2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

Silver Lake softball celebrates its Class 3A regional championship

[Photo Rick Peterson/TSN]

Seaman pitcher Kaelyn O'Rourke picked up 2 wins as the Vikings won a Class 5A regional title at Seaman.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Shawnee Heights golf team heads to Class 5A state tournament .

[Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

Hayden junior Kaylee Gregg is ranked among the state's top divers entering the biggest meets of the 2024 season.

[File photo/TSN]

2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Kelsey Chipman

[File Photo by /TSN

Bob Benoit, 2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
KelseyStringerHOF port NickStringerHOF 5
Kelsey Chipman Stringer Nick Stringer

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By CHARLES SPURLOCK

TopSports.news

In Thursday’s United Kansas Conference meet at Lansing, Seaman sophomore Ryin Miller swept the 1,600 and 3,200-meter races.

 

Miller repeated as conference champion in the 1,600, winning in a time of 4 minutes, 47.98 seconds.

 

RyinMillerCityTrack 3Seaman sophomore Ryin Miller was named the outstanding girls performer in Thursday's UKC track and field meet after earning three gold medals. [File photo/TSN]

In the 3,200 meter race, Miller’s time of 10 minutes, 15.09 seconds was her third best time of the season.

As the anchor of the winning 4x400 relay team, Miller set a school-record split of 56.3 seconds. 

 

Miller was named the female runner of the year for the conference.

The other city girls UKC champ was senior Maggie Lesmeister of Seaman in the javelin with a personal best throw of 130 feet, 4 inches. It was an improvement of over eight feet.

 

AaronMerrittCityTrack 1Seaman senior Aaron Merritt won the UKC title in the 100-meter dash and finished second in the 110 hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

JacksonEsquibelCityTrack 3Shawnee Heights senior Jackson Esquibel won the UKC championship in the boys 3,200 meters run Thursday at Lansing. [File photo/TSN]

Boys winners included senior Aaron Merritt of Seaman in the 100 meters (10.68), senior Jackson Esquibel of Shawnee Heights in the 3,200 meters (9:29.89), Shawnee Heights in the 4x400 relay (3:25.15), junior Tyler Wedl of Shawnee Heights in the pole vault (12-6), junior Peyton Holmes of Seaman in the long jump (23-0.5), junior Alesecio Batson of Topeka West in the triple jump (45-4), senior Alexander Dawkins of Shawnee Heights in the discus (157-9) and senior Alex Dittman of Shawnee Heights in the javelin (166-8).

Next Friday, Seaman and Shawnee Heights will be competing at the 5A regional meet hosted by Seaman. Topeka West will travel to Wichita for the 5A regional hosted by Bishop Carroll.

UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE TRACK AND FIELD

GIRLS

Team Scores

DeSoto 166.5; Basehor-Linwood 155.5; Seaman 121; Piper 82; Leavenworth 71; Lansing 60; Shawnee Heights 18; Turner 13; Topeka West 5

Individual Results

100 meters - 1. Hayse, Lansing, 12.24; 2. Wedel, DeSoto, 12.53; 3. Rice, Piper, 12.86

Other area finishes - 4. Steiner, Seaman, 12.93

200 meters - 1. Hayse, Lansing, 25.38; 2. Wedel, DeSoto, 26.38; 3. Shockey, Basehor-Linwood, 26.44

Other area finishes - 8. Cooper, Seaman, 28.96

400 meters - 1. Wedel, DeSoto, 1:00.63; 2. Lockwood, Piper, 1:01.47; 3. Shockey, Basehor-Linwood, 1:01.69 

Other area finishes - 4. Steiner, Seaman, 1:02.40; 9. Robinson, Seaman, 1:05.32; 13. Gonzalez, Seaman, 1:08.38; 14. Mattox, Shawnee Heights, 1:08.76; 15. Vega, Shawnee Heights, 1:09.20

800 meters - 1. Bundt, DeSoto, 2:20.03; 2. Erickson, Basehor-Linwood, 2:23.63; 3. Gillespie, DeSoto, 2:27.60

Other area finishes - 5. Heston, Seaman, 2:30.77; 8. Applehanz, Seaman, 2:34.10

1,600 meters - 1. R. Miller, Seaman, 4:47.98; 2. Bundt, DeSoto, 5:21.34; 3. Kudzu, Leavenworth, 5:26.50

Other area finishes - 5. Spencer, Seaman, 5:38.35; 10. Wempe, Seaman, 5:54.73; 13. Hogan, Shawnee Heights, 6:04.18; 16. C. Phelps, Topeka West, 6:11.26

3,200 meters - 1. R. Miller, Seaman, 10:15.09; 2. Neighbors, DeSoto, 11:59.81; 3. Spencer, Seaman, 12:00.07

Other area finishes - 4. Sampson, 12:20.30

100 hurdles - 1. Turney, Piper, 15.11; 2. Stallbaumer, Seaman, 15.85; 3. Super, Basehor-Linwood, 17:15

Other area finishes - none

300 hurdles - 1. Turney, Piper, 45.88; 2. Super, Basehor-Linwood, 50.80; 3. Ollie, Turner, 50.83

Other area finishes - 5. Stallbaumer, Seaman, 51.68; 6. Haltom, Shawnee Heights, 51.73; 12. O’Neal, Topeka West, 54.39; 14. Gatewood, Seaman, 57.35; 15. Hafenstine, Seaman, 59.43

4x100 relay - 1. Piper, 49.55; 2. DeSoto, 50.74; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 51.15

Other area finishes - 4. Seaman, 52.02

4x400 relay - 1. Seaman (Heston, Stallbaumer, Steiner, R. Miller), 4:05.03; 2. DeSoto, 4:06.62; 3. Basehor-Linwood, 4:10.86

Other area finishes - none

4x800 relay - 1. Basehor-Linwood, 10:08.51; 2. Seaman (Heston, Sampson, Applehanz, Robinson), 10:22.30; 3. DeSoto, 10:42.47

Other area finishes - none

High Jump - 1. Cisneros, DeSoto, 5-0; 2. Lockwood, Piper, 5-0; 3. Atkinson, DeSoto, 4-10

Other area finishes - 8. Vega, Shawnee Heights, 4-6; 9. Cheney, Seaman, 4-6; 11. Jones, Seaman, 4-4

Pole Vault - 1. Thompson, Leavenworth, 10-6; 2. Steinlage, Basehor-Linwood, 10-0; 3. Jowers, Seaman, 9-6

Other area finishes - none 

Long Jump - 1. Hayse, Lansing, 17-4; 2. Steinlage, Basehor-Linwood, 16-4.5; 3. Condray, Seaman, 16-2.25

Other area finishes - 12. O’Neal, Topeka West, 13-3.5; 13. Prokop, Seaman, 13-3

Triple Jump - 1. Scott, Basehor-Linwood, 35-4; 2. Schwisow, Basehor-Linwood, 33-7; 3. Schuler, Piper, 32-5.5

Other area finishes - 4. Townsend, Seaman, 32-3.5; 6. Gorrell, Shawnee Heights, 31-1.5; 7. O’Neal, Topeka West, 31-1; 9. Price, Seaman, 30-6; 14. Whitehurst, Seaman, 28-9

Shot Put - 1. Pickens, Leavenworth, 37-2.5; 2. Walker, Leavenworth, 35-7; 3. Ofuasia, Shawnee Heights, 35-6

Other area finishes - 6. Bearman, Topeka West, 34-10.5; 9. Swift, Shawnee Heights, 31-2.5; 10. Hoffer, Seaman, 30-4.75; 15. Greig, Seaman, 27-4; 18. Tenbrink, Seaman, 25-2

Discus - 1. Hampton, Basehor-Linwood, 118-7; 2. Shrout, DeSoto, 109-8; 3. Chmidling, Leavenworth, 105-1

Other area finishes - 4. Hoffer, Seaman, 102-9; 5. Swift, Shawnee Heights, 95-2; 8. Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights, 90-6; 9. Bearman, Topeka West, 85-8; 12. Ofuasia, Shawnee Heights, 74-8; 14. Prokop, Seaman, 73-8; 15. Moritz, Seaman, 70-8

Javelin - 1. Lesmeister, Seaman, 130-4; 2. Jennings, DeSoto, 121-4; 3. Vanderweide, Basehor-Linwood, 117-10

Other area finishes - 7. Henry, Seaman, 98-9; 8. Brading, Seaman, 88-5

 

BOYS

Team Scores

DeSoto 185; Piper 119.5; Shawnee Heights 107; Seaman 88; Basehor-Linwood 65; Lansing 54.5; Leavenworth 49; Topeka West 26; Turner 5  

100 meters - 1. Merritt, Seaman, 10.68; 2. Miller, DeSoto, 10.72; 3. Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights, 10.85

Other area finishes - 6. Holmes, Seaman, 11.07

200 meters - 1. Miller, DeSoto, 21.61; 2. Berry-Briggs, Shawnee Heights, 21.79; 3. Lang, DeSoto, 22.44

Other area finishes - 6. Cochran, Seaman, 23.47

400 meters - 1. Hartman, DeSoto, 50.45; 2. Steger, Lansing, 50.77; 3. Benz, Shawnee Heights, 51.40

Other area finishes - 8. Cochran, Seaman, 52.82; 14. Emmons, Shawnee Heights, 54.37; 15. Covington, Topeka West, 54.90

800 meters - 1. O’Connor, DeSoto, 1:56.79; 2. B. Anderson, Seaman, 1:57.78; 3. Jacober, DeSoto, 1:58.25

Other area finishes - 6. Wilkie, Topeka West, 2:04.15; 9. Staniec, Shawnee Heights, 2:06.64; 12. Haas, Shawnee Heights, 2:08.26; 14. Murrow, Seaman, 2:09.94; 19. Hanson, Shawnee Heights, 2:16.35

1,600 meters - 1. O’Connor, DeSoto, 4:19.39; 2. Krudwig, DeSoto, 4:19.85; 3. J. Esquibel, Shawnee Heights, 4:21.79

Other area finishes - 7. Lehman, Topeka West, 4:35.07; 8. Elijah Phelps, Topeka West, 4:44.39; 13. Wilkie, Topeka West, 4:52.91; 14. M. Esquibel, Shawnee Heights, 4:59.28; 20. Spurlock, Seaman, 5:12.41; 22. Vila, Seaman, 5:23.50; 24. Del Zio, Seaman, 5:29.20

3,200 meters - 1. J. Esquibel, Shawnee Heights, 9:29.89; 2. Purvis, Leavenworth, 9:36.41; 3. Krudwig, DeSoto, 9:51.58

Other area finishes - 5. Lehman, Topeka West, 10:10.58; 7. Elijah Phelps, Topeka West, 10:16.80; 9. Carter, Shawnee Heights, 10:21.51; 11. M. Esquibel, Shawnee Heights, 10:38.23; 12. Walker, Seaman, 10:44.96; 14. Newell, Seaman, 10:52.19; 19. Ezra Phelps, Topeka West, 11:07.58; 20. Pekarek, Seaman, 11:33.26

110 hurdles - 1. Henry, Piper, 14.04; 2. Merritt, Seaman, 14.48; 3. Pollard, Piper, 14.87

Other area finishes - none

300 hurdles - 1. Henry, Piper, 41.10; 2. Lawson, DeSoto, 42.08; 3. Song, Shawnee Heights, 42.37

Other area finishes - 7. Labrador, Shawnee Heights, 44.21; 13. Hurla, Seaman, 45.64; 15. Parcaro, Seaman, 48.56

4x100 relay - 1. DeSoto, 42.12; 2. Piper, 42.51; 3. Seaman (Holmes, Cochran, J. Anderson, Merritt), 43.40

Other area finishes - 7. Shawnee Heights, 45.22

4x400 relay - 1. Shawnee Heights, 3:25.15; 2. DeSoto, 3:26.77; 3. Piper, 3:29.38

Other area finishes - 6. Seaman, 3:34.66; 8. Topeka West, 3:35.85

4x800 relay - 1. Piper, 8:11.55; 2. DeSoto, 8:18.24; 3. Shawnee Heights, 8:21.77

Other area finishes - 6. Topeka West, 8:41.68; 7. Seaman, 8:45.09

High Jump - 1. Wilson, Basehor-Linwood, 6-4; 2. McGee, Seaman, 6-0; 3. Memmer, Shawnee Heights, 5-10

Other area finishes - 4. Toyne, Seaman, 5-10; 6. Esser, Seaman, 5-10 

Pole Vault - 1. Wedl, Shawnee Heights, 12-6; 2. Balma, Lansing, 11-0; 3. La Row, Seaman, 10-6

Other area finishes - 10. Piper, Seaman, 8-6

Long Jump - 1. Holmes, Seaman, 23-0.5; 2. McCray, Leavenworth, 22-5; 3. Jamierson, Piper, 21-5.5

Other area finishes - 9. Owens, Shawnee Heights, 19-4; 13. McDaniel, Shawnee Heights, 18-4; 14. Piper, Seaman, 18-3.5

Triple Jump - 1. Batson, Topeka West, 45-4; 2. Butler, Lansing, 43-1; 3. Wilson, Basehor-Linwood, 43-0

Other area finishes - 6. Whitehurst, Seaman, 39-1.5; 10. McDaniel, Shawnee Heights, 37-3; 11. Owens, Shawnee Heights, 36-8; 13. Labrador, Shawnee Heights, 35-7.5

Shot Put - 1. Riedesel, DeSoto, 53-1.5; 2. Woleben, DeSoto, 49-11.5; 3. Carter, Shawnee Heights, 48-2.5

Other area finishes - 4. Brown, Seaman, 47-8.25; 10. Shelley, Seaman, 41-8.75; 11. Dawkins, Shawnee Heights, 41-8; 15. Rhoten, Topeka West, 38-7; 19. Wilson, Topeka West, 31-10.25

Discus - 1. Dawkins, Shawnee Heights, 157-9; 2. Riedesel, DeSoto, 145-10; 3. Noberto, Leavenworth, 136-6

Other area finishes - 9. Ware, Topeka West, 124-6; 11. Fisher, Shawnee Heights, 121-8; 12. Shelley, Seaman, 115-9; 15. Carver, Shawnee Heights, 114-3; 18. Petersen, Seaman, 101-10; 20. Rhoten, Topeka West, 97-10; 21. Wilson, Topeka West, 96-11; 23. Camargo, Seaman, 90-9

Javelin - 1. Dittman, Shawnee Heights, 166-8; 2. Schaunaman, Piper, 163-8; 3. Jordan, Lansing, 150-4

Other area finishes - 5. Warren, Seaman, 140-8; 6. Coffman, Shawnee Heights, 133-5; 9. Keyes, Shawnee Heights, 125-10; 11. Whitt, Seaman, 124-0; 14. Camargo, Seaman, 114-7, 18. Rhoten, Topeka West, 97-3; 19. Wilson, Topeka West, 83-11

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners