Welcome to Top Sports News

Rural repeats as Centennial League swim champion behind Clouse, Trachta

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Dagen Clouse and Nathen Trachta both earned four gold medals to lead the way as Washburn Rural successfully defended its Centennial League swimming and diving championship Thursday at the Capitol Federal Natatorium.

Clouse won individual titles in the 50 freestyle (22.08 seconds) and the 100 free (49.76) while Trachta was the individual champion in the 100 butterfly (54.47) and the 100 backstroke (56.54).

Both Clouse and Trachta also swam on Washburn Rural's winning 200 freestyle (1:31.48) and 400 free (3:22.39) relays along with Keats Larson and Yeager Larson, with the Junior Blues setting a league record in the 200 free relay.

Washburn Rural won the team title by a 386-353 margin over Manhattan while Seaman was third with 350 points.

Seaman's Colin O'Rourke claimed a league championship in the 200 individual medley in 2:08.63 and O'Rourke finished second to Trachta in the 100 butterfly (54.80) while the Vikings also placed second in the 200 medley relay (1:46.55). 

Runner-up Manhattan won four events Thursday while Emporia's Braxton Hicks won the diving event while setting a league record with a score  of 5:48.55.

Manhattan's Mitchell Bunger won the 200 freestyle (1:50.23) and the 500 free (4:55.66) while Igor Sheshukov was the league champ in the 100 breastroke (1:00.84) and both Bunger and Sheshukov swam on the Indians' winning 200 medley relay team.

Washburn Rural placed six swimmers on the All-Centennial League first team -- Clouse, Cordell Dimick, K. Larson, Y. Larson, Will Powell and Trachta.

Powell was the league runner-up in the 200 individual medley (2:16.53) and third in the 100 butterfly (1:00.20) while Dimick placed third in both the 200 individual medley (2:20.21) and the 100 breaststroke (1:09.44).

O'Rourke was joined on the all-league first team by Seaman teammate Adin Florence, who placed second in the 100 breaststroke (1:05.12) and also swam on the Vikings' runner-up 200 medley relay (1:46.55) along with O'Rourke.

Hayden was represented on the all-league team by Hudson Ramirez, who placed third in the 200 freestyle (1:58.03) and helped the Wildcats post a third-place finish in the 400 free relay (3:41.85). 

CENTENNIAL LEAGUE SWIMMING AND DIVING

Team scores

Washburn Rural 386, Manhattan 353, Seaman 350, Hayden  273, Junction City 246, Topeka High 173, Emporia 147.

Individual results

200 medley relay -- 1. Manhattan (Bunger, Sheshukov, Mills, Bedros), 1:43.54; 2. Seaman, 1:46.55; 3. Junction City, 1:48.09.

200 freestyle -- 1. Bunger, Man, 1:50.23; 2. Y. Larson, WR, 1:54.62; 3. H. Ramirez, Hay, 1:58.03.

200 individual medley -- 1. O'Rourke, Sea, 2:08.63; 2. Powell, WR, 2:16.53; 3. Dimick, WR, 2:20.21.

50 freestyle -- 1. Clouse, WR, 22.08; 2. K. Larson, WR, 22.82; 3. Bedros, Man, 23.20.

Diving -- 1. Higgins, Emp, 548.55 (record; old record, 501.40, Slayden, Emporia, 2020); 2. Russell, WR, 379.20; 3. Biggs, Sea, 365.25.

100 butterfly -- 1. Trachta, WR, 54.47; 2. O'Rourke, Sea, 54.80; 3. Powell, WR, 1:00.20.

100 freestyle -- 1. Clouse, WR, 49.76; 2. K. Larson, WR, 50.14; 3. Sheshukov, Man, 50.32.

500 freestyle -- 1. Bunger, Man, 4:55.66; 2. Miranda, WR, 5:10.81; 3. Y. Larson, WR, 5:14.77.

200 freestyle relay -- 1. Washburn Rural (Clouse, Y. Larson, Trachta, K. Larson), 1:31.48 (record; old record, 1:31.55; Washburn Rural, 2013); 2. Junction City, 1:36.49; 3. Manhattan, 1:37.19.

100 backstroke -- 1. Trachta, WR, 56.54; 2. Meier, WR, 1:00.48; 3. Reed, Sea, 1:00.72.

100 breaststroke -- 1. Sheshukov, Man, 1:00.84; 2. Florence, Sea, 1:05.12; 3. Dimick, WR, 1:09.44.

400 freestyle relay -- 1. Washburn Rural (K. Larson, Trachta, Y. Larson, Clouse), 3:22.39; 2. Manhattan, 3:29.90; 3. Hayden, 3:41.85.

ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE

First team

Mitchell Bunger, Manhattan; Dagen Clouse, Washburn Rural; Cordell Dimick, Washburn Rural; Adin Florence, Seaman; Braxton Higgins, Emporia; Keats Larson, Washburn Rural; Yeager Larson, Washburn Rural; Colin O'Rourke, Seaman; Will Powell, Washburn Rural; Hudson Ramirez, Hayden; Igor Sheshukov, Manhattan; Nathen Trachta, Washburn Rural.

Second team

Sean Hackenberg, Manhattan; Jordan Jenkins, Junction City; Gabriel Lamb, Junction City; Brogan Meier, Washburn Rural; Payton Mills, Manhattan; Colton O'Bray, Hayden; Perry Payne, Topeka High; Spencer Raw, Manhattan; Stephen Reed, Seaman; Marquel Russell, Washburn Rural; Aidan Zulueta, Hayden.