Cair Paravel LionsCair Paravel Lions

Click on the article titles below to read the full story.
  • All-Shawnee County wrestling: State-champion quartet headlines 2024 boys team

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    A whopping four local wrestlers garnered individual state titles in the 2024 state meet and that championship quartet headlines the TopSports.news 2024 All-Shawnee County boys wrestling team.

    EastonBroxtermanStatefinal 2Washburn Rural junior 132-pounder Easton Broxterman has been named the Shawnee County boys wrestler of the year after winning his second straight Class 6A state title. [Photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    Washburn Rural junior 132-pounder Easton Broxterman was named the Shawnee County wrestler of the year after earning his second straight Class 6A state championship in his third straight trip to the state finals.

    KristjanMarshallStatefinal 4Washburn Rural junior Kristjan Marshall has his hand raised as the 150-pound Class 6A state champion. [Photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    BrodyByrneStatefinal 1Washburn Rural senior Brody Byrne (right) won the Class 6A 157-pound state title. [Photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    Broxterman, who went 49-1 on the season, was joined on top of the 6A awards stand by junior 150-pounder Kristjan Marshall (39-4) and senior 157-pounder Brody Byrne (37-3), who both won their first state titles after posting fourth-place finishes in 2023.

    RykanCarverStatefinal 2Shawnee Heights senior 285-pounder Rykan Carver won a Class 5A state title in his final state meet, taking a 4-3 overtime decision in the championship match. [Photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    Shawnee Heights senior Rykan Carver (38-8) capped his high school career with a bang, winning the 5A state 285-pound championship in overtime to capture his first state medal.

    JoshHoganStatefinal 1Washburn Rural wrestling coach Josh Hogan has been named the Shawnee County coach of the year after three Rural wrestlers won state titles and finished third as a team. [Photo by Selena Favela/Special to TSN]

    Washburn Rural, which finished a close third in the 6A team standings, put a county-high eight wrestlers on the all-county first team, while Rural's Josh Hogan was named the county coach of the year and freshman 144-pounder Brodye Kocher-Munoz was selected as newcomer of the year.

    The TopSports.news all-county team is based in part on selections made by the seven Topeka head coaches as well as at large selections for county schools Rossville and Silver Lake.

    Also earning All-Shawnee County first-team honors for Rural in addition to the three state champions were sophomore 106-pounder Ryder Harrison (17-14), junior 120-pounder Walker Doyal (27-23), sophomore 126-pounder Cooper Stivers (11-5), sophomore 138-pounder Landen Kocher-Munoz (36-5) and senior 165-pounder Chase Calhoon (28-15).

    Seaman and Shawnee Heights both put three wrestlers on the All-Shawnee County first team.

    Seaman is represented by 144-pound senior Colin Little (40-10), 190-pound junior Deyton Mentzer (24-12) and 215-pound senior Hunter Reno (44-12) while Heights is represented by Carver, 138-pound senior Andrew Bonebrake (34-8) and 175-pound senior Allen Baughman (30-8). 

    Bonebrake and Baughman are both first-team repeat picks.

    Rossville is represented on the first team by Class 3A-1A 215-pound senior state runnerup Barret Lietz (36-9) while Topeka High put 113-pound sophomore Luis Morones (19-10) on the first team.

    ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY BOYS WRESTLING

  • Tuesday sub-state basketball: Top seed Highland Park boys roll to 85-43 5A semifinal win over Turner

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Highland Park got off to somewhat of a slow start in Tuesday's Class 5A boys sub-state semifinal against Kansas City-Turner, but opened up a double-digit advantage by halftime and turned the game into a rout with a 33-point third quarter on the way to an 85-43 win at Topeka High.

    AmariTaylorTurner 1Highland Park senior Amari Taylor (0) scored 25 points in the Scots' 85-43 Class 5A sub-state win over KC-Turner Tuesday night. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    MIkeyWilliamsTurner 1Highland Park senior Mikey Williams scored 21 points as the Scots improved to 20-1 with an 85-43 sub-state win over KC-Turner. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    The Scots led the Bears by just a 19-18 advantage at the end of the opening quarter but used a 20-9 second quarter to take a 39-27 advantage at the halftime break and outscored Turner 33-9 in the third quarter to take a 72-36 lead and force a running clock throughout the fourth quarter.

    Senior Amari Taylor led Highland Park, now 20-1, with 25 points, followd by junior Mikey Williams with 21 points, junior Ja'Corey Robinson with 16 points and senior Tamir Anderson with 12 points on four 3-pointers.

    JaCoreyRobinsonTurner 2Highland Park junior Ja'Corey Robinson slams down a dunk in Tuesday's 85-43 sub-state win over KC-Turner. [File photo/TSN]

    TamirAndersonTurner 1Senior Tamir Anderson scored 12 points on four 3-pointers in Highland Park's 85-43 sub-state win over KC-Turner Tuesday night. [Photo by Kyle Manthe/Special to TSN]

    Highland Park advanced to Friday's sub-state championship game to face the winner of the semifinal between Kansas City-Washington and Bonner Springs.

    The sub-state championship game will be played at Topeka West, with the sub-state winner advancing to next week's Class 5A state tournament at Emporia's White Auditorium.

    WASHBURN RURAL GIRLS 61, WICHITA NORTHWEST 24

    The ‘second season’ began on Tuesday night with the first round of the sub-state tournament.  The Grizzlies of Wichita Northwest

  • This week's sub-state pairings for Shawnee County prep basketball teams

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON
    TopSports.news

    Parirings have been finalized for this week's sub-state high school basketball tournaments, with 11 Shawnee County teams earning home court advantage for at least the first round of sub-state competition, which begins Monday and continues through Saturday.

    Both Highland Park teams, Seaman's girls and Shawnee Heights' boys could all stay at home through both rounds of sub-state competition.

    Hayden will compete in the Class 3A Royal Valley sub-state while Silver Lake and Rossville will both compete in the Class 3A Riley County sub-state and Cair Paravel Latin will compete in the 2A Jefferson County North sub-state

    Here's a look at sub-state tournaments involving Shawnee County teams:

    CLASS 6A GIRLS

    West sub-state No. 3 -- Topeka High (5-14) is the No. 11 West seed and will be on the road Tuesday for a 7 p.m. Tuesday game at Centennial League rival Manhattan (10-10).

    The Topeka High-Manhattan winner will advance to a Friday night sub-state final to face the semifinal winner between No. 3 seed Liberal (14-6) and Wichita North (3-17).

    ZoeCanfieldWR2024 1Senior Zoe Canfield and the Washburn Rural girls will be at home Tuesday to open Class 6A sub-state play against Wichita Northwest. [File photo/TSN]

    West sub-state No. 4 -- Washburn Rural, second in 6A a year ago after winning the title in 2022, is the No. 5 West seed at 13-7 and will host Wichita Northwest (5-15) at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

    The Washburn Rural-Wichita Northwest winner will advance to a Friday sub-state championship game to face the semifinal winner between No. 3 seed Wichita South (13-7) and Dodge City (5-15).

    CLASS 6A BOYS

    West sub-state No. 1 -- Washburn Rural, the No. 9 West seed at 10-10, will go on the road Wednesday for a 6 p.m. sub-state semifinal against No. 8 Wichita Southeast (11-9).

    The winner of that game will advance to a Saturday final to meet the winner of the semifinal between No. 1 seed Wichita Heights (19-1) and Liberal (5-15).

    TaylinStallbaumer2024 1Senior Taylin Stallbaumer and the No. 1-seeded Seaman girls will be at home Wednesday to open Class 5A postseason. [File photo/TSN]

    CLASS 5A GIRLS

    East sub-state No. 1 -- Seaman is the No. 1 East seed at 18-2 and will be at home for a 7 p.m. Wednesday semifinal to face No. 16 Kansas City-Harmon (1-15).

    The winner of that game will advance to a Saturday final to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 8 seed Basehor-Linwood (12-8) and No. 9 KC-Sumner (10-9).

    East sub-state No. 2 -- Shawnee Heights, the No. 7 East seed at 14-6, will host No. 10 seed Piper (10-10) at 7 p.m. Wednesday, with the T-Birds and Pirates meeting for the second straight game. Piper upset United Kansas Conference foe Heights last Friday in the regular-season finale.

    The Heights-Piper winner will move on to a Saturday sub-state final to face the winner of another UKC matchup between No. 2 West seed De Soto (17-3) and Lansing (2-18).

    IMG 7426Rob Brown's Highland Park girls, 14-5 on the season, will be at Topeka High for Wednesday's Class 5A sub-state semifinal against Pittsburg. [File photo/TSN]

    East sub-state No. 3 -- Highland Park (14-5) is the No. 3 East seed and will be looking for its second straight Class 5A state tournament berth.

    HIghland Park will face No. 14 seed Pittsburg (5-15) in a 6 p.m. semifinal on Wednesday at Topeka High. The Highland Park-Pittsburg winner will advance to a Saturday sub-state final to face the semifinal winner between No. 6 Spring Hill (14-6) and Blue Valley Southwest (10-10).

    West sub-state No. 3 -- Topeka West is the No. 14 West seed at 8-12 and will travel to No. 3 seed Emporia (19-1) for a 7 p.m. Wednesday semifinal.

    The winner will advance to Saturday's sub-state final to face the winner of the semifinal between No. 6 Great Bend (14-6) and No. 11 Salina Central (10-10).

    CLASS 5A BOYS

  • Monday sub-state basketball: Hayden boys roll to 18-point win over No. 3 seed KC-Ward

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    When Hayden's boys faced Kansas City-Bishop Ward back on Dec. 15th, the Wildcats needed overtime before escaping with a one-point victory over the Cyclones.

    CooperColbachSH 1Senior Cooper Colboch paced Hayden with 21 points in Monday's 65-47 sub-state quarterfinal win over KC-Bishop Ward. [File photo/TSN]

    Senior Dom Ridley scored 15 points, with four 3-pointers, in Hayden's 65-47 Class 3A sub-state win over KC-Bishop Ward Monday night. [File photo/TSN]

    Monday's rematch, which came in a Class 3A sub-state quarterfinal, was a different story with Hayden, the No. 6 seed in the Royal Valley sub-state, rolling to a 65-47 win over No. 3 seed Ward in a game that was played at Kansas City-Turner.

    With Monday's victory the 6-15 Wildcats advanced to a 7:30 p.m. Thursday night sub-state semifinal at Royal Valley to face No. 2 seed Perry-Lecompton, which took a 57-51 overtime win over Royal Valley.

  • Boys regional wrestling roundup: Washburn Rural takes Class 6A regional team championship

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Top-ranked Washburn Rural edged No. 2 Manhattan for the team championship in the Class 6A boys wrestling regional at Wichita North Saturday, with the Junior Blues claiming five individual titles while qualifying 10 wrestlers for this weeks state tournament at Hartman Arena in Park City.

    EastonBroxtermanaction 4Returning Class 6A state champion Easton Broxterman will take a 34-1 record into this week's state tournament in Park City. [File photo/TSN]

    LandenKocher Munoz 2Washburn Rural sophomore Landen Kocher-Munoz will be shooting for his second straight Class 6A state title this week at Hartman Arena in Park City. [File photo/TSN]

    Washburn Rural, which took a 243-234 win over Manhattan in the regional team race, got regional titles from 132-pound junior Easton Broxterman (45-1), sophomore 138-pounder Landen Kocher-Munoz (33-4), freshman 144-pounder Brodye Kocher-Munoz (36-12), junior 150-pounder Kristjan Marshall (35-4) and senior 157-pounder Brody Bryne (33-3).

    Broxterman, a returning state champion, earned a medical forfeit over Vicent Rosas of Maize in the championship match while returning state champ L. Kocher-Munoz took a 10-8 decision over Daniel Gomez of Maize, B. Kocher-Munoz took a 2-1 decision over Manhattan's Logan Lagerman, Marshall took a 4-2 overtime decision over Grayson Hagen of Free State and Byrne pinned Free State's Gabe Swoyer in 59 seconds.

    Sophomore 126-pounder Cooper Stivers (9-2) and senior 165-pounder Chase Calhoon (25-13) also advanced to regional championship matches, finishing second.

    The Junior Blues got fourth-place finishes from sophomore 106-pounder Ryder Harrison (43-12), junior 120-pounder Walker Doyal (26-21) and 175-pound freshman Jadyn Baum (29-18)

    Topeka High finished 12th as a team with 50 points and qualified junior 150-pounder Rehabiah Williamson (38-9), who finished sixth, senior 120-pounder Elijah Elliot (17-13), who finished seventh, sophomore 157-pounder Brandon Blancas (18-12), who placed eighth, and junior 215-pounder Detrick Johnson (23-12), who took eighth.

  • Friday prep BB roundup: Silver Lake boys rally past Rock Creek, avenge double-digit loss

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Silver Lake's boys rallied from an eight-point halftime deficit to take a 52-46 Mid-East League road win at Rock Creek Friday night.

    The Eagles trailed 30-22 at the half but outscored the Mustangs 17-6 in the third quarter to take a 39-36 lead into the fourth quarter.

    Silver Lake outscored Rock Creek 13-10 in the fourth stanza to hold on for the win, avenging a 51-38 home loss to the Mustangs on Jan. 5.

    Junior Brody Deiter led Silver Lake with 19 points, going 5 of 6 at the free throw line.

    Elijah Lopez added 14 for the Eagles, who improved to 11-7 overall and 5-4 in the Mid-East.

    Silver Lake will travel to Royal Valley on Tuesday before hosting Wabaunsee on Thursday.

    MaKenzieMcDanielRossnew 1Senior Makenzie McDaniel scored 28 points for Silver Lake in the Eagles' 66-33 win over Rock Creek Friday night. [File photo/TSN]

    McDaniel's 28 points leads Silver Lake girls to 66-33 romp past Rock Creek

    Emporia State signee Makenzie McDaniel scored 28 points to lead the way as undefeated and top-ranked (Class 3A) Silver Lake rolled to a 66-33 Mid-East League win at Rock Creek Friday night.

    Silver Lake, which improved to 18-0 overall and 9-0 in the Mid-East League, took control with a 27-8 first quarter and led 48-14 at the half and 64-25 at the start of the fourth quarter, forcing a running clock over the final eight minutes.

    Senior McKinley Kruger added 16 points for Silver Lake while senior Kaylee Deiter finished with 11.

  • Midseason 2023-2024 city high school boys basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Midseason statistics for city boys basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley. The following stats are the second of three statistical reports which will be released during the 2023-2024 season, capped by the season-ending stats.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Robinson, Highland Park        10     211  21.1

    JaCoreyRobinsonNW 1Highland Park junior Ja'Corey Robinson (23) leads the city in scoring and rebounding, averaging a double-double on the season. [File photo/TSN]

    J. Sanchez, Shawnee Heights 10    182   18.2

    Anderson, Highland Park         8    132   16.5

    Bonner, Seaman                     10    161   16.1

    Dodge, Shawnee Heights       12    184   15.3

    Williams, Highland Park          10    153   15.3

    Everhart, Cair Paravel              12     183  15.3

    Ballard, Washburn Rural          --      ---   12.8

    Finley, Seaman                        10     124  12.4

    Hales, Topeka High                 12     148   12.3

    Durst, Washburn Rural            --      ---    12.3

    Foy, Topeka West                    11     135   12.3

    Pavlik, Cair Paravel                  12      140   11.7

    Colboch, Hayden                    11     117   10.6

    Lyons, Topeka High                  9        93   10.3 

    REBOUNDING

    Name, school                    Gms.   Total    Avg.

    Robinson, Highland Park         10      140   14.0

    J. Sanchez, Shawnee Heights   10        83     8.3

  • Midseason 2023-24 city high school girls basketball statistics

    Rick Peterson

    NOTE: Mideason statistics for city girls basketball teams were compiled by Seaman girls coach Matt Tinsley. Topeka High did not report midseason stats. The following stats are the second of three statistical reports which will be released during the 2023-2024 season, capped by the season-ending stats.

    SCORING

    Name, school                    Gms.  Pts.  Avg

    Carter, Highland Park          9       144    16.0

    PearmellaCarter 2Highland Park freshman Pearmella Carter is leading the city in scoring and rebounding. [Highland Park basketball]

    Ramsey, Hayden                  9       140    15.6

    Canfield, Washburn Rural    8       124    15.5

    Vickery, Washburn Rural    11       166    15.1

    Becker, Seaman                  13       194    14.9

    Meier, Hayden                    13       183     14.1

    Gowan-Britt, Highland Park  6         80     13.3

    I. McGlory, Topeka West        15       198     13.2

    Emmot, Shawnee Heights   12       147     12.3

    Gragg, Seaman                    13       152     12.3

    T. Stallbaumer, Seaman        13       151    11.6

    Sandstrom, Hayden              13       149    11.5

    Broils, Highland Park              9          87     9.7

    Clark, Topeka West               15        138     9.2

    Vega, Shawnee Heights        12        107     8.9

    REBOUNDING

    Name, school                    Gms.   Total    Avg.

    Carter, Highland Park            9         94       10.4

    Ramsey, Hayden                   9          88        9.8

  • Weekend prep BB roundup: Freshman Pearmella Carter scores 38 points in Lady Scots' 66-30 win

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Freshman Pearmella Carter turned in a huge 38-point, 18-rebound performance Friday night as Highland Park's girls basketball team bounced back from a loss to perennial Class 5A state champion St. Thomas Aquinas with a 66-30 Meadowlark Conference road win over Kansas City-Wyandotte.

    PearmellaCarter 2Freshman Pearmella Carter scored 38 points and grabbed 18 rebounds in Highland Park's 66-30 Meadowlark Conference win over KC-Wyandotte Friday night. [Highland Park basketball]

    Carter hit 18 of 27 shots from the floor and went two of three from the free throw line in the Highland Park win while also recording six steals.

    AngeliqueGowan Britt 2Angelique Gowan-Britt scored 15 points with 9 assists and 6 steals in Highland Park's 66-30 Meadowlark Conference win over KC-Wyandotte. [Highland Park basketball]

    TahtionnaBroils 1Tahtionna Broils scored eight points and grabbed 11 rebounds in Highland Park's 66-30 win over KC-Wyandotte. [Highland Park basketball]

    Carter was backed by Angelique Gowan-Britt with 15 points, 9 assists and 6 steals while Tahtionna Broils scored eight points and grabbed 11 rebounds.

    Highland Park led 15-7 at the end of the opening quarter and 28-17 at the half before outscoring the Bulldogs 38-13 in the second half.

    Now 7-4 on the season and undefeated in conference play, Highland Park will travel to Atchison on Monday for a Meadowlark Conference contest. 

    ImaniMcGloryTurner 3Topeka West sophomore Imani McGlory led all scorers with 15 points in the Chargers' 58-21 UKC win over Turner. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

    West girls take 58-21 runaway UKC decision over KC-Turner

    Having lost four of its last five games at the start of the night, Topeka West's girls got back on track in a big way Friday night, taking a 58-21 home United Kansas Conference victory over Kansas City-Turner.

    The Chargers started somewhat slowly, scoring seven of their 11 first-quarter points from the free throw line, but West still led 11-5 and then put the game out of reach with an 18-4 second quarter that gave West 29-9 halftime advantage.

  • Tuesday prep BB roundup: West boys ride 31-point night from Jalen Foy to fifth straight victory

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Junior Jalen Foy turned in a huge performance Tuesday night as Topeka West rolled to a 68-51 United Kansas Conference road win over Lansing, the Chargers' fifth straight victory.

    JalenFoyLaw 1Topeka West junior Jalen Foy scored a career-high 31 points as the Chargers won their fifth straight game Tuesday, 68-51 over Lansing. [File photo/TSN]

    Foy scored 31 points with four 3-pointers and a 5 of 5 performance at the free throw line while also contributing 5 rebounds, 4 assists and 6 steals.

    Sophomore Keimani Paul scored 11 points with 5 assists and 3 steals while senior Caleb Noonoo had 8 points and 4 steals for the Chargers.

    Topeka West, 9-4 overall and 7-2 in the UKC, led 20-14 at the end of the opening quarter and led 37-26 at the half before outscoring the Lions 31-25 in the second half.

    Topeka West will travel to Piper on Thursday before hosting Kansas City-Turner on Friday.

    Lady Scots rebound from back-to-back losses with 63-34 Meadowlark romp

    Highland Park's girls basketball team bounced back from two straight losses with a 63-34 Meadowlark Conference road rout over Kansas City-Washington.

    The Scots, who had dropped three of their previous four games, improved to 6-3 overall and 3-0 in the conference.

  • Weekend prep BB roundup: Road-tested Scot boys win third game of the week, 93-53 over KC-East

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Highland Park's boys basketball team has only played one home game this entire season and that's not likely to change any time in the immediate future due to recent flooding in the Hi Park gym.

    JaCoreyRobinsonSumner 2Junior Ja'Corey Robinson scored 30 points and grabbed 11 rebounds in Highland Park's 93-53 win over KC-East Friday night. [File photo/TSN]

    MikeyWilliamsSMN 2Junior Mikey Williams scored 18 points in Highland Park's 93-53 win over KC-East on Friday. [File photo/TSN]

    But the Scots continue to roll up victories, with No. 3-ranked (Class 5A) Highland Park bouncing back from its lone loss of the season to post three regular-season wins in four days last week, capped by Friday night's 93-53 non-league road victory over Kansas City, Mo.-East.

    Highland Park opened the week with a 66-46 non-league win at Eudora, followed by a 58-19 Meadowlark Conference win at KC-Schlagle on Thursday and the Friday night win over KC-East.

    Junior Ja'Corey Robinson scored 30 points and grabbed 11 rebounds against East, followed by junior Mikey Williams with 18 points.

    Also cracking double figures for the Scots were senior Amari Taylor with 14 points and freshman Jojo Kingcannon with 11 points.

    Junior guard Jamon Wilson dished out 11 assists Friday night.

  • Lions' rally comes up short in 69-62 loss to Bishop Seabury

    Todd Fertig

    By Todd Fertig

    TopSports.news

    A furious comeback by Cair Paravel Latin fell short Tuesday night in a Kaw Valley Conference battle against Bishop Seabury, with the Lions falling at home, 69-62. 

    SimonEverhartMV 2Cair Paravel Latin senior Simon Everhart (1) led the Lions with 21 points in Tuesday's 69-62 loss to Bishop Seabury. [Photo by Jan Pabitzky/Special to TSN]

    A cold second quarter found the Lions trailing 34-21 at the half and the Seahawks stretched their lead to 55-38 to start the fourth period.  

    The Lions, led by junior Jace Pavlik, came roaring back. Pavlik fired in 14 points in the fourth period as the Lions ramped up fullcourt pressure and rattled the visiting Seahawks.  

    The Lions shaved the deficit to 65-59 and nearly made it a one-possession game when a 3-point attempt by Cair Paravel senior Simon Everhart rattled out with just under two minutes remaining.  

    Bishop Seabury made just enough of its free throws to hold off the home team down the stretch. 

    “We had a lid on the cup for a little bit,” Cair Paravel coach Chip Kueffer said. “There were some things that we could have done to help ourselves out. But all in all, that’s basketball. It’s a game of runs. So, you’ve got to be able to take ‘em on the chin and punch back.” 

  • Saturday prep BB roundup: Rossville boys, Silver Lake girls roll to tournament championships

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Rossville's boys basketball team completed its run to the Oskaloosa Invitational championship with a decisive 57-37 victory over Perry-Lecompton in Saturday's title game.

    RossvilleOskiechamps 1Rossville's boys basketball team poses for a team picture on Saturday after winning the tournament championship in the Oskaloosa Invitational. [Rossville Athletics]

    Imroving to 7-4 on the season, sophomore Jack Donovan had a monster 28-point performance for the Bulldawgs, scoring 28 points with four 3-pointers and a 6 of 6 performance at the free throw line.

    Rossville also got 16 points from junior Kameron Bonura.

    Rossville led by just a point (14-13) at the end of the opening quarter but used a 16-6 second quarter to take control, leading 30-19 at the half.

    The Bulldawgs boosted their lead to 45-30 at the start of the fourth quarter and cruised the rest of the way.

    DonovanHorak 2Sophomore Jack Donovan (3) and Tayson Horak (12) were named to the Oskaloosa Invitational All-Tournament Team. [Rossville Athletics]

    Donovan and junior Tayson Horak were named to the all-tournament team for the Bulldawgs.

    SilverLakegirlsBB 1Silver Lake's girls basketball team poses for a team picture after winning the tournament championship in the Burlington Invitational. [Silver Lake basketball]

    Top-ranked Silver Lake girls top Ottawa for Burlington championship

    Silver Lake's girls, top-ranked in Class 3A by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association, claimed the tournament championship in the Burlington Invitational with a 64-46 romp past Ottawa.

  • Friday prep BB roundup: McGlory powers West girls to 55-36 UKC win over Leavenworth

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Sophomore Imani McGlory scored a game-high 29 points with seven 3-pointers to lead the way as Topeka West's girls rolled to a 55-36 home United Kansas Conference victory over Leavenworth.

    ImaniMcGloryLansing 1Sophomore Imani McGlory scored a career-high 29 points with seven 3-pointers in Topeka West's 55-36 UKC win over Leavenworth Friday night. [File photo/TSN]

    McGlory, who also canned three 3s in limited time in the junior varsity game was joined in double figures by senior Rebecca Bearman, who had  14 points, including 12 in the fourth quarter as Topeka West improved to 4-5 overall and 3-5 in the UKC.

    Topeka West will compete next Thursday, Friday and Saturday in the Capital City Classic at Seaman.

    ROSSVILLE BOYS ADVANCE TO TITLE GAME

    Rossville's boys will play for the championship in the Oskaloosa Invitational at 4:30 p.m. Saturday after a 57-38 semifinal win over Jefferson County North Friday night.

    Rossville and Jefferson North were tied at 10-10 at the end of the first quarter but the Bulldawgs outscored North 47-28 the rest of the way to take the 19-point win.

  • Thursday prep BB roundup: Sanchez's 32-point night propels T-Birds to seventh straight win

    Rick Peterson

    By Rick Peterson

    TopSports.news

    Shawnee Heights junior standout Jaret Sanchez scored 32 points to lead the way as the T-Bird boys basketball team ran its winning streak to seven games with an 80-51 romp past Ozark, Mo. in the second round of the Shawnee Mission West Invitational Thursday.

    JaretSanchezLansing 1Shawnee Heights junior Jaret Sanchez (23) scored 32 points Thursday as the T-Birds rolled to an 80-51 win over Ozark, Mo. [File photo/TSN]

    Sanchez's big night came after he missed the T-Birds' previous game, a win over tournament host SM West, with a slight ankle injury.

    Senior Brennon Dodge added 15 points for the 7-2 T-Birds while junior Deacon Pomeroy and sophomore Ontarius Emmot added 10 points apiece for Shawnee Heights.

  • A look at this week's midseason tournaments involving Shawnee County teams

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    EDITOR'S NOTE: There are likely to be changes to tournament schedules early in the week due to inclement weather. TopSports.news will attempt to update the schedules as changes are announced.

    BOYS

    Monday

    CAIR PARAVEL LATIN vs. McLOUTH

    At McLouth Invitational

    Cair Paravel Latin (4-3) was scheduled to play a 5 p.m. first-round game against tournament host McLouth on Monday, weather permitting The Lions have been idle since a 68-52 win over Maranatha Academy. The Cair Paravel-McLouth winner will advance to a 5 p.m. semifinal on Thursday to face the winner of the first-round game between Horton and Riverside. The first-round losers will play consolation games on Thursday. All place games will be played on Saturday, beginning with the seventh-place game at 10 a.m. and ending with the championship game at 5:30 p.m.

    Tuesday

    SILVER LAKE vs. OTTAWA

    At Burlington Invitational

    Silver Lake (5-2) is scheduled to open its bid in the Burlington Invitational with an 8:15 p.m. first-round game against Ottawa. The Eagles are coming off a 53-38 win over Riley County. The Silver Lake-Ottawa winner will advance to a Friday semifinal (time to be announced) to take on the first-round winner between Sabetha and Labette County. Consolation games will be played on Friday (times to be announced). All place games will be played on Saturday, starting with the seventh-place game at 1:35 p.m. and culminating in the championship game at 4:45 p.m.

    Wednesday

    SHAWNEE HEIGHTS vs. SHAWNEE MISSION WEST

    At Shawnee Mission West Invitational

    Shawnee Heights (5-2) will put its five-game winning streak on the line in a 7 p.m. first-round game against tournament host Shawnee

    JaretSanchezSeaman 2Shawnee Heights junior Jaret Sanchez has helped the T-Birds post five straight wins, including a 54-51 UKC win at Seaman on Friday. [File photo/TSN]

    Mission West (0-6) in the Shawnee Mission West Invitational. The T-Birds are coming off a 54-51 United Kansas Conference road win at Seaman last Friday. Junior Jaret Sanchez scored 15 points and senior Brennon Dodge 14 in Heights' win over Seaman. Shawnee Heights will play a second-round game against Ozark, Mo. at 7 p.m. on Thursday and will play a place game on Saturday (times to be announced).

    JackDonovan 3Rossville sophomore Jack Donovan scored 20 points last Thursday night as the Bulldawgs rolled to a 75-43 win over Valley Heights. [File photo/TSN]

    ROSSVILLE vs. OSKALOOSA

    At Oskaloosa Invitational

    The 4-4 Bulldawgs will face off against tournment host Oskaloosa in a 7:45 p.m. first-round game that was postponed from Tuesday. The Rossville-Oskaloosa winner will move on to a 6 p.m. semifinal game on Friday to face the winner of the first-round game between Jefferson County North and St. Mary's Academy. Consolation games between the first-round losers will also be played on Friday. The tournament championship game is set for 4:30 p.m. Saturday, following the other place games, which will start at 12 p.m.

    Thursday

    HIGHLAND PARK vs. LAWRENCE 

    At Topeka Invitational Tournament at Hayden

    As it worked out, the 2024 Topeka Invitational Tournament will begin with the same matchup that ended the '23 event, matching last year's tournament champion Highland Park against runnerup Lawrence in Thursday's 2 p.m. first-round game. Highland Park, No. 3-ranked in Class 5A by the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association, is 4-0 on the season after an 111-43 Meadowlark Conference win

    JaCoreyRobinsonSumner 2Highland Park junior Ja'Corey Robinson slams down a dunk in Thursday's 111-43 Meadowlark Conference rout over KC-Sumner. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

    over Kansas City-Turner while Lawrence is 1-7. Junior Ja'Corey Robinson scored 31 points with 12 rebounds and six dunks for the Scots against Sumner. With a win Thursday Highland Park will advance to Friday's 5:30 p.m. semifinal to face the winner of the first-round game between Shawnee Mission North and Topeka West. The consolation games will also be played on Friday. The Topeka Invitational championship game is scheduled for Saturday at 2:45 p.m., following the other place games.

    SHAWNEE MISSION NORTH vs. TOPEKA WEST

    At Topeka Invitational Tournament at Hayden

    Topeka West, 4-3 on the season, will square off against Shawnee Mission North (2-6) in a 3:45 p.m. first-round game on Thursday. The Chargers will be looking to advance to a 5:30 p.m. semifinal game on Friday to meet the winner of the Highland Park-Lawrence tournament opener. Topeka West has been off since a 76-30 loss to De Soto on Jan. 5. Topeka West fell in the semifinals to Lawrence in the 2023 Topeka Invitational while Highland Park claimed the tournament title.  The consolation games will also be played on Friday. The Topeka Invitational championship game is scheduled for Saturday at 2:45 p.m., following the other place games.

  • KSHSAA Executive Board approves shot clock for trial run in 2024-2025

    Rick Peterson

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    The 35-second shot clock was approved on a trial basis for the 2024-25 basketball season by the KSHSAA Executive Board at their board meeting Wednesday.

    KSHSAAlogo 2

    All KSHSAA member schools will have the option to utilize the shot clock for all home boys and girls basketball games at the varsity level.

    The trial will only be during the regular season.

    If a school chooses to participate in the trial they must do so for all boys and girls varsity games they host.

    The National Federation of State High School Associations (NFHS) approved the use of the shot clock for state adoption in 2022.

    The KSHSAA has surveyed school administrators and coaches for their opinions on adopting the shot clock since before allowance by the NFHS.

    Most recently, at the October Regional Administrator meetings, the question was favored for adoption by classes 6A and 5A (Yes 47 N0 22). However, the total vote for all classes did not favor implementation (Yes 116 N 279).

  • Friday prep BB roundup: Rossville boys rally for 60-57 Mid-East League win over Riley County

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Rossville's boys basketball team rallied from an eight-point halftime deficit to take a 60-57 Mid-East League win over Riley County Friday night.

    JackDonovan 1Rossville sophomore Jack Donovan scored 13 points Friday night as the Bulldawgs rallied for a 60-57 Mid-East League win over Riley County. [File photo/TSN]

    BrandonMcDonnell 2Brandon McDonnell's Rossville boys basketball team improved to 3-4 Friday night with a 60-57 win over Riley County. [File photo/TSN]

    Riley County led 21-14 at the end of the opening quarter and took a 35-27 advantage to the locker room at halftime before the Bulldawgs outscored the Falcons 33-22 in the second half.

    Rossville still trailed 46-41 at the start of the fourth quarter but outscored the Falcons 19-11 over the final eight minutes to improve to 3-4 overall and 1-1 in the league.

    Sophomore Jack Donovan and junior Mason Jones scored 13 points apiece to lead the Bulldawgs while junior Tayson Horak added 11 points with a pair of 3-pointers and sophomore Cameron Miller and junior Kameron Badura scored 10 points apiece. 

    ROSSVILLE GIRLS 40, RILEY COUNTY 33

    Rossville and Riley County were deadlocked 20-20 at halftime before the Bulldawgs outscored the Falcons 20-13 in the second half to pull out the Mid-East League victory.

  • A game-by-game look at Friday's Shawnee County boys prep basketball games

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    Here's a glance at all of Friday night's games involving Shawnee County boys teams: 

    FRIDAY

    WASHBURN RURAL BOYS (0-6 overall, 0-1 Centennial) at HAYDEN (4-2 overall, 0-1 Centennial)

    Washburn Rural and Hayden will be playing their second Centennial League game on the week after opening Centennial League play on Tuesday. Rural dropped a hard-fought 51-48 decision at undefeated Junction City on Tuesday and while Hayden dropped a 58-42 home contest to Emporia. Junior Kaden Ballard scored 15 points for the Junior Blues against Junction City while sophomore Kade Mitchell led the Wildcats with 10 points against Emporia.

    TamirAndersonaction 2Highland Park senior Tamir Anderson leads the city in scoring and 3-point field goals. [File photo/TSN]

    POSTPONED: ATCHISON BOYS (6-0 overall, 2-0 Meadowlark) at HIGHLAND PARK (3-0 overall, 1-0 Meadowlark)

    Friday's Atchison-Highland Park games have been postponed due to weather concerns and will be made up at a later date. Highland Park is ranked No. 3 in Class 5A by the KBCA while Atchison is ranked No. 3 in 4A. Highland Park closed out 2023 with a 77-30 win over Kansas City-Wyandotte in its Meadowlark Conference opener while Atchison rolled to a 91-41 conference win over

  • A game-by-game look at Friday's Shawnee County girls prep basketball games

    Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

    By RICK PETERSON

    TopSports.news

    A game-by-game glance at all of Friday night's Shawnee County girls basketball games:

    FRIDAY

    WASHBURN RURAL GIRLS (5-1 overall, 1-0 Centennial) at HAYDEN (5-1 overall, 0-1 Centennial)

    Washburn Rural and Hayden will both be playing their second Centennial League games of the week after the Junior Blues and Wildcats were the first Shawnee County teams to open 2024 with Tuesday night games. Washburn Rural rolled to a 58-31 win at Junction City while Hayden dropped a 54-40 home decision to Emporia. Senior Zoe Canfield and freshman Maddie Vickery scored 17 points apiece in just a half against Junction City while junior Brylee Meier led Hayden with 14 points and senior Avery Grunert added 12 points against Emporia.

    AmeliaRamseyWyandotte 1Highland Park junior Amelia Ramsey is the city leader in scoring and rebounding, averaging 22 points and 15 rebounds. [File photo/TSN]

    POSTPONED: ATCHISON GIRLS (3-3 overall, 2-0 Meadowlark) at HIGHLAND PARK (3-0 overall, 1-0 Meadowlark)

    Friday's Atchison at Highland Park games have been postponed due to weather concerns and will be made up at a later date. Highland Park opened Meadowlark Conference play with an 87-17 win over Kansas City-Wyandotte in its final game before the holiday break while Atchison improved to 2-0 in the conference with a 47-36 win over Wyandotte in its 2023 finale. Highand Park

Top Sports News Team

Gold Partners

Gold Partners