Welcome to Top Sports News

Five Shawnee County golfers earn All-State recognition

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Five Shawnee County high school golfers have earned All-State honors from the Kansas Golf Coaches Association, led by second-team picks Luke Leonetti of Washburn Rural and Alex Valdivia in 5A.

Luke LeonettiLuke Leonetti

Alex ValdiviaAlex Valdivia

A junior, Leonetti was named to the All-Class 6A second team after winning individual titles in the city and Centennial League tournaments while Valdivia, a sophomore, was a second-team pick in 5A after finishing sixth in the state meet.

E4G6mAlWEAoAkXCTurner Depperschmidt

E4G5ZtmXEAg 3j7Myles Alonzo

E4G4wi8XIAIawKRBryce Badsky

Junior Tanner Depperschmidt of Washburn Rural earned honorable mention in 6A while Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo received honorable mention in 5A and Silver Lake freshman Bryce Badsky received honorable mention in 3A after placing 13th at state.

KANSAS GOLF COACHES ASSOCIATION ALL-STATE

CLASS 6A

First team

Ty Adkins, Hutchinson; Thomas Gogel, Shawnee Mission East; Ian McCrary, Blue Valley Northwest; Eoin McLaughlin, Blue Valley; Patrick Neal, Olathe North; Chance Rinkol, Blue Valley.

Second team

James Ackerman, Blue Valley; Carson Baker, Blue Valley West; Theo Juhl, Garden City; Luke Leonetti, Washburn Rural; Davan Smith, Dodge City; Myles Tarvin, Olathe West.

Honorable mention

Turner Depperschmidt, Washburn Rural; Ben Elgas, Blue Valley; Cooper Scheck, Dodge City; Ben Slicker, Shawnee Mission East; Ryan Stonecash, Olathe West; Tyler Strong, Olathe South.

CLASS 5A

First team

Noah Holtzman, Carroll; Joey Langstraat, Basehor-Linwood; Nicklaus Mason, Mill Valley; Brent Rientjes, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Asher Whitaker, Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Michael Winslow, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Second team

Austin Goodrum, Andover Central; Connor Hanrahan, St. Thomas Aquinas; Kyle Kasitz, Maize South; Cole Streck, Great Bend; Trent Sutherland, Arkansas City; Alex Valdivia, Shawnee Heights.

Honorable mention

Myles Alonzo, Topeka West; Taben Armstrong, Maize South; Jason Krannawitter, Hays; Layton Love, Maize South; Grant Waggoner, Maize South; Cooper Ward, Andover Central.

CLASS 4A

First team

Drayton Cleaver, Chanute; Jacob George, Winfield; Deitrik Gill, Wellington; Blake Saffell, Wellington; Dylan Tyner, Wamego; Zachary Vandervoort, Pratt.

Second team

Richard Blevins, Ottawa; Karson Kuepker, Andale; Levi Long, Wamego; Jimmy Welsh, Bishop Miege; Andrew Willson, Tonganoxie; Jack Winkler, Bishop Miege.

Honorable mention

Chadd Brown, Augusta; Carson Floersch, Clay Center; Zach Hoang, Rose Hill; Jace Lawrence, Wellington; Laken Smith, Wellington; Brett Wyckoff, Wellington.

CLASS 3A

First team

Blake Buessing, Santa Fe Trail; Tyler Duncan, Santa Fe Trail; Harrison Middleton, Cheney; Jackson Rader, Marysville; Lucas Schueffler, Wichita Trinity; Lane Workman, Santa Fe Trail.

Second team

Kyle Eggers, Neodesha; Riley Johnson, Frontenac; Josh Martin, Anderson County; Vinny Pile, Frontenac; Anthony Rogers, Caney Valley; Lucas Roth, Hesston.

Honorable mention

Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake; Keegan O'Shea, Cheney; Lane Prewitt, Santa Fe Trail; Lane Richards, Anderson County; Ty Sides, Phillipsburg; Kordell Webb, Wichita Trinity.

CLASS 2A

First team

Caleb Gilliland, Sacred Heart; Nick Ison, Colgan; Parker Krob, Plainville; Easton Reynolds, Yates Center; Kameron Shaw, Sacred Heart; Zach Surface, Sterling.

Second team

Ashton Dowell, Hoxie; Brady Frickey, Ellis; Will Hedges, Seabury; Jon Hoover, Berean Academy; Kobe Hoover, Washington County; Jack King, Yates Center.

Honorable mention

Mark Bogner, Erie; Nate Elmore, Sacred Heart; Ian Fink, Oakley; Drew Heinz, Ellinwood; Mikey Matteucci, Sacred Heart; Hunter Newell, Sacred Heart.

CLASS 1A

First team

Brandon Befort, Osborne; Isaac Domsch, Atwood; Jaxon Koehn, South Gray; Trent Mars, Centralia; Spencer Wishon, Oberlin; Kendrick Woody, Atwood.

Second team

Reagan Bowles, Atwood; Aiden Gerstner, Frankfort; Cali Kellinberger, Ashland; Connor Langlais, Hutchinson Central Christian; Grant Theurer, South Central; Grady Wolters, Osborne.

Honorable mention

Spencer Coup, Solomon; Jaydon Hahn, Hodgeman County; Joey Hardwick, Frankfort; Dayton Lantz, Osborne; Cade Mangan, Tribune; Landon Uhl, South Central.