2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

GIRLS

KeimaraMarshallCityTrack 2Keimara Marshall, Topeka High

100 METERS

Keimara Marshall, Topeka High      12.41

Kielyn McDonnell, Rossville             12.72

Ally Steiner, Seaman                        12.86

Alana Mitchell, Hayden                   12.87

Jurnee Cole, Highland Park              12.96

200 METERS

Keimara Marshall, Topeka High      26.25

Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                26.67

Analese Estudillo, Washburn Rural  26.74

Shayla Rezac, Rossville                    26.74

Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High 26.78

NatalieHillebertTRACKNatalie Hillebert, Hayden

400 METERS

Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                 59.59

Shayla Rezac, Rossville                      60.88

Ally Steiner, Seaman                         60.92

Ella Bolan, Silver Lake                       61.69

Ali Gerber, Silver Lake                       62.18

RyinMillerSTATETRACKSATJesse 2Ryin MIller, Seaman

800 METERS

Ryin Miller, Seaman                         2:10.25           

Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural          2:22.67

Payton Fink, Washburn Rural           2:25.13

Emily Graf, Washburn Rural             2:26.39

Taylie Heston, Seaman                     2:28.82

1,600 METERS

Ryin Miller, Seaman                        4:46.90

Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural         5:12.51

Payton Fink, Washburn Rural          5:14.08

Emily Graf, Washburn Rural             5:15.14

Sofia Harper, Hayden                      5:29.48

 3,200 METERS

Ryin Miller, Seaman                         10:13.97

Payton Fink, Washburn Rural           11:07.54

Emily Graf, Washburn Rural             11:18.50

Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural          11:23.00

Kenzie Maddox, Washburn Rural     11:49.89

JaidaStallbaumerNewtrack 2Jaida Stallbaumer, Seaman

100-METER HURDLES

Jaida Stallbaumer, Seaman              15.85

Bella Reid, Hayden                           16.31

Sarah Wehrli, Silver Lake                  16.61

Rylee Dick, Rossville                         16.88

Jaylie Whitehead, Silver Lake           16.96

300-METER HURDLES

Jaida Stallbaumer, Seaman                48.39

Jaylie Whitehead, Silver Lake             48.69

Rylee Dick, Rossville                           49.42

Ke'Ahjahnae Rice, Highland Park       50.22

Mckenna Haltom, Shawnee Heights  50.38

4x100-METER RELAY

Washburn Rural                               49.57

Topeka High                                     50.59

Silver Lake                                        50.83

Seaman                                            51.15

Rossville                                           51.19

4x400-METER RELAY

Seaman                                          4:02.39

Silver Lake                                      4:05.98

Hayden                                           4:08.37

Washburn Rural                             4:13.58

Topeka High                                  4:17.49

4x800-METER RELAY

Washburn Rural                             9:38.21 

Seaman                                        10:13.94

Silver Lake                                    11:03.92

Hayden                                         11:30.11

Topeka High                                 13:53.70

HIGH JUMP

Journey Manhart, Silver Lake          5-0

Molly Worley, Washburn Rural       5-0

Alexis Burns, Washburn Rural       4-10

Kaylee Deiter, Silver Lake              4-10

Georgia Kelly, Topeka High           4-10

POLE VAULT

Liz Moore, Hayden                        10-0

Grace Jowers, Seaman                    9-6

Analese Estudillo, Washburn Rural 8-6

Emme Blanco, Washburn Rural      8-0

Harper Hafenstine, Seaman           7-6

Tayler Hanshaw, Shawnee Heights 7-6

AhsieryhuajhRaytonCityTrack 2Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka HIgh

LONG JUMP

Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High 17-9

Molly Worley, Washburn Rural        17-2.50

Madison Blanco, Washburn Rural    17-1

Kaibryn Kruger, Silver Lake              16-11.50

Jayana Washington, Topeka High    16-11

TRIPLE JUMP

Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High  38-7

Kaibryn Kruger, Silver Lake               35-3

Grace Funk, Hayden                         34-0.25

Ali Gerber, Silver Lake                       34-0

Hailee Townsend, Seaman                33-9.50

SHOT PUT

Makenzie McDaniel, Silver Lake        40-3

Rebecca Bearman, Topeka West       36-5

Alexis Rutherford, Hayden                35-9

Elizabeth Ofuasia, Shawnee Heights 35-5

Kailyn Petersen, Washburn Rural      34-5.75

ReaganPetersenTRACK 1Raegen Petersen, Washburn Rural

DISCUS

Raegen Petersen, Washburn Rural      123-9

Alexis Rutherford, Hayden                  120-10

Kailyn Petersen, Washburn Rural        119-0

Rylee Hoffer, Seaman                          115-6

Hannah Schmitz, Hayden                    106-2

AvaRottinghausTRACK 9Ava Rottinghaus, Silver Lake

JAVELIN

Ava Rottinghaus, Silver Lake              131-2

Maggie Lesmeister, Seaman              130-9

Aubrey Simpson, Washburn Rural     130-1

Morgan Ray, Washburn Rural            129-10

Hannah Cummings, Hayden              115-10

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners