Welcome to Top Sports News

Rural puts five players on All-Shawnee County girls soccer team

E3DIywUXEAcg HMThe 2021 All-Shawnee County girls soccer team: Front row, from left -- Hailey Beck, Washburn Rural; Hunter McWilliams, Washburn Rural; Belle Kennedy, Washburn Rural; Brynn Fitzgibbons, Washburn Rural; Alyssa Carlson, Cair Paravel Latin. Middle row, from left -- Riley Cowan, Seaman; Brooklyn Yingling, Seaman; Katherine Keys, Cair Paravel Latin; Coach Doug Woolery, Cair Paravel Latin; Avery Zimmerman, Topeka High; Luxanna Sands, Topeka High. Back row, from left -- Abby Dodd, Hayden; Kate Roeder, Hayden; Tatum Hoge, Shawnee Heights; Kyler Bowman, Shawnee Heights; Emma Manrose, Shawnee Heights. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Washburn Rural, which won the Centennial League championship and finished third in the Class 6A state tournament, dominated voting for the All-Shawnee County girls soccer team, earning five first-team berths.

The Junior Blues, who capped a 17-3-1 season with a 3-1 win over Manhattan in the 6A third-place game, is represented on the first team by sophomore goalkeeper Hailey Beck, senior forward Brynn Fitzgibbons, junior midfielders Belle Kennedy and Hunter McWilliams and senior midfielder Joy Ngibuini.

JoyNguibiniStateWashburn Rural senior Joy Ngibuini (left) is one of five Junior Blues named to the All-Shawnee County girls soccer team. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Cair Paravel Latin, which won a regional championship in its first season competing as a full Kansas State High School Activities Association member, is represented on the all-county team by senior defender Alyssa Carlson and freshman forward Katherine Keys while Cair Paravel coach Doug Woolery was named coach of the year after leading the Lions to an 11-6-0 record.

Shawnee Heights (10-7-1) is represented by senior midfielder Kyler Bowman, junior goalkeeper Tatum Hoge and senior defender Emma Manrose.

Seaman (11-6-1) put senior defender Riley Cowan and sophomore forward Brooklyn Yingling on the first team while Hayden (10-8-0) is represented by junior defender Abby Dodd and junior forward Kate Roeder and Topeka High by junior midfielder Luxanna Sands and freshman midfielder Avery Zimmerman.

E3DQECkWEAAQPfkThe 2021 All-Shawnee County girls soccer team: Front row, from left -- Riley Cowan, Seaman; Brooklyn Yingling, Seaman; Hailey Beck, Washburn Rural; Hunter McWilliams, Washburn Rural; Belle Kennedy, Washburn Rural; Brynn Fitzgibbons, Washburn Rural; Alyssa Carlson, Cair Paravel Latin; Katherine Keys, Cair Paravel Latin. Back row, from left -- Abby Dodd, Hayden; Kate Roeder, Hayden; Luxanna Sands, Topeka High; Avery Zimmerman, Topeka High; Coach Doug Woolery, Cair Paravel Latin; Tatum Hoge, Shawnee Heights; Kyler Bowman, Shawnee Heights; Emma Manrose, Shawnee Heights. Not pictured: Joy Ngibuini, Washburn Rural. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN] 

ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY GIRLS SOCCER

First team

Name, school                                     Class    Pos.

Hailey Beck, Washburn Rural               So.       Goalkeeper

Kyler Bowman, Shawnee Heights        Sr.        Midfield

Alyssa Carlson, Cair Paravel                Sr.        Defense

Riley Cowan, Seaman                          Sr.        Defense

Abby Dodd, Hayden                             Jr.         Defense

Brynn Fitzgibbons, Washburn Rural     Sr.        Forward

Tatum Hoge, Shawnee Heights            Jr.         Goalkeeper

Belle Kennedy, Washburn Rural           Jr.         Midfield

Katherine Keys, Cair Paravel                Fr.        Forward

Emma Manrose, Shawnee Heights       Sr.       Defense

Hunter McWilliams, Washburn Rural     Jr.        Midfield

Joy Ngibuini, Washburn Rural               Sr.        Midfield

Kate Roeder, Hayden                            Jr.         Forward

Luxanna Sands, Topeka High                Jr.         Midfield

Brooklyn Yingling, Seaman                    So.        Forward

Avery Zimmerman, Topeka High            Fr.         Midfield

Honorable Mention                                                                 

Cair Paravel: Jaley Barkley, jr.; Trinity Childs, fr. Hayden: CC Hammes, jr. Highland Park: Isabella Carter, sr. Seaman: Hailey Hershey, sr.; Makena Schuler, fr.;  Marin Schuler, fr.; Jaycee Schumann, so. Shawnee Heights: Emily Loy, so.; Lily Martin, so.; Katie Mulligan, jr. Topeka High: Talayah Thomas, jr.; Americka Whetstone, sr. Topeka West: Allyson Glenn, fr.; Miah Mosher, jr. Washburn Rural: Brooklyn DeLeye, so.; McKenna Merrick, jr.