2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By Rick Peterson

TopSports.news

Two Shawnee County teams and six individuals advanced to Tuesday's final day of boys state golf tournaments accross the state.

Leading the local contingent are Hayden in Class 3A and Cair Paravel Latin in 2A, with both the Wildcats and Lions qualifing as a team for Day 2 of state.

Cair Paravel is sitting in third place in the 2A state tournament after Monday's round at Dodge City's Mariah Hills, three strokes behind second-place Ellinwood. Perennial state champion Salina Sacred Heart is well on its way to another title, entering Tuesday's final round with a 41-stroke lead.

RichHelmbold 1Rich Helmbold, Cair Paravel Latin

Rich Helmbold shot an opening-round 76 to lead the Lions and is tied for seventh place in 2A.

CPLS' Jase Pavlik is tied for 23rd place after an 83 while Luke Budden is tied for 35th (86), Caleb Cleverdon is tied for 38th (89), Simon Everhart is tied for 41st (90) and Ty Gossard tied for 50th (101).

Hayden enters the final round of the 3A tournament at Emporia Municipal in fourth place, but just seven strokes behind first-day leader Hesston.

The Wildcats are three shots behind third-place Sabetha and five strokes behind second-place Wichita Collegiate.

 JamesKutaGOLFNEW 2James Kuta, Hayden

James Kuta is tied for second place individuall after shooting a 73 in Monday's first round.

Hayden's Jacob Padilla is tied for 21st (79), Tagen Rodriguez tied for 32nd (83), Nick Gorman tied for 35th (84), Colin Scott tied for 43rd (88) and Austin Bean in 47th (91).

BryceBadskyRegionals 1Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake

Silver Lake senior Bryce Badsky, who is aiming for his fourth state medal, is tied for ninth after an opening-round 76 while Rossville sophomore Jack Donovan also advanced to the final round in 3A with 77, tying for 15th place.

Class 5A

City, United Kansas Conference and 5A regional champion Myles Alonzo, a senior, is tied for sixth place in the 5A state tournament at Newton's Sand Creek Station after an even-par opening round of 72.

MylesAlonzoREGIONAL 1Myles Alonzo, Topeka West

Seaman's Zach Weir and Bradley Williamson also advanced to the second round, with Weir tied for 31st place with an 81 and Bradley Williamson tied for 37th with an 82.

Shawnee Heights qualified for the state tournament as a team but the T-Birds had a tough day on Monday, sitting in 12th place and failing to qualify as a team for the second round.

Class 6A

Washburn Rural senior Tanner Kasprznk shot a 77 on Mondayy to qualify as an individual for the second round of the 6A state tournament at Garden City's Buffalo Dunes.

Kasprznk is tied for 33rd place entering Tuesday's fina round.

The Junior Blues came up short of qualifying for the second round as a team, sitting in 10th place at the conclusion of Monday's round. 

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners