- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Shawnee Heights, which won the United Kansas Conference championship and advanced to the Class 5A state baseball tournament, put three players on the All-United Kansas Conference first team.
Senior pitcher Trevor Schattilly, senior outfielder Caden Walker and freshman infielder Deacon Pomeroy were all named to the all-conference first team for the T-Birds while Shawnee Heights coach Ryan Schmidt was named the UKC coach of the year after Heights posted a 13-10 record. Shawnee Heights' season ended with a 2-0 loss to Bishop Carroll in the first round of the 5A state tournament.
Heights juniors Evan Smith and Nic Perez and sophomore Jacob Malcom received All-UKC second-team recognition while seniors Braedon Ginter and Savon Scott received honorable mention.
ALL-UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE BASEBALL
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
It's always tough paring down a whole year of sports stories to the top two or three.
Do team accomplishments get the edge over individual accolades and does one particular sport get the edge over any of the others?
My answer to both those questions is no. All accomplishments and sports should be judged on their own merit while realizing that no matter how many of these lists you put together you're not always going to be right.
That was especially true when looking at the 2021-22 sports year for Shawnee County high school boys teams, but after changing the order a time or two or 12 here's my version of the Top 10 Shawnee County boys prep stories of '21-'22:
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Washburn Rural senior Belle Kennedy has been named the Centennial League girls soccer player of the year by league coaches, one of three Junior Blues named to the All-Centennial League first team.
Kennedy, a Washburn University signee, helped lead the Junior Blues to an undefeated Centennial League championship, an 17-3-1 overall record and a second-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament.
Kennedy is joined on the first team by senior teammate Reagan Allen and freshman Kate Hinck while Junior Blues coach Brian Hensyel was named the league coach of the year.
Topeka High put senior Luxanna Sands and sophomore Avery Zimmerman on the all-league first team while Hayden is represented by seniors CC Hammes and Kate Roeder.
Topeka West senior Miah Mosher and Seaman junior Brooklyn Yingling also earned spots on the all-league first team along with Manhattan senior Ella Ruliffson and sophomore Emery Rulifffson and Junction City junior Sophia Holloway.
Manhattan freshman Jada Dibbini was named the Centennial League newcomer of the year.
ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE GIRLS SOCCER
First team
Reagan Allen, sr., Washburn Rural; CC Hammes, sr., Hayden; Kate Hinck, fr., Washburn Rural; Sophia Holloway, jr., Junction City; Belle Kennedy, sr., Washburn Rural; Miah Mosher, sr., Topeka West; Kate Roeder, sr., Hayden; Ella Ruliffson, sr., Manhattan; Luxanna Sands, sr., Topeka High; Brooklyn Yingling, jr., Seaman; Avery Zimmerman, so., Topeka High.
Second team
Hailey Beck, jr., Washburn Rural; Emeil Bennett, so., Emporia; Jada Dibbini, fr., Manhattan; Emma Krueger, sr., Washburn Rural; Delayney Lunsway, sr., Manhattan; Hunter McWilliams, sr., Washburn Rural; McKenna Merrick, sr., Washburn Rural; Allison Rosenberger, sr., Seaman; Lauren Sandstrom, so., Hayden; Jaycee Schumann, jr. Seaman; Reese Snowden, so., Manhattan; Talayah Thomas, sr., Topeka High.
Honorable mention
Carstyn Anderson, jr., Seaman; Allie Baker, sr., Emporia; Alandra Bailey, sr., Washburn Rural; Gloria Bolze, jr., Topeka West; Lexi Brosa, jr., Topeka High; Noelia Cruz, jr., Hayden; Elizabeth Dunshee, sr., Hayden; Isabel Garcia, sr., Emporia; Grace Geisbrecht, so., Manhattan; Marlee Hodges, sr., Manhattan; Taylor McHugh, jr., Manhattan; Maegan Mills, fr., Seaman; Destiny Nunez, sr., Highland Park; Nayeli Plazola-Casillas, sr., Emporia; Chloe Porter, so., Manhattan; Abigail Ray, fr., Topeka West; Mackinly Rohn, jr., Washburn Rural; Faith Shields, jr., Topeka High; Makayla Sherman, so., Emporia; Elinore Stallbaumer, so., Seaman; Brooke Swango, sr., Junction City; Aisya Taylor, sr., Highland Park; Addison Thurman, fr., Junction City.
Player of the year -- Belle Kennedy, Washburn Rural.
Newcomer of the year -- Jada Dibbini, Manhattan.
Coach of the year -- Brian Hensyel, Washburn Rural.
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Junior Emmerson Cope, who helped lead Washburn Rural to the undefeated 2022 Centennial League softball championship, has been picked as the league's player of the year by Centennial coaches.
Cope is joined on the first team by Rural seniors Campbell Bagshaw and Baylee Dial while first-year Junior Blues head coach Elizabeth Stover was named the Centennial League coach of the year after leading Rural to a second-place state finish in Class 6A.
Topeka High, which won a second straight 6A state title, put a league-high four players on the all-league first team -- seniors NiJaree Canady and Elycia Joyce and juniors Alesia Alvarez and Adisyn Caryl.
Hayden is represented on the first team by senior Carly Stuke and junior Alyssa Droge while 5A state qualifier Seaman put senior Skylar Duncan on the first team along with Manhattan senior Kierra Goos.
Emporia senior Caitlyn Meyers was named the Centennial League newcomer of the year.
ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE SOFTBALL
First team
Alesia Alvarez, jr., Topeka High; Campbell Bagshaw, sr., Washburn Rural; NiJaree Canady, sr., Topeka High; Adisyn Caryl, jr., Topeka High; Emmerson Cope, jr., Washburn Rural; Baylee Dial, sr., Washburn Rural; Alyssa Droge, jr., Hayden; Skylar Duncan, sr., Seaman; Kierra Goos, jr., Manhattan; Elycia Joyce, sr., Topeka High; Carly Stuke, sr., Hayden.
Second team
Aspen Burgardt, jr., Seaman; Maylee Burris, jr., Hayden; Avianna Deguzman, jr., Junction City; Brilea Flott, sr., Seaman; Takara Kolterman, jr., Manhattan; Reagan Neitzel, so., Manhattan; Caitlyn Meyers, sr., Emporia; Rylee Murray, sr., Seaman; Sara Rexrode, so., Junction City; Rosalie Schneider, so., Seaman; Emma Smith, sr., Seaman.
Honorable mention
Tatum Abbey, jr., Hayden; JoMhara Benning, fr., Topeka High; Amiah Cain, sr., Topeka High; Chloe Carlgren, sr., Washburn Rural; Gracie Gilpin, sr., Emporia; Shaylee Ginter, jr., Emporia; Mikaila Herring, sr., Washburn Rural; Kynlea Heydenreich, sr., Seaman; Manaia Isaia, sr., Topeka West; Addison Kirmer, jr., Emporia; Emily Louderback, sr., Washburn Rural; Jaden McGee, so., Manhattan; Gracie Moe, so., Seaman; Peyton Owen, so., Topeka West; Kaylee Reimer, jr., Emporia; Siani Sanchez, so., Topeka West; Quincy Smith, jr., Topeka High; Maddyn Stewart, sr., Emporia; Piper Titsworth, jr., Washburn Rural; Anja Vonspreckelsen, so., Junction City; Trenna Whitmore, sr., Washburn Rural.
Player of the year -- Emmerson Cope, Washburn Rural.
Newcomer of the year -- Caitlyn Meyers, Emporia.
Coach of the year -- Elizabeth Stover, Washburn Rural.
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
How successful was the 2021-22 sports year for Shawnee County high schools? Good enough that girls and boys individuals/teams deserve their own lists.
First up is TopSports.news' look at the county girls year in review, which will be followed by a look at the boys successes of the past year.
Shawnee County schools claimed three state girls team championships and several others came up just short while 10 county standouts claimed individual titles in four different sports.
While a case can always be made for any number of stories to sit at the top of the list, here's one opinion on the Top 10 Shawnee County girls prep stories of '21-'22:
1. TROJAN RERUN -- After claiming the school's first Class 6A state softball championship in 2021, Topeka High made it two titles in a row last Friday against a familiar foe, with the Trojans edging past city and Centennial League rival Washburn Rural, 2-1, in the championship game. After leading High to a perfect 25-0 record as a junior, Stanford signee NiJaree Canady came up big again in the pitching circle and at the plate last weekend, leading the Trojans to the title.
2. RURAL RULES -- Washburn Rural's girls basketball team celebrated a 6A state championship for the second time since 2019, completing a 23-2 season with a 40-23 romp past Derby in the state final at Wichita State's Koch Arena. And while the basketball crown was the lone title for the Lady Blues in '21-'22, they threatened in sport after sport, finishing second in the state in golf, soccer, wrestling and softball and turning in strong cross country, volleyball and bowling campaigns.
3. CHARGER IN CHARGE -- The only thing that stopped Topeka West swimming star Kadence Jeffries during a dominating high school career was COVID-19. After sweeping the 200-yard freestyle and 500 free Class 5A-1A state titles as a freshman, Jeffries had her sophomore season wiped out by the pandemic beore returning to sweep the same two events as both a junior and senior to complete a six for six performance in state individual events. Seaman sophomore Avery Walz joined Jeffries as a 5A-1A state champ this past season, winning the 100-yard breaststroke and earning four state medals overall as the Vikings finished fourth as a team.