Cair Paravel LionsCair Paravel Lions

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • Prep roundup: Rossville softball, Hayden soccer remain unbeaten

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville's softball team ran its record to 6-0 Tuesday night with an 11-0, 17-0 Mid-East League doubleheader sweep over Riley County.

    Sophomore Kinsey Perine homered in both games while sophomore Ryan Leathers also had a pair of homers on the day.

    RossvillehomersRossville sophomores Kinsey Perine and Ryan Leathers hit a pair of home runs in Tuesday's doubleheader sweep over Riley County. [Submitted]

    RossvillesoftballjubeRossville softball celebrates after Tuesday's Mid-East League doubleheader sweep over Riley County. [Submitted]

    Perine homered and had two runs batted in for the Bulldawgs in the 11-0 first-game victory while sophomore Emma Mitchell went 2-2 with two RBI.

    Vanesa Quinones improved to 3-0 on the season with the shutout pitching performance, recording five strikeouts.

    The Lady Dawgs wrapped up the sweep with a 17-0 win in the nightcap.

    Mitchell went 4 for 5 with a double and a triple while Perine went 4 for 5 with her homer and a triple.

    Brinley Dyche moved to 3-0 with the pitching victory, recording five strikeouts.

    Hayden soccer blanks Tonganoxie, 6-0

    Hayden improved to 3-0-1 on the season with a 6-0 non-league road romp Tuesday at Tonganoxie.

    The Wildcats opened up a 2-0 halftime advantage and turned the game into a rout with four second-half goals.

    SloaneSimsJCHayden junior Sloane Sims (5) scored a pair of goals in the Wildcats' 6-0 soccer win over Tonganoxie on Tuesday. [File photo/TSN]

    Hayden got a pair of goals from junior Sloane Sims while junior Jenessa Broxterman, senior Macy Smith and sophomore Jill Lenherr also scored goals. The Wildcats' sixth goal came on a Tonganoxie own goal.

    Sophomore Mary Burenheide contributed a pair of assists while seniors Riley Schmidtlein, Elizabeth Dunshee and Kate Roeder were also credited with assists.

    Smith and sophomore Hannah Schmitz combined for the shutout in goal.

    HAYDEN 6, TONGANOXIE 0

    Hayden             2 4 -- 6

    Tonganoxie      0 0 -- 0

    Hayden -- Goals: Sims 2, Broxterman, Smith, Lenherr, own goal. Assists: Burenheide 2, Schmidtlein, Dunshee, Roeder. Shutout: Smith, Schmitz.

    Lions' Everhart signs with Baker 

    Cair Paravel Latin soccer standout Ethan Everhart signed a college letter of intent with Baker University on Tuesday.

    ethanEverhartsigning2 2Cair Paravel Latin senior Ethan Everhart signs a soccer letter of intent with Baker University on Tuesday as his parents, Rachel and David, and Baker assistant men’s soccer coach Sean McAllister look on. [Photo courtesy of Jan Pabitzky]

     Everhart received first-team All-City recognition last fall and also received All-Shawnee County honorable mention in basketbal this past season.

     

  • Prep roundup: Seaman golf takes Salina Central team crown

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Seaman's boys golf team put five players in the top 10 en route to winning the Salina Central Invitational by 27 strokes Monday at Salina Municipal.

    Seniors Gavin Wilhelm, Jake Moss and Tim Biggs placed 3-4-5 individually to pace the Vikings while sophomore Zach Weir finished seventh and senior Taylor Tenperry ninth.

    GavinWilhelmgolf2Gavin Wilhelm

    Wilhelm shot a 72, followed by Moss with a 74, Biggs with a 76, Weir with a 79 and Tenpenny with an 81.

    Freshman Bradley Williamson rounded out Seaman's lineup with an 89, tying for 18th place.

    SALINA CENTRAL INVITATIONAL

    Team scores

    Seaman 301, Hutchinson 328, Salina South 331, Emporia 332, Newton 362, Salina Central 368, Hays 385.

    Individual resullts

    1. Adkins, Hutchinson, 64; 2. Sauder, Emporia, 68; 3. Wilhelm, Seaman, 72; 4. Moss, Seaman, 74; 5. (tie) Biggs, Seaman, and Sauder, Emporia, 76; 7. Weir, Seaman, 79; 8. Perry, Salina South, 80; 9. (tie) Tenpenny, Seaman, and Xaysongkham, Salina South, 81.

    Other Seaman -- T18. Williamson, 89. 

    CAIR PARAVEL SOCCER BLANKS WARD, 10-0

    Sophomore Katherine Keys scored four goals to lead the way as Cair Paravel Latin stretched its winning streak to three games with a 10-0 romp past Bishop Ward.

    KatherineKeysKatherine Keys

    The Lions, who improved to 3-2, also got two goals apiece from junior Sage Schwartz and freshman Clara Boyd while sophomore Emma Keller and sophomore Corinne Stapleton also scored goals for the Lions.

    Keller and freshman Zahra Lewis were credited with two assists each while Stapleton and freshman Shay Lowery also had assists and freshman Sawyer Schwartz picked up the shutout in goals.

    Cair Paravel took a 7-0 lead in the first half added three goals in the second hallf to end the game.

    CAIR PARAVEL 10, BISHOP WARD 0

    Bishop Ward 0 0 -- 0

    Cair Paravel  7 3 -- 10

    Cair Paravel -- Goals: Keys 4, Sage Schwartz 2, Boyd 2, Keller, Stapleton. Assists: Lewis 2, Keller 2, Stapleton, Lowry. Shutout – Sawyer Schwartz

  • West's Brooks, Seaman's Henry earn KBCA All-5A first-team honors

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Topeka West's Elijah Brooks a 6-foot-4 senior, and Seaman 6-5 senior Ty Henry have been named to the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-Class 5A first team.

    Brooks, the Shawnee County and Centennial League player of the year, helped lead the Chargers to a 5A state tournament berth and a 21-2 record overall, while Henry helped lead the Vikings to an 18-7 record and Seaman's first-ever boys state basketball championship.

    ElijahBrooksWRTopeka West senior Elijah Brooks has been named to the KBCA All-5A first team after leading the Chargers to a 21-2 record and a 5A state tournament berth. [File photoTSN]

    TyHenryKapaunSeaman senior Ty Henry has received All-Class 5A first-team honors from the KBCA after helping lead the Vikings to the 5A state championship. [File photo/TSN]

    Brooks and Henry were two of nine Shawnee County boys players to receive all-state recognition from the KBCA, including six players in 5A.

    Highland Park senior Juan'Tario Roberts earned second-team All-5A recognition after helping the Scots advance to the 5A state tournament while Highland Park junior Bo Aldridge, Seaman junior Kaeden Bonner and Viking senior Mateo Hyman received honorable mention.

    Hayden junior Joe Otting earned second-team All-4A honors after helping lead the Wildcats to a fourth-place finish in the 4A state tournament while Wildcat senior Trent Duffey received honorable mention.

    Cair Paravel Latin senior Noah Hastert received second-team recognition in 1A Division I.

    KBCA BOYS ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

  • Cair Paravel soccer blanks Maranatha Academy, 7-0

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

     Cair Paravel Latin's girls soccer team cruised to its second straight victory on Thursday, taking a 7-0 decision over Maranatha Academy at the Sunflower Soccer Complex.

    Sophomores Katherine Keys and Corinne Stapleton and freshman Zara Lewis all scored two goals for the Lions, who evened their record at 2-2, while senior Sage Schwartz also had a goal for Cair Paravel.

    Sage Schwartz was also credited with two assists and Keys one assist.

    Freshman Sawyer Schwartz posted the shutout in goal for Cair Paravel. 

    FOvrKMmWYAQ223uCair Paravel Latin freshman goalkeeper Sawyer Schwartz, making a save in an earlier game against Hayden, posted the shutout in goal for the Lions in Thursday's 7-0 victory over Maranatha Academy. [File photo/TSN]

    Cair Paravel opened up a 3-0 lead at the half before adding four games after the break to turn the game into a rout. 

    CAIR PARAVEL LATIN 7, MARANATHA ACADEMY 0

    Cair Paravel (2-2)  3 4 -- 7

    Maranatha             0 0 -- 0

    Cair Paravel -- Goals: Keys 2, Lewis 2, Stapleton 2, Sage Schwartz. Assists: Sage Schwartz, Keys. Shutout: Sawyer Schwartz.

  • Hayden soccer tops Cair Paravel 2-0, posts second straight shutout

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    There's a long way to go in the 2022 high school girls soccer season, but Hayden certainly can't complain about its start.

    The Wildcats played for the second time in three days Friday at the Sunflower Soccer Complex, with Hayden improving to 2-0 with a 2-0 shutout victory over Cair Paravel Latin.

    "It makes me really optimistic for the rest of the season,'' Hayden senior Elizabeth Dunshee said. "I have high hopes and it gives me a lot of confidence to have two wins under our belt.

    "I think it's just working together as a team and connecting passes. I think we have the talent. We just have to make sure we're using it and finishing on the opportunities we get in front of the goal.''

    FOvs1BAXsAE58eQHayden senior Kate Roeder (15) goes airborn over a Cair Paravel player to try to get to the ball in the second half of the Wildcats' 2-0 win over the Lions Friday at the Sunflower Soccer Complex. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

  • West's Brooks, champion Vikes head TSN all-county boys basketball

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Coming off a record-setting season for Topeka West, Charger 6-foot-4 senior Elijah Brooks headlines the TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County boys basketball team while Class 5A state champion Seaman put three players on the Top 10.

    ElijahBrooksWRTopeka West senior Elijah Brooks was named the TSN All-Shawnee County player of the year after averaging 25.3 points and leading the Chargers to a 21-2 record, including a 20-game winning streak. [File photo/TSN]

    Brooks was tapped as the Shawnee County player of the year after leading Topeka West to a second straight Centennial League title and a second straight state tournament berth while becoming West's single-season and career leading scorer during the 2021-2022 season.

    Brooks put together a string of 30-point-plus games this past season with a high of 43 points while averaging 25.3 points, 7.9 rebounds, 3.7 assists, 2.2 steals and 1.5 blocked shots.

    TyHenrydunkSenior Ty Henry earned a spot on the TSN All-Shawnee County Top 10 after helping lead Seaman to the first state boys state title in school history. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    KaedenBonnerKapSeaman junior Kaeden Bonner (13) averaged 13.4 points and hit 64 3-pointers to help lead the Vikings to the Class 5A state championship. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    MateoHymanMaizeSeaman senior Mateo Hyman earned a berth on the all-county Top 10 after averaging 14.2 points for the Class 5A state champion Vikings. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman, which won the first boys state basketball championship in school history, is represented on the Top 10 by 6-5 senior Ty Henry, 6-1 senior Mateo Hyman and 6-1 junior Kaeden Bonner while 6-5 senior Gavin Wilhelm was named the city newcomer of the year after the 18-7 Vikings ended the season with an 11-game winning streak, capped by a 66-47 win over De Soto in the Class 5A state championship game.

    Henry scored a team-high 15 points a game for the Vikings and also averaged 4.8 rebounds while Hyman averaged 14.2 points and 3.9 assists and Bonner 13.4 points, 2.6 assists and 2.0 steals while hitting a city-high 64 3-pointers and shooting 45 percent from deep. 

    Wilhelm was a key contributor for the Vikings after bouncing back from an injury his junior season, shooting 44 percent from 3-point range while canning 42 treys and also pulling down 4.4 rebounds a game.

    GavinWilhelmStateSeaman senior Gavin Wilhelm has been named the TSN All-Shawnee County newcomer of the year after helping the Vikings win the Class 5A state title. [File photo/TSN]

    CraigCoxstateSeaman coach Craig Cox is the TSN Shawnee County coach of the year after leading the Vikings to the Class 5A state title, his third title as a head coach. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Seaman's Craig Cox, who notched his third state championship as a head coach, was named the Shawnee County coach of the year. Cox led the Vikings to the 2022 state title after previously coaching a pair of state championship teams at Shawnee Heights in 2000 and 2002.

    Topeka West, which went 21-2 on the season, including a 20-game win streak, is also represented on the Top 10 by 6-1 junior guard Sincere Austin, who was also a key player on the Chargers' 5A state runner-up team in 2021.

    SincereAustinTWTopeka West junior Sincere Austin has earned a spot on the TSN All-Shawnee County Top 10 after helping lead the Chargers to a second straight Class 5A state tournament berth. [File photo/TSN]

    Austin averaged 10.6 points, 3.1 assists and 2.2 steals as a junior while connecting on 32 3-pointers.

    JuanTarioRoberts2 1Highland Park senior Juan'Tario Roberts (23) has been named to the All-Shawnee County Top 10 after helping the Scots advance to the Class 5A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    BoAldridgedunkHighland Park junior Bo Aldridge has been named to the All-Shawnee County Top 10 after helping lead the Scots to the Class 5A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Highland Park (18-5), which qualified for the 5A state tournament, put 6-0 senior Juan'Tario Roberts and 6-4 junior Bo Aldridge on the all-county Top 10, while 4A state qualifier Hayden is represented by 6-5 junior Joe Otting 

    Aldridge ranked No. 2 in the city in scoring with an 18.7 average and also averaged 8.1 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.3 blocked shots while Roberts averaged 17.1 points, 3.7 assists and hit 39 3-pointers while shooting 40 percent from 3-poiint range.

    JoeOttingjubeHayden junior Joe Otting was named to the TSN All-Shawnee County first team after helping lead the Wildcats to a fourth-place finish in the Class 4A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Otting helped lead Hayden to a fourth-place finish in the 4A state tournament and earned first-team All-Shawnee County honors in basketball after also being an all-county pick in football last fall.

     NoahHastertBBSenior Noah Hastert (4), who averaged a double-double, represents Cair Paravel Latin on the TSN All-Shawnee County first team. [File photo/TSN]

    JackBachelorTHWashburn Rural junior Jack Bachelor (right) was named to the TSN All-Shawnee County first team after averaging 13.8 points and hitting 44 3-pointers. [File photo/TSN] 

    Cair Paravel Latin 6-6 senior Noah Hastert and Washburn Rural 6-2 junior Jack Bachelor round out the TSN All-Shawnee County first team, with Hastert averaging 15.9 points, a city-high 11.3 rebounds, a city-best 5.0 assists and tying Aldridge for city-high honors with 2.3 blocked shots per game while Bachelor averaged 13.8 points, 3.0 assists, 1.6 steals and hit 44 3-pointers while shooting 43 percent from 3-point range. Hastert also earned all-county honors in football last fall.

    The all-county Second 10 includes senior Carter Olson and sophomore Brennon Dodge of Shawnee Heights, Cair Paravel senior Zach  Clark, Hayden senior Trent Duffey and junior Jake Muller, Highland Park junior Tre Richardson, Rossville junior Kade Perine, Seaman junior Aron Davis, Topeka West senior Zander Putthoff and Washburn Rural senior Quincey Kidd.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL

  • High's Smith, Rural trio headline TSN Shawnee County girls basketball

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Three members of Class 6A state champion Washburn Rural earned Top 10 berths on the TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County girls basketball team while Topeka High junior Kiki Smith was named the county player of the year after leading Topeka High to the Centennial League championship and a 6A state tournament berth.

    Smith, also the Centennial League player of the year, averaged 18 points, 4.3 rebounds, 4.3 assists and 4.1 steals this past season while connecting on 49 3-pointers.

    Washburn Rural 6-foot-2  junior Brooklyn DeLeye and 5-11 senior Emma Krueger earned first-team All-Shawnee County spots for the second straight season after leading the Junior Blues to a 23-2 record and the Junior Blues' second state championship since 2019.

    BrooklynDeLeyeGCWashburn Rural junior Brooklyn DeLeye is a first-team repeater on the All-Shawnee County girls basketball team after helping lead the Junior Blues to the Class 6A state championship. [File photo/TSN]

    EmmaKruegerSeamanWashburn Rural senior Emma Krueger is a member of the All-Shawnee County girls first team for the second straight season after helping the Junior Blues win the Class 6A championship. [File photo/TSN]

    DeLeye averaged 11.8 points, 7.0 rebounds 1.4 assists and 1.0 steals for Washburn Rural while Krueger was a defensive stopper and averaged 8.9 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.4 assists and 2.6 steals and was also a key player on the Junior Blues' 2019 championship team.

    ZoeCanfieldJCWashburn Rural sophomore Zoe Canfield earned a spot on the TSN All-Shawnee County first team after helping lead Rural to the Class 6A state title. [File photo/TSN]

     KevinBordewicknewKevin Bordewick coached Washburn Rural to a second Class 6A state basketball champioonship and his ninth state title overall in the 2021-2022 season. [File photo/TSN]

    Zoe Canfield, a 5-11 sophomore, also garnered a Top 10 all-county berth for the Junior Blues while Rural's Kevin Bordewick was named the county coach of the year after earning his second state basketball championship as a head coach and his ninth title overall.

  • TopSports.news' Shawnee County girls soccer players to watch

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    HAILEY BECK, Washburn Rural

    Beck, a junior goalkeeper, helped 17-3-1 Washburn Rural win the Centennial League championship and finish third in the Class 6A state tournament last season, earning All-Shawnee County first-team recognition. Beck posted 12 shutouts a year ago while earning All-Class 6A and All-Centennial League honorable mention.

    ABBY DODD, Hayden

    Dodd, a senior defender, earned first-team All-Shawnee County recognition last season and was also an All-Centennial League first-team selection for the Wildcats. Dodd helped the Wildcats post a 10-8-0 record in the 2021 season.

    TatumHogeShawnee Heights senior goalkeeper Tatum Hoge (0) was a first-team All-Shawnee County selection last season. [Photo by Kirk Hockman]

    TATUM HOGE, Shawnee Heights

    Hoge, a senior goalkeeper, earned a berth on the All-Shawnee County first team last season after helping Shawnee Heights post a 10-7-1 record. Hoge has signed with Fort Hays State.

    BelleKennedyregionalWashburn Rural senior Belle Kennedy was named the Class 6A midfielder of the year after helping lead the Junior Blues to a third-place state finish in 6A. [File photo/TSN]

    BELLE KENNEDY, Washburn Rural

    A senior midfielder, Kennedy was a first-team All-Class 6A and All-Shawnee County pick as a junior after helping lead Washburn Rural to a 17-3-1 record, the Centennial League championship and a third-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament. Also an All-Centennial League pick, Kennedy led Rural with 17 goals and 12 assists and was named the 6A midfielder of the year. Kennedy has signed with Washburn University.

    KATHERINE KEYS, Cair Paravel Latin

  • Cair Paravel trio earns All-Kaw Valley first-team honors

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Cair Paravel Latin seniors Zach Clark, Noah Hastert and Jaley Barkley have received first-team All-Kaw Valley Conference basketball honors.

    Clark and Hastert were named to the all-conference boys first team while Barkley was a first-team girls pick.

    ZacharyClarkmugZach Clark

    NoahHastertnewNoah Hastert

    JaleyBarkleymugJaley Barkley

    Cair Paravel senior Lauren Drum was a second-team girls all-conference selection while sophomore Allison Schwarz received honorable mention.

    On the boys side, Lion seniors Ethan Everhart and Carter Brian both received honorable mention.

    ALL-KAW VALLEY CONFERENCE BASKETBALL

  • Saturday prep roundup: Hayden boys top Wamego, earn 4A state berth

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.newsclass

    Hayden's boys basketball team continued its late-season turnaround with is biggest win of the season Saturday afternoon, with the No. 12-seeded Wildcats punching their ticket to next week's Class 4A state tournament in Salina with a 52-37 road win at No. 4 seed Wamego.in a sub-state final.

    "Wamego's a very talented team,'' Hayden first-year coach Dwayne Paul said. "They shoot the ball at a high rate and it was going to be extremely important for us to guard the bounce.

    "We guarded very well today and we rebounded very well and that kind of kept us in it until our offense kind of picked up towards the end of the first (half) going into the second. We kind of made a run there and did some good things.''

    JoeOttingjubeHayden junior Joe Otting led the way with 18 points as the Wildcats earned a berth in the Class 4A state tournament with a 52-37 win at Wamego Saturday. [File photo/TSN]

    Saturday's win came on the heels of a 53-43 overtime sub-state semifinal victory at No. 5 Holton.

    Hayden was 3-12 in mid-February, but has won six of its last seven games, including five straight.