TSN-gold-partner-envista2.png

Welcome to Top Sports News

TSN Shawnee County high school girls track and field honor roll April 22, 2021

 By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

GIRLS

100 METERS

Reed, Topeka West                  12.2

Hillebert, Hayden                      12.84 (12.6)

Brooks, Topeka West                12.6

200 METERS

Reed, Topeka West                    26.78

Hillebert, Hayden                        26.82

Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights  26.82

Ingram, Washburn Rural             27.1

Brooks, Topeka West                  27.41

400 METERS

Rottinghaus, Shawnee Heights   59.55

Reed, Topeka West                      62.61

Bray, Washburn Rural                  63.97

Bethany DruseSeaman sophomore Bethany Druse ranks No. 1 on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll in the girls 800 and 1,600 meters. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

800 METERS

Druse, Seaman                            2:21.0

Wagner, Washburn Rural             2:31.07

Rezac, Washburn Rural               2:31.58

1,600 METERS

Druse, Seaman                             5:28.78

Carter, Washburn Rural                5:30.5

Wagner, Washburn Rural              5:31.6

Rezac, Washburn Rural                5:32.08

3,200 METERS

Carter, Washburn Rural                 11:46.74

Wagner, Washburn Rural               11:50.78

Rezac, Washburn Rural                 12:22.01

100-METER HURDLES

Stallbaumer, Seaman                     15.73

Butterfield, Shawnee Heights         16.14

Bray, Washburn Rural                     17.22

300-METER HURDLES

Butterfield, Shawnee Heights         47.91

Stallbaumer, Seaman                     48.1

Henderson, Topeka West               51.87

4x100-METER RELAY

Topeka West                                  51.27

Washburn Rural                             52.93

Hayden                                           53.55

Shawnee Heights                           53.6

4x400-METER RELAY

Washburn Rural                             4:18.52

Shawnee Heights                           4:19.55

Seaman                                          4:24.51

4x800-METER RELAY

Washburn Rural                              10:43.1

Rossville                                         10:59.03

Silver Lake                                      11:07.56

Seaman                                           11:14.26

HIGH JUMP

Jones, Topeka West                        5-2

Ingram, Washburn Rural                 5-2

Zeigler, Washburn Rural                  5-2

POLE VAULT

Pineda-Ortega, Seaman                 7-6

Rezac, Washburn Rural                  7-0

Jones, Washburn Rural                  7-0

Fredrickson, Washburn Rural         6-6

LONG JUMP

Butterfield, Shawnee Heights         17-7.75

Davis, Topeka West                        16-10.5

Jones, Topeka West                       15-7.50

TRIPLE JUMP

Davis, Topeka West                        34-4.25

Kruger, Silver Lake                         33-10.25

Jones, Topeka West                        33-8

SHOT PUT

Gillum, Rossville                               37-8

Anderson, Seaman                           35-1.5

Smith, Washburn Rural                     34-1.50

Anderson, Seaman                           33-8.5

DISCUS

Gillum, Rossville                               114-0

R. Peterson, Washburn Rural           112-2

A. Peterson, Washburn Rural           100-6

JAVELIN

Emperley, Shawnee Heights              127-9

Smith, Washburn Rural                       97-4

Falley, Hayden                                    94-2