Welcome to Top Sports News

Topeka High, Washburn Rural sweep first-team spots on TSN's All-Shawnee County girls basketball team

 NiJaCanadyHeights2Topeka High junior NiJaree Canady has been named TopSports.news' All-Shawnee County girls basketball player of the year after leading the Trojans to a 23-2 record and a second-place finish in Class 6A. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

NiJaree Canady, a 6-foot junior, headlines TopSports.news' first-ever All-Shawnee County girls basketball team after leading Topeka High to a second-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament and a 23-2 record overall.

Player of the year Canady, who averaged 20.6 points, 12.3 rebounds, 2.5 steals and 1.8 blocks, is joined on the all-county team by teammates Kiki Smith, a sophomore, and her older sister, senior Lilly Smith, while Washburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye and junior Emma Krueger earned the other two first-team spots after leading the Junior Blues to a 16-3 record.

Kiki Smith averaged 15.7 points, 3.0 assists, 2.8 steals and hit 39 3-pointers while Lilly Smith averaged 8.7 points, 1.9 steals and led the city with 41 made 3-pointers.

KikiSmithHeights2Topeka High sophomore Kiki Smith has been named to the All-Shawnee County girls basketball team after helping the Trojans post a second-place state finish in 6A. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

LillySmithHeights2Topeka High senior Lilly Smith was one of three Trojans earning spots on TSN's All-Shawnee County girls basketball first team. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

DeLeye averaged 17.3 points, 6.6 rebounds, 1.5 steals and 1.4 blocks and shot 68 percent from the field on 2-point attempts, while Krueger averaged 11.7 points, 6.7 rebounds, 3.1 assists and 2.1 steals.

BrooklynDeLeyeSeamanWashburn Rural sophomore Brooklyn DeLeye earned a spot on the TSN All-Shawnee County girls basketball first team. [File photo/TSN]

EmmaKruegerRuralWashburn Rural junior Emma Krueger earned a berth on the All-Shawnee County team after helping lead the Junior Blues to a 16-3 record. [File photo/TSN]

Freshman Taylin Stallbaumer was named the Shawnee County newcomer of the year after helping Seaman advance to the 5A state quarterfinals while Topeka High coach Hannah Alexander was named the county coach of the year.

Stallbaumer averaged 10 points a game for the Vikings while hitting 23 3-pointers and shooting 80 percent from the free throw line.

Alexander led the Trojans to their second straight undefeated Centennial League championship. Topeka High sandwiched runner-up 6A finishes in '19 and this winter around a perfect 23-0 record last season.

Stallbaumer was also named to the all-county second team along with senior teammate Raigan Kramer, Shawnee Heights senior Adysen Burghart, Hayden senior Rhen Calhoon and  Washburn Rural freshman Zoe Canfield.

The all-county third team includes Cair Paravel Latin junior Jaley Barkley, Silver Lake freshman McKinley Kruger, Rossville freshman Emma Mitchell, Hayden junior Carly Stuke and Topeka High junior Tae Thomas.

ALL-SHAWNEE COUNTY GIRLS BASKETBALL

First team

Name, school                                    Ht.  Year

NiJaree Canady, Topeka High            6-0   Jr.

Brooklyn DeLeye, Washburn Rural    6-2  So.

Emma Krueger, Washburn Rural         5-11 Jr.

Kiki Smith, Topeka High                     5-7   So.

Lilly Smith, Topeka High                     5-2  Sr.

Second team

Name, school                                    Ht.  Year

Adysen Burghart, Shawnee Heights   5-9  Sr.

Rhen Calhoon, Hayden                       6-0  Sr.

Zoe Canfield, Washburn Rural            5-10 Fr.            

Raigan Kramer, Seaman                     5-5   Sr.

Taylin Stallbaumer, Seaman               5-7   Fr.

Third team

Name, school                                    Ht.  Year

Jaley Barkley, Cair Paravel                 5-7  Jr.

McKinley Kruger, Silver Lake              5-4  Fr.

Emma Mitchell, Rossville                    5-8  Fr.

Carly Stuke, Hayden                           5-8  Jr.

Tae Thomas, Topeka High                  5-6  Jr.

Honorable mention

Hayden: Callie Moore, sr. Highland Park: Isabella Carter, sr.; Aisya Taylor, jr. Rossville: Kinsey Perine, fr. Seaman: Riley Cowan, sr. Shawnee Heights: Tatum Brown, sr.; Taylor Hawkins, sr. Silver Lake: Mariah Farmer, so. Makenzie McDaniel, fr. Topeka High: Ja'Neysha Hendricks, sr.; Jae'Mya Lyons, sr. Topeka West: Jazmyn Ford, so.; Makinsey Jones, so.; Nivea Triplett, jr.; Saniya Triplett, fr. Washburn Rural: Jada Ingram, fr.; MaRyah Lutz, so. 

Player of the year — NiJaree Canady, Topeka High.

Newcomer of the year — Taylin Stallbaumer, Seaman.

Coach of the year — Hannah Alexander, Topeka HIgh.

HannahAlexanderHeightsTopeka High coach Hannah Alexander has been named the TSN Shawnee County girls basketball coach of the year after leading the Trojans to a 23-2 record. [Photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]