2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Cair Paravel Latin sophomore Drew Fay posted a fourth-place finish in Class 3A-1A singles Saturday at Harmon Park Tennis Complex in Prairie Village, pacing eight city state medalists in three classes.

DrewFayTennisCity 1Cair Paravel Latin sophomore Drew Fay posted a city-high fourth-place finish in Class 3A-1A singles Saturday in Prairie Village. [File photo/TSN]

Fay (23-11) posted two straight wins on Friday advance to the semifinals before dropping a 6-0, 6-1 decision to Kansas City Christian senior star Caleb Bartels.

Fay then dropped a 6-2, 6-1 decision to sophomore Charlie Gentile of team champ Wichita Collegiate in the third-place match.

Bartels went on to finish off a perfect 33-0 season, winning his second straight singles title and his third state crown overall, including a doubles title in 2021.

 LukeBlaserNEW 1Hayden junior Chase Blaser (left) and senior Joseph Luke posted a fifth-place doubles finish in the Class 3A-1A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

Hayden's doubles team of senior Joseph Luke and junior Chase Blaser (24-10) posted a fifth-place state finish, going 6-1 on the weekend.

Luke and Blaser finished off their state run with a 9-7 win over Smoky Valley juniors Gabriel and Ezekiel Baker in the fifth-place match.

Hayden finished seventh in the 3A-1A team standings with 12 points while Cair Paravel tied for eighth with 11 points.

Rural doubles team finishes sixth in 6A

Washburn Rural's doubles team of senior Lawsen Lobatos-Dick and sophomore Dylan Willingham finished sixth in Class 6A doubles on Saturday at Wichita's Riverside Tennis Complex.

LobatosWillinghamNEW 2Washburn Rural senior Lawsen Lobatos-Dick (front) and sophomore Dylan Willingham placed sixth in doubles in the Class 6A state tournament. [File photo/TSN]

Lobatos-Dick and Willingham went 3-2 on the weekend and 28-6 on the season, dropping an 8-3 decision to Blue Valley North senior Connor Engram and junior Nathan Lokko in the fifth-place match.

Lobatos-Dick and Willingham led Washburn Rural to a fifth-place team finish in 6A.

Topeka West trio repeats as 5A state medalists

Topeka West seniors Caden McGee, Caleb Weybrew and James Maag earned their second straight Class 5A medals Saturday at the Andover District Tennis Complex.

McGee and Weybrew finished eighth in 5A doubles while Maag placed ninth in singles.

WeybrewMcGeeTennisCity 2Topeka West seniors Caleb Weybrew (left) and Caden McGee finished eighth in Class 5A doubles Saturday in Andover. [File photo/TSN]

JamesMaagTennis 2Topeka West senior James Maag finished ninth in Class 5A singles Saturday at Andover. [File photo/TSN]

McGee and Weybrew ended their high school careers with a 9-8 (7-5 tiebreaker) loss to junior Nathaniel Haines and senior Gage Marsh of Newton in the seventh-place match, with the West duo ending the season 36-9.

Maag (29-12) won the ninth-place match by default, capping a 5-2 weekend and going 29-12 on the year.

 

 

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners