2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Highland Park put three players on the All-Meadowlark Conference softball team, selected by league coaches.

HighlandParklogo

Jon'nae Buffett, Kalie Barnes and Azaria Jones represent the Scots on the first team while Buffett was named the conference utility player of the year.

Seven other Scots received all-conference recognition, with DeVeaha Monroe-Drew, Myka Calhoun and Majhany Justice named to the second team and Koralee Jones, Yoliechka Rodriguez-Davila, Asia Brooks and Makayla Cadet earning honorable mention. 

ALL-MEADOWLARK CONFERENCE SOFTBALL

First team

Arianna Leaper, KC-Washington; Jon'nae Buffett, Highland Park; Presley Simpson, Atchison; Keneth Rodriguez, KC-Sumner Academy; Ariana George, KC-Sumner Academy; Kaylie Barnes, Highland Park; Azaria Jones, Highland Park; Jadyn Boldridge, Atchison; Aliyah Hughes, KC-Sumner Academy.

Second team

Makenzie Weedon-Jacobs, Atchison; Andi Estes, Atchison; Izzy Bowen, Atchison; DaVeaha Monroe-Drew, Highland Park; Miah Trowbridge, KC-Sumner Academy; Myka Calhoun, Highland Park; SaRae Johnson, Atchison; Mahjanay Justice, Highland Park; Mary Keller, KC-Wyandotte.

Honorable mention

Koralee Jones, Highland Park; Lilly Faught, KC-Washington; Yoliechka Rodriguez-Davila, Highland Park; Asia Brooks, Highland Park; Makayla Cadet, Highland Park.

Player of the year -- Arianna Leaper, KC-Washington.

Utility player of the year -- Jon'nae Buffett, Highland Park.

Coach of the year -- Elizabeth Langa, KC-Sumner Academy.

MicahWilliamsSOCCER 1Highland Park freshman standout Micah Williams was named to the All-Meadowlark Conference soccer first team. [File photo/TSN]

Micah Williams All-Meadowlark Conference first-team soccer pick

Highland Park freshman soccer standout Micah Williams, who scored 23 goals on the season, was named to the All-Meadowlark Conference soccer first team.

Highland Park's Jazmin Morales-Bermudez, Melany Bartolon-Lopez, Marneli Holquin and Maryjane Nunez were named to the all-conference second team while Monya Dean received honorable mention.

ALL-MEADOWLARK CONFERENCE SOCCER

First team

Ashley Terrazas, KC-Sumner Academy; Micah Williams, Highland Park; Anaidy Aguirre-Flores, KC-Sumner Academy; Nir Darjee, KC-Wyandotte; Dafney Macias, KC-Wyandotte; Mia Terrazas, KC-Sumner Academy; Za'Niyah Burk, Atchison; Adison Molt, Atchison; Emily Velasquez, KC-Schlagle; Gabriella Lopez, KC-Sumner Academy; Debanhi Acosta, KC-Wyandotte.

Second team

Jordan Tran, KC-Sumner Academy; Lisbeth Aguilar, KC-Wyandotte; Emma Regan, Atchison; Jazmin Morales-Bermudez, Highland Park; Melany Bartolon Lopez, Highland Park; Gianna Zia, Atchison; Yennifer Mata, KC-Wyandotte; Briseidy Maganda, KC-Schlagle; Marneli Holguin, Highland Park; Ashley Perez, KC-Sumner Academy; Maryjane Nunez, Highland Park.

Honorable mention

Morgan Molt, Atchison; Kimberly Ortiz Avila, KC-Sumner Academy; Julia Martin, Atchison; Eileen Velasquez, KC-Schlagle; Monya Dean, Highland Park; Melissa Vasquez, KC-Schlagle; Ralaigha Keith, KC-Schlagle; Abigail Rodriguez, KC-Wyandotte; Morgan Howze, KC-Sumner Academy; Valery Chacon, KC-Sumner Academy; Camila Orellana-Solis, KC-Sumner. 

Player of the year -- Ashley Terrazas, KC-Sumner Academy.

Co-goalkeepers of the year -- Gabbi Herrera, KC-Wyandotte, and Johana Justiniani, KC-Schlagle.

Coach of the year -- Hussam Mohammed, KC-Schlagle.

Scots' Sipple, Olmstead second-team all-conference selections

Highland Park baseball players Craige Sipple and Talan Olmstead were both named to the All-Meadowlark Conference second team.

Sipple and Olmstead were the Scots' lone all-conference honorees.

ALL-MEADOWLARK CONFERENCE BASEBALL

First team

Jeter Purdy, Atchison; Yogi Purdy, Atchison; Jayden Gordon, KC-Sumner Academy; Kyle Edwards-McClish, KC-Sumner Academy; Anthony Mendez, KC-Sumner Academy; Jaeden Hernandez, KC-Sumner Academy; Boston Bruce, Atchison; Ryan Hooks, KC-Washington; Landon Bell, Atchison.

Second team

Raul Martinez, KC-Sumner Academy; Austin Lasley, KC-Washington; Ricardo Mascorro Flores, KC-Wyandotte; Craige Sipple, Highland Park; Kolton Bonnel, Atchison; Hunter Bidding, KC-Washington; Fernando Franco, KC-Wyandotte; Talan Olmstead, Highland Park; Lucas Nelson, KC-Harmon.

Honorable mention

Jamarion Madlock, KC-Wyandotte; Armani Vaughan, Highland Park; Fernando Franco-Meza, KC-Wyandotte; Dylan Munoz, KC-Harmon; Adrian Fernandez, KC-Harmon; Brandon Anfinson, KC-Harmon. 

Player of the year -- Jeter Purdy, Atchison.

Utility player of the year -- Ryan Hooks, KC-Washington.

Coach of the year -- Steve May, KC-Harmon.

 

 

 

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners