Welcome to Top Sports News

Topeka West's Alexander earns KBCA All-Class 5A first-team honors

TrevionAlexanderMaizeTopeka West senior Trevion Alexander has been named a KBCA first-team All-Class 5A pick after helping lead the Chargers to a state runner-up finish. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Topeka West's Trevion Alexander, a 6-foot-4 senior, has been named to the Kansas Basketball Coaches Association All-Class 5A first team after helping lead the Chargers to a second-place finish in the 5A state tournament and a 21-3 record overall.

Alexander's senior teammate, Marque Wilkerson (6-2), was a second-team All-5A pick while West junior Elijah Brooks (6-3) received honorable mention.

Washburn Rural senior Joe Berry (6-3)received All-6A honorable mention while Highland Park senior CJ Powell (6-7) received All-5A honorable menion.

Alexander, Berry and Wilkerson shared the Centennial League player of the year honor this past season while Powell joined Alexander, Berry and Wilkerson on the all-league first team.

KBCA BOYS ALL-STATE BASKETBALL

CLASS 6A

Jack Chapman, 6-7 sr., Blue Valley Northwest; Sterling Chapman, 6-5 sr., Campus; Alston Mason, 6-2 sr., Blue Valley Northwest; Zeke Mayo, 6-3 sr., Lawrence; Andrew Orr, 6-8 sr., Blue Valley North.

Second team

Mozae Downing, 6-3, jr., Free State; Mike Carson, 6-3 sr., KC-Harmon; Isaac Patterson, 6-5 sr., Blue Valley North; Aidan Shaw, 6-8 jr., Blue Valley; Steven Strong, 6-1 sr., Campus.

Honorable mention

Joe Berry, 6-3 sr., Washburn Rural; Miles Blandi, 6-4 sr., Blue Valley; Owen Braxmeyer, 6-2 sr., Manhattan; David Duncan, 6-2 sr., Wichita Northwest; Bronxon Frierson, 6-1 sr., Wichita Heights; Darryon Frierson, 6-1 sr., Wichita South; Ben Fritz, 6-7 sr., Blue Valley Northwest; AJ King, 5-10 sr., Wichita East; Demare Smith, 6-1 jr., Shawnee Mission Northwest; Nikko Taylor, 6-5 sr., Blue Valley North; Myles Thompson, 6-7 sr., Hutchinson; Will Townsend, 6-8 sr., Shawnee Mission East; Hezikiah Washington, 6-4 sr., Wichita West; Fontaine Williams, 6-1 jr., Derby.

CLASS 5A

First team

Trevion Alexander, 6-4 sr., Topeka West; Javon Grant, 5-11 sr., Pittsburg; Jacob Hanna, 6-3 sr., Maize; Jack Johnson, 6-2 sr., Andover; Alex Littlejohn, 6-5 sr., Bishop Carroll.

Second team

Kyle Grill, 6-5 jr., Maize; Nick Hogan, 6-5 sr., Eisenhower; Jace Linenberger, 6-6 jr., Hays; Wyatt Noll, 6-6 sr., De Soto; Marque Wilkerson, 6-2 sr., Topeka West.                            

Honorable mention

Jaron Briggs, 6-5 jr., Piper; Elijah Brooks, 6-3 jr., Topeka West; Jordan Brown, 6-4 jr., Basehor-Linwood; Nate Barnhart, 7-0 sr., De Soto; Michael Cahill, 6-0 sr., St. James Academy; Blake Danitscheck, 6-5 sr., Kapaun Mt. Carmel; Caleb Gaddis, 6-2 sr., Andover; Eli Isaacs, 6-1 sr., Valley Center; Avery Johnson, 6-3 so., Maize; Nathan Johnson, 6-3 sr., KC-Washington; Josh Jordan, 5-11 sr., Salina South; CJ Powell, 6-7 sr., Highland Park; Dalyn Swarz, 6-6 sr., Hays; Charles Snyder, 6-5 sr., Emporia; Jin Woo Kim, 6-3 jr., Blue Valley Southwest.

CLASS 4A

First team

Trey Abasolo, 6-2 sr., Mulvane; Max Alexander, 6-0 sr., Buhler; Taj Manning, 6-8 jr., Bishop Miege; Julian Margrave, 6-9 jr., Louisburg; Mark Mitchell, 6-8 jr., Bishop Miege.

Second team

Harrison Braudis, 6-2 sr., Bishop Miege; Tanner Hecht, 6-5 sr., Wamego; Brenden Parker, 6-1 sr., Augusta; Kale Purcell, 6-3 sr., Holton; Adriel Smith, 5-10 jr., Rose Hill.

Honorable mention

Jayton Alexander, 5-9 sr., McPherson; Rylee Beach, 5-11 sr., Tonganoxie; Kaleb Becker, 6-4 jr., Abilene; Xavier Cushinberry, 6-1 sr., Atchison; Easton Ewing, 6-7 so., Independence; Weston Guetterman, 6-1 sr., Louisburg; Seth Madron, 6-1 jr., McPherson; Tanner Meyer, 6-3 sr., Wellington; Trey Moala, 6-4 sr., Paola; Julius Smith-Reece, 6-0 sr., Parsons; Lance Walker, 6-5 sr., Ulysses; Eli Wilcox, 6-4 sr., Augusta.

CLASS 3A

First team

Dawson Zenger, 5-10 sr., Rock Creek; Cason Richardson, 6-3 jr., Hesston; Nahcs Wahwassuck, 6-5 jr., Royal Valley; Brett Sarwinski, 5-11 jr., Galena; Jackson Schulte, 6-2 sr., TMP-Marian.

Second team

Harrison Voth, 6-1 jr., Cheney; Drew Nicholson, 6-7 sr., Hoisington; Sawyer Harper, 6-1 sr., Hugoton; Trey McClure, 6-0 sr., Lyons; Hunter Davis, 5-8 sr., Lakin.

Honorable mention

Jimmy Dorsey, 6-5 jr., Wellsville; Jayce Korf, 6-3 sr., Hugoton; Ty Sides, 5-9 sr., Phillipsburg; Zephyn Mason, 6-0 sr., Holcomb; Jordan Fudge, 6-9 jr., Frontenac; Keller Hurla, 5-11 so., St. Marys; Mason Haxton, 6-0 sr., Hoisington; Gabe Valentine, 6-2 sr., Eureka; Charlie Goree, 6-5 sr., Wichita Collegiate; Christian Williams, 6-2 sr., Wichita Trinity Academy; Koen Hula, 6-3 jr., Council Grove; Gavin Pieschl, 6-0 sr., Marysville; Landon Boss, 6-1 so., Osage City; Kurtis Beck, 6-4 jr., Nemaha Central; Brady Klotz, 6-5 jr., Royal Valley; Ben Kirkland, 5-10 sr., Marysville.

CLASS 2A

First team

Harlan Obioha, 7-0 sr., Hoxie; Eli Wiseman, 5-9 sr., Belle Plaine; Tyus Wilson, 6-6 sr., Sterling; Lucas Hammeke, 6-0 sr., Hutch Trinity; Britton Dutton, 6-0 so., Ellinwood.

Second team

Brekyn Ratzlaff, 6-0 so., Hillsboro; Chase Wiebe, 6-2 sr., Berean Academy; Devin Loudermilk, 6-3 sr., West Elk; Brayden Meseke, 6-2 jr., Wabaunsee; Miles Kitselman, 6-5 sr., Lyndon.

Honorable mention

 Cameron Beardsley, 6-0 sr., Valley Heights; Mark Bogner, 6-1 sr., Erie; Cole Criss, 6-0 sr., Cedar Vale/Dexter; Tyler Dreiling, 6-4 sr., Garden Plain; Eric Dillinger, 6-6 jr., Erie; Ryan Feldkamp, 6-4 jr., Jefferson County North; Brady Frickey, 5-10 sr., Ellis; Jacob Gormly, 6-4 sr., Sacred Heart; Jake Harvey, 6-1 sr., Uniontown; Dameon Hatten, 6-3 jr., Sedan; Austin Hilton, 6-2 sr., Belle Plaine; Lance Hoffsommer, 6-3 jr., Sedgwick; Kobe Hoover, 6-0 sr., Washington County; Dayton Logan, 6-5 sr., Mission Valley; Tyler Lohmeyer, 6-3 sr., Wabaunsee; Matthew Potucek, 6-2 jr., Hillsboro; Grayson Ratzlaff, 6-5 jr., Hillsboro; Charlie Russell, 6-4 jr., Trego Community; Cole Scott, 6-4 sr., Stanton County; Theron Wedel, 6-2 jr., Medicine Lodge.

CLASS 1A DIVISION I

First team

Jayden Garrison, 6-1 sr., Little River; Jordan Barnhard, 6-2 sr., Olpe; Devan McEwan, 6-2 sr., Lebo; Aaron Skidmore, 6-3 sr., South Gray; Taylor Cable, 6-4 jr., Ness City.

Second team

Vance Shewey, 6-4 sr., Meade; Jaden Boone, 6-3 jr., Quinter; Trevor Quaney, 6-8 jr., Burlingame; Trey Rolfs, 6-1 sr., Little River; Brady Deges, 5-10 jr., South Gray.

Honorable mention

Jonah Huedl, sr., Sylvan Lucas; Chase Harrison, sr., Madison; Jordy Dolloff, sr., Wichita Classical; Jerrit Norris, so., Troy; Wyatt Lange, sr., Clifton-Clyde; Ryan Kuckelman, so., Macksville; Damon Redeker, jr., Olpe; Carter Riley, sr., South Gray; Luke Ballard, sr., Kiowa County; Jerrod Gillet, sr., Rock Hills.

CLASS 1A DIVISION II

First team

Emmitt Jueneman, 6-1 jr., Hanover; Colton McCarty, 6-0 sr., Cheylin; Cooper Wolf, 6-0 sr., South Haven; Alec Carlson, 6-1 so., Pawnee Heights; Jaxson Brandl, 6-1 so., Greeley County.

Second team

Josh Meigs, 6-0 sr., Altoona-Midway; Xander Newberry, 6-0 jr., Attica; Jacob Jueneman, 6-3 sr., Hanover; Jesse Baxter, 6-4 sr., St. Francis; Dylan VanLaeys, 6-5 jr., Logan/Palco.

Honorable mention

Isaac Detweiler, 5-11 so., Axtell; Blake Hynek, 6-4 sr., Hanover; Zach Stucky, 5-8 sr., Elyria Christian; Andrew Schields, 6-0 sr., Cheylin; Jett Vincent, 6-2 so., Wheatland/Grinnell; Joey Myers, 6-1 jr., Triplains/Brewster.