Cair Paravel LionsCair Paravel Lions

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • West's Brooks, champion Vikes head TSN all-county boys basketball

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Coming off a record-setting season for Topeka West, Charger 6-foot-4 senior Elijah Brooks headlines the TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County boys basketball team while Class 5A state champion Seaman put three players on the Top 10.

    ElijahBrooksWRTopeka West senior Elijah Brooks was named the TSN All-Shawnee County player of the year after averaging 25.3 points and leading the Chargers to a 21-2 record, including a 20-game winning streak. [File photo/TSN]

    Brooks was tapped as the Shawnee County player of the year after leading Topeka West to a second straight Centennial League title and a second straight state tournament berth while becoming West's single-season and career leading scorer during the 2021-2022 season.

    Brooks put together a string of 30-point-plus games this past season with a high of 43 points while averaging 25.3 points, 7.9 rebounds, 3.7 assists, 2.2 steals and 1.5 blocked shots.

    TyHenrydunkSenior Ty Henry earned a spot on the TSN All-Shawnee County Top 10 after helping lead Seaman to the first state boys state title in school history. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN] 

    KaedenBonnerKapSeaman junior Kaeden Bonner (13) averaged 13.4 points and hit 64 3-pointers to help lead the Vikings to the Class 5A state championship. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    MateoHymanMaizeSeaman senior Mateo Hyman earned a berth on the all-county Top 10 after averaging 14.2 points for the Class 5A state champion Vikings. [File photo/TSN]

    Seaman, which won the first boys state basketball championship in school history, is represented on the Top 10 by 6-5 senior Ty Henry, 6-1 senior Mateo Hyman and 6-1 junior Kaeden Bonner while 6-5 senior Gavin Wilhelm was named the city newcomer of the year after the 18-7 Vikings ended the season with an 11-game winning streak, capped by a 66-47 win over De Soto in the Class 5A state championship game.

    Henry scored a team-high 15 points a game for the Vikings and also averaged 4.8 rebounds while Hyman averaged 14.2 points and 3.9 assists and Bonner 13.4 points, 2.6 assists and 2.0 steals while hitting a city-high 64 3-pointers and shooting 45 percent from deep. 

    Wilhelm was a key contributor for the Vikings after bouncing back from an injury his junior season, shooting 44 percent from 3-point range while canning 42 treys and also pulling down 4.4 rebounds a game.

    GavinWilhelmStateSeaman senior Gavin Wilhelm has been named the TSN All-Shawnee County newcomer of the year after helping the Vikings win the Class 5A state title. [File photo/TSN]

    CraigCoxstateSeaman coach Craig Cox is the TSN Shawnee County coach of the year after leading the Vikings to the Class 5A state title, his third title as a head coach. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Seaman's Craig Cox, who notched his third state championship as a head coach, was named the Shawnee County coach of the year. Cox led the Vikings to the 2022 state title after previously coaching a pair of state championship teams at Shawnee Heights in 2000 and 2002.

    Topeka West, which went 21-2 on the season, including a 20-game win streak, is also represented on the Top 10 by 6-1 junior guard Sincere Austin, who was also a key player on the Chargers' 5A state runner-up team in 2021.

    SincereAustinTWTopeka West junior Sincere Austin has earned a spot on the TSN All-Shawnee County Top 10 after helping lead the Chargers to a second straight Class 5A state tournament berth. [File photo/TSN]

    Austin averaged 10.6 points, 3.1 assists and 2.2 steals as a junior while connecting on 32 3-pointers.

    JuanTarioRoberts2 1Highland Park senior Juan'Tario Roberts (23) has been named to the All-Shawnee County Top 10 after helping the Scots advance to the Class 5A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    BoAldridgedunkHighland Park junior Bo Aldridge has been named to the All-Shawnee County Top 10 after helping lead the Scots to the Class 5A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Highland Park (18-5), which qualified for the 5A state tournament, put 6-0 senior Juan'Tario Roberts and 6-4 junior Bo Aldridge on the all-county Top 10, while 4A state qualifier Hayden is represented by 6-5 junior Joe Otting 

    Aldridge ranked No. 2 in the city in scoring with an 18.7 average and also averaged 8.1 rebounds, 3.8 assists and 2.3 blocked shots while Roberts averaged 17.1 points, 3.7 assists and hit 39 3-pointers while shooting 40 percent from 3-poiint range.

    JoeOttingjubeHayden junior Joe Otting was named to the TSN All-Shawnee County first team after helping lead the Wildcats to a fourth-place finish in the Class 4A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

    Otting helped lead Hayden to a fourth-place finish in the 4A state tournament and earned first-team All-Shawnee County honors in basketball after also being an all-county pick in football last fall.

     NoahHastertBBSenior Noah Hastert (4), who averaged a double-double, represents Cair Paravel Latin on the TSN All-Shawnee County first team. [File photo/TSN]

    JackBachelorTHWashburn Rural junior Jack Bachelor (right) was named to the TSN All-Shawnee County first team after averaging 13.8 points and hitting 44 3-pointers. [File photo/TSN] 

    Cair Paravel Latin 6-6 senior Noah Hastert and Washburn Rural 6-2 junior Jack Bachelor round out the TSN All-Shawnee County first team, with Hastert averaging 15.9 points, a city-high 11.3 rebounds, a city-best 5.0 assists and tying Aldridge for city-high honors with 2.3 blocked shots per game while Bachelor averaged 13.8 points, 3.0 assists, 1.6 steals and hit 44 3-pointers while shooting 43 percent from 3-point range. Hastert also earned all-county honors in football last fall.

    The all-county Second 10 includes senior Carter Olson and sophomore Brennon Dodge of Shawnee Heights, Cair Paravel senior Zach  Clark, Hayden senior Trent Duffey and junior Jake Muller, Highland Park junior Tre Richardson, Rossville junior Kade Perine, Seaman junior Aron Davis, Topeka West senior Zander Putthoff and Washburn Rural senior Quincey Kidd.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY BOYS BASKETBALL

  • High's Smith, Rural trio headline TSN Shawnee County girls basketball

    Rick Peterson

     By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Three members of Class 6A state champion Washburn Rural earned Top 10 berths on the TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County girls basketball team while Topeka High junior Kiki Smith was named the county player of the year after leading Topeka High to the Centennial League championship and a 6A state tournament berth.

    Smith, also the Centennial League player of the year, averaged 18 points, 4.3 rebounds, 4.3 assists and 4.1 steals this past season while connecting on 49 3-pointers.

    Washburn Rural 6-foot-2  junior Brooklyn DeLeye and 5-11 senior Emma Krueger earned first-team All-Shawnee County spots for the second straight season after leading the Junior Blues to a 23-2 record and the Junior Blues' second state championship since 2019.

    BrooklynDeLeyeGCWashburn Rural junior Brooklyn DeLeye is a first-team repeater on the All-Shawnee County girls basketball team after helping lead the Junior Blues to the Class 6A state championship. [File photo/TSN]

    EmmaKruegerSeamanWashburn Rural senior Emma Krueger is a member of the All-Shawnee County girls first team for the second straight season after helping the Junior Blues win the Class 6A championship. [File photo/TSN]

    DeLeye averaged 11.8 points, 7.0 rebounds 1.4 assists and 1.0 steals for Washburn Rural while Krueger was a defensive stopper and averaged 8.9 points, 5.4 rebounds, 3.4 assists and 2.6 steals and was also a key player on the Junior Blues' 2019 championship team.

    ZoeCanfieldJCWashburn Rural sophomore Zoe Canfield earned a spot on the TSN All-Shawnee County first team after helping lead Rural to the Class 6A state title. [File photo/TSN]

     KevinBordewicknewKevin Bordewick coached Washburn Rural to a second Class 6A state basketball champioonship and his ninth state title overall in the 2021-2022 season. [File photo/TSN]

    Zoe Canfield, a 5-11 sophomore, also garnered a Top 10 all-county berth for the Junior Blues while Rural's Kevin Bordewick was named the county coach of the year after earning his second state basketball championship as a head coach and his ninth title overall.

  • TopSports.news' Shawnee County girls soccer players to watch

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    HAILEY BECK, Washburn Rural

    Beck, a junior goalkeeper, helped 17-3-1 Washburn Rural win the Centennial League championship and finish third in the Class 6A state tournament last season, earning All-Shawnee County first-team recognition. Beck posted 12 shutouts a year ago while earning All-Class 6A and All-Centennial League honorable mention.

    ABBY DODD, Hayden

    Dodd, a senior defender, earned first-team All-Shawnee County recognition last season and was also an All-Centennial League first-team selection for the Wildcats. Dodd helped the Wildcats post a 10-8-0 record in the 2021 season.

    TatumHogeShawnee Heights senior goalkeeper Tatum Hoge (0) was a first-team All-Shawnee County selection last season. [Photo by Kirk Hockman]

    TATUM HOGE, Shawnee Heights

    Hoge, a senior goalkeeper, earned a berth on the All-Shawnee County first team last season after helping Shawnee Heights post a 10-7-1 record. Hoge has signed with Fort Hays State.

    BelleKennedyregionalWashburn Rural senior Belle Kennedy was named the Class 6A midfielder of the year after helping lead the Junior Blues to a third-place state finish in 6A. [File photo/TSN]

    BELLE KENNEDY, Washburn Rural

    A senior midfielder, Kennedy was a first-team All-Class 6A and All-Shawnee County pick as a junior after helping lead Washburn Rural to a 17-3-1 record, the Centennial League championship and a third-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament. Also an All-Centennial League pick, Kennedy led Rural with 17 goals and 12 assists and was named the 6A midfielder of the year. Kennedy has signed with Washburn University.

    KATHERINE KEYS, Cair Paravel Latin

  • Cair Paravel trio earns All-Kaw Valley first-team honors

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Cair Paravel Latin seniors Zach Clark, Noah Hastert and Jaley Barkley have received first-team All-Kaw Valley Conference basketball honors.

    Clark and Hastert were named to the all-conference boys first team while Barkley was a first-team girls pick.

    ZacharyClarkmugZach Clark

    NoahHastertnewNoah Hastert

    JaleyBarkleymugJaley Barkley

    Cair Paravel senior Lauren Drum was a second-team girls all-conference selection while sophomore Allison Schwarz received honorable mention.

    On the boys side, Lion seniors Ethan Everhart and Carter Brian both received honorable mention.

    ALL-KAW VALLEY CONFERENCE BASKETBALL

  • Saturday prep roundup: Hayden boys top Wamego, earn 4A state berth

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.newsclass

    Hayden's boys basketball team continued its late-season turnaround with is biggest win of the season Saturday afternoon, with the No. 12-seeded Wildcats punching their ticket to next week's Class 4A state tournament in Salina with a 52-37 road win at No. 4 seed Wamego.in a sub-state final.

    "Wamego's a very talented team,'' Hayden first-year coach Dwayne Paul said. "They shoot the ball at a high rate and it was going to be extremely important for us to guard the bounce.

    "We guarded very well today and we rebounded very well and that kind of kept us in it until our offense kind of picked up towards the end of the first (half) going into the second. We kind of made a run there and did some good things.''

    JoeOttingjubeHayden junior Joe Otting led the way with 18 points as the Wildcats earned a berth in the Class 4A state tournament with a 52-37 win at Wamego Saturday. [File photo/TSN]

    Saturday's win came on the heels of a 53-43 overtime sub-state semifinal victory at No. 5 Holton.

    Hayden was 3-12 in mid-February, but has won six of its last seven games, including five straight.

  • Sub-state pairings set for Shawnee County prep basketball teams

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Parirings were released Saturday for next week's sub-state high school basketball tournaments, with five Shawnee County teams earning home court advantage through Class 6A and 5A sub-states.

    Topeka High and Washburn Rural earned home court in the 6A girls ranks while the Topeka West and Highland Park boys and Seaman girls could stay at home through 5A sub-state competition.

    The top-ranked Silver Lake girls will be at home to host a 3A sub-state.

    Here's a sub-state look at tournaments involving Shawnee County teams:

    KikiSmithTW2Topeka High junior Kiki Smith and the Trojan girls will open Class 6A sub-state play at 7 p.m. Tuesday at home against Centennial League rival Junction City. [File photo/TSN]

    CLASS 6A GIRLS

    West sub-state No. 2 -- Topeka High, which will be shooting for a fourth straight state tournment berth, will open postseason at 7 p.m. Tuesday, with the 18-2 Trojans hosting Centennial League rival Junction City (2-17) in a semifinal.

    With a win the No. 2-seeded Trojans, the state runner-up last season, will advance to a Friday championship game to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 7 West seed Liberal (14-6) and No. 10 Wichita South (8-12).

    West sub-state No. 3 -- Washburn Rural, the No. 3 seed in the West with an 18-2 record, will host No. 14 Garden City (3-17) in a 6 p.m. semifinal Tuesday.

    The winner of that game will advance to a Friday sub-state championship game to face the winner of the semifinal contest between No. 6 seed Hutchinson (16-4) and No. 11 Manhattan (8-12).

    Washburn Rural won the 6A state championship in 2019.

    CLASS 6A BOYS

    West sub-state No. 3 -- Topeka High, the No. 14 seed at 4-16, will go on the road Wednesday for a 6 p.m. sub-state semifinal against No. 3 Dodge City (17-3).

    The winner of that game will advance to a Saturday final to meet the winner of the semifinal between No. 6 Wichita Southeast (12-8) and No. 11 Washburn Rural (8-12).

    West sub-state No. 3 -- Washburn Rural, the No. 11 seed in the west at 8-12, will open its postseason bid at 6 p.m. Wednesday on the road at No. 6 Wichita Southeast (12-8).

    The winner of that semifinal will advance to a Saturday sub-state championship game to take on the winner of the semifinal between No. 3 Dodge City (17-3) and No. 14 Topeka High (4-16).

    CLASS 5A GIRLS

    East sub-state No. 2 -- Shawnee Heights, the No. 7 seed at 10-10, will be at home for a 7 p.m. Wednesday semifinal to face No. 10 Mill Valley (6-12).

    The winner of that game will advance to a Saturday final to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 2 seed Lansing (17-3) and No. 15 Piper (3-16).

    With a semifinal win Lansing will host the sub-state final.

    East sub-state No. 3 -- Highland Park (4-16) is the No. 14 seed and will travel to Spring Hill to face No. 3 seed Spring Hill (14-6) in a 7 p.m. semifinal on Wednesday.

    The winner of that game will move on to a Saturday championship game to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 6 Sumner Academy (10-10) and No. 11 Leavenworth (7-13).

    AnnaBecker3Seaman freshman Anna Becker (23) and the 15-5 Vikings will open Class 5A sub-state play at home Wednesday in a 6 p.m. semiinal against Salina South. [File photo/TSN]

    West sub-state No. 4 -- Seaman is the No. 4 seed at 15-5 and will be looking for its third straight 5A state tournament berth. The Vikings will be at home Wednesday for a 6 p.m. semifinal against No. 13 Salina South (7-13).

    The winner will advance to Saturday's sub-state final to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 5 Andover Central (15-5) and No. 12 Eisenhower (7-13).

    CLASS 5A BOYS

  • A game by game look at Friday's Shawnee County girls basketball games Feb. 25

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    TOPEKA WEST (2-17, 2-13) at TOPEKA HIGH (17-2, 14-1)

    Topeka High has already clinched a share of the Centennial League championship and can clinch the title outright with a win Friday. Topeka High is coming off a 59-53 non-league loss to perennial state power Bishop Miege while Topeka West is coming off a 47-36 league loss at Highland Park. Senior Tae Thomas led Topeka High with 17 points against Miege while junior Azaryah Duncan and sophomore Zoe Clark led Topeka West with 11 points each against Highland Park.

    AisyaTaylorTWnew2Highland Park senior Aisya Taylor scored a game-high 15 points in the Scots' 47-36 win over Topeka West Tuesday night. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    ZoeCanfieldJCWashburn Rural sophomore Zoe Canfield scored 19 points in the Junior Blues' 61-14 romp past Junction City on Tuesday. [File photo/TSN]

    WASHBURN RURAL (17-2, 13-2) at HIGHLAND PARK (4-15, 2-13)

    Washburn Rural is coming off a 61-14 Centennial League romp at Junction City while Highland Park has won back-to-back league games, including a 47-36 home win over Topeka West on Tuesday. Senior Aisya Taylor led Highland Park with 15 points against Topeka West while sophomore Victoria Reed and freshman Amelia Ramsey added 11 and 10 points, respectively. Sophomore Zoe Canfield paced Washburn Rural against Junction City with 19 points.

    EMPORIA (15-4, 11-4) at SEAMAN (14-5, 12-4)

    Seaman, which has won four straight games and seven of its last eight, faces a tough battle in it regular-season finale, with the No. 6-ranked Vikings (Class 5A) facing off against No. 4-ranked Emporia (5A). Seaman is coming off a 47-40 Centennial League win over Manhattan while Emporia took a 39-21 league win over Hayden in its last game. Sophomore Taylin Stallbaumer and freshman Anna Becker scored 21 and 15 points for Seaman against Manhattan. Gracie Gilpin scored 12 points to pace Emporia against Hayden.

    TROY (8-12) at CAIR PARAVEL LATIN (11-7)

    Cair Paravel is the first Shawnee County team to open postseason play, hosting Troy in a Class 1A Division I playoff opener. Cair Paravel wrapped up its regular season with a 45-24 win over Bishop Seabury and the Lions have won seven of their last eight games. Troy is coming off a 56-24 loss to Hanover.

    HAYDEN (10-9, 7-8) at MANHATTAN (7-12, 6-9)

    Both teams are coming off Centennial League losses, with Hayden dropping a 39-21 decision to Emporia and Manhattan falling to Seaman, 47-40. Hayden struggled on the offensive end against Emporia, with senior Macy Smith leading the Wildcats with six points.

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS (10-9, 4-5) at BASEHOR-LINWOOD (12-7, 7-2)

    Both teams are coming off lopsided wins over Turner, with Basehor-Linwood taking a 57-8 United Kansas Conference win over the Bears on Tuesday and Shawnee Heights taking a 50-10 UKC win in a Wednesday makeup game. 

     

     

     

  • Tuesday girls prep roundup: Stallbaumer, Becker power Vikes, 49-40

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Sophomore Taylin Stallbaumer and freshman Anna Becker combined for 36 points Tuesday night as Seaman's girls basketball team posted its fourth straight win, taking a 49-40 Centennial League decision at Manhattan.

    Stallbaumer led the Vikings with 21 points while Becker added 15 as Seaman improved to 14-5 overall and 12-4 in the Centennial League.

    TaylinStallbaumerHaydenSophomore Taylin Stallbaumer scored 21 points as Seaman posted its fourth straight win Tuesday night, 49-40 over Manhattan. [File photo/TSN]

    Manhattan (7-12, 6-9) led 10-8 at the end of the first quarter but the Vikings took control with a 20-5 second quarter, building a 28-15 halftime advantage.

    Manhattan outscored Seaman 25-21 in the second half, but it wasn't enough for the Indians to overcome their halftime deficit.

    Seaman, ranked No. 6 in Class 5A by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association, will close out its regular season on Friday at home against No. 4-ranked (5A) Emporia.

    ZoeCanfieldJCSophomore Zoe Canfield scored a game-high 19 points in Washburn's 61-14 Centennial League win at Junction City Tuesday night. [File photo/TSN]

    WASHBURN RURAL GIRLS 61, JUNCTION CITY 14 -- Washburn Rural, ranked No. 3 in Class 6A, improved to 17-2 overall and 13-2 in the Centennial League with Tuesday's 61-14 league win at Junction City.

    Sophomore Zoe Canfield powered Washburn Rural early and finished with 19 points, one of 10 players to crack the scoring column for the Junior Blues.

    Canfield was the lone Rural player in double figures as the Junior Blue starters left the game midway through the third quarter. Senior Campbell Bagshaw and sophomore Jada Ingram added eight points each and senior Trenna Whitmore seven points for Rural.

    Junction City fell to 2-17, 2-14.

    Washburn Rural will finish its regular season at Highland Park on Friday.

  • Tuesday boys prep roundup: Hayden continues late-season turnaround

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Hayden's boys basketball team continued its late-season surge Tuesday night, taking a 52-40 Centennial League road win at Emporia.

    The win was the second straight for the Wildcats and their third over the past four games.

    TrentDuffey2Hayden senior Trent Duffey scored 16 points to tie for game-high honors in the Wildcats' 52-40 win over Emporia Tuesday night. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    JoeOttingWest1Junior Joe Otting scored 16 points to tie for game-high scoring honors in Hayden's 52-40 win at Emporia Tuesday night. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    Hayden, now 6-13 overall and 4-11 in the league, got 16 points apiece from senior Trent Duffey and junior Joe Otting while junior Jake Muller added 14 points.

    Hayden ended the game with a 22-10 run to pull away for the victory.

    Emporia, which fell to 3-16, 2-13, got 12 points from River Peters and 11 from Parker Leeds.

    Hayden will travel to Manhattan on Friday.

  • Seaman girls jump to No. 6 in KBCA 5A rankings after upset wins

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Seven Shawnee County basketball teams continue to be ranked in the final 2021-2022 Kansas Basketball Coaches Association state rankings released Tuesday, with Seaman's girls jumping two places in Class 3A after knocking off a pair of state-ranked teams.

    Seaman, 13-5 through last week, upset 6A's No. 2-ranked team, Topeka High, and 5A's then-No. 4-ranked Lansing last week and moved from No. 8 to No. 6 in 5A.

     MattTinsley1Matt Tinsley's Seaman girls basketball team jumped two places to No. 6 in the final KBCA Class 5A rankings. [File photo/TSN]

    Silver Lake's girls continued to be ranked No. 1 in 3A  while Topeka High and Washburn Rural held the No. 2 and No. 3 spots in the 6A girls rankings behind Olathe North.

    Topeka West, which has won 16 straight games, remained No. 2 in the 5A boys rankings while Highland Park slipped two spots to No. 6.

    Cair Paravel moved up a spot to No. 7 in the 1A Division I boys rankings.

    KANSAS BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION STATE RANKINGS

    GIRLS