Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news

Highland Park's boys held on to the No. 1 spot in the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association Class 5A boy state rankings for the second straight week.

BoAldridgedunkHighland Park senior Bo Aldridge and the Scots remained No. 1 in the latest KBCA Class 5A boys state rankings, released Tuesday. [File photo/TSN]

Highland Park is one of nine Shawnee County teams in this week's KBCA rankings, with Washburn Rural's girls climbing to No. 3 in 6A while Seaman's girls fell to No. 3 in 5A after dropping a double-overtime decision to United Kansas Conference foe Basehor-Linwood.

Shawnee Heights girls moved up to the No. 7 spot in 5A while Silver Lake's girls fell to No. 7 in 3A after a triple-overtime Mid-East League loss to Riley County and Topeka High girls are No. 8 in 6.

Washburn Rural remained 10th in the 6A boys rankings while Topeka West remained No. 6 in 5A and Hayden fell to No. 10 in 4A.

KANSAS BASKETBALL COACHES ASSOCIATION STATE RANKINGS

GIRLS

Class 6A

1. Blue Valley North; 2. Shawnee Mission South; 3. Washburn Rural; 4. Derby; 5. Lawrence; 6. Liberal; 7. Blue Valley; 8. Topeka High; 9. Olathe Northwest; 10. Wichita South.

Class 5A

1. Emporia; 2. St. Thomas Aqunas; 3. Seaman; 4. Bishop Carroll; 5. Hutchinson; 6. Andover; 7.Shawnee Heights; 8. Bonner Springs; 9. De Soto; 10. Andover Central.

Class 4A

1. Bishop Miege; 2. McPherson; 3. Wameo; 4. Wellington; 5. Fort Scott; 6. Andale; 7. Rock Creek; 8. Independence; 9. Ottawa; 10.Louisburg.

Class 3A

1. Goodland; 2. Phillipsburg; 3. Nemaha Central; 4. Cheney; 5 Haven; 6. Atchison County; 7. Silver Lake; 8. Eureka; 9. Southeast-Saline; 10. Minneapolis.

Class 2A

1. Berean Academy; 2. St. Mary's Colgan; 3. Smith Center; 4. Jackson Heights; 5. Riverside; 6. Hillsboro; 7. Remington; 8. Hoxie; 9. Mission Valley; 10. Bluestem.

Class 1A-Division I

1. Little River; 2. Osborne; 3. Pretty Prairie; 4. Clifton-Clyde; 5. Hodgeman County; 6. Central Plains; 7. Frankfort; 8. Norwich; 9. Doniphan West; 10. Madison-Hamilton.

Class 1A-Division II

1. Hanover; 2. Lebo; 3. Central Christian; 4. Bucklin; 5. Wilson; 6. Golden Plains; 7. Linn; 8. Attica; 9. Thunder Ridge; 10. Wallace County.

BOYS

Class 6A

1. Olathe West; 2. Blue Valley North; 3. Wichita Heights; 4. Derby; 5. Blue Valley Northwest; 6. Olathe North; 7. Garden City; 8. Lawrence; 9. Free State; 10. Washburn Rural.

Class 5A

1. Highland Park; 2. Kapaun Mt. Carmel; 3. Hutchinson; 4. St. James Academy; 5. Maize South; 6. Topeka West; 7. De Soto; 8. Andover Central; 9. Andover; 10. Piper.

Class 4A

1. McPherson; 2. Bishop Miege; 3. Eudora; 4. Circle; 5. Atchison; 6. Baldwin; 7. Wellington; 8. Hugoton; 9. Abilene; 10. Hayden.

Class 3A

1. Southeast-Saline; 2. Sabetha; 3. Hesston; 4. Wichita Collegiate; 5. Haven; 6. Galena; 7.Colby; 8. Marysville; 9. Humboldt; 10. Heritage Christian.

Class 2A

1. Wichita Independent; 2. TMP-Marian; 3. Ellinwood; 4. Inman; 5. Lyndon; 6. Bennington; 7. Sterling; 8. Chase County; 9. Remington; 10. Moundridge.

Class 1A-Division I

1. Olpe; 2. Centralia; 3. Macksville; 4. Clifton-Clyde; 5. Wichita Classical; 6. Burlingame; 7. Randolph-Blue Valley; 8. Osborne; 9. Norwich; 10. Elyria Christian.

Class 1A-Division II

1. Greeley County; 2. Northern Valley; 3. Axtell; 4. Hanover; 5. Pawnee Heights; 6. Lebo; 7. Cunningham; 8.Logan-Palco; 9. Cheylin; 10. Stafford.