Welcome to Top Sports News

Final Shawnee County high school boys track & field honor roll

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

BOYS

100 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

Reed, Topeka West                      10.74

Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

DSC 4210Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith was a triple gold medalist in the Class 5A state meet, winning the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110 hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

E2kFx0NXEAIDzd Rossville senior Woodrow Rezac (middle) won the Class 3A 200-meter dash title Friday at Cessna Stadium. Rezac won by .01 of a second in 22.15 seconds. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

200 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

Rezac, Rossville                          21.90

Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.27

Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

400 METERS

Dunshee, Hayden                         51.35

Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.35

Blankenship, Topeka High             53.69

Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

800 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            2:02.52

Mitchell, Washburn Rural              2:03.69

White, Washburn Rural                  2:03.81

Adams, Hayden                             2:06.53

Stuke, Seaman                              2:06.66

1,600 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            4:25.54  

Sutton, Shawnee Heights               4:30.80

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights            4:32.48

Njoroge, Topeka West                     4:36.31

White, Washburn Rural                   4:38.05

3,200 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            9:38.19

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           9:41.18

Njoroge, Topeka West                    9:48.70

Sutton, Shawnee Heights               9:58.46

110-METER HURDLES

Smith, Shawnee Heights                 14.34 (14.3)

Russell, Washburn Rural                 14.79

Muller, Hayden                                 15.92

Johnson, Silver Lake                        16.18

Hoffmans, Seaman                           16.80 (16.7)

Washburn Rural senior Marquel Russell won the Class 6A state title in the 110-meter high hurdles in 14.79 seconds. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]Washburn Rural senior Marquel Russell won the Class 6A state title in the 110-meter high hurdles in 14.79 seconds. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

JakeMuller 4Hayden sophomore Jake Muller won the Class 4A 300-meter hurdles state championship in 39.92. [File photo/TSN]

300-METER HURDLES

Muller, Hayden                                  39.92

Johnson, Silver Lake                        40.72

Russell, Washburn Rural                  41.34

Rothenberger, Seaman                     42.10

Hoffmans, Seaman                           43.17

4x100-METER RELAY

Shawnee Heights                             43.40

Seaman                                            43.57

Silver Lake                                        44.13

Hayden                                              44.52

Topeka West                                     44.68

4x400-METER RELAY

Hayden                                             3:29.89

Silver Lake                                        3:36.64

Shawnee Heights                              3:38.27

Seaman                                             3:38.93

4x800-METER RELAY

Silver Lake                                         8:24.77

Washburn Rural                                 8:27.67

Seaman                                             8:32.38

Hayden                                              8:39.72

Shawnee Heights                              8:52.46

HIGH JUMP

Shonka, Washburn Rural                   6-6

Worcester, Seaman                           6-4

Hill, Washburn Rural                          6-0

Rothenberger, Seaman                      6-0

Tibbetts, Washburn Rural                   6-0

POLE VAULT

Goering, Washburn Rural                   14-0

Ahlf, Washburn Rural                          12-6

Mercer, Washburn Rural                     12-6

Myers, Shawnee Heights                    12-0

 ZsamarSippleWashburn Rural junior Zsamar Sipple won the Class 6A state long jump title last Thursday in Wichita. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

LONG JUMP

Lee, Topeka West                               23-9

Sipple, Washburn Rural                      22-4.50

Richardson, Highland Park                 22-3

Konrade, Hayden                                22-0

Glenn, Topeka West                           21-11.5

TRIPLE JUMP

Sipple, Washburn Rural                       46-1

Richardson, Highland Park                  46-0

Renfro, Silver Lake                              44-1.50

Bush, Seaman                                     41-7.50

Kaniper, Silver Lake                             41-4.50

SHOT PUT

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural     50-1.50

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                       48-1

Thomas, Topeka High                           45-7

Wettengel, Washburn Rural                 45-5

DISCUS

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      165-8

Sanders, Topeka West                          131-4

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                        125-5

Ashwill, Washburn Rural                       124-4 

McConnell, Hayden                               122-1

JAVELIN

Hicks, Shawnee Heights                        180-8

Broce, Rossville                                      153-2         

Otting, Hayden                                        152-11

Hahn, Shawnee Heights                         150-4

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                         146-8

Hernandez, Seaman                               146-8