2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Washburn Rural, which finished third in the Class 6A state tournament, and Cair Paravel Latin, the 4A-1A state runnerup, combined to put eight players on the 17-member 2024 All-City girls soccer first team.

The All-City team was based on recommendations and votes from city coaches.

MackenzieFloodFS 1Mackenzie Flood, Washburn Rural

HayleyLeggSOCCERHayley Legg, Washburn Rural

DestinyHiggsSOCCER 4Destiny Higgs, Washburn Rural

KateHinckSTATESAT 4Kate Hinck, Washburn Rural

AddysonKaberlineWRSoccer 2Addyson Kaberline, Washburn Rural

Washburn Rural is represented on the All-City first team by seniors Mackenzie Flood and Hayley Legg and juniors Destiny Higgs, Kate Hinck and Addyson Kaberline after the Junior Blues posted a 17-4-0 record on the season, capped by a 3-0 win over Maize in the third-place game after a 1-0 double overtime loss to Blue Valley Northwest in the semifinals.

KellyAnnChadaRegional 2KellyAnn Chada, Cair Paravel Latin

KatherineKeysRegional 2Katherine Keys, Cair Paravel Latin

TrinityChildsSOCCERTrinity Childs, Cair Paravel Latin

DougWooleryDoug Woolery, Cair Paravel Latin

Cair Paravel, which dropped a 1-0 double overtime loss to perennial state champ Bishop Miege in the 4A-1A state title game, put seniors Trinity Childs and Katherine Keys and sophomore KellyAnn Chada on the first team while Lions coach Doug Woolery was named the city coach of the year.

MarinSchulerSOCCERMarin Schuler, Seaman

AnnaBeckerSOCCER 2Anna Becker, Seaman

RyinMillerSOCCER 2Ryin MIller, Seaman

Seaman, which advanced to the 5A state quarterfinals, is represented on the All-City team by senior Marin Schuler, junior Anna Becker and sophomore Ryin Miller. 

MorganRobinsonSEAMANsoccer 1Morgan Robinson, Shawnee Heights (9)

IsabellVanFleetSOCCER THIsabell Van Fleet, Shawnee Heights

CarsynBroxtermanREGIONAL 3Carsyn Broxterman, Hayden

ReeseHuscherHaydensoccer 1Reese Huscher, Hayden

Shawnee Heights, a 5A quarterfinalist put junior Isabell Van Fleet and freshman Morgan Robinson on the first team while Hayden is represented by sophomores Carsyn Broxterman and Reese Huscher, Topeka High by senior Avery Zimmerman and Highland Park by freshman Micah Williams.

AveryZimmermanTW 3Avery Zimmerman, Topeka High

MicahWilliamsSOCCER 1Micah Williams, Highland Park

2024 All-City girls soccer

First team

Anna Becker                            Seaman                                   Junior                          Midfield

Carsyn Broxterman                 Hayden                                   Sophomore                 Forward

KellyAnn Chada                      Cair Paravel                             Sophomore                 Forward

Trinity Childs                          Cair Paravel                             Senior                         Defense

Mackenzie Flood                    Washburn Rural                     Senior                         Goalkeeper

Destiny Higgs                         Washburn Rural                     Junior                          Midfield

Kate Hinck                              Washburn Rural                     Junior                          Forward

Reese Huscher                       Hayden                                   Sophomore                 Midfield

Addyson Kaberline                 Washburn Rural                     Junior                          Defense

Katherine Keys                        Cair Paravel                             Senior                         Forward

Hayley Legg                            Washburn Rural                     Senior                         Midfield

Ryin Miller                              Seaman                                   Sophomore                 Forward

Morgan Robinson                  Shawnee Heights                    Freshman                    Forward

Marin Schuler                         Seaman                                   Senior                         Midfield

Isabell Van Fleet                     Shawnee Heights                    Junior                          Forward

Micah Williams                       Highland Park                         Freshman                    Forward

Avery Zimmerman                  Topeka High                            Senior                         Midfield

Honorable mention                                                                 

CAIR PARAVEL: Veronica Ignoto, jr.; Allison Schwarz, sr. HAYDEN: Lauren Borjon, so.; Camryn McDonald, jr.; Elaina Wolff, sr. HIGHLAND PARK: Jazmin Morales-Bermudez, sr. SEAMAN: Elle LaBin, sr.; Maegan Mills, jr.; Taylin Stallbaumer, sr. SHAWNEE HEIGHTS: Bayli Benson, jr. TOPEKA HIGH: Ronnie Blancas, sr.; Raelee Shipley, so. TOPEKA WEST: Brynlee Best, fr., Allyson Glenn, sr.; Maggie Murphy, sr.; Abigail Ray, jr. WASHBURN RURAL: Allie Schroeder, so.

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners