Welcome to Top Sports News

Player of the year Bradstreet headlines All-Centennial League soccer team

Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news

Washburn Rural, which won a 28th straight league soccer title (outright or shared) on the way to a fourth-place finish in the Class 6A state tournament, put four players on the All-Centennial League first team, led by senior player of the year Easton Bradstreet.

EastonBradstreetSHWashburn Rural senior Easton Bradstreet (13) has been named the Centennial League soccer player of the year after scoring 29 goals for the 16-5 league-champion Junior Blues. [File photo/TSN]

Bradstreet, an All-State forward, scored 29 goals as a senior for the 16-5 Junior Blues and finished his high school career with a share of Rural' career scoring record with 57 goals.

Bradstreet is joined on the all-league first team by senior teammates Cayden Lee and Ty Stead and junior teammate Devon Rutschmann.

Topeka High is represented on the first team by senior Aidan Morrison while senior Jake Muller represents Hayden on the 12-player first team.

Trojan freshman goalkeeper Billy Lutz was named the Centenial League newcomer of the year.

 Emporia put a league-high five players on the all-league first team, while Spartan coach Victor Ibarra was named the league coach of the year.

ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE SOCCER

First team

Name, school                                         Class    

Rudy Bedolla, Emporia                             Jr.

Easton Bradstreet, Washburn Rural     Sr.

Giovanni Garcilazo, Emporia                    Sr.

Cayden Lee, Washburn Rural                Sr. 

Jefry Linares, Emporia                              Sr.

Aidan Morrison, Topeka High                Sr. 

Alex Mosiman, Emporia                            Jr.

Jake Muller, Hayden                               Sr.

Carter Oehme, Manhattan                        Jr.

Diego Reyes, Emporia                              Sr.

Devon Ruschmann, Washburn Rural   Sr.

Ty Stead, Washburn Rural                     Sr.

Second team

Name, school                                         Class

Burke Belanger, Manhattan                      Jr.

Chris (CJ) Brown, Topeka High                So.

Cade Cameron, Manhattan                      Sr.

Benett Hallauer, Washburn Rural              Sr.

Griffin Heinen, Washburn Rural                Jr.  

Zane Khoury, Junction City                       Sr. 

Billy Lutz, Topeka High                              Fr.

Jaxon Padilla, Washburn Rural                 Sr.

Alexis Salas-Garcia, Topeka High             Sr.

Rishi Sandir, Washburn Rural                   Sr.

Isaac Thompson, Manhattan                     Sr.

Kai Walsh, Junction City                            Fr.

Honorable mention

Emporia: Zander Keosybounheuang, jr.; Kevin Manana, fr.; Keith Dix, so.; Damien Garcilazo, so.; Carter Granado, so.; Edwin Maciel, jr.; Francesco Sforza, sr. Hayden: Konnor Becker, sr.; Ty Schroeder, sr. Junction City: Jaysson Harris, jr.; John Noveroske, sr.; Nate Platt, jr. Manhattan: Avery Adams, sr.; Simon Pratt, jr. Topeka High: Jaime Alvarado, so.; Chris Gomez, jr.; Thomas Schmidt, sr.

Player of the year -- Easton Bradstreet, sr., Washburn Rural.

Newcomer of the year -- Billy Lutz, fr., Topeka High.

Coach of the year -- Victor Ibarra, Emporia.

 

 

 

 

 

Related Stories and Videos