Welcome to Top Sports News

TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll May 20

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

NOTE: TopSports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times.

BOYS

100 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

Rezac, Rossville                          10.68

Renfro, Silver Lake                      10.90

January, Shawnee Heights          10.92

200 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights             21.85

Rezac, Rossville                          22.03

Richardson, Highland Park          22.28

Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.50

January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

400 METERS

Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.68

Myers, Shawnee Heights              53.35

Blankenship, Topeka High             53.69

Kaniper, Silver Lake                      53.75

Rochford, Hayden                         53.76

800 METERS

Mitchell, Washburn Rural              2:03.69

White, Washburn Rural                 2:06.35

Adams, Hayden                             2:06.53

Stuke, Seaman                              2:06.66

Kaniper, Silver Lake                       2:07.01

E12TzrSWUAAp7XDHayden junior Tanner Newkirk is the Shawnee County leader in the boys 1,600 and 3,200 meters this spring. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

1,600 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            4:25.54  

Sutton, Shawnee Heights               4:30.80

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights            4:32.48

Njoroge, Topeka West                     4:36.31

White, Washburn Rural                   4:38.05

3,200 METERS

Newkirk, Hayden                            9:38.19

Njoroge, Topeka West                    9:48.70

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           9:51.20

Sutton, Shawnee Heights               9:58.46

110-METER HURDLES

Smith, Shawnee Heights                 14.34 (14.3)

Russell, Washburn Rural                 15.10

Muller, Hayden                                 15.98

Johnson, Silver Lake                        16.69

Hoffmans, Seaman                           16.80 (16.7)

300-METER HURDLES

Muller, Hayden                                  40.26

Johnson, Silver Lake                        41.24

Russell, Washburn Rural                  41.34

Rothenberger, Seaman                     42.75

Hoffmans, Seaman                           43.17

4x100-METER RELAY

Shawnee Heights                             43.40

Seaman                                            43.57

Silver Lake                                        44.13

Hayden                                             44.56

Topeka West                                     44.68

4x400-METER RELAY

Hayden                                             3:29.89

Silver Lake                                        3:36.64

Shawnee Heights                              3:38.48

Seaman                                             3:38.93

4x800-METER RELAY

Washburn Rural                                 8:31.86

Seaman                                             8:37.58

Hayden                                              8:39.72

Silver Lake                                         8:39.80

Shawnee Heights                              8:52.46

HIGH JUMP

Shonka, Washburn Rural                   6-6

Worcester, Seaman                           6-2

Hill, Washburn Rural                          6-0

Rothenberger, Seaman                      6-0

Tibbetts, Washburn Rural                   6-0

JoelGoering2Washburn Rural senior Joel Goering is the Shawnee County leader in the boys pole vault, clearing 13 feet. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

POLE VAULT

Goering, Washburn Rural                   13-0

Mercer, Washburn Rural                     12-6

Myers, Shawnee Heights                    12-0

Ahlf, Washburn Rural                          12-0

JavionLeeCityTopeka West junior Javion Lee is the Shawnee County leader in the boys long jump at 23-9. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

LONG JUMP

Lee, Topeka West                               23-9

Sipple, Washburn Rural                      22-4.50

Richardson, Highland Park                 22-3

Konrade, Hayden                                22-0

Glenn, Topeka West                           21-11.5

TRIPLE JUMP

Sipple, Washburn Rural                       46-1

Richardson, Highland Park                  46-0

Renfro, Silver Lake                              44-0.25

Kaniper, Silver Lake                             41-4.50

Bush, Seaman                                      41-4.50

SHOT PUT

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural     50-1.50

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                       48-1

Wettengel, Washburn Rural                 45-5

DISCUS

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      165-8

Sanders, Topeka West                          127-2

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                        125-5

Ashwill, Washburn Rural                       124-4 

McConnell, Hayden                               120-9

JAVELIN

Hicks, Shawnee Heights                        167-0

Otting, Hayden                                        152-11

Broce, Rossville                                      147-10           

Hahn, Shawnee Heights                         147-6

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                         146-8