Welcome to Top Sports News

T-Birds qualify 11 wrestlers for state; Vikes have 3 qualifiers

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Undefeated junior 160-pounder Caden Walker earned a Class 5A sub-state championship Saturday at De Soto, leading Shawnee Heights boys to a third-place team finish with eight state qualifiers.

Caden WalkerCaden Walker

Seaman's boys qualified three wrestlers for Friday's 5A state tournament at Park City's Hartman Arena while the T-Birds had three state qualifiers out of the Division I Girls Sub-State at Leavenworth for Thursday's Division I state tournament at Hartman.

.

Walker (35-0) clinched his sub-state title with a win by pin over Leavenworth's Tristan Mercado, while the T-Birds also got second-place finishes from sophomore 106-pounder Tyler Lincoln (35-3) and junior 182-pounder Preston Hartman (35-6), third-place finishes from junior 120-pounder Brock Ferguson (37-3) and junior 220-pounder Garrett Peery (34-6) and fourths from junior 138-pounder Ty Lewis (35-7), junior 170-pounder Cole Manrose (30-11) and sophomore 195-pounder Sean Wunder (34-6).

Seaman qualified junior 113-pounder Justin Kruse (15-17), senior 126-pounder Kyle Adams (14-1) and freshman 170-pounder Hunter Reno (19-11) for state, with all three Vikings posting third-place finishes in the sub-state tournament.

Junior 191-pounder Maranda Bell (28-4) finished second in the Leavenworth girls sub-state to pace Heights while junior 101-pounder Alexandria Buce (24-4) posted a third-place sub-state finish and sophomore 120-pounder Riley Thompson (21-11) qualified for state with a fourth-place finish.

CLASS 5A BOYS SUB-STATE

At De Soto

Team scores

Mill Valley 204, Aquinas 156.5, Shawnee Heights 144, Bonner Springs 130, Blue Valley Southwest 76, Lansing 72, St. James Academy 70 Seaman 55, KC Turner 48, Basehor-Linwood 42, Leavenworth 39, Pittsburg 29, Spring Hill 4, De Soto 3.

Individual results

106 -- 1. Cooper, Mill Valley; 2. Lincoln, Shawnee Heights; 3. Kriner, Aquinas; 4. Long Leavenworth.

113 -- 1. Hughart, Mill Valley; 2. Crook, Bonner Springs; 3. Kruse, Seaman; 4. Lopez, Pittsburg.

120 -- 1. Casella, Mill Valley; 2. Andrew, Bonner Springs; 3. Ferguson, Shawnee Heights; 4, Schemmel, St. James Academy.

126 -- 1. Mills, Blue Valley Southwest; 2. McAlister, Mill Valley; 3. Adams, Seaman; 4. Miranda, St. James Academy.

132 -- 1. Maestas, Lansing; 2. Habben, Aquinas; 3. McMillen, Basehor-Linwood; 4. Tapia, Bonner Springs.

138 -- 1. Lara, Bonner Springs; 2. Dulitz, Mill Valley; 3. Feist, St. James Academy; 4. Lewis, Shawnee Heights.

145 -- 1. Umentum, Blue Valley Southwest; 2. Vanderpool, Bonner Springs; 3. Akin, Aquinas; 4. Steinlage, St. James Academy.

152 -- 1. Elmore, Aquinas; 2. Kirkwood, Turner; 3. Daniels, Bonner Springs; 4. Whisler, Mill Valley.

160 -- 1. Walker, Shawnee Heights; 2. Mercado, Leavenworth; 3. Rizzi, Aquinas; 4. Smith, Pittsburg.

170 -- 1. McLain, Lansing; 2. Douglas, Mill Valley; 3. Reno, Seaman; 4. Manrose, Shawnee Heights.

182 -- 1. Simma, Aquinas; 2. Hartman, Shawnee Heights; 3. Parish, Basehor-Linwood; 4. Robinson, Turner.

195 -- 1. Scott, Mill Valley; 2. S. Carroll, Aquinas; 3. Hubbel, Blue Valley Southwest; 4. Wunder, Shawnee Heights.

220 -- 1. Ward, Lansing; 2. Casella, Mill Valley; 3. Peery, Shawnee Heights; 4. Cornett, Turner.

285 -- 1. Kremer, Mill Valley; 2. Caballero, Bonner Springs; 3. D. Carroll, Aquinas; 4. Spencer, St. James Academy.

DIVISION I GIRLS SUB-STATE

At Leavenworth

Team scores

Washburn Rural 166, Emporia 102, Gardner-Edgerton 87, Olathe West 85, Shawnee Heights 52, Olathe North 51, Basehor-Linwood 41, Olathe East 41, Olathe Northwest 34, Bonner Springs 32, KC Piper 26, Free State 26, SM West 25, BV Southwest 24, Olathe South 24, Pittsburg 23, KC Sumner 20, Leavenworth 20, KC Turner 17, Seaman 13, Spring Hill 11, SM South 6, Lansing 3.

Individual results

101 -- 1. Wetterstrom, Olathe East; 2. Ortiz, Turner; 3.Buce, Shawnee Heights; 4. Geronimo, Emporia.

109 -- 1. O'Donnell, Basehor-Linwood; 2. Duong, Olathe North; 3. Morris, Washburn Rural; 4. Yoder, Spring Hill.

115 -- 1. Johnston, Shawnee Mission East; 2. Miles, Washburn Rural; 3. Konzem, Gardner-Edgerton; 4. Jones, Pittsburg.

120 -- 1. Redmond, Olathe South; 2. Broxterman, Washburn Rural; 3. Kepler, Gardner-Edgerton; 4. Thompson, Shawnee Heights.

126 -- 1. Glynn, Blue Valley Southwest; 2. Griffin, Emporia; 3. Fredrickson, Washburn Rural; 4. Andrews, Gardner-Edgerton.

132 -- 1. Gray, Free State; 2. Bond, Sumner Academy; 3. Fishburn, Olathe West; 4. Romine, Washburn Rural.

138 -- 1. Lake, Piper; 2. Davis, Gardner-Edgerton; 3. Munoz, Emporia; 4. Foeller, Olathe Northwest.

143 -- 1. Konzem, Gardner-Edgerton; 2. Boa, Emporia; 3. Christenson, Basehor-Linwood; 4. Beltran-Gonzaga, Olathe West.

155 -- 1. Smith, Washburn Rural; 2. Finazzo, Olathe West; 3. Harris, Olathe Northwest; 4. Knapp, Bonner Springs.

170 -- 1. Stean, Bonner Springs; 2. Jackson, Leavenworth; 3. Johnson, Washburn Rural; 4. Angeles, Pittsburg.

191 -- 1. Anderson, Washburn Rural; 2. Bell, Shawnee Heights; 3. Ruggles, Olathe North; 4. Ervin, Emporia.

235 -- 1. Rivera, Olathe West; 2. Conley, Olathe North; 3. Tinsley, Olathe East; 4. Olson, Emporia.