2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Seaman sophomore Ryin Miller, who has already established herself as one of Kansas' all-time distance greats, headlines the 2024 All-Shawnee County girls track and field team after posting a pair of Class 5A state titles and finishing second in two other events last weekend at Wichita.

RyinMillerSTATETRACKSATJesse 1Ryin MIller, Seaman

Miller won Saturday's 1,600 meters in a 5A state meet-record time of 4 minutes, 51.58 seconds and the 800 in 2:10.80 after finishing second in Friday's 3,200 in 10:34.38.

Miller also teamed with juniors Taylie Heston, Jaida Stallbaumer and Ally Steiner to help Seaman post a runnerup finish in the 4x400 relay (4:02.39), with Miller running a school-record anchor leg of 56.181 seconds.

Miller was Shawnee County's only individual state champion, but Silver Lake added a 3A state championship in the 4x400 relay, with junior Ella Bolan, senior Kaibryn Kruger, freshman Ali Gerber and senior Ava Rottinghaus winning in a time of 4:06.64.

AhsieryhuajhRaytonSTATETRACKSAT 2Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka HIgh

Topeka High freshman Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton made an immediate impact in her first state meet, finishing second in the 6A triple jump with a best of 38 feet, 5.25 inches after a fourth-place showing in the long jump at 17-5.75.

Seaman also got a third-place finish from senior Maggie Lesmeister in the 5A javelin (128-1).

PaytonFinkSTATEPayton Fink, Washburn Rural

RyleeIsmertSTATERylee Ismert, Washburn Rural

Washburn Rural junior distance standout Payton Fink was a three-time 6A state medalist, placing fifth in the 3,200 (11:14.85), seventh in the 1,600 (5:17.66) and teaming with sophomore Emily Graf and juniors Brooklyn Nolte and Rylee Ismert to finish sixth in the 4x800 relay (9:47.16).

Ismert also finished sixth in the 1,600 (5:17.31) while Graf placed seventh in the 3,200 (11:20.57) and the Junior Blues also got a fifth-place finish from senior Raegan Petersen in the discus (123-9).

KeimaraMarshallSTATEKeimara Marshall, Topeka High

Also earning berths on the All-Shawnee County girls first team were Hayden senior two-event medalist Natalie Hillebert, Topeka High sophomore 100 dash medalist Keimara Marshall, Hayden senior pole-vaulter Liz Moore and Silver Lake senior shot putter Makenzie McDaniel.

All-Shawnee County selections were picked on the basis of meeting minimum standards established by local coaches as well as coaches' recommendations and performances in postseason competition.

ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY 2024 GIRLS TRACK AND FIELD

Name, school                                            Class    Events

Ella Bolan, Silver Lake                                  Jr.          Relays

Payton Fink, Washburn Rural                      Jr.          Distance, relays

Ali Gerber, Silver Lake                                 Fr.          Relays 

Emily Graf, Washburn Rural                        So.         Distance, relays

Taylie Heston, Seaman                                Jr.          Relays

Natalie Hillebert, Hayden                            Sr.         Sprints

Rylee Ismert, Washburn Rural                     Jr.          Distance

Kaibryn Kruger, Silver Lake                          Sr.         Jumps, relays

Maggie Lesmeister, Seaman                        Sr.         Throws

Keimara Marshall, Topeka High                   So.         Sprints

Makenzie McDaniel, Silver Lake                   Sr.          Throws

Ryin Miller, Seaman                                     So.         Distance, relays

Liz Moore, Hayden                                       Sr.          Pole vault

Brooklyn Nolte, Washburn Rural                 Jr.           Relays

Raegen Petersen, Washburn Rural               Sr.          Throws

Ahsieyrhuajh Rayton, Topeka High              Fr.          Jumps

Ava Rottinghaus, Silver Lake                        Sr.          Throws, relays

Jaida Stallbaumer, Seaman                          Jr.             Hurdles, relays

Ally Steiner, Seaman                                    Jr.              Sprints, relays

Honorable mention

Hayden: Emberly Connell, Hannah Cummings, Grace Funk, Sofia Harper, Reagan Huscher, Alana Mitchell, Rae North, Bella Reid, Alexis Rutherford, Hannah Sams, Hannan Schmitz, Elaina Wolff, Elliot Wrench. Highland Park: Tahtionna Broils, Jurnee Cole, Mi'Luv Cosey, Ke'Ahjahnae Rice, Zyi'Aonna Williams. Rossville: Rylee Dick, Kielyn McDonnell, Shayla Rezac. Seaman: Stella Appelhanz, Rylee Hoffer, Grace Jowers, Kinley Robinson, Savannah Sampson, Brynn Spencer. Silver Lake: Kaylee Deiter, Tessa Gerber, Journey Manhart, Sarah Wehrli, Jaylie Whitehead. Topeka West: Rebecca Bearman. Washburn Rural: Emme Blanco, Madison Blanco, Maddy Blow, Analese Estudillo, Kailyn Petersen, Morgan Ray, Aubrey Simpson, Molly Worley.

 

 

 

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners