Welcome to Top Sports News

Rural's Weber headlines 10 city All-Centennial League first-team picks

By RICK PETERSON

TopSports.news

Ten city players earned first-team spots on the All-Centennial League football team, led by Washburn Rural senior linebacker Ty Weber, who was named the defensive player of the year.

TyWeberTH2Washburn Rural senior linebacker Ty Weber was named the Centennial League defensive player of the year after helping lead the Junior Blues to an 8-3 record. [File photo/TSN]

 MakenttissAdams1Washburn Rural senior Ma'kenttis Adams was named to the All-Centennial League first team at running back after rushing for more than 1,000 yards. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

IsaiahKincade2Topeka High junior Isaiah Kincade earned All-Centennial League first-team recognition at defensive back [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

DaytenSmoot2Washburn Rural senior Dayten Smoot (3) has received first-team All-Centennial League honors at kicker and punter. [File photo by Rex Wolf/TSN]

Weber, who was also a first-team pick on defense, is one of nine players to receive first-team recognition from Washburn Rural, which posted an 8-3 record and advanced to the third round (sectional) of the Class 6A playoffs.

Senior running back Ma'kenttis Adams, senior lineman Shane Sexton, junior wide receiver Titan Osburn and sophomore Caden Estrada earned first-team honors for Washburn Rural on offense while junior lineman Packson Bettis, junior linebacker JC Heim and junior defensive back Jaren Heim join Weber as first-team picks on defense and Rural senior Dayten Smoot was named the first-team kicker and punter.

Topeka High junior Isaiah Kincade earned a first-team berth on the all-league defense at defensive back. 

Washburn Rural junior Branton DeWeese (quarterback), senior Zach Franco (offensive line), senior Lukas Hanks (tight end), junior Jamond Lane (defensive end), senior Daniel Vanwagoner (defensive line) and senior Wyatt Conklin (linebacker) earned second-team recognition as did Topeka High sophomore Jayden Norman (wide receiver).

Seven Washburn Rural and Topeka High players received all-league honorable mention.

Manhattan senior Keenan Schartz was named the Centennial offensive player of the year and Joe Schartz the coach of the year after Manhattan won the 6A state championship.

ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE FOOTBALL

First team offense

Quarterback -- Keenan Schartz, sr., Manhattan.

Running back -- DeAndre Aukland, sr., Manhattan; Ma'kenttis Adams, sr., Washburn Rural; Logan Nabus, sr., Junction City.

Wide receiver -- Titan Osburn, jr., Washburn Rural; Malijah Byers, sr., Junction City.

Tight end -- Jaxon Bowles, sr., Manhattan.

Line -- MaCoy Linck, sr., Manhattan; Shane Sexton, sr., Washburn Rural; Tate Hoover, sr., Manhattan; Andrew Kenney, jr., Manhattan; Caden Estrada, so., Washburn Rural.

First team defense

Line -- Jaxon Bowles, sr., Manhattan; Packson Bettis, jr., Washburn Rural; Kelonnie Ptterson, sr., Manhattan; Elijah Clark-Boyd. sr., Junction City.

Linebacker -- Ty Weber, sr., Washburn Rural; Jaxon Vikander, sr., Manhattan; JC Heim, jr., Washburn Rural; Bobby Trujillo, sr., Emporia. 

Defensive back -- Michael Boganowski, jr., Junction City; Jaren Heim, jr., Washburn Rural; Max Stanard, jr., Manhattan; Isaiah Kincade, jr., Topeka High.

First team special teams

Kicker -- Dayten Smoot, sr., Washburn Rural.

Punter -- Dayten Smoot, sr., Washburn Rural.

Returner -- Max Stanard, sr., Manhattan.

Second team offense

Quarterback -- Branton DeWeese, jr., Washburn Rural.

Running back -- Jason Sanchez, sr., Manhattan; Bobby Trujillo, sr., Emporia.

Wide receiver -- Jayden Norman so., Topeka High; Parker Leeds, sr., Emporia.

Tight end -- Lukas Hanks, sr., Washburn Rural.

Line -- Petren Bartolome, so., Junction City; Zach Franco, sr., Washburn Rural; Jacob Barnes, jr., Manhattan; Garrett McCreath, sr., Junction City; Jarret Johnson, jr., Manhattan. 

Second team defense

Line -- Logan Stevens, jr., Manhattan; Jamond Lane, jr., Washburn Rural; Hayden Puryear, jr., Junction City; Daniel Vanwagoner, sr., Washburn Rural.

Linebacker -- Maliki Daniels, jr., Junction City; Wyatt Conklin, sr., Washburn Rural; Ben Irvine, sr., Manhattan; Cooper Bogenhagen, jr., Junction City; Chris Dunningan, jr., Manhattan.

Defensive back -- Dante Walters, sr., Manhattan; Elijah Mcadden, jr., Manhattan; Dre Delort, sr., Manhattan; Donque Williamssr., Junction City

Second team special teams

Kicker -- Braxton Frey, sr., Manhattan.

Returner -- Jalyn King, sr., Emporia.

Honorable mention offense

Emporia -- Jaden Thomas, sr.; Nate Thomas, sr. Junction City -- Sheldon Butler-Lawson, sr.; Rodney Coleman, sr.; Xavion Felton, sr.; Ryan McCreath, jr.; Bennett Underhill, so. Manhattan -- Cole Coonrod, sr.; Braxton Frey, sr.; Dwayne Newby, jr. Topeka High -- Elijah Kincade, sr.; Peyton Wheat, sr. Washburn Rural -- Jacob Hawks, so.; Nathan Miller, jr.;Amr Sabbarini, sr.

Honorable mention defense

Emporia -- Jalyn King, sr.; Kyle Obermeyer, sr. Junction City -- Lovell Autry, fr.; Atreal Baker, sr.; Rodney Coleman, sr. Manhattan -- Ian McNabb, jr. Washburn Rural -- Jaiden Shahid, sr.; Walker Thompson, sr.

Honorable mention special teams

Emporia -- Alex Allemang, jr. Junction City -- Aidan Field, sr.

Offensive player of the year -- Keenan Schartz, sr., Manhattan.

Defensive player of the year -- Ty Weber, Washburn Rural.

Coach of the year -- Joe Schartz, Manhattan.

 

 

 

  • Footer

Story Links