2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Twenty-three city soccer players earned All-United Kansas Conference recognition, incuding seven first-team picks.

Seaman is represented on the first team by sophomore defender Elle LaBin, sophomore forward Ryin Miller, junior midfielder Anna Becker and senior midfielder Marin Schuler while Shawnee Heights put junior defender Bayli Benson, junior forward Isabell Van Fleet, and freshman forward Morgan Robinson on the first team.

RyinMillerSOCCER 1Ryin MIller, Seaman

IsabellVanFleetSOCCER THIsabel Van Fleet , Shawnee Heights (12)

MorganRobinsonSEAMANsoccer 1Morgan Robinson, Shawnee Heights (9)

BayliBensonSOCCER TH 2Bayli Benson, Shawnee Heights (8)

MarinSchulerSOCCERMarin Schuler, Seaman

AnnaBeckerSOCCER 2Anna Becker, Seaman

ElleLaBinSOCCER 1Elle LaBin, Seaman

Both Seaman and Shawnee Heights advanced to the Class 5A state quarterfinals.

Seaman put seniors Makena Schuler, Elinore Stallbaumer and Taylin Stallbaumer and freshman Julie Molleker on the second team while Topeka West is represented by junior Abigail Ray and freshman Brynlee Best.

Ten city players received All-UKC honorable mention.

ALL-UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE SOCCER

Position1st TeamSchoolGrade
Goalkeeper Hannah Miller Basehor-Linwood 12
Defender Ella Graf Basehor-Linwood 9
Defender Taylor Graf Basehor-Linwood 12
Defender Kylie Albright De Soto 12
Defender Elle LaBin Seaman 10
Defender Bayli Benson Shawnee Heights 11
Forward Macy McKissick Basehor-Linwood 12
Forward Izzy Jones De Soto 12
Forward Ryin Miller Seaman 10
Forward Isabell Van Fleet Shawnee Heights 11
Forward Morgan Robinson Shawnee Heights 9
Midfielder Sydney Cinotto De Soto 10
Midfielder Sydney Coffman De Soto 11
Midfielder Macaria Hemker Lansing 12
Midfielder Anna Becker Seaman 11
Midfielder Marin Schuler Seaman 12
Position2nd TeamSchoolGrade
Goalkeeper Makena Schuler Seaman 12
Defender Kodi Greer Basehor-Linwood 12
Defender Kennadi Fuhrman De Soto 9
Defender Alice Mattox Leavenworth 12
Defender Elinore Stallbaumer Seaman 12
Defender Abigail Ray Topeka West 11
Forward Madison Buckley Basehor-Linwood 11
Forward Jordyn Garvey De Soto 9
Forward Avianna Garrett Leavenworth 11
Forward Ella Buff Piper 12
Forward Julia Molleker Seaman 9
Midfielder Aliya Vandonge Basehor-Linwood 9
Midfielder Audrey McCarty Basehor-Linwood 12
Midfielder Ellie Gress De Soto 10
Midfielder Taylin Stallbaumer Seaman 12
Midfielder Brynlee Best Topeka West 9
PositionHonorable MentionSchoolGrade
Defender Emma Rothwell Basehor-Linwood 12
Defender Ana Schultze De Soto 12
Goalkeeper Lily Sphar De Soto 10
Midfielder Ellie Upp De Soto 11
Defender Adida Garza Lansing 11
Midfielder Josie Denney Lansing 11
Defender Taylor Heim Leavenworth 10
Goalkeeper Emily Singletary Leavenworth 11
Midfielder Hannah Gilman Leavenworth 12
Defender Avary Vallejo Piper 11
Forward Ella Eads Piper 9
Forward Kylie Schaunaman Piper 9
Defender Morgan Tenpenny Seaman 12
Forward Ava Golightley Seaman 10
Forward Savannah Nelson Seaman 10
Goalkeeper Maegan Mills Seaman 11
Defender Ariana Smith Shawnee Heights 12
Defender Brylee Garner Shawnee Heights 9
Defender Trinity Schattilly Shawnee Heights 12
Midfielder Nina Bolanos Shawnee Heights 9
Defender Allyson Glenn Topeka West 12
Midfielder Maggie Murphy Topeka West 12
Defender Julia Chavez Turner 12
Goalkeeper Melia Dew

Turner

11

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners