2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Eleven athletes who had a hand in 10 state titles, including three multiple-event state champs, headline the 2024 All-Shawnee County boys track and field team.

Hayden senior Finn Dunshee and junior Jensen Schrickel took home three Class 3A gold medals apiece, posting two individual wins to go with a relay victory, while also running on a runnerup relay.

FinnDunsheeSTATTRACKSATJesse 1Finn Dunshee, Hayden

JensenSchrickelSTATE 6Jensen Schrickel, Hayden

Dunshee won the 100-meter dash in 10.60 seconds and the 200 in 21.99 while Schrickel took the 3A gold in the long jump at 23 feet, 1 inch and won the 400 dash in 48.73 while Dunshee and Schrickel teamed with juniors Liam Stegman and John Strickland to win the 4x400 relay in 3:26.01 and with Stegman and sophomore Jackson McGivern to finish second in the 4x100 relay (42.52).  

AaronMerrittSTATESTRACKJesse 1Aaron Merritt, Seaman

Seaman senior Aaron Merritt was a double individual gold medalist in 5A and also helped the Vikings post a second-place relay finish.

Merritt won the 110-meter hurdles in 14.48 seconds and the 100 dash in 10.32 seconds and teamed with juniors Peyton Holmes and Bryce Cochran and senior Jacob Anderson to finish second in the 5A 4x100 relay (42.50 seconds).

JacksonEsquibelSTATE3200 3Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights

Shawnee Heights senior Jackson Esquibel won the 5A state title in the 3,200 meters for the second straight season, with Esquibel also recording a second-place finish in the 1,600 as both a junior and senior.

Esquibel won Friday's 5A 3,200 in 9:21.31 and was second in the 1,600 in 4:19.11.

JoshSulzen WatsonSTATETRACKJAV 2Josh Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural

Washburn Rural senior Josh Sulzen-Watson won the 6A state championship in the javelin with a throw of 188-7 after finishing third in the discus at 162-3 while the Junior Blues' foursome of senior Shane Jueneman, sophomores Liam Morrison and Draden Chooncharoen and junior Isaiah Terry sat through a weather delay before winning the title in the 4x400 relay in 3:19.56 in the final event of the 2024 state meet. 

Esquibel is joined on the all-county team by senior teammate Alex Dawkins, third in the 5A discus (164-9), and by T-Bird junior Payton Berry-Briggs, third in the 200 (22.27).

BlakeRedmondSTATE 1Blake Redmond, Silver Lake

Silver Lake senior Blake Redmond placed third in the 3A long jump (22-3.75) while Eagles junior Evan Scheid was a four-event state medalist in the 100, 200, 4x100 relay and 4x400 relay. Redmond also ran on the 4x100 relay.

Also earning berths on the All-Shawnee County boys first team were Seaman sophomore distance standout Brody Anderson and sophomore sprinter Malachi Murph, a two-time all-county pick.

All-Shawnee County picks were based on meeting minimum performance standards as well as coaches' recommendations and postseason performances.

ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY 2024 BOYS TRACK AND FIELD

Name, school                                             Class      Events

Brody Anderson, Seaman                             So.           Distance

Jacob Anderson, Seaman                              Sr.            Relays

Payton Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights        Jr.             Sprints

Draden Chooncharoen, Washburn Rural      So.           Sprints, relays

Bryce Cochran, Seaman                                Jr.             Sprints

Alex Dawkins, Shawnee Heights                   Sr.            Throws

Finn Dunshee, Hayden                                 Sr.            Sprints, relays

Jackson Esquibel, Shawnee Heights             Sr.            Distance

Peyton Holmes, Seaman                               Jr.            Jumps, relays

Shane Jueneman, Washburn Rural               Sr.            Relays

Jackson McGivern, Hayden                           So.           Relays

Aaron Merritt, Seaman                                 Sr.            Sprints, hurdles

Liam Morrison, Washburn Rural                   So.           Hurdles, relays

Malachi Murph, Topeka High                       So.           Sprints, relays 

Blake Redmond, Silver Lake                         Sr.             Jumps, sprints

Jensen Schrickel, Hayden                             So.            Sprints, jumps, relays

Evan Scheid, Silver Lake                                Jr.             Sprints

Liam Stegman, Hayden                                Jr.              Relays

John Strickland, Hayden                               Jr.              Relays

Josh Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural         Sr.              Throws

Isaiah Terry, Washburn Rural                        Jr.              Sprints, relays

Honorable mention

Cair Paravel: Ben Roeder. Hayden: Aiden Amis, Connor Baldwin, Carter Charvat, Zach Moore, Jonah Stewart. Highland Park: Genesis Cooper, Tremaine Savage, Jamelle Williams-Sanders. Rossville: Barret Lietz. Seaman: Brogan Brown, Michael Hurla, Tad McGee, Kaden Whitehurst. Shawnee Heights: Rykan Carver, Alex Dittman, Tyler Wedl. Silver Lake: Eli Ferguson, Jared Johnson, Joel Miller, Trent Rollenhagen. Topeka High: Jaxon Cowdin, Te'Vante Ewing. Topeka West: Adrian Lehman, Jayden Lindsey, Elijah Phelps, Mark Wilkie. Washburn Rural: Jacob Hawks, Cody Ingenthron, Jamond Lane, Titan Osburn.

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners