2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

NOTE: Top.Sports.news will compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2024 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 5 in each event.

BOYS

AaronMerrittCityTrack 1Aaron Merritt, Seaman

100 METERS

Aaron Merritt, Seaman                          10.48

Finn Dunshee, Hayden                          10.69

Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 10.80

Peyton Holmes, Seaman                       10.92

Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                         11.00

FinnDunsheeCityTrack 4Finn Dunshee, Hayden

200 METERS

Finn Dunshee, Hayden                           21.64

Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights 21.79

Aaron Merritt, Seaman                          22.08

Malachi Murph, Topeka High                22.40

Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                         22.41

JensenSchrickelTRACK 3Jensen Schrickel, Hayden

400 METERS

Isaiah Terry, Washburn Rural                  48.98

Jensen Schrickel, Hayden                       49.17

Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights  49.95

Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                          51.16

Shane Jueneman, Washburn Rural         51.26

800 METERS

Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights        1:56.43

Brody Anderson, Seaman                        1:57.78

Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake                          1:58.12

Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural               2:00.15

Mark Wilkie, Topeka West                       2:04.15

JacksonEsquibelCityTrack 1Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights, and Brody Anderson, Seaman

1,600 METERS

Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights     4:18.27

Brody Anderson, Seaman                     4:27.60

Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural            4:27.70

Eli Ferguson, Silver Lake                       4:33.55

Adrian Lehman, Topeka West               4:34.21

3,200 METERS

Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights      9:13.85

Brooks Kehoe, Washburn Rural             9:31.24

Adrian Lehman, Topeka West               10:02.36

Aiden Amis, Hayden                             10:02.49

Elijah Phelps, Topeka West                    10:05.79

AaronMerrittCityTrack 3Aaron Merritt, Seaman

110-METER HURDLES

Aaron Merritt, Seaman                             14.17

Cody Ingenthron, Washburn Rural           14.71

Liam Morrison, Washburn Rural               14.85

Jaxon Cowdin, Topeka High                      15.27

Spencer Johnson, Silver Lake                    16.15

300-METER HURDLES

Liam Morrison, Washburn Rural              39.39

Cody Ingenthron, Washburn Rural          40.43

Braylon Badger, Washburn Rural             41.23

Michael Hurla, Seaman                            41.46

Jaxon Cowdin, Topeka High                     41.55

4x100-METER RELAY

Hayden                                                    42.49

Seaman                                                    42.55

Topeka High                                             42.97 

Silver Lake                                                43.11

Washburn Rural                                        43.20

4x400-METER RELAY

Washburn Rural                                    3:20.85

Hayden                                                 3:21.72

Shawnee Heights                                  3:25.15

Seaman                                                 3:27.02

Topeka High                                          3:28.70

4x800-METER RELAY

Shawnee Heights                                 8:15.77

Washburn Rural                                   8:18.64

Topeka West                                         8:23.43

Hayden                                                 8:28.03

Seaman                                                8:30.40

TitanOsburnCityTrack 1Titan Osburn, Washburn Rural

HIGH JUMP

Tad McGee, Seaman                                 6-2

Titan Osburn, Washburn Rural                 6-2

Rondell Harris, Hayden                             6-0

Quentin Hill, Washburn Rural                   6-0

Blake Toyne, Seaman                                6-0

POLE VAULT

Tyler Wedl, Shawnee Heights                   12-6

Jacob Litton, Washburn Rural                  12-0

Ty La Row, Seaman                                   11-0

Dakota Hutsen, Washburn Rural              10-0

Alex Clay, Washburn Rural                       10-0

LONG JUMP

Peyton Holmes, Seaman                      23-0.50

Jensen Schrickel, Hayden                     22-5.50

Blake Redmond, Silver Lake                 22-3.50

Titan Osburn, Washburn Rural             21-6

Te'Vante Ewing, Topeka High               21-3.50

Alesecio Batson, Topeka West

TRIPLE JUMP

Alesecio Batson, Topeka West               45-10.75

Kaden Whitehurst, Seaman                   42-2

Cody Quy, Seaman                                40-9.50

Bryce Cochran, Seaman                         40-9

Christian Howell, Highland Park             39-9

SHOT PUT

Barret Lietz, Rossville                              51-2.50

Rykan Carver, Shawnee Heights             50-4

Carter Charvat, Hayden                           49-9.25

Jacob Hawks, Washburn Rural                49-1.50

Jamond Lane, Washburn Rural               49-1

DISCUS

Alexander Dawkins, Shawnee Heights 184-8

Josh Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural  179-2

Jamond Lane, Washburn Rural             159-9

Carter Charvat, Hayden                         142-3

Ethan Fisher, Shawnee Heights             140-6

JAVELIN 

Josh Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural  195-8

Alex Dittman, Shawnee Heights            166-8

Carter Charvat, Hayden                         165-9

DJ Holman, Washburn Rural                  155-11

Connor Warren, Seaman                        155-7

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners