2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Seaman's Anna Becker, Silver Lake's Taylor Zordel and Highland Park's Ja'Corey Robinson, who recently completed their junior years of high school, were selected Thursday night at The Foundry as the Dan Key Farmers Insurance Agency girls and boys 2024 Rising Stars of the year.

Rising Stars of the Year Taylor Zordel, Ja'Corey Robinson and Anna Becker pose with Dan Key of the Farmers Insurance Agency after being honored Wednesday night. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]Rising Stars of the Year Taylor Zordel, Ja'Corey Robinson and Anna Becker pose with Dan Key of the Farmers Insurance Agency after being honored Wednesday night. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

Becker and Zordel shared the girls honor and boys winner Robinson were picked from five girls and boys finalists chosen from weekly Rising Stars who were selected through the 2023-2024 school year.

ZordelBecker 2Silver Lake's Taylor Zordel and Seaman's Anna Becker were named the co-girls Rising Stars of the Year Wednesday night. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

Becker was a basketball and soccer standout for Seaman, helping lead the Vikings to the Class 5A state basketball championship and the 5A state quarterfinals in soccer while Zordel helped lead Silver Lake to the 3A-1A golf title and was a member of the Eagles' 3A state championship basketball team and state runnerup softball team. 

JaCoreyRobinsonRisingStarJa'Corey Robinson of Highland Park was named the 2024 boys Rising Star of the Year Wednesday night. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

Robinson helped lead Highland Park to a second straight third-place finish in the 5A state basketball tournament and also helped the Scots' football team advance to the second round of the 5A football playoffs.

Other girls finalists included Seaman four-sport athlete Ryin Miller, Washburn Rural basetball standout Maddie Vickery and Seaman volleyball and soccer standout Maegan Mills.

Mills recently completed her junior year of high school while Miller recently finished her sophomore year and Vickery her freshman year.

Other boys finalists included Washburn Rural two-time state wrestling champion Easton Broxterman, Hayden football star and track and field state champion Jensen Schrickel, Cair Paravel Latin three-sport athlete Jase Pavlik and Rossville three-sport standout Jack Donovan.

Broxterman, Schrickel and Pavlik all recently completed their junior years of high school while Donovan finished his sophomore year.

The Dan Key Famers Agency also recognized Shawnee County state team champions from the the 2023-2024 school year.

That group included Seaman for 5A girls volleyball and basketball, Washburn Rural for 6A-5A girls wrestling, Shawnee Heights in 5A boys bowling, Silver Lake for 3A-1A girls golf and 3A basketball, Rossville for 4A-1A girls wrestling and Hayden for 3A baseball.

 

  

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners