on its way to another title, entering Tuesday's final round with a 41-stroke lead.

    RichHelmbold 1Rich Helmbold, Cair Paravel Latin

    Rich Helmbold shot an opening-round 76 to lead the Lions and is tied for seventh place in 2A.

    CPLS' Jase Pavlik is tied for 23rd place after an 83 while Luke Budden is tied for 35th (86), Caleb Cleverdon is tied for 38th (89), Simon Everhart is tied for 41st (90) and Ty Gossard tied for 50th (101).

    Hayden enters the final round of the 3A tournament at Emporia Municipal in fourth place, but just seven strokes behind first-day leader Hesston.

    The Wildcats are three shots behind third-place Sabetha and five strokes behind second-place Wichita Collegiate.

     JamesKutaGOLFNEW 2James Kuta, Hayden

    James Kuta is tied for second place individuall after shooting a 73 in Monday's first round.

  • Chada's four goals power Cair Paravel to 6-0 soccer win over Eudora in 4A-1A regional final

    Todd Fertig

    By Todd Fertig

    TopSports.news

    The Cair Paravel Latin School girls advanced from the regional round of the soccer playoffs with a 6-0 win over Eudora Thursday at the Bettis Family Sports Complex.

    KellyAnnChadaRegional 1Sophomore KellyAnn Chada (11) is congratulated by her Cair Paravel teammates after scoring one of her four goals in Thursday's 6-0 win over Eudora in a Class 4A-1A regional. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    KeysChadeRegional 1Senior Katherine Keys (left), who had three assists, congratulates sophomore KellyAnn Chada after a goal in Cair Paravel's 6-0 regional win over Eudora. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    Sophomore KellyAnn Chada accounted for four of the Lions’ six goals, including one in the opening minutes of the contest.

    “It was crazy,” Chada said. “I definitely couldn’t have done it without my team. They had some great assists. I got the first one and that just started the game off on the right foot and then they just kept coming.”

    “She is a goal-scoring machine” Cair Paravel coach Doug Woolery said of Chada. “She is one of those players who always seem to put themselves in the right spot.”

    Zahra Friess and Clare Everhart added goals for the Lions while Katherine Keys tallied three assists.

  • Regional golf: Three Shawnee County teams earn state berths in postponed regional tourneys

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Due to weather-related postponements on Monday, several area golf regionals were pushed back a day until Tuesday.

    But having to wait an extra day didn't seem to faze local golfers, with three teams earning team berths for next Monday and Tuesday's state events.

    Here's a class-by-class look at Tuesday's tournaments involving Shawnee County teams:

    RuralgolfREGIONALS 4Washburn Rural's golf team poses for a picture after finishing second in Tuesday's Class 6A regional at Junction City. [Washburn Rural golf]

    Washburn Rural earns runnerup 6A finish

    Led by top-10 finishes from senior Camden Zimlich and junior Tagan Monasmith, the Junior Blues finished second as a team behind Centennial League rival Manhattan in the Class 6A regional at Rolling Meadows in Junction City to advance to next week's Class 6A state tournament at Garden City.

    Zimlich shot an 82 to tie for sixth place while Monasmith shot an 83 to tie for eighth to lead Washburn Rural while Hayden Glynn and Tadd Armstrong tied for 11th with 86s to round out the Junior Blues' four-man team score of 337.

    Tanner Kasprznk added a 93 and Michael Wilson a 94 for Washburn Rural.

    Manhattan won the team championship at 320 while Rural out-distanced Wichita East by 22 strokes for second place.

    HaydengolfREGIONALS 1Hayden's golf team poses for a picture after earning a Class 3A state tournament berth with a runnerup regional finish on Tuesday in Seneca. [Hayden Golf]

    Hayden posts second-place finish in 3A regional

    Hayden finished second in Tuesday's Class 3A regional at Seneca's Spring Creek Golf Course to advance to next week's state tournament at Emporia.

    Sabetha won the regional title with a four-man score of 310 while Hayden was second at 322 to earn the final team berth for state.

  • A1 Lock & Key Performers May 14, 2024

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    MylesAlonzomug 4Myles Alonzo

    MYLES ALONZO, Topeka West

    Alonzo, a senior golf standout, set a Topeka West school record with a 4-under-par 66 in Monday's Class 5A regional tournament at Cypress Ridge, winning the individual title by five strokes. A two-time 5A state placer, Alonzo has now won city, United Kansas Conference and regional titles entering next week's 5A state meet at Newton.

    AudreyAppuhnmug 2Audrey Appuhn

    AUDREY APPUHN, Washburn Rural

    The Washburn Rural sophomore swimming star posted individual victories in the 200-yard individual medley in 2 minutes, 12.08 seconds and the 500 freestyle in 5:18.23 and also swam on the Junior Blues' winning 200 medley relay (2:00.94) and 400 free relay (3:58.46) to lead the Junior Blues to their fourth straight Centennial League championship last Thursday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

    DrewFayMug 1Drew Fay

    DREW FAY, Cair Paravel Latin

    A sophomore, Fay posted a city-high fourth-place singles finish in Saturday's Class 3A-1A state tennis tournament in Prairie Village. A two-time state qualifier, Fay won his first two state matches on Friday before losing to two-time state singles champ Caleb Bartels of Kansas City Christian in the semifinals and to Charlie Gentile of Wichita Collegiate in the third-place match.

  • State tennis: Cair Paravel's Drew Fay places fourth in 3A-1A singles to lead eight city medalists

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Cair Paravel Latin sophomore Drew Fay posted a fourth-place finish in Class 3A-1A singles Saturday at Harmon Park Tennis Complex in Prairie Village, pacing eight city state medalists in three classes.

    DrewFayTennisCity 1Cair Paravel Latin sophomore Drew Fay posted a city-high fourth-place finish in Class 3A-1A singles Saturday in Prairie Village. [File photo/TSN]

    Fay (23-11) posted two straight wins on Friday advance to the semifinals before dropping a 6-0, 6-1 decision to Kansas City Christian senior star Caleb Bartels.

    Fay then dropped a 6-2, 6-1 decision to sophomore Charlie Gentile of team champ Wichita Collegiate in the third-place match.

    Bartels went on to finish off a perfect 33-0 season, winning his second straight singles title and his third state crown overall, including a doubles title in 2021.

     LukeBlaserNEW 1Hayden junior Chase Blaser (left) and senior Joseph Luke posted a fifth-place doubles finish in the Class 3A-1A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden's doubles team of senior Joseph Luke and junior Chase Blaser (24-10) posted a fifth-place state finish, going 6-1 on the weekend.

    Luke and Blaser finished off their state run with a 9-7 win over Smoky Valley juniors Gabriel and Ezekiel Baker in the fifth-place match.

    Hayden finished seventh in the 3A-1A team standings with 12 points while Cair Paravel tied for eighth with 11 points.

  • Friday state tennis recap: Cair Paravel's Drew Fay advances to 3A-1A singles semifinals

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Cair Paravel Latin sophomore tennis standout Drew Fay, making his second straight Class 3A-1A state singles appearance, posted two straight victories on Friday at the Harmon Park Tennis Complex in Prairie Village, advancing to Saturday's state semifinals.

    DrewFayTennisCity 2Cair Paravel sophomore singles player Drew Fay advanced to the Class 3A-1A state semifinals on Friday in Prairie Village. [File photo/TSN]

    Fay (23-9) will square off against defending 3A-1A state singles champ Caleb Bartels of Kansas City Christian in the semifinal, a rematch of last week's regional final at Marysville. Bartels took a 6-1, 6-0 win in that match.

    Bartels (31-0) is a two-time state champion, winning a 3A-1A doubles title as a sophomore in 2022 after finishing third in singles as a freshman in 2021.

    Hayden's doubles team of senior Joseph Luke and junior Chase Blaser (21-10) will also compete on Saturday, putting themselves in position for a state medal with a 3-1 record on Friday.

  • Cair Paravel soccer rolls to 6-2 Senior Night win over Maranatha Academy

    Todd Fertig

    By Todd Fertig

    TopSports.news

    The Cair Paravel Latin School girls soccer team rolled to a 6-2 victory over Maranatha Christian Academy – a Senior Night celebration punctuated by a Kaw Valley League championship.

    KatherineKeysHayden 1Senior Katherine Keys (right) scored a pair of goals in Thursday's 6-2 Cair Paravel Senior Night win over Maranatha Academy. [File photo/TSN]

    Senior Katherine Keys led the way with two goals while classmate Corinne Stapleton provided two assists and another goal for the Lions. Sophomore KellyAnn Chada also tallied two assists and a goal.

    “A lot of people came out. That shows the kind of school community that we have and the love that school shows all of us,” senior Trinity Childs said prior to the Senior Night ceremony. “This group of seniors started playing together in seventh grade. So, we’ve been in the program for a very long time.

    “These girls are amazing. I love this team. This is my favorite season of any I’ve played. We have so much talent on this team and they all love the sport.”

    The victory lifted Cair Paravel to an 11-4-1 record. The Lions are bunched among several teams all vying for the top spot in the Class 4-1A East Regional.

    Now the Lions can do nothing but wait to see how other teams finish and the playoff seedings shake out.

    The specter of Bishop Miege – winners of every state title since 2016 – looms over the bracket. Because the Stags play a schedule packed with 5A and 6A foes, they enter postseason with a record of 9-7. They perennially receive a low seed, only to roll over higher-seeded opponents en route to the championship.

    Last year, Bishop Miege ended the higher-seeded Lions’ season one game short of the state Final Four.

    “I feel good about where we are, but I hesitate to say too much. I felt good last year, too,” Cair Paravel coach Doug Woolery said. “But I feel like we’re right where we need to be. Everyone’s healthy. I feel like we have all the players where they help the team the most, so that makes us as strong as we can be.”

  • Seven city schools to send 18 players to state boys tennis tournaments

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    A total of 18 players representing seven city high schools will compete in state tennis tournments next Friday and Saturday at three sites.

    LobatosWillingham 2Washburn Rural senior Lawsen Lobatos (left) and sophomore Dylan Willingham won a Class 6A regional doubles championship Friday in Junction City. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Leading the city contingent for state is Centennial League and city team champ Washburn Rural, which added a Class 6A regional championship on Friday at Junction City by a 23-14 margin over Maize while qualifying all six players for the 6A state tournament at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex.

    DylanDodgeTennisCity 1Washburn Rural senior Dylan Dodge posted a second-place singles finish in the Junction City 6A regional, helping the Junior Blues claim the team title. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Rural senior Lawsen Lobatos and sophomore Dylan Willingham captured the regional doubles title with a 6-0, 6-1 win over Manhattan's Michael Hwang and Jack Spiegel while senior Dylan Dodge also advanced to the final, finishing second after a 6-4, 6-1 loss to Hayden Herrera of Maize.

    Sophomore Keegan Knudtson posted a third-place regional finish for the Junior Blues, taking a 6-2, 6-2 win over Maize's Anvith Natarajan in the third-place match at regionals while sophomores Cale Deutscher and Brayden Kohls finished third in doubles with a 7-6 (7-4), 6-0 win over Topeka High senior Tate Hodges and junior Alex Raymond in the third-place matches.

    Hodges and Raymond also punched their ticket to state, giving the city eight state qualifiers.

    CLASS 5A REGIONAL AT EMPORIA

    Topeka West, Seaman and Shawnee Heights will send a total of six players to the 5A state tournament at the Andover District Tennis Complex.

    McGeeWeybrewTennis 1Returning Class 5A state placers Caden McGee (left) and Caleb Weybrew finished second in doubles at regionals to earn a state berth. [File photo/TSN]

    United Kansas Conference champion Topeka West, the 2023 5A state champion, will send three players to state, with seniors Caden McGee and Caleb Weybrew finishing second at regionals in doubles while Charger senior James Maag finished third in singles.

    McGee and Weybrew dropped a tough three-set decision in the finals to Blue Valley Southwest's Saket Jogannath and Vidhu Reddy, with the Southwest duo taking a 3-6, 6-1, 7-6 win.

    Maag finished third at regionals with a 6-4, 6-4 win over Patrick Lacy of St. Thomas Aquinas in the third-place match as Topeka West finished third as a team.

    Seaman senior Gavin Dutton qualified for state with a sixth-place regional finish in singles while Shawnee Heights seniors Roscoe Poyner and Alex Austin finished sixth in doubles.

  • Washburn Rural racks up perfect team score en route to city tennis championship

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    It's been a challenging but very successful last few days for Washburn Rural's boys tennis team.

    WashburnRuraltennisCity2Washburn Rural's boys tennis team poses for a picture after winning Wednesday's city team championship at Kossover Tennis Center. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    The eventful stretch began with last Thursday's city meet being postponed by inclement weather and continued in Monday's Centennial League meet, which Brad Johnston's Junior Blues won despite playing without top singles players Dylan Dodge and Keegan Knudtson, who were out of state on a school-related trip.

    City schools also had to deal with weather uncertainty again on Wednesday, with teams initially reporting to Plan B indoor venue Genesis before the weather conditions vastly improved and the city championships were able to go on as planned at Kossover Tennis Center.

    And once city competitors got back to Kossover and were treated to near-perfect conditions, Washburn Rural did the rest, sweeping all four individual titles on the way to a perfect team score and a 36-26 win over 2023 city champ Topeka West.

    "The boys obviously kept their heads and stayed level-headed and finished the job,'' Johnston said. "I feel like we're at the top of our game right now and I feel like they're going to keep performing at a high level.

    "Obviously you just never know, but I'm proud of where they're at and proud of where they're working towards.''

    Dodge, a senior, and sophomore Knudtson swept the No. 1 and No. 2 singles championships while senior Lawsen Lobatos and sophomore Dylan Willingham prevailed in No. 1 doubles and sophomores Brayden Kohls and Cale Duetscher completed the sweep with the title in No. 2 doubles.

     LawsenLobatosTennisCity 3Washburn Rural senior Lawsen Lobatos makes a return during Wednesday's city meet at Kossover Tennis Center. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    DylanWillinghamTennisCity 1Sophomore Dylan Willingham helped Washburn Rural post a perfect team score in Wednesday's city boys tennis championships at Kossover Tennis Center. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    The match of the day was the No. 1 doubles final, with Lobatos and Willingham avenging an earlier tiebreaker loss to Topeka West returning Class 5A medalists Caden McGee and Caleb Weybrew, with the Rural duo taking a hard-earned 8-6 victory.

    "You never want to lose to your city rivals, so losing in their invitational of course it gives us motivation to practice and try harder and go and play other, better guys afterwards to just prepare for it and then to come back and win is pretty nice,'' Lobatos said. "Winning and sweeping city as a team is great motivation and great momentum going into regionals.''

    "It doesn't get any better,'' Willingham said. "Winning now is perfect because we have all the momentum going to regionals. I lost to them last year and I lost to them this year. I was tired of losing and I was so glad we got the win today.'' 

    DylanDodgeTennisCity 1Washburn Rural senior Dylan Dodge won the city No. 1 singles championship on Wednesday after winning the No. 2 doubles title as a junior. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    Dodge, who won a city title in No. 2 doubles as a junior, made it two city titles in a row with Wednesday's 8-4 win over Cair Paravel Latin sophomore Drew Fay.

    "That was one of the things on the top of my list of goals,'' Dodge said. "To win city is a big achievement I feel like, especially in Topeka, because tennis has a very rich tradition here.

    "This is a big confidence boost for regionals and hopefully I can carry this into regionals and state.''

    Knudtson added the No. 2 singles crown with an 8-6 win over Topeka West's Mark Cianciarulo while Kohls and Duetscher took an 8-5 win over Seaman's Noah Andrews and Austin Bramlett in the No. 2 doubles final.

    Hayden and Cair Paravel will begin two days of 3A-1A regional competition on Thursday in Marysville while the remaining six city teams will compete on Friday.

    Rural and Topeka High will compete in a 6A meet in Junction City while Highland Park, Seaman, Shawnee Heights and Topeka West will compete in a 5A meet at Emporia.

    The top six regional finishers in singles and doubles will qualify for state tournaments on May 10-11.

    The 6A state tournament will be played in Wichita, 5A in Andover and 3A-1A in Prairie Village.

    CITY BOYS TENNIS CHAMPIONSHIPS

  • TopSports.news to host 2024 Topeka Shawnee County sports awards/Hall of Fame induction ceremony

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    TopSports.News, in partnership with A-1 Lock and Key, Washburn University, Capital Label, Peggy's Tax and Accounting and the Jamie Hornbaker State Farm Insurance Agency, will host the 19th annual Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards/Hall of Fame induction ceremony on June 26, 2024 at Washburn's Memorial Union.

    TopSports.newslogo 2

    For the fourth straight year TopSports.news will serve as host for the Sports Awards/Hall of Fame banquet, a longstanding tradition for the Topeka and Shawnee County sports community.

    The ceremony will highlight Shawnee County high school senior student-athletes’ achievements throughout the 2023-2024 school year along with the induction of the 2024 Topeka Shawnee County Hall of Fame class.

    Schools have been asked to submit nominees with a minimum 3.0 cumulative grade point average for both female and male candidates for the fall, winter and spring seasons as well as nominees for most inspirational athlete. Overall outstanding male and female athletes for 2023-2024 will also be named.

    Also recognized will be an outstanding female and male athlete from Washburn University.

    The four-member 2024 Hall of Fame class and the '24 Washburn University Athletes of the Year will be announced on TopSports.news in the coming days.

    The high school nominees for the 10 Shawnee County high schools will be announced in June after the conclusion of the spring sports season.

  • Prep roundup: Freshman Micah Williams scores four goals in Scots' 6-2 soccer win over KC-Washington

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Micah Williams continued her prolific freshman soccer season for Highland Park on Tuesday to lead the way as the Scots improved to 4-5 on the season with a 6-2 win over Meadowlark Conference foe Kansas City-Washington.

    MicahWilliamsSOCCER 1Highland Park freshman Micah Williams had four goals and an assist in the Scots' 6-2 Meadowlark Conference soccer win over Kansas City-Washington on Tuesday. [Submitted photo]

    Williams scored four of Highland Park's six goals, raising her season total to 19, and was also credited with an assist in the win.

    The Scots also got goals from Jazmin Bermudez-Morales and Melany Noj-Hernandez.

    TopekaHighCPLSgolf 1The Topeka High/Cair Paravel golf team posed for a team picture after winning the team title in the Topeka High Invitational Monday at Western Hills. [Submitted photo]

    Cleverdon, host Trojans post wins in Topeka High Invitational

    Host Topeka High/Cair Paravel Latin posted a 17-stroke victory in Monday's Topeka High Invitational golf tournament at Western Hills while sophomore Caleb Cleverdon shot a 78 to take individual honors.

    CalebCleverdonGOLF 1Cair Paravel sophomore Caleb Cleverdon shot a 78 on Monday to take the individual win in the Topeka High Invitational at Western Hills. [Submitted photo]

    Cleverdon posted a three-shot win over Shawnee Heights' Dylan Packard (81), while Heights' Evan Jones, Topeka High/CPLS's Rich Helmbold and Seaman's Hunter Gerhardt tied for third place with 82s.

    Topeka High/CPLS also got an 84 from Jase Pavlik and a 93 from Luke Budden to round out its top four.

    Shawnee Heights (354), Seaman (370) and Hayden (384), who all played split squads in the event, finished second, third and fourth in the six-school event.

      

  • Prep roundup: Rural softball pushes win streak to four games with sweep over Olathe South

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Washburn Rural's softball team ran its win streak to four games with Friday's 8-3, 15-4 non-league road doubleheader sweep over Olathe South, with the Junior Blues improving to 6-2 on the season.

    MakaylaEkisTH 3Washburn Rural senior Makayla Ekis recorded her second straight complete-game pitching win in Friday's doubleheader sweep over Olathe South. [File photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

    Junior Naudia Wech sparked the Washburn Rural offense in the opener with a bases loaded triple while freshman Olivia Koch picked up the pitching win with a complete-game performance.

    Junior Avery Rupp hit a grand slam in the second game, her first home run at the varsity level, while senior Makayla Ekis went the distance in the pitcher's circle for the victory.

    Rural's sweep over Olathe South came on the heels of a 5-2, 10-1 Centennial League road sweep over Emporia.

    Washburn Rural will be at home Tuesday to host Hayden (2-2) in a Centennial twinbill.

    PaigeGlasgowSOFTBALL 1Seaman senior Paige Glasgow (left) congratulates sophomore teammate Aubrey Warren after Warren scored a run in Friday's softball triangular at Seaman. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Seaman softball bounces back from first loss with win over city rival Topeka High

    After suffering a heartbreaking 10-inning 5-4 loss to Eudora in its first game, Seaman's softball team bounced right back to take a 19-9 win over city rival Topeka High in Friday's triangular at Seaman.

    KaelynORourkeSOFTBALL 2Junior Kaelyn O'Rourke and the Seaman Vikings are 5-1 on the season after a split in Friday's triangular at Seaman. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    With its second-game win the Vikings improved to 5-1 on the season.

  • State soccer powers Hayden, Cair Paravel battle to 0-0 double overtime deadlock

    Todd Fertig

    By Todd Fertig

    TopSports.news

    Two girls soccer teams with high expectations for the season battled each other, and the elements, to a 0-0 double-overtime tie in their opening games Friday at the Sunflower Soccer Complex.

    LaurenBorjonCPLS 1Hayden sophomore goalkeeper Lauren Borjon kept Cair Paravel soccer off the scoreboard as the Wildcats and Lions battled to an 0-0 double-overtime tie Friday. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    KatherineKeysHayden 1Cair Paravel senior Katherine Keys (1) advances the ball as Hayden senior Mary Burenheide gives chase in Friday's 0-0 double-overtime tie between the Lions and Wildcats. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    Hayden and Cair Paravel were both hampered by a 20-30 mile per hour wind from the north that didn’t provide any decisive impact on the game other than to produce a lot of goose bumps and cramps. In the end, both coaches found enough positives to be happy with the result.

    “The conditions were kind of tough on offense,” said Hayden coach Klaus Kreutzer. “The wind makes it more difficult, but we did some things to make it difficult for ourselves. I thought we looked good defensively. We just didn’t take enough shots on goal. We looked for layups instead of taking a jump shot.”

    Cair Paravel started the game with the wind at its back but produced just one shot on goal in the first half. The Lions nearly knocked home a couple of shots in in the second overtime, but Hayden held on to preserve the tie.

    ZahraFriessHayden 1Cair Paravel junior Zahra Friess controls the ball in Friday's 0-0 soccer tie with Hayden. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    EllaFosterCPLS 1Hayden sophomore Ella Foster (1) advances the ball against Cair Paravel in Friday's 0-0 double-overtime tie. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    “It seemed like we played better against the wind than we did with it for whatever reason. We took a couple of good shots at the end of the game and were like, ‘Where were those in the first half,’ ” said Cair Paravel coach Doug Woolery. “But I feel like we got lucky, too, because they had some missed opportunities.

    “For our first game, I was very pleased with our play. It’s hard to play in the wind. I felt like Klaus did a good job of preparing his team to defend against us.”

  • Final 2023-24 city high school girls basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Final 2023-2024 statistics for city girls basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley after receiving reports from city coaches.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Carter, Highland Park          19       343    18.1

    PearmellaCarterHarmon 2Highland Park freshman Pearmella Carter averaged a city-best 18.1 points and 10.2 rebounds in 2023-2024. [File photo/TSN]

    Vickery, Washburn Rural    25       388    15.5

    Rayton, Topeka High          20       302    15.1

    Ramsey, Hayden                 21       312    14.9

    Becker, Seaman                  23       340    14.8

    Gowan-Britt, Highland Park 16      217    13.6 

    Emmot, Shawnee Heights   22       297    13.5

    Canfield, Washburn Rural    22       291    13.2

    I. McGlory, Topeka West      21       277    13.2

    Gragg, Seaman                    21       261    12.4

    Sandstrom, Hayden             26       320    12.3

    Meier, Hayden                     25       318    12.2

    T. Stallbaumer, Seaman       24       276    11.5

    Broils, Highland Park           16       155     9.7

    Vega, Shawnee Heights       22       207     9.4

    Marshall, Topeka High         20       188     9.4

    REBOUNDING

    Name, school                    Gms.   Total    Avg.

    Carter, Highland Park            19      193       10.2

    Bearman, Topeka West          21      213       10.1

    Ramsey, Hayden                    21      191        9.1

Top Sports News Team

Gold Partners

Gold Partners