2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Sixteen city girls soccer players have earned All-State honors from the Kansas High School Soccer Coaches Association, including six first-team selections.

KateHinckWRsoccerRegional 1Kate Hinck, Washburn Rural

HayleyLeggTSCOaction 2Hayley Legg, Washburn Rural

Washburn Rural, which finished third in Class 6A, is represented on the All-6A first team by junior forward Kate Hinck and senior midfielder Hayley Legg while 4A-1A state runnerup Cair Paravel put senior forward Katherine Keys, sophomore forward KellyAnn Chada, junior forward Zahra Friess and senior defender Trinity Childs on the first team.

KatherineKeysRegional 2Katherine Keys, Cair Paravel Latin

KellyAnnChadaRegional 2KellyAnn Chada, Cair Paravel Latin

ZahraFriess4A 1AFINALZahra Friess, Cair Paravel Latin

TrinityChildsSOCCERTrinity Childs, Cair Paravel Latin

Keys was selected as the co-forward of the year in 4A-1A.

Washburn Rural juniors Destiny Higgs and Addyson Kaberline were named to the All-6A second team.

Shawnee Heights junior Isabel Van Fleet and freshman Morgan Robinson were named to the All-5A second team while Hayden sophomore Carsyn Broxterman was a second-team All-4A-1A pick and six city players received All-State honorable mention.

KANSAS HIGH SCHOOL SOCCER COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 6A

First team

Jacy Hackler              FR    FWD    Olathe Northwest

Izzy Joyce                  SR    FWD    Shawnee Mission West

Julia Coacher             SR    FWD    Mill Valley

Kyra Berman              JR    FWD     Blue Valley West

Kate HInck                 JR    FWD   Washburn Rural

Braylee Rogers           SR    FWD    Olathe East

Camylle Graves          JR    FWD     Blue Valley North

Rosemary Pujado       JR    FWD    Blue Valley West

Megan Kephart          SR    FWD    Mill Valley

Kate Ricker                 SR   MID      Mill Valley

Jules Wardlaw            JR    MID      Olathe West

Kate Lucas                  SO   MID      Shawnee Mission East

Hayley Legg               SR    MID    Washburn Rural

Marinna Campos        SR    MID       Shawnee Mission South

Ava Patterson             JR     MID       Olathe Northwest

Cami Abendroth         SR     DEF       Olathe Northwest

Caitlin Toubia              SR     DEF        Olathe East

Devin Monahan          SR     DEF        Blue Valley West

Hailey Portche             SR      DEF       Olathe West

Emily Peterson            SR     DEF         Blue Valley Northwest

Brooke Bellehumeur   SR DEF              Mill Valley

Nimu Karani                SR     GK           Blue Valley Northwest

Second team

Kendall Marchio          SR  FWD          Shawnee Mission Northwest

Sophia Mir                   JR   MID           Blue Valley

Ava Brown                   FR  MID            Blue Valley West

Toria Yanez                   SR  MID           Olathe West

Emery Ruliffson            SR  MID           Manhattan

Remi Siner                    SR  MID           Blue Valley North

Margot Beaver             SR  MID            Shawnee Mission East

Lily Marshall                 SR  MID            Gardner Edgerton

JMia Klopfenstine         SR  MID            Olathe Northwest

Destiny Higgs               JR  MID           Washburn Rural

Megan Walters             JR  MID              Blue Valley West

Nastassja Garrett          JR  MID              Blue Valley Northwest

Claire Glaser                 SR  MID              Blue Valley North

Hannah Lavender         JR  MID               Olathe East

Alyssa Emo                   FR  DEF               Mill Valley

Jada Farrington            JR  DEF                Blue Valley North

Gabi Armenta               JR  DEF               Olathe East

Addison Griffey            JR  DEF                Blue Valley West

Addyson Kaberline       JR  DEF             Washburn Rural

Cate Whitehead            SR  GK               Olathe East

Jamie Ricker                  SO  GK              Mill Valley

Emma Thomas              SR  GK               Olathe West

Honorable mention

Megyn Mahloch            SR  FWD            Blue Valley

Noelle Anderson           SR  FWD            Olathe East

Sylvia MohrSting           JR  FWD             Shawnee Mission East

Hayde Flores                  SR  FWD           Wichita East

Anahi Ibarra-Arevalo     SR  FWD            Wichita North

Mikaela Llamas              FR  FWD            Maize

Amiyah Hamilton           JR  FWD            Wichita East

Alyvia Engelken              JR  MID             Olathe South

Lydia Safly                       JR  MID            Shawnee Mission West

Jada Dibbini                    JR  MID            Manhattan

Cassie Caine                    SR  MID           Shawnee Mission Northwest

Allie Schroeder              SO  MID        Washburn Rural

Kate Scott                        SO  MID          Olathe West

Taylor Gray                       SO  MID         Maize

Chloe Porter                     SR  DEF          Manhattan

Liliana Cortez                    SR  DEF         Maize

Cecilia Solis                       SR  DEF         Wichita North

Isabelle Gordon                SO  DEF          Shawnee Mission South

Jadyn Perales                    JR   DEF          Maize

Rowen Carson                  JR   DEF          Shawnee Mission South

Addison Baker                  JR   DEF          Shawnee Mission Northwest

Ella King                            SR  DEF          Shawnee Mission Northwest

Mackenzie Flood             SR   GK         Washburn Rural

Coach of the Year -- Kyle Conley, Blue Valley West

Forward of the Year -- Jacy Hackler, Olathe Northwest

Midfielder of the Year -- Kate Ricker, Mill Valley

Defender of the Year -- Cami Abendroth, Olathe Northwest

Goalkeeper of the Year -- Nimu Karani , Blue Valley Northwest

CLASS 5A

First team

Kyndal Ewertz                     SR   FWD  Maize South

Hope Kim                           SR   FWD   Blue Valley Southwest

Hannah Palmer                   SR  FWD   Blue Valley Southwest

Maggie O'Keefe                  SR   FWD   St. Thomas Aquinas

Brooklyn Marn                     JR   FWD   St. Thomas Aquinas

Patsy O’Brien                        SR   FWD   St. James

Breckynn Pugh                     SR   FWD   Andover

Olivia Pugh                           SR   FWD   Andover

Leah Henke                           JR   FWD   Bishop Carroll

Anisten Cabantac                  JR   MID     St. Thomas Aquinas

Avery Rasmussen                  JR    MID     St. James

Genevieve LaMarche            JR    MID     Maize South

Izzy Ross                               JR    MID     Blue Valley Southwest

Sadie Sant                            SO  MID     Blue Valley Southwest

Ava Pertri                              JR   MID     Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Brecken Hoy                         SR   MID     Bishop Carroll

Olivia Oenning                      SR   MID     Maize South

Jane Hansen                          SR   DEF     St. Thomas Aquinas

Allie Owens                           SR   DEF    Blue Valley Southwest

Caroline Giroux                     SO   DEF   Maize South

Sidney Zinkus                        SR   DEF    St. Thomas Aquinas

Maggie Payne                       SR   GK      St. Thomas Aquinas

Avery Mason                         SR   GK      Andover Central

Second team

Isabell Van Fleet                    JR  FWD    Shawnee Heights

Darby Howard                       JR  FWD     Bishop Caroll

Izzy Jones                              SR  FWD    De Soto

Maddy Spiers                        JR  FWD     Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Morgan Robinson                FR  FWD    Shawnee Heights

Sara Claire Michaelis             FR  FWD    Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Izzy Sandoval                        SR  MID      Newton

Sydney Coffman                    JR  MID       De Soto

Avery Fellows                         SO  MID      Maize South

Katelyn Aune                          SR  MID       Andover

Ashley Terrazas                      SR  MID      Sumner

Olivia Infante                         SR  MID      Spring Hill

Gretta Stover                         SR  MID      Andover Central

Heide Bartel                           JR  MID      Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Haven Deckinger                   SR  DEF       Andover Central

Carson Sloan                          SR  DEF      Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Kylie Albright                         SR  DEF      De Soto

Annabelle Schaefer               SO DEF      Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Liza Dugan                            SO  DEF      Bishop Caroll

Ashlin Lynch                          SR  DEF      Andover

Kaitlyn Gobel                        SR  DEF      Valley Center

Madeline Weed                    FR  DEF      Bishop Caroll

Hadley Ostrander                 JR   GK        Maize South

Honorable mention

Elleigh Newcomb                 SO  FWD    Andover Central

Marin Morris                         FR  FWD    Salina South

Elizabeth Williams                JR  FWD    Spring Hill

Anaidy Aguirre                     FR  FWD   Sumner

Reese Bieker                         SR  FWD   Valley Center

Caleigh Cross                       SO  FWD   Valley Center

Katie Smart                          JR  FWD    Emporia

Emeil Bennett                       SR  MID    Emporia

Reese Fleming                     JR  MID     Andover Central

Avree Birkes                         SR  MID    Valley Center

Sophia Fury                         SR  DEF      Kapaun Mt. Carmel

Briseidy Maganda                FR  DEF      Schlagle

Cate Johnson                       SR  DEF      Andover

Rose Bilyeu                          JR  DEF      Bonner Springs

Jordan Tran                          SR  DEF      Sumner

Hailey Bergmann                 JR  DEF      Spring Hill

Bayli Benson                        JR  DEF      Shawnee Heights

Brynn  Bachura                    SO  DEF    Andover Central

Tessa Stika                            FR  GK       Bishop Carroll

Brooklin Lynch                     SR  GK       Andover

Coach of the Year -- Dan Brown, St. Thomas Aquinas

Forwards of the Year -- Hannah Palmer, Blue Valley Southwest, and Kyndal Ewertz, Maize South

Midfielder of the Year -- Anisten Cabantac, St. Thomas Aquinas

Defender of the Year -- Jane Hansen, St. Thomas Aquinas

Goalkeeper of the Year -- Maggie Payne, Saint Thomas Aquinas

CLASS 4A-1A

First team

Katherine Keys                     SR   FWD   Cair Paravel

Dory Latenser                        SR   FWD   Bishop Miege

Ellie Bower                             JR    FWD   McPherson

KellyAnn Chada                   SO   FWD   Cair Paravel

Zahra Friess                          JR    FWD    Cair Paravel

Riggs Kuhn                            SR    FWD   McPherson

Bailey Smith                          SR   MID     Baldwin 

Ashlynn Adcock                    SR   MID     Buhler

Jayla Erpelding                     SR    MID     Eudora 

Alex McBride                        SR   MID     Baldwin

Blythe Hackney                    FR   MID     Rose Hill

Ella Swearingen                    JR   MID     Rose Hill

Carrie Cunningham              SR   MID    Heritage Christian Academy

Rowan Yows                          JR   MID     Louisburg

Trinity Childs                       SR   DEF    Cair Paravel

Kate Pedrotti                        SR   DEF     Bishop Miege

Peyton Childers                   SR  DEF      Augusta

Rose Harden                        SR   DEF      Bishop Miege

Nevaeh Kelly                        JR   DEF      Rose Hill

Rowan Epps                         JR   DEF      Bishop Miege

Baylee Simmelink                SR   DEF     McPherson

Greer Kice                            JR    GK        Wichita Classical

Livi Shull                              SR    GK       Bishop Miege

Second team

Carsyn Broxterman           SO  FWD    Hayden

Kyia Kelly                             SO  FWD    Rose Hill

Ava Markley                        JR   FWD    Rose Hill

Jojo Henderson                   SO  FWD   Trinity Academy

Lexi Hampton                      SR   FWD   Louisburg

Becca Lulloff                        SO  FWD   McPherson

Teigan Nielsen                     SR   FWD   Buhler

Meg Tilma                           JR    FWD  Wichita Classical

Jade Smallwood                  JR    MID    Mulvane

Paige Winter                        JR    MID    Rose Hill

Olivia McGaugh                  FR   MID     Bishop Miege

Grace Prescott                    SO  MID    McPherson

Mady Tanksley                    SR   MID    Buhler

Nora Prather                       SR   MID    Baldwin

Bethany Pannell                  SR    MID   Trinity Academy

Madison McCool                FR   MID   Buhler

Hailey Sword                      SR   DEF    Louisburg

Kate Zickafoose                 SR   DEF   Wichita Classical

Haley Green                       JR   DEF   Trinity Academy

Teagan Garrison                 SR   DEF   Mulvane

Brodie Kuhn                       SO   DEF   McPherson

Samantha Brooks               JR    GK     Buhler

Honorable mention

Addy Ediger                       SR   FWD   Baldwin

Baileigh Johnson               JR   FWD    Louisburg

Bronalea Thies                   SR   FWD   Augusta

Nevi Wilkey                       JR   FWD    Wichita Classical

Xin Clobes                         SR   FWD    Eudora

Hannah Thong                   SR   MID      Heritage Christian Academy

Reese Huscher                   SO   MID     Hayden

Makenna Balzer                 JR   MID      Trinity Academy

Grace Buell                         FR   MID      Augusta

Abby Tofteland                   FR   MID     Trinity Academy

Ashlyn Coker                      JR   DEF       Buhler

Lizzie Fisher                        JR   DEF      Eudora

Camryn McDonald           JR   DEF       Hayden

Emily Brundege                  SR   DEF      Augusta

Marin Drummond               JR   DEF     Baldwin

Anna Schenk                      SR   DEF     Heritage Christian Academy

Alyssa Reichard                  SR   GK        Baldwin

Veronica Ignoto                JR   GK        Cair Paravel

Macy Lemke                       SR   GK        Louisburg

Coach of the Year -- Nate Huppe, Bishop Miege

Forwards of the Year -- Dory Latenser, Bishop Miege, and Katherine Keys, Cair Paravel Latin

Midfielder of the Year -- Baile Smith, Baldwin

Defender of the Year -- Kate Pedrotti, Bishop Miege

Goalkeepers of the Year -- Livi Shull, Bishop Miege, and Greer Kice, Wichita Classical

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners