Welcome to Top Sports News

State champ Rural dominates All-Centennial League volleyball

Rick Peterson, Top Sports News Writer

By RICK PETERSON
TopSports.news

Class 6A state champion Washburn Rural dominated balloting for the 2022 All-Centennial League volleyball team, with the Junior Blues claiming five of eight first-team berths while Rural's Brooklyn DeLeye was named the league player of the year and Rural coach Kevin Bordewick was named the coach of the year.

FdjSHRRWYAIEgcRBrooklyn DeLeye was named the Centennial League volleyball player of the year after helping lead Washburn Rural to a 45-1 record and the Class 6A state title. [Photo by Doug Walker/Special to TSN]

 KevinBordewicknew2Veteran Washburn Rural coach Kevin Bordewick was named the Centennial League volleyball coach of the year after leading the Junior Blues to their eighth Class 6A state title. [File photo/TSN]

DeLeye, a 6-foot-2 senior who compiled more than 2,000 kills in her career, is joined on the All-Centennial League first team by senior teammates Katie Borough and Taylor Russell and junior teammates Zoe Canfield and Jada Ingram.

Bordewick was named the league coach of the year after leading the Junior Blues to a 45-1 record and their eighth 6A state title.

Rounding out the all-league first team are Manhattan senior Wesley Zeka, Junction City senior Ava DeGuzman and Emporia freshman Jade Xu, who was also named the league newcomer of the year.

Hayden senior Jenessa Broxterman and Washburn Rural senior Chloe Carlgren earned second-team All-Centennial League recognition while Hayden junior Reagan Huscher, sophomore Bella Reid and freshman Reese Huscher, Topeka High senior Quincy Smith, junior Amirah Gibbs and sophomore JoMhara Benning and Washburn Rural junior Macey Jones and sophomore Layla Collins all received honorable mention.

ALL-CENTENNIAL LEAGUE VOLLEYBALL

First team

Name, school                                     Class      Ht.

Katie Borough, Washburn Rural            Sr.      5-6

Zoe Canfield, Washburn Rural               Jr.      5-11

Brooklyn DeLeye, Washburn Rural       Sr.      6-2

Ava DeGuzman, Junction City                  Sr.      5-9

Jada Ingram, Washburn Rural               Jr.      6-0

Taylor Russell, Washburn Rural           Sr.       6-1

Jade Xu, Emporia                                     Fr.       6-0

Wesley Zeka, Manhattan                          Sr.       5-6

Second team

Name, school                                     Class     Ht.

Jenessa Broxterman, Hayden                Sr.    5-9

Chloe Carlgren, Washburn Rural           Sr.    6-0

Addison Cox, Manhattan                            Jr.     5-3  

Lexsey Dewitt, Emporia                              Jr.     5-4                           

Gracie Erichsen, Junction City                   Sr.     NA

Sadie Rethman, Emporia                          So.    5-8         

Alexa Shively, Emporia                              Jr.     5-5

Tatum Tindall, Manhattan                          Jr.      6-0

Honorable mention

Emporia: Ryan Peak, jr.; Rebecca Snyder, sr. Hayden: Reagan Huscher, jr.; Reese Huscher, fr.; Bella Reid, so. Manhattan: Aubree Hoffman, sr. Topeka High: JoMhara Benning, so.; Amirah Gibbs, jr.; Quincy Smith, sr. Washburn Rural: Layla Collins, so.; Macey Jones, jr.

Player of the year -- Brooklyn DeLeye, sr., Washburn Rural.

Newcomer of the year -- Jade Xu, fr., Emporia.

Coach of the year -- Kevin Bordewick, Washburn Rural.

 

 

 

 

 

Related Stories and Videos