TSN-gold-partner-envista2.png

Welcome to Top Sports News

Fifteen Shawnee County players earn KABC All-State recognition

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Fifteen Shawnee County players have received All-State recognition from the Kansas Association of Baseball coaches, led by first-teamers Brock Howard and Hunter Vondemkamp of Washburn Rural, Cole Askew of Seaman and Connor Pruyser of Silver Lake.

BrockHoward2Washburn Rural junior first baseman Brock Howard has been selected as a first-team All-6A pick by the Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Howard, a junior, was named to the All-City 6A first team at first base and senior Vondemkamp at second base after helping lead the Junior Blues to a 6A state tournament berth while Seaman senior Askew, the Centennial League player of the year, was a first-team outfielder in 5A after helping the Vikings reach the 5A state tournament.

PruyserSilver Lake senior pitcher Connor Pruyser has been named a first-team All-3A pick by the Kansas Association of Baseball Coaches. [File photo by

Silver Lake's Pruyser, a senior, was an All-3A first-team selection at pitcher.

Rural seniors Cooper Carlgren (pitcher) and Brady Patterson (catcher) were second-team selections in 6A while Seaman's Kevin Mannell (pitcher), Dagen Brewer (third base) and Bryson Vawter (designated hitter) were second-team picks in 5A. Mannell is a senior, Brewer a junior and Vawter a sophomore.

Silver Lake senior Trent Reamer (outfielder) and junior Daigan Kruger (outfielder) were named to the second team in 3A as was Rossville junior McGwyre Leathers (third baseman).

Seaman senior Kolden Howerton and junior Maclane Finley received 5A honorable mention while Rossville junior Torrey Horak received 3A honorable mention.  

KANSAS ASSOCIATION OF BASEBALL COACHES  2021 ALL-STATE TEAMS

CLASS 6A

First team

Pitchers -- Michael Uhler, sr., Free State; Carson Liggett, sr., Blue Valley; Ty Blecha, sr., Shawnee Mission Northwest; Brady Beverman, sr., Olathe South.

Closer -- Kasey Crawford, so., Olathe West.

Catchers -- Alex Birge, sr., Olathe West; Carsan Malan, na, Blue Valley West.

First base -- Brock Howard, jr., Washburn Rural.

Second base -- Hunter Vondemkamp, sr., Washburn Rural.

Third base -- Gordon Bassham, jr., Olathe South.

Shortstop -- Hayden Dyer, sr.,Gardner-Edgerton.

Outfielders -- Grant Strong, sr., Olathe East; Josh Holmes, sr., Shawnee Mission West; Chase Jans, sr., Blue Valley; Tate Gillen, sr., Blue Valley.

Utility -- Carlos Vasquez, sr., Lawrence; Jake Sawyer, sr., Blue Valley West.

Designated hitter -- Bryan Bartels, sr., Olathe West.

Second team 

Pitchers -- Cooper Carlgren, sr., Washburn Rural; Saben Seager, jr., Derby; Andrew Evans, sr., Olathe West; Ryan Borberg, jr., Shawnee Mission Northwest.

Catcher -- Brady Patterson, sr., Washburn Rural.

First base -- Cade Perkins, jr., Manhattan.

Second base -- Akash Ayyadevara, sr., Blue Valley West.

Third base -- Gage Oakley, jr., Wichita Heights.

Shortstop -- Kade Snodgrass, sr., Derby.

Outfielders -- Ty Wood, sr., Gardner-Edgerton; Coleson Syring, sr., Derby; Jake McClure, jr., Gardner-Edgerton; Dane Aschenbrenner, sr., Manhattan.

Utlility -- Luke Westerman, jr., Derby.

Designated hitter -- Braden Dinkel, jr., Manhattan.

Pitcher of the year -- Carson Liggett, Blue Valley.

Player of the year -- Grant Strong, Olathe East.

Coach of the year -- Tony Scardino, Blue Valley.

CLASS 5A

First team

Pitchers -- Ben Kudrna, sr., Blue Southwest; Alex Ronk, sr., Andover Central; Haden O'Toole, sr., Arkansas City; Dylan Dreiling, jr., Hays.

Catchers -- Drake Unrein, sr., Bishop Carroll.

First base -- Ivan Brethowr, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas.

Second base -- Dalton Dale, jr., Hays.

Third base -- Carson Hornung, sr., Blue Valley Southwest.

Shortstop -- Kendall Diggs, sr., St. Thomas Aquinas.

Outfielders -- Cole Askew, sr., Seaman; Paul Schoenfeld, sr., Bishop Carroll; Jack Bell, sr., Andover Central; Jackson Miller, sr., De Soto.

Utility -- Easton Elliot, sr., Andover Central.

Designated hitter -- Oscar Gallardo, sr., Bishop Carroll.

Second team 

Pitchers -- Owen Reynolds, sr., Eisenhower; Jorey Faber, sr., Bishop Carroll; Kevin Mannell, sr., Seaman; Isaac Epp, jr., Maize South.

Catcher -- Cal Kilgore, sr., Blue Valley Southwest.

First base -- Dominic Dainter, sr., Hays.

Second base -- Owen Rush, jr., Eisenhower.

Third base -- Dagen Brewer, jr., Seaman.

Shortstop -- Tiger Jones, sr., Kapaun Mt. Carmel.

Outfielders -- Chandler Miller, sr., Basehor-Linwood; Avery Johnson, so., Maize; Jack Knutson, sr., Lansing; Ethan Stucky, sr., Bishop Carroll.

Utlility -- Owen Bucher, sr., Arkansas City.

Designated hitter -- Bryson Vawter, so., Seaman.

Honorable mention

Piitcher -- Brayden Tower, sr., De Soto.

Catcher -- Colin Johnson, jr., Maize South.

First base -- Colin Shields, sr., Maize South.

Second base -- Maclane Finley, jr., Seaman; Aiden Niedens, sr., Bishop Carroll.

Third base -- Jason McCarty, jr., Eisenhower.

Shortstop -- Cooper Kelly, jr., Blue Valley Southwest; Owen Clyne, sr., Maize South.

Outfielders -- Brandon Burr, sr., Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Kolden Howerton, sr., Seaman.

Utility -- Owen Bailey, jr., Maize South; Jaden Wiley, sr., Goddard.

Designated hitter -- Jaxson Guillroy, sr., Maize.

Pitcher of the year -- Ben Kudrna, Blue Valley Southwest.

Player of the year -- Kendall Diggs, St. Thomas Aquinas.

Coach of the year -- Tyler Kincaid, Blue Valley Southwest.

CLASS 4A

First team

Pitchers -- Garrett Williams, sr., Paola; Dylan Rinker, sr., McPherson; Chase Parker, sr., Concordia; Mason Davenport, jr., Tonganoxie.

Closer -- Max Maholland, sr., Circle

Catcher -- Daniel Stovall, sr., Circle.

First base -- Dalton Picek, jr., Paola.

Second base -- Dillon Ohlmeier, jr., Paola.

Third base -- Ryan Henderson, sr., Buhler.

Shortstop -- Brock Toothaker, sr., Clearwater.

Outfielders -- Luke Bradbury, sr., Fort Scott; Tytin Goebel, jr., McPherson; Nathan Louk, sr., Iola; Caden Marcum, jr., Paola.

Utility -- Taiden Hawkinson, sr., Buhler.

Designated hitter -- Hayden Oviatt, so., Wamego.

Second team 

Pitchers -- Bradley Neill, jr., Buhler; Victor Christal, fr., Bishop Miege; Caden Marcum, jr., Paola; Ryan Erickson, sr., Wamego.

Closer -- Matthew Shanline, jr., Pratt.

Catcher -- James Eaton, sr., Tonganoxie.

First base -- Colyer Brummett, jr., Wamego.

Second base -- Logan Shull, sr., Bishop Miege.

Third base -- Austin Nitcher, jr., Ottawa.

Shortstop -- Gehrig Goldbeck, jr., Tonganoxie.

Outfielders -- Carson Boehm, jr., Paola; Hayden Oviatt, so., Wamego; Sebastian Lewis, sr., Eudora; Lane Willhite, jr., Circle.

Utlility -- Kam Koester, jr., Chanute.

Designated hitter -- Matthew Eddy, so., Buhler.

Honorable mention

Pitcher -- Keegan McDonald, sr., Clay Center; Bradyn Cole, sr., Iola.

Closer -- Jaykob Lemonds, jr., Eudora.

Catcher -- Keegan McDonald, sr., Clay Center.

First base -- Kolby Kattau, jr., Louisburg.

Second base -- Ryan Andrews, sr., Augusta.

Third base -- Bradyn Cole, sr., Iola.

Shortstop -- Chase Bloomer, jr., Ottawa.

Outfielders -- Austin Spann, sr., Buhler; Rohan Putz, so., Bishop MIege.

Utility -- Matt Shanline, jr., Pratt.

Designated hitter -- Hayden Thilges, sr., Bishop Miege.

Pitcher of the year -- Garrett Williams, Paola.

Player of the year -- Caden Marcum, Paola.

Coach of the year -- Tony Brummer, Paola.

CLASS 3A

First team

Pitchers -- Mason Munz, sr., Kingman; Connor Pruyser, sr., Silver Lake; Derek Rockers, jr., Anderson County; Spencer Davidson, sr., Minneapolis.

Closer -- Garrison Spoonts, jr., Eureka.

Catchers -- Riley Bush, sr., Baxter Springs..

First base -- Connor Holle, sr., Riley County.

Second base -- Kolton Payne, jr., Riley County.

Third base -- Ashton Miller, sr., Anderson County.

Shortstop -- Mason Sturdy, sr.,Rock Creek.

Outfielders -- Brooks Whaley, sr., Rock Creek; Nic Allen, sr., Riley County; AJ Holmes, sr., Galena; Logan Bartlett, sr., Cheney.

Utility -- Landen Baker, sr., Nemaha Central.

Designated hitter -- Tyler Gerety, sr., Nemaha Central.

Second team 

Pitchers -- Drayton Davis, jr., Ellsworth; Hayden Malaise, so., Wichita Collegiate; Collin McCartney, jr., Frontenac; Jayce Korf, sr., Hugoton.

Closer -- Brady Welker, fr., Scott City.

Catcher -- Brady Hunt, so., Wichita Collegiate.

First base -- Dalton Kellerman, jr., Anderson County.

Second base -- Drew Charbonneau, jr., Wichita Collegiate.

Third base -- McGwyre Leathers, jr., Rossville.

Shortstop -- Brett Sarwinski, jr., Galena.

Outfielders -- Daigan Kruger, jr., Silver Lake; Brady Cox, sr., Hesston; Trent Reamer, sr., Silver Lake; Sawyer Harper, sr., Hugoton.

Utlility -- Dalton Freund, sr., Kingman.

Designated hitter -- Cole Strickler, jr., Eureka.

Honorable mention

Piitcher -- Cole Linton, fr., Goodland; JP Harris, so., Scott City; Brandon Kelley, sr., Baxter Springs.

Closer -- Tanner Christensen, sr., Rock Creek.

Catcher -- Jack Stelter, sr., Larned.

First base -- Logan Erway, jr., Larned.

Second base -- Kameron Williamson, jr., Baxter Springs.

Third base -- Colton Dinkel, jr., Fredonia.

Shortstop -- Ashtun Villagomez, jr., Wichita Collegiate.

Outfielders -- Torrey Horak, jr., Rossville; Brett Cleland, sr., Frontenac.

Utility -- Hunter Minden, sr., Prairie View.

Designated hitter -- Trent Raitmayer, jr., Cheney.

Pitcher of the year -- Mason Munz, Kingman.

Player of the year -- Riley Bush, Baxter Springs, and Brooks Whaley, Rock Creek.

Coach of the year -- Shane Sieben, Rock Creek.