2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By Rick Peterson

TopSports.news

Cair Paravel Latin posted a third-place team finish in the Class 2A state tournament at Mariah Hills in Dodge City while Silver Lake senior Bryce Badsky finished third in 3A at Emporia to lead five local individual medalists.

CPLSstategolf 1Cair Paravel Latin golf posted a third-place team finish in the Class 2A state tournament. [Photo by Rick Peterson Jr./KSHSAA Covered]

Cair Paravel finished third as a team, 13 strokes behind runnerup Ellinwood while perennial state champion Salina Sacred Heart earned the state championship by 19 strokes.

State medalist Rich Helmbold led the Lions with a sixth-place individual finish, shooting a 78 on Tuesday after an opening-round 76.

CPLS' Jase Pavlik tied for 26th place with a 36-hole total of 173 (83-90) while Caleb Cleverdon tied for 32nd (89-87), Luke Budden tied for 38th (86-96), Simon Everhart tied for 40th (90-93) and Ty Gossard finished in 50th place (101-103).

Eagles' Badsky third, Hayden fourth in 3A

Silver Lake senior Bryce Badsky earned his fourth straight Class 3A individual medal on Tuesday at Emporia Municipal, placing third with a 36-hole total of 151.

BryceBadskyRegionals 1Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake

Badsky shot a 75 on Tuesday after an opening-round 76.

Hayden finished fourth as a team, four strokes behind third-place Wichita Collegiate. Hesston and Sabetha went one-two in the team race, with the Bluejays winning by four strokes.

James Kuta finished with a two-day total of 159 (73-86) to tie for 14th place and earn a state medal.

 JamesKutaGOLFNEW 2James Kuta, Hayden

Hayden's Tagen Rodriguez tied for 23rd place (83-81), Jacob Padilla tied for 27th (79-87), Colin Scott tied for 38th (88-86), Nick Gorman tied for 40th (84-93) and Austin Bean placed 47th (91-94).

Rossville's Jack Donovan also earned a state medal, placing 20th (77-85).

West's Alonzo ties for 11th in 5A 

Topeka West senior Myles Alonzo, the city, United Kansas Conference and 5A regional champion, ended his high school career with a tie for 11th place in the Class 5A state tournament at Newton's Sand Creek Station.

MylesAlonzoREGIONAL 1Myles Alonzo, Topeka West

Alonzo carded an 82 on Tuesday after an opening-round 72.

Seaman's Zach Weir and Bradley Williamson also advanced to Tuesday's second round, with Williamson tying for 42nd (82-88) and Weir tying for 52nd (81-97).

Kasprznk places 47th in 6A

Washburn Rural senior Tanner Kasprznk shot a 92 on Tuesday after an opening-round 77 to place 47th in the 6A state tournament at Garden City's Buffalo Dunes.

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners