Welcome to Top Sports News

Eight city players earn All-Centennial first-team soccer honors

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Centennial League champion Washburn Rural, which finished third in the Class 6A state tournament, earned a league high four first-team all-league berths, while eight city players made the first team overall.

The Junior Blues, who went 17-3-1 on the season, is represented on the first team by senior forward Brynn Fitzgibbons, junior midfielders Belle Kennedy and Hunter McWilliams and senior midfielder Joy Ngibuini.

JoyNguibiniStateWashburn Rural senior Joy Ngibuini (left) is one of four Junior Blues named to the All-Centennial League girls soccer team. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

BrynnFitzgibbonsWashburn Rural senior Brynn Fitzgibbons (left) earned a first-team berth on the All-Centennial League girls soccer team. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Seaman (11-6-1) put senior defender Riley Cowan and sophomore forward Brooklyn Yingling on the first team while Hayden (10-8-0) is represented by junior defender Abby Dodd and junior forward Kate Roeder.

 

Manhattan, which finished fourth in the 6A state tournament, put seniors Reagan Geisbrecht and Sam Grynkiewicz and sophomore Taylor McHugh on the all-league first team while freshman Reese Snowden was named the Centennial League newcomer of the year.

Seaman's Tim Nussbaum and Manhattan's Michael Sanchez was named the league's co-coaches of the year.

ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE GIRLS SOCCER

First team

Name, school                                     Class

Hannah Boa, Emporia                             Jr.

Riley Cowan, Seaman                           Sr.

Abby Dodd, Hayden                              Jr. 

Brynn Fitzgibbons, Washburn Rural   Sr.

Reagan Geisbrecht, Manhattan               Sr.

Sam Grynkiewicz, Manhattan                  Sr.

Belle Kennedy, Washburn Rural           Jr.

Taylor McHugh, Manhattan                       So.

Hunter McWilliams, Washburn Rural    Jr.

Joy Ngibuini, Washburn Rural               Sr.

Kate Roeder, Hayden                               Jr. 

Brooklyn Yingling, Seaman                     So.

Second team

Name, school                                     Class

Isabel Garcia, Emporia                           Jr.

CC Hammes, Hayden                            Jr.

Marlee Hodges, Manhattan                   Jr.

Sophia Holloway, Junction City             So.

Marleigh Hutchinson, Manhattan           Sr.

Emma Kruger, Washburn Rural             Jr.

McKenna Merrick, Washburn Rural       Jr.

Ella Ruliffson, Manhattan                       Fr.

Emery Ruliffson, Manhattan                       Fr.

Luxanna Sands, Topeka High                Jr. 

Marin Schuler, Seaman                          Fr. 

Avery Zimmerman, Topeka High            Fr.

Honorable Mention                                                                 

Emporia: Allie Baker, jr. Hayden: Noelia Cruz, so. Highland Park: Isabella Carter, sr.; Celeste Gonzalez, jr.; Destiny Nunez, jr.; Aisya Taylor, jr. Junction City: Vittoria Benoit, sr.; Jocelyn Luke, sr.; Brooke Swango, jr. Manhattan: Delayney Lunsway, jr.; Chloe Porter, fr.; Reese Snowden, fr. Seaman: Carstyn Anderson, so.; Hailey Hershey, sr.; Makena Schuler, fr.; Jaycee Schumann, so. Topeka High: Cierra Carranza, so.; Talayah Thomas, jr.; Americka Whetstone, sr. Topeka West: Allyson Glenn, fr.; Miah Mosher, jr.; Noelia Valenzuela, so. Washburn Rural: Reagan Allen, jr.; Hailey Beck, so.; Brooklyn DeLeye, so.; Riley Palmer, sr.

Player of the year -- Reagan Geisbrecht, sr., Manhattan.

Newcomer of the year -- Reese Snowden, fr., Manhattan.

Co-coaches of the year -- Tim Nussbaum, Seaman, and Michael Sanchez, Manhattan.