Welcome to Top Sports News

Baseball, softball, soccer regionals on tap this week

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

With some cooperation from Mother Nature, Shawnee County high school teams in baseball, softball and soccer will get the opportunity to vie for state tournament berths this week.

Here's a look at regional pairings in those sports: 

SHAWNEE COUNTY HIGH SCHOOL REGIONAL PAIRINGS

BASEBALL

CLASS 6A

West Regional 3

At Manhattan

Games Tuesday — Topeka High (6: 14-6) vs. Junction City (11: 9-11), 2 p.m.; Manhattan (3: 16-4) vs. Hutchinson (14: 6-14), 4 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

West Regional 4

At Hummer Sports Park

Games Wednesday — Dodge City (5: 14-6) vs. Liberal (12: 6-13), 2 p.m.; Washburn Rural (4: 15-5) vs. Wichita Heights (13: 6-14), 4 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS 5A

East Regional 1

At Blue Valley Southwest

Games Tuesday — Shawnee Heights (8: 11-9) vs. KC Piper (9: 11-9), 2 p.m.; Blue Valley Southwest (1: 17-3) vs. Leavenworth (16: 3-16), 4 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

East Regional 2

At Seaman

Games Tuesday — Spring Hill (7: 12-8) vs. KC Sumner (10: 9-10), 2 p.m.; Seaman (2: 17-3) vs. KC Washington (15: 4-13), 4 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

East Regional 4

At Holton

Games Monday — Ottawa (5: 12-6) vs. Louisburg (12: 10-10), 2 p.m.; Holton (4: 12-5) vs. Hayden (13: 8-12), 3:30 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

CLASS 3A

At Rock Creek

Games Monday — Silver Lake (2: 15-3) vs. Marysville (7: 7-13), 1 p.m.; Rock Creek (3: 15-5) vs. Sabetha (6: 13-7), 2:30 p.m.; Nemaha Central (1: 17-3) vs. St. Marys (8: 4-16), 4 p.m.; Riley County (4: 13-5) vs. Rossville (5: 14-6), 5:30 p.m. Games Wednesday — Nemaha Central-St. Marys winner vs. Riley County-Rossville winner, 2 p.m.; Silver Lake-Marysville winner vs. Rock Creek-Sabetha winner, 3:30 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6A

West Regional 1

At Hummer Sports Park

Games Tuesday — Campus (8: 12-8) vs. Manhattan (9: 11-9), 3 p.m.; Topeka High (1: 20-0) vs. Wichita Southeast (16: 3-17), 4:30 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

West Regional 3

At Washburn Rural

Game Tuesday — Liberal (11: 7-13) at Dodge City (6: 15-5), 4 p.m. Games Wednesday — Washburn Rural (3: 18-2) vs. Hutchinson (14: 4-16), 4 p.m.; Championship, 5:30 p.m.

CLASS 5A

East Regional 3

At Lake Shawnee

Games Wednesday — Pittsburg (6: 14-6) vs. DeSoto (11: 9-11), 2 p.m.; Shawnee Heights (3: 16-4) vs. Lansing (14: 8-12), 3:30 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

East Regional 4

At Blue Valley Southwest

Seaman (5: 15-5) vs. Mill Valley (12: 9-11), 2 p.m.; Blue Valley Southwest (4: 16-4) vs. Aquinas (13: 8-12), 3:30 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

West Regional 2

At Eisenhower

Games Tuesday — Hays (7: 12-8) vs. Newton (10: 10-10), 3 p.m.; Eisenhower (2: 16-4) vs. Topeka West (15: 5-15), 4:30 p.m.; Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4A

East Regional 2

At Miege

Games Tuesday — Miege (2: 17-3) vs. Coffeyville (15: 4-15), 1 p.m.; Hayden (7: 12-8) vs. Paola (10: 11-9), 2:30 p.m.; Championship, 4 p.m.

CLASS 3A

At Marysville

Games Monday — At Rossville: Rossville (1: 15-3) vs. Riley County (8: 8-11), 3 p.m.; St. Marys (4: 11-9) vs. Sabetha (5: 9-9), 4:30 p.m.; Semifinal: Rossville-Riley County winner vs. St. Marys-Sabetha winner, 6 p.m.; At Marysville: Rock Creek (3: 12-8) vs. Hiawatha (6: 9-11), 3 p.m.; Nemaha Central (2: 13-7) vs. Marysville (7: 9-11), 4:30 p.m.; Semifinal: Nemaha Central-Marysville winner vs. Rock Creek-Hiawatha winner, 6 p.m. Game Tuesday — Championship, 5 p.m.

At Silver Lake

Games Monday — Royal Valley (8: 2-18) at Silver Lake (1: 17-3), 5 p.m.; Santa Fe Trail (5: 11-9) at Jefferson West (4: 11-9), 5 p.m.; KC Ward (7: 4-14) at Oskaloosa (2: 16-4), 5 p.m.; Pleasant Ridge (6: 8-10) at Perry-Lecompton (3: 11-9), 5 p.m. Games Tuesday — Semifinals: Silver Lake-Royal Valley winner vs. Jefferson West-Santa Fe Trail winner, 1 p.m.; Oskaloosa-Ward winner vs. Perry-Pleasant Ridge winner, 3 p.m.; Championship, 5 p.m.

SOCCER

CLASS 6A

West Regional 1

Game Monday — Free State (17: 3-11-1) at Wichita Southwest (16: 4-12-0), 6 p.m. Games Tuesday — Southeast-Free State winner at Washburn Rural (1: 13-2-1), 6 p.m.; Junction City (9: 7-9-0) at Liberal (8: 7-8-1), 6 p.m. Game Thursday — Championship, 6 p.m.

West Regional 2

Game Monday — Wichita South (18: 1-15-0) at Wichita Heights (15: 4-12-0), 4:30 p.m.; Derby (10: 6-8-2) at Topeka High (7: 8-8-0), 5 p.m. Game Wednesday — Heights-South winner at Manhattan (2: 12-30), 6 p.m. Game Friday — Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS 5A

East Regional 1

Game Monday — Pittsburg (17: 0-9-1) at Highland Park (16: 1-12-1), 7 p.m. Games Tuesday — Highland Park-Pittsburg winner at Spring Hill (1: 14-2-0), 6 p.m.; KC Sumner (9: 10-6-0) at Seaman (8: 10-5-1), 5 p.m. Game Thursday — Championship, TBA.

East Regional 2

Game Monday — Lansing (15: 2-14-0) at Blue Valley Southwest (2: 10-1-3), 6:30 p.m. Game Tuesday — Shawnee Heights (10: 9-6-1) at Basehor-Linwood (7: 11-4-1), 5:30 p.m. Game Thursday — Championship, TBA.

West Regional 3

Game Monday — Valley Center (11: 7-9-0) at Maize South (6: 12-3-1), 6 p.m. Game Tuesday — Topeka West (2-13-1) at Hays (3: 13-2-0), 6 p.m. Game Thursday — Championship, 6 p.m.

CLASS 4-1A

East Regional 2

Game Tuesday — KC Christian (10: 5-7-0) at Maranatha (7: 7-6-0), 4:30 p.m. Game Thursday — Maranatha-KC Christian winner at Cair Paravel (2: 9-5-0), 5 p.m.

East Regional 3

Games Monday — Tonganoxie (14: 2-13-1) at Miege (3: 10-6-0), 5:30 p.m.; Otawa (11: 4-10-2) at Hayden (6:9-7-0), 4 p.m. Game Thursday — Championship, TBA.