TSN-gold-partner-Pennant.png

Welcome to Top Sports News

TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll May 20, 2021

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

GIRLS

100 METERS

Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

Hillebert, Hayden                      12.69 (12.6)

Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

200 METERS

Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   25.98

Reed, Topeka West                     25.99

Brooks, Topeka West                  26.53

Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

400 METERS

Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights    57.87

Reed, Topeka West                      57.94

Foster, Rossville                           59.91

Bray, Washburn Rural                  62.82

Rottinghaus, Silver Lake              63.59

800 METERS

Druse, Seaman                            2:19.20

Carter, Washburn Rural                2:23.64

Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:24.63

Foster, Rossville                           2:24.94

Bird, Washburn Rural                   2:29.23

E0UJmf5WEAMByi6Seaman sophomore Bethany Druse (right) leads Shawnee County girls in the 800 meters and ranks No. 2 in the 1,600. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

E06DHl XIAMxFijWashburn Rural's Keely Wagner (right) and Madeline Carter rank 1-3 in Shawnee County in the girls 1,600 meters and 1-2 in the 3,200, with Wagner the County leader in the 1,600 and Carter the leader in the 3,200. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

1,600 METERS

Wagner, Washburn Rural              5:18.26

Druse, Seaman                             5:19.90

Carter, Washburn Rural                5:24.06

Rezac, Washburn Rural                5:32.08

3,200 METERS

Carter, Washburn Rural                 11:46.74

Wagner, Washburn Rural               11:50.78

Allacher, Seaman                           12:13.14

Rezac, Washburn Rural                 12:22.01

Bird, Washburn Rural                     12:23.36 

StallbaumerSeaman freshman Taylin Stallbaumer ranks No. 1 in Shawnee County in the girls 100-meter hurdles. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

100-METER HURDLES

Stallbaumer, Seaman                     15.73

Butterfield, Shawnee Heights         16.14

Bray, Washburn Rural                     17.22

300-METER HURDLES

Butterfield, Shawnee Heights         47.91

Stallbaumer, Seaman                     48.1

Henderson, Topeka West               50.90

4x100-METER RELAY

Topeka West                                  50.27

Hayden                                          52.06

Washburn Rural                             52.24

Shawnee Heights                           52.36

Silver Lake                                     52.78

4x400-METER RELAY

Shawnee Heights                           4:13.43

Washburn Rural                             4:13.51

Seaman                                          4:21.22

Hayden                                           4:21.34

4x800-METER RELAY

Washburn Rural                              10:04.82

Silver Lake                                      10:33.13

Rossville                                         10:53.46

Seaman                                          11:14.26

MaKinseyJonesMakinsey Jones, a Topeka West sophomomore, ranks No. 1 in Shawnee County in the girls high jump at 5-foot-4. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

HIGH JUMP

Jones, Topeka West                        5-4

Ingram, Washburn Rural                 5-2

Zeigler, Washburn Rural                  5-2

POLE VAULT

Hoover, Silver Lake                         8-6

Frederickson, Washburn Rural        7-6

Jones, Washburn Rural                   7-6

Pineda-Ortega, Seaman                 7-6

Busenitz, Shawnee Heights            7-0

Rezac, Washburn Rural                  7-0

LONG JUMP

Butterfield, Shawnee Heights         17-7.75

Davis, Topeka West                        17-0

Kruger, Silver Lake                         16-3.25

Bray, Washburn Rural                     16-2.25

Jones, Topeka West                       15-7.50

TRIPLE JUMP

Kruger, Silver Lake                         35-9.25

Davis, Topeka West                        35-4.25

Jones, Topeka West                        34-2

SHOT PUT

Gillum, Rossville                               40-7

Falley, Hayden                                  35-6

Anderson, Seaman                           35-1.5

Smith, Washburn Rural                     34-5.50

DISCUS

Gillum, Rossville                               125-6

Domann, Seaman                             117-6

R. Petersen, Washburn Rural           114-10

Wilkerson, Topeka West                    113-5

Smith, Washburn Rural                     113-2

JAVELIN

Emperley, Shawnee Heights              130-7

Falley, Hayden                                    108-0

Hoover, Silver Lake                            105-6

Smith, Washburn Rural                      103-1

Anderson, Washburn Rural                98-10