2024 Shawnee County Hall of Fame inductee, Jim Golden

TSN to name top 100 athletes in Shawnee County...Will Nijaree Canady be on the list?

[Stanford Athletics]

Kelsey (Chipman) Stringer, speaks at Topeka Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

[Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Bob Benoit, acceptance speech at the Topeka Shawnee County Sports Awards Hall of Fame Ceremony

{Photo Rex Wolf/TSN}

Nick Stringer, 2024 Shawnee County Sports Hall of Fame speech

[Photo Rex Wolf/TSN]

TSN to name top 100 greatest athletes in Shawnee Cty....Will Gary Woodland be on the list?

[PGA Tour]

Dan Key Rising Stars of the Week
F Slaughter D Cush
Fred Slaughter class of 2008 Dale Cushinberry class of 2008

TSN In the Know Logo

Topeka Swim Association
 update!
Click to view »

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Eighteen players from city schools Seaman, Shawnee Heights and Topeka West earned All-United Kansas Conference softball recognition, led by Class 5A state qualifier Seaman with 10 honorees.

JerseyJellisonSeamanSoftball 1Seaman senior Jersey Jellison earned first-team All-UKC honors, one of 10 Vikings to receive all-conference recognition. [File photo/TSN]

PaigeGlasgowSeamansoftball 1Senior outfielder Paige Glasgow was one of four Seaman players to earn first-team All-UKC softball honors. [File photo/TSN]

JayMonhollonSeamanRetiring Seaman softball coach Jay Monhollon was named the UKC coach of the year after leading the Vikings to a Class 5A state tournament berth this spring. [File photo/TSN]

The Vikings led the way with four first-team selections -- junior pitcher Kaelyn O'Rourke, senior infielder Jersey Jellison, senior outfielder Paige Glasgow and junior designated player Anna McLaughlin -- while Seaman coach Jay Monhollon was selected as the UKC coach of the year.

Shawnee Heights is represented on the first team by junior infielder Taylor Brees.

Seaman also put four players on the second team -- sophomore pitcher Addison Sibley, junior catcher Raegan McConnell and senior infielders Gracie Moe and Rosalie Schneider -- while Shawnee Heights is represented by junior pitcher Grace Proctor, senior outfielder Odessa Schmidt and senior utility player Alaryce Millard and Topeka West by senior outfielder Brooklyn Alexander.

Five city players received All-UKC honorable mention, including sophomores Aubrey Warren and Kinsley Smith of Seaman, junior Callie Jones and sophomore Isabelle Kutina of Topeka West and junior Kinsley Mohan of Shawnee Heights.

ALL-UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE SOFTBALL

Position1st TeamSchoolGrade
Pitcher Abby Reilly Basehor-Linwood 10
Pitcher Emma Moppin Piper 12
Pitcher Kaelyn O’Rourke Seaman 11
Catcher Sage Grann Piper 12
Infielder Kaleigh Small Basehor-Linwood 12
Infielder Marisa Johnson De Soto 12
Infielder Jersey Jellison Seaman 12
Infielder Taylor Brees Shawnee Heights 11
Infielder Jerzey Hanna Turner 11
Outfielder Harley Baker Basehor-Linwood 12
Outfielder Casey McCollum De Soto 12
Outfielder Gabby Salazar Piper 12
Outfielder Paige Glasgow Seaman 12
Utility Jayden Hanna Turner 12
Designated Player Anna McLaughlin Seaman 11
Position2nd TeamSchoolGrade
Pitcher Gracelyn Collins Lansing 10
Pitcher Addison Sibley Seaman 10
Pitcher Grace Proctor Shawnee Heights 11
Catcher Raegan McConnell Seaman 11
Infielder Jade Chames De Soto 11
Infielder Hailey Garcia Leavenworth 12
Infielder Reagan Wiehe Piper 12
Infielder Gracie Moe Seaman 12
Infielder Rosalie Schneider Seaman 12
Outfielder Abbie Richards Basehor-Linwood 12
Outfielder Ainsley Yoakam Lansing 12
Outfielder Odessa Schmidt Shawnee Heights 12
Outfielder Brooklyn Alexander Topeka West 12
Utility Alaryce Millard Shawnee Heights 12
Designated Player Aubrey Ziolo Basehor-Linwood 9
PositionHonorable MentionSchoolGrade
Catcher Addie Thom Basehor-Linwood 11
Infielder Trinity Deters Basehor-Linwood 9
Outfielder Kierra Minihan De Soto 10
Utility Zoe Church De Soto 10
Catcher Ashlynn Jaccard Lansing 12
Infielder Jordyn Koontz Lansing 10
Pitcher Sophia Hoppes Lansing 12
Utility Jada Eagle Leavenworth 12
Outfielder Rylie Wiseman Piper 11
Outfielder Taylor Gladieux Piper 12
Infielder Aubrey Warren Seaman 10
Outfielder Kinsley Smith Seaman 10
Pitcher Kinsley Mohan Shawnee Heights 11
Pitcher Callie Jones Topeka West 11
Utility Isabelle Kutina Topeka West

10

Infielder Analiyah Garcia Turner 12
Utility Andrea Ruby Turner 11

 

Player of the year -- Sage Grann, Piper.

Pitcher of the year -- Emma Moppin, Piper.

Coach of the year -- Jay Monhollon, Seaman.

 

Gold Partners

Community Partners

Gold Partners