- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Five Shawnee Heights basketball players earned All-United Kansas Conference recognition, led by first-team selections Carter Olson and Emari Doby.
Olson, a senior, was named to the All-UKC boys first team, while Doby, a junior, was named to the girls all-conference first team.
Olson and Doby both missed the entire 2020-2021 season with knee injuries. Olson also missed the final few weeks of the recently completed season with a knee injury.
Shawnee Heights sophomore Brennon Dodge and senior Nate Pewe were named to the All-UKC boys second team.
Senior Abby Schulte earned a spot on the All-UKC girls second team.
Basehor-Linwood senior Carter Bergman was named the United Kansas Conference boys player of the year while Basehor-Linwood's Mike McBride and De Soto's Matt Rice were named co-coached of the year.
Lansing senior Kamryn Farris was named the UKC girls player of the year while Lansing's KC Simmons was named the girls coach of the year.
ALL-UNITED KANSAS CONFERENCE BASKETBALL
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
After starting the 2021-2022 season 3-12, Hayden's boys basketball team ended its season Saturday with a fourth-place finish in the Class 4A state tournament.
The Wildcats, who upset top seed Eudora in the first round of the state tourney, dropped a 37-33 decision to McPherson in Saturday's third-place game at Tony's Pizza Events Center in Salina.
Hayden, which finished with a 10-15 record, trailed McPherson (15-10) by just two points at the end of the first quarter but the Bullpups used a 13-5 second quarter to take a 20-10 halftime advantage.
The Wildcats cut their deficit to five points (27-22) by the start of the fourth quarter but were unable to get over the hump down the stretch.
Senior Trent Duffey led Hayden with 11 points while junior Jake Muller added 10 points and junior Joe Otting seven points and a game-high 10 rebounds.
Seth Madron led McPherson with a game-high 12 points.
McPHERSON 37, HAYDEN 33
- Details
By Joanna Chadwick
WICHITA -- From the first day of basketball tryouts in November, Washburn Rural junior Brooklyn DeLeye carried with her the intense disappointment of failing to win a Class 6A volleyball title in October.
“Going in undefeated (to state volleyball) … we had this chip on our shoulder,” she said. “And then we just kind of … I guess, we gave it away. We didn’t play our best, and we knew that we had to in the state championship. And it was really disappointing.”
The goal shifted after volleyball to winning a state basketball title, and that’s just what the Junior Blues did on Saturday at Koch Arena with a 40-23 win over Derby.
DeLeye, a 6-foot-2 forward who has committed to play volleyball at Kentucky, had 13 points and 10 rebounds.
- Details
By KYLE MANTHE
The Washburn Review
Washburn University men’s basketball entered the NCAA Division II Tournament as the sevethn seed, going up against the second-seeded Minnesota Duluth Bulldogs, but the Ichabods did not play like it as they led by as many as 17 points in the process of pulling off the upset victory in Sioux Falls, S.D., 83-73.
“There is no question that this is the best region in Division II,” said Washburn coach Brett Ballard. “Just to get here means a lot, it means you have done something pretty special.”
The 10-point final score was dictated in large part by the play of Ichabod senior All-American Tyler Geiman, who neared a triple-double, finishing with 21 points along with nine assists and nine rebounds.
“I don’t know if there is another player that impacts this team as much as this guy does,” Ballard said. “He just wants our team to win and I am hoping we can keep playing a few more games together.”
The win moves the Ichabods to 22-10 on the year and into the semifinals of the Central Region where they will face Northwest Missouri State for the second straight year on Sunday.
- Details
By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news
Silver Lake's girls bounced back from Friday's semifinal loss with a 53-51 win over Nickerson in Saturday's third-place game of the Class 3A state tournament.
The Eagles, who finished the season 24-2, trailed 36-31 at the end of the third quarter, but outscored Nickerson 22-15 over the final eight minutes to pull out the victory at the Hutchinson Sports Arena.
Silver Lake held a 15-9 lead at the end of the first quarter, but Nickerson (23-3) used an 18-7 second quarter to take a 27-22 halftime advantage.
The Eagles outscored Nickerson 31-24 in the second half.
Sophomore Kaibryn Kruger led Silver Lake with 14 points while hitting 4 of 7 3-point attempts while sophomore Makenzie McDaniel added 12 points and junior Taylor Ross 10.
Ava Jones, a 6-foot-2 junior, scored 26 points and grabbed 19 rebounds for Nickerson.
SILVER LAKE GIRLS 53, NICKERSON 51
Nickerson 9 18 9 15 -- 51
Silver Lake 15 7 9 22 -- 53
Nickerson (23-3) -- Allen 0-3 0-0 0, McLean 1-8 2-2 5, A. Ontjes 0-0 0-0 0, K. Ontjes 4-9 0-1 10, Ponds 1-4 0-1 2, Abernathy 4-4 0-0 8, Jones 10-21 5-8 26. Totals 20-49 7-12 51.
Silver Lake (24-2) -- Wehrli 0-0 0-0 0, Farmer 2-6 0-2 5, Deiter 1-3 2-2 5, McDaniel 5-10 2-2 12, K. Kruger 5-10 0-2 14, M. Kruger 2-12 3-8 7, Bolan 0-0 0-0 0, Ross 3-6 4-5 10. Totals 18-47 11-21 53.
3-point goals -- . Nickerson 4 (K. Ontjes 2, McLean, Jones), Silver Lake 6 (K. Kruger 4, Farmer, Deiter). Total fouls -- Nickerson 17, Silver Lake 15. Fouled out – none. Technical fouls -- none.