Welcome to Top Sports News

TSN Shawnee County high school boys track and field honor roll

LennyNjorogeTopeka West sophomore Lenny Njoroge is No. 1 in the boys 3,200-meter run on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

NOTE: Top.Sports.news plans to compile a weekly track and field honor roll for Shawnee County high schools throughout the 2021 season. Coaches are asked to email updated times and marks or any corrections to Rick Peterson at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.. Coaches should designate whether times were fully automatic (FAT) or hand-timed. FAT times for individual sprints are considered .024 of a second faster than hand times. TopSports.news will rank the Top 3 in each event to start the season and will expand the list to the Top 5 as schools compete in more meets.

BOYS

100 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights             10.36

January, Shawnee Heights         10.92

Rezac, Rossville                         10.98

200 METERS

Smith, Shawnee Heights             22.20

Renfro, Silver Lake                      22.91

January, Shawnee Heights          23.04

400 METERS

Arnold, Shawnee Heights             51.97

Mitchell, Washburn Rural              54.3

January, Shawnee Heights           55.23

800 METERS

Adams, Hayden                            2:10.12

Kaniper, Silver Lake                      2:10.46

Moore, Seaman                             2:11.92

1,600 METERS

Sutton, Shawnee Heights              4:40.24

Njoroge, Topeka West                    4:42.82

Holmes, Washburn Rural               4:43.6

3,200 METERS

Njoroge, Topeka West                    10:07.70

Esquibel, Shawnee Heights           10:12.53

Sutton, Shawnee Heights               10:14.27

Jeremiah SmithJeremiah Smith

110-METER HURDLES

Smith, Shawnee Heights                 14.59

Russell, Washburn Rural                 15.8

Hoffmans, Seaman                          16.7

300-METER HURDLES

Muller, Hayden                                 43.53

Hoffmans, Seaman                          43.7

Johnson, Silver Lake                       44.65

4x100-METER RELAY

Shawnee Heights                             43.44

Seaman                                            45.35

Topeka West                                     45.50

4x400-METER RELAY

Hayden                                             3:37.61

Shawnee Heights                             3:38.97

Silver Lake                                        3:45.08

4x800-METER RELAY

Seaman                                             9:02.9

Washburn Rural                                 9:04.4

Silver Lake                                         9:11.92

SamShonkaWashburn Rural senior Sam Shonka is top-ranked in the boys high jump on the TopSports.news Shawnee County track and field honor roll. [Photo by Rick Peterson/TSN]

HIGH JUMP

Shonka, Washburn Rural                   6-1

Rothenberger, Seaman                      6-0

Worcester, Seaman                            6-0

POLE VAULT

Goering, Washburn Rural                   12-0

Myers, Shawnee Heights                    11-0

Anderson, Seaman                             10-6

LONG JUMP

Lee, Topeka West                               22-1

Glenn, Topeka West                            21-10

Mark, Topeka West                              20-10.50

TRIPLE JUMP

Renfro, Silver Lake                              43-0

Kaniper, Silver Lake                            40-4

Sipple, Washburn Rural                       40-3

SHOT PUT

Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural         47-10.25

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                       43-1

McConnell, Hayden                              41-0

DISCUS

Z. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      129-2

Sanders, Topeka West                          119-7

S. Sulzen-Watson, Washburn Rural      118-6

JAVELIN

Hicks, Shawnee Heights                        167-0

Etzel, Shawnee Heights                         146-8

Broce, Rossville                                      144-6