Welcome to Top Sports News

Leonetti, state placers Valdivia, Badsky headline all-county golf

E3Dv2ZFXEAMWELSThe 2021 All-Shawnee County boys golf team: Fronm left -- Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake; Myles Alonzo, Topeka West; Alex Valdivia, Shawnee Heights; Luke Leonetti, Washburn Rural; Turner Depperschmidt, Washburn Rural; Gavin Wilhelm, Seaman. Not pictured: Giles Frederickson, Washburn Rural. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

City and Centennial League individual champion Luke Leonetti of Washburn Rural and state placers Alex Valdivia of Shawnee Heights and Bryce Badsky of Silver Lake headline the 2021 All-Shawnee County boys golf team.

A junior, Leonetti was a regional runner-up and led the Junior Blues to a sweep of city, league and regional team championships while Valdivia, a sophomore, placed sixth in the Class 5A state tournament and Badsky, a freshman, finished 13th in the 3A state tournament.

Also earning berths on the all-county teams are Washburn Rural juniors Turner Depperschmidt and Giles Frederickson, Topeka West freshman Myles Alonzo, the Centennial League runner-up, and Seaman junior Gavin Wilhelm, who helped lead the Vikings to a 5A regional team championship.

 E3D4TgbXEAIbRyBWashburn Rural junior Giles Frederickson has been named to the 2021 All-Shawnee County boys golf team. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

All-City capsules:

MYLES ALONZO, Topeka West -- A freshman, Alonzo placed third in the city tournament with a 27-hole total of 124, finished second in the Centennial League tournament with a 76 and placed third in 5A regional competition with a 73. The Centennial League newcomer of the year, Alonzo finished his season with a tie for 38th in the 5A state tournament, posting a 36-hole score of 165.

BRYCE BADSKY, Silver Lake -- Badsky capped his freshman season with a 13th-place finish in the 3A state tournament, shooting a 36-hole score of 161. Badsky took fifth in a 3A regional tournament with an 87, was the runner-up in the Mid-East League tournament with a 92 and was fourth in the Silver Lake Invitational with an 82.

TURNER DEPPERSCHMIDT, Washburn Rural -- Depperschmidt, a junior, tied for 23rd place in the 6A state tournament, posting a 36-hole score of 162. Depperschmidt finished eighth in the city tournament with a 27-hole 127, tied for sixth in the Centennial League tournament with a 79 and placed sixth in a 6A regional with an 82.

GILES FREDERICKSON, Washburn Rural -- A junior, Frederickson tied for sixth in the city tournament with a 126, was 11th in the Centennial League with an 81, tied for third in a 6A regional with an 81 and took 54th in the 6A state tournament with a 36-hole total of 182.

LUKE LEONETTI, Washburn Rural -- Leonetti was named the Centennial League player of the year after a junior season that included city and Centennial League championships and a runner-up regional finish. Leonetti won the city title with a 27-hole score of 114, shot a 75 in the league meet and a 78 at regionals before tying for 26th at state with a 36-hole score of 163.

ALEX VALDIVIA, Shawnee Heights -- Valdivia, a sophomore, finished off his first high school season with a sixth-place finish in the 5A state tournament, shooting a 36-hole score of 147. Valdivia won a 5A regional championship with a 70, was the United Kansas Conference runner-up with a 77 and tied for sixth in the 27-hole city championship with a 126.

GAVIN WILHELM, Seaman -- Wilhelm, a junior, finished fourth in 5A regional competition with a 75, helping the Vikings win a regional team title. Wilhelm tied for sixth in the Centennial League tournament with a 79, tied for 12th in the city tournament with a 131 and tied for 49 in the 5A state meet with a 36-hole score of 170.                   

ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY BOYS GOLF

First team

Name, school Class

Myles Alonzo, Topeka West                      Fr.

Bryce Badsky, Silver Lake                         Fr.

Turner Depperschmidt- Washburn Rural  Jr.

Giles Frederickson- Washburn Rural       Jr.

Luke Leonetti, Washburn Rural                Jr.

Alex Valdivia, Shawnee Heights               So.

Gavin Wilhelm, Seaman                           Jr.                             

Second team

Name, school Class

Tim Biggs, Seaman                                  Jr.

Tyler Higgins, Washburn Rural                 Sr.

Aidan Jones, Shawnee Heights                So.

Cole Kucera, Washburn Rural                  Sr.

Joe Morse, Washburn Rural                     Jr.

Trey Pivarnik, Hayden                              Sr.