- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
BOYS
100 METERS
Richardson, Highland Park 10.49
Smith, Shawnee Heights 10.74
Dunshee, Hayden 10.76
Peoples, Topeka High 10.96
Merritt, Seaman 10.99
200 METERS
Richardson, Highland Park 21.5
Murph, Topeka High 22.16
Cochran, Seaman 22.34
Smith, Shawnee Heights 22.35
Peoples, Topeka High 22.53
400 METERS
Schrickel, Hayden 49.63
Roeder, Cair Paravel 50.70
Roney, Washburn Rural 51.72
Benz, Shawnee Heights 51.89
Chooncharoen, Washburn Rural 51.96
800 METERS
Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 1:59.55
Moore, Seaman 2:00.12
Johnson, Washburn Rural 2:00.55
Anderson, Seaman 2:01.30
Stuke, Seaman 2:01.5
1,600 METERS
Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 4:15.26
Njoroge, Topeka West 4:17.71
Dial, Washburn Rural 4:33.13
Johnson, Washburn Rural 4:33.46
Walker, Seaman 4:39.05
3,200 METERS
Esquibel, Shawnee Heights 9:18.67
Njoroge, Topeka West 9:20.08
Johnson, Washburn Rural 9:51.59
Dial, Washburn Rural 9:51.97
Jowers, Seaman 10:05.32
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Senior Emmerson Cope, who helped lead Washburn Rural to a second straight runnerup finish in the Class 6A state softball tournament, has been named the Centennial League player of the year for the second straight season by league coaches.
Cope is joined on the first team by Rural senior Piper Titsworth and freshman Reagan Chapman, who was also named the Centennial League newcomer of the year after helping the Junior Blues post a 21-4 record this spring.
Topeka High seniors Alesia Alvarez and Adisyn Caryl were both repeat picks on the all-league first team, as was Hayden senior Alyssa Droge.
Hayden junior Ava Delgado also earned a spot on the all-league first team, along with Manhattan's Kierra Goos, Reagan Neitzel and Avery Hafliger and Junction City's Ava Deguzman.
ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE SOFTBALL
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Seaman put four players on the 2023 All-United Kansas Conference softball first team while Shawnee Heights had two first-team picks.
Seaman, in its first season in the UKC, tied league champion Basehor-Linwood for the most first-team selections, with the Vikings represented by sophomore pitcher Kaelyn O'Rourke, junior infielder Aspen Burgardt, junior outfielder Paige Glasgow and junior designated player Jersey Jellison.
Shawnee Heights, which finished third in the Class 5A state tournament (17-8), put sophomore pitcher Grace Proctor and junior outfieler Ally Millard on the first team.
Seaman junior infielder Rosalie Schneider was named to the All-UKC second team along with Shawnee Heights junior infielder Karlyn Bowman and T-Bird sophomore infielder Taylor Brees and Topeka West junior outfielder Siani Sanchez.
Basehor-Linwood senior Taylor Cruse was named the conference player of the year for the second straight season while Bobcat coach Susan Mayberry was a repeat pick as the UKC coach of the year.
ALL-UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE SOFTBALL
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Seaman senior Bryson Vawter has been named the United Kansas Conference baseball player of the year, one of five city players named to the All-UKC first team.
Vawter, a pitcher/first baseman, helped lead the Vikings to an 18-5 record and a state-record 19th straight state tournament berth this spring.
Vawter is joined on the first team by Seaman sophomore infielder Max Huston and senior outfielder Cameron Selbach.
Shawnee Heights sophomore catcher Deacon Pomeroy was named to the all-conference first team for the second straight season while T-Bird senior Zack Cole was named the first-team designated hitter.
Heights seniors Nic Perez, Gavin Zuperku and Evan Smith and juniors Brayden Wheatley and Jordan Armruster received All-UKC second-team recognition as did Seaman junior Holden Finley.
Leaavenworth senior Charlie Rambo was named the UKC pitcher of the year while De Soto's Joel Thaemert was named the coach of the year.
.ALL-UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE BASEBALL
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
ALESECIO BATSON, Topeka West
After advancing to the Class 5A state track and field championships as a freshman, the Topeka West sophomore captured a Class 5A state championship in the triple jump Friday at Wichita State's Cessna Stadium. Batson took the event lead on his first jump and went wire to wire for the title, jumping a best of 48 feet, 4.25 inches.
FINN DUNSHEE, Hayden
The Wildcat sophomore won three Class 4A gold medals Saturday at Cessna Stadium, helping Hayden finish fifth as a team. Dunshee won the 100-meter dash in 10.84 seconds and also ran on the Wildcats' winning 4x100-meter and 4x400 relay teams. Hayden won the 4x100 relay in 42.65 seconds and the 4x400 in a 4A state meet-record time of 3:20.99.
BRINLEY DYCHE, Rossville
A senior, Dyche picked up the pitching win in all three games as Rossvillle won its first Class 3A state softball title since 2000, capped by Friday's 2-0 win over Santa Fe Trail in the championship game. Dyche was credited with the victory in a 19-7 first-round win over Columbus, pitched the Bulldawgs to a come-from-behind 6-4 win over Southeast-Saline in the semifinals and twirled a complete-game two-hitter In the title game while striking out 10 and not allowing a walk.