Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news

Seaman senior Katie Price and the Washburn Rural boys captured championships last Thursday and Friday in the 19-school Free State Invitational bowling tournament at Royal Crest Lanes in Lawrence.

KatiePrice3Seaman senior Katie Price won the individual title in the Free State Invitational with a 750 series, leading the Vikings to a second-place team finish. [Submitted photo]

Price dominated the girls individual standings with a school-record 750 three-game series while Seaman finished as a team, leading after individual and Baker format competition before losing to Olathe East in the match play finals.

Washburn Rural's boys were in third place at the conclusion of the individual competition before riding an outstanding performance in the four Baker games and match play to rally for the team title..

Price posted a 134-win in the girls individual standings, bowling games of 223, 248 and 279 to give the Vikings a 96-pin advantage entering Baker competition and Seaman led East by a 74-pin margin after the Baker games. Seaman beat Mill Valley and Topeka West in match play before losing to East in the match play final.

City bowlers claimed five of the top seven spots in the girls individual standings, with Washburn Rural' Claire Ireland finishing second (616), Topeka West's Megan Wood fourth (594), Seaman's JaeLinn Thetford sixth (574) and Cheyenne Turkin seventh (571).

Topeka West's Brenna Rutschmann took 15th (524), West's Hannah Allen 17th (518), Washburn Rural's Ashley Billups 19th (513) and Rural's Gabby Martinez 20th (509).

Rural's boys were in third place, trailing by 38 pins, at the start of Baker competition but the Junior Blues rolled games of 212, 215, 241 and 195 in its Baker games and then claimed the team championship with match play wins over Lawrence, Topeka West and Shawnee Mission East.

Individually, senior Geo Peoples led Washburn Rural with a seventh-place individual finish (665) while Walker Thompson finished 13th (648), Josh Hammons 14th (640) and Reece Godby 18th (630).

Braxton Moore finished ninth individually with a 655 series to lead Seaman while Zander White placed 11th (653).

Topeka West was led by Dason Tidwell, who finished fourth individually (697), and 17th-place Cole Rodriguez (631).

Josh Egly posted a 19th-place individual finish for Shawnee Heights (626). 

Rural girls win Newton TOC wrestling title

Washburn Rural's girls wrestling team rolled to the team championship in the 21-school Newton Tournament of Champions last Thursday by a 220-166 margin over Garden City as four Junior Blues won individual championships.

Ruralgirlsteampicture2Washburn Rural's girls wrestling team won the championship in last Thursday's Newton Tournament of Champions by a 54-point margin, with four individual champs. [Photo by Natalie Tibbetts/Special to TSN]

MadisonDavisactionWashburn Rural sophomore Madison Davison won the 145-pound title in Newton's Tournament of Champions last Thursday, entering the tournament as the No. 16 seed and going 4-0 with four first-period pins. [Photo by Natalie Tibbetts/Special to TSN]

Sophomore Molly Spader, 19-3 on the season, won the 100-pound championship while senior Addison Broxterman (24-3) won at 125 pounds, junior Laiken Clark (22-6) at 130 and sophomore Madison Davison (14-12) in the 145-pound division.

The Junor Blues got a big boost from Davison, who entered the tournament as the No. 16 seed and went 4-0 with four first-period pins.

A total of 11 Washburn Rural wrestlers posted top-six finishes.

 Seamanwrestlingteam2Seaman's girls wrestling team won the team title in Saturday's Topeka High Invitational by an 86-76 margin over the host Trojans, with four Vikings winning individual championships. [Twitter photo/Seaman wrestling]

Seaman girls win Topeka High wrestling invite

Seaman's girls wrestling team won the team championship in last Saturday's Topeka High Invitational, led by four individual champions.

The Vikings got wins from 115-pound sophomore Taylie Heston (13-3 record), 120-pound freshman Makenna Stuke (16-2), 125-pound junior Madison Murray (18-3) and 130-pound sophomore Koti Best (17-1) as Seaman won the team title by an 86-76 margin over the host Trojans.

Runner-up Topeka High got individual titles from 105-pound junior Nevaiah Martin (16-2) and 140-pound senior Marilena Zuniga (20-2) while Highland Park got titles from 100-pound sophomore Kimberly Rodriguez (12-3) and 170-pound sophomore Kylisha James (14-2) and Topeka West got a win from senior 235-pounder Tristyn Johnson (14-1).

Six city wrestlers won individual titles in the boys division -- Topeka High freshman 113-pounder Luis Morones (12-6), sophomore 157-pounder Nick Davis (18-3) and senior 165-pounder Jaxon Johnson (16-5), Topeka West freshman 132-pounder Michael Weatherly (17-9) and 144-pound senior Mason Vickers (21-1) and Highland Park senior 126-pounder Angel Vargas (10-4).

Vikings win Emporia swim championship

Seaman won the team title in Thursday's Emporia Invitational, with the Vikings winning by a 441.5-346 margin over Topeka High.

Seaman's Daniel Ramirez won the 200-yard freestyle (1 minute, 56.31 seconds) and the 500 freestyle (5:28.24) while Colin O'Rourke won the 100 butterfly (57.42) and Jack Pekarek won the 100 freestyle (56.72)

The Viking foursome of Landon Stuke, Blaize Appelhanz, Peyton Holmes and Ramirez won the 200 freestyle relay (1:39.21) while Pekarek, Appelhanz, O'Rourke and Ramirez won the 400 free relay (3:41.87).

Topeka High's Will Stewart, Perry Payne, Dawson Blankenship and Thomas Schmidt won the 200 medley relay (1:55.29) while Hayden's Ryan Johnson  won the 200 individual medley (2:20.61) and the 100 backstroke (1:03.07).