Welcome to Top Sports News

TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 25

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

BOYS

100 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

DSC 4210Shawnee Heights sophomore Jeremiah Smith is the Shawnee County leader in the 100 and 200-meter dashes and the 110-meter high hurdles. [File photo/TSN]

200 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

400 METERS

Dunshee, Hayden                         51.35

Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.35

Blankenship, Topeka High             53.69

Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

800 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            2:02.52

Mitchell, Washburn Rural              2:03.69

White, Washburn Rural                  2:03.81

Adams, Hayden                             2:06.53

Stuke, Seaman                              2:06.66

E12TzrSWUAAp7XDHayden junior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 800, 1,600 and 3,200 meters this spring. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

1,600 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            4:25.54  

Sutton, Shawnee Heights               4:30.80

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights            4:32.48

Njoroge, Topeka West                     4:36.31

White, Washburn Rural                   4:38.05

3,200 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            9:38.19

Njoroge, Topeka West                    9:48.70

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           9:51.20

Sutton, Shawnee Heights               9:58.46

110-METER HURDLES

Smith, Shawnee Heights                 14.34 (14.3)

Russell, Washburn Rural                 14.87

Muller, Hayden                                 15.98

Johnson, Silver Lake                        16.69

Hoffmans, Seaman                           16.80 (16.7)

300-METER HURDLES

Muller, Hayden                                  40.26

Johnson, Silver Lake                        41.24

Russell, Washburn Rural                  41.34

Rothenberger, Seaman                     42.10

Hoffmans, Seaman                           43.17

4x100-METER RELAY

Shawnee Heights                             43.40

Seaman                                            43.57

Silver Lake                                        44.13

Hayden                                              44.52

Topeka West                                     44.68

4x400-METER RELAY

Hayden                                             3:29.89

Silver Lake                                        3:36.64

Shawnee Heights                              3:38.27

Seaman                                             3:38.93

4x800-METER RELAY

Washburn Rural                                 8:27.67

Silver Lake                                         8:31.91

Seaman                                             8:32.38

Hayden                                              8:39.72

Silver Lake                                         8:39.80

Shawnee Heights                              8:52.46

HIGH JUMP

Shonka, Washburn Rural                   6-6

Worcester, Seaman                           6-4

Hill, Washburn Rural                          6-0

Rothenberger, Seaman                      6-0

Tibbetts, Washburn Rural                   6-0

JoelGoering2Washburn Rural senior Joel Goering is the Shawnee County leader in the boys pole vault, clearing 13 feet. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

POLE VAULT

Goering, Washburn Rural                   13-0

Ahlf, Washburn Rural                          12-6

Mercer, Washburn Rural                     12-6

Myers, Shawnee Heights                    12-0

LONG JUMP

Lee, Topeka West                               23-9

Sipple, Washburn Rural                      22-4.50

Richardson, Highland Park                 22-3

Konrade, Hayden                                22-0

Glenn, Topeka West                           21-11.5

TRIPLE JUMP

Sipple, Washburn Rural                       46-1

Richardson, Highland Park                  46-0

Renfro, Silver Lake                              44-0.25

Bush, Seaman                                      41-7.50

Kaniper, Silver Lake                             41-4.50

SHOT PUT

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural     50-1.50

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                       48-1

Thomas, Topeka High                           45-7

Wettengel, Washburn Rural                 45-5

DISCUS

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      165-8

Sanders, Topeka West                          131-4

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                        125-5

Ashwill, Washburn Rural                       124-4 

McConnell, Hayden                               122-1

JAVELIN

Hicks, Shawnee Heights                        180-8

Broce, Rossville                                      153-2         

Otting, Hayden                                        152-11

Hahn, Shawnee Heights                         150-4

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                         146-8

Hernandez, Seaman                               146-8